P2135 TP SENSOREC-413
< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS > [HR16DE]
C
D
E
F
G H
I
J
K L
M A
EC
NP
O
YES >> GO TO 2.
NO >> Repair or replace ground connection.
2.CHECK THROTTLE POSITION SENSOR POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT
1. Disconnect electric throttle c ontrol actuator harness connector.
2. Turn ignition switch ON.
3. Check the voltage between electric throttle control actuator har- ness connector and ground.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 3.
NO >> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
3.CHECK THROTTLE POSITION SENSOR GROUND CIRCUIT FOR OPEN AND SHORT
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect ECM harness connector.
3. Check the continuity between electric thro ttle control actuator harness connector and ground.
4. Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 4.
NO >> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
4.CHECK THROTTLE POSITION SENSOR INPUT SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR OPEN AND SHORT
1. Check the continuity between electric thro ttle control actuator harness connector and ground.
2. Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 5.
NO >> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
5.CHECK THROTTLE POSITION SENSOR
Refer to EC-414, "
Component Inspection".
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 7.
NO >> GO TO 6.
6.REPLACE ELECTRIC THROTTLE CONTROL ACTUATOR
1. Replace electric throttle control actuator. Refer to EM-27, "
Exploded View".
2. Perform EC-414, "
Special Repair Requirement".
>> INSPECTION END
Electric throttle control actuator Ground Voltage
Connector Terminal
F7 2 Ground Approx. 5 V
PBIB3311E
Electric throttle control actuator ECM
Continuity
Connector Terminal Connector Terminal
F7 4F11 36 Existed
Electric throttle control actuator ECM
Continuity
Connector Terminal Connector Terminal
F7 1
F1133
Existed
33 4
Revision: May 2010 2011 Versa
EC-414
< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >[HR16DE]
P2135 TP SENSOR
7.CHECK INTERMITTENT INCIDENT
Refer to EC-122, "
Diagnosis Procedure".
>> INSPECTION END
Component InspectionINFOID:0000000006140993
1.CHECK THROTTLE POSITION SENSOR
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Reconnect all harness connectors disconnected.
3. Perform EC-25, "
THROTTLE VALVE CLOSED POSITION LEARNING : Special Repair Requirement".
4. Turn ignition switch ON.
5. Set selector lever to D (A/T) or 1st (M/T) position.
6. Check the voltage between ECM harness connector and ground.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> INSPECTION END
NO >> GO TO 2.
2.REPLACE ELECTRIC THROTTLE CONTROL ACTUATOR
1. Replace electric throttle control actuator. Refer to EM-27, "
Exploded View".
2. Perform EC-379, "
Special Repair Requirement".
>> INSPECTION END
Special Repair RequirementINFOID:0000000006140994
1.PERFORM THROTTLE VALVE CL OSED POSITION LEARNING
Refer to EC-25, "
THROTTLE VALVE CLOSED POSITION LE ARNING : Special Repair Requirement"
>> GO TO 2.
2.PERFORM IDLE AIR VOLUME LEARNING
Refer to EC-26, "
IDLE AIR VOLUME LEARNING : Special Repair Requirement"
>> END
ECM
Ground Condition Voltage
Connector Terminal
F11 33
(TP sensor
1 signal)
GroundAccelerator
pedal Fully released
More than
0.36V
Fully de-
pressed Less than
4.75V
34
(TP sensor 2 signal) Fully released
Less than
4.75V
Fully de-
pressed More than
0.36V
PBIB3038E
Revision: May 2010 2011 Versa
P2138 APP SENSOREC-415
< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS > [HR16DE]
C
D
E
F
G H
I
J
K L
M A
EC
NP
O
P2138 APP SENSOR
DescriptionINFOID:0000000006140989
The accelerator pedal position sensor is installed on the upper end
of the accelerator pedal assembly. The sensor detects the accelera-
tor position and sends a signal to the ECM.
Accelerator pedal position sensor has two sensors. These sensors
are a kind of potentiometer which transform the accelerator pedal
position into output voltage, and emit the voltage signal to the ECM.
The ECM judges the current opening angle of the accelerator pedal
from these signals and controls the throttle control motor based on
these signals.
Idle position of the accelerato
r pedal is determined by the ECM
receiving the signal from the accelerator pedal position sensor. The
ECM uses this signal for the engine operation such as fuel cut.
DTC LogicINFOID:0000000005930102
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
NOTE:
If DTC P2138 is displayed with DTC P0643, first pe rform the trouble diagnosis for DTC P0643. Refer to
EC-362, "
DTC Logic".
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1.PRECONDITIONING
If DTC Confirmation Procedure has been previously conducted, always turn ignition switch OFF and wait at
least 10 seconds before conducting the next test.
TESTING CONDITION:
Before performing the following procedure, confirm that battery voltage is more than 8 V at idle.
>> GO TO 2.
2.PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1. Start engine and let it idle for 1 second.
2. Check DTC.
Is DTC detected?
YES >> Go to EC-416, "Diagnosis Procedure".
NO >> INSPECTION END
PBIB1741E
DTC No. Trouble diagnosis name DTC detecting conditionPossible cause
P2138 Accelerator pedal position
sensor circuit range/per-
formance Rationally incorrect voltage is sent to ECM
compared with the signals from APP sensor
1 and APP sensor 2. • Harness or connector
(APP sensor 1 or 2 circuit is open or
shorted.)
[Crankshaft position sensor (POS) circuit
is shorted.)
(Refrigerant pressure sensor circuit is
shorted.)
(EVAP control system sensor circuit is
shorted.)
• Accelerator pedal position sensor
(APP sensor 1 or 2)
• Crankshaft position sensor (POS)
• Refrigerant pressure sensor
• EVAP control system pressure sensor
Revision: May 2010 2011 Versa
EC-418
< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >[HR16DE]
P2138 APP SENSOR
6.CHECK COMPONENTS
Check the following.
• Crankshaft position sensor (POS) (Refer to EC-271, "
Component Inspection".)
• EVAP control system pressure sensor (Refer to EC-318, "
Component Inspection".)
• Refrigerant pressure sensor (Refer to EC-461, "
Diagnosis Procedure".)
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 11.
NO >> Replace malfunctioning component.
7.CHECK APP SENSOR GROUND CIRCUIT FOR OPEN AND SHORT
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect ECM harness connector.
3. Check the continuity between APP sensor harnes s connector and ECM harness connector as per the fol-
lowing.
4. Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 8.
NO >> Repair open circuit or short to ground or shot to power in harness or connectors.
8.CHECK APP SENSOR INPUT SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR OPEN AND SHORT
1. Check the continuity between APP sensor harnes s connector and ECM harness connector as per the fol-
lowing.
2. Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 9.
NO >> Repair open circuit or short to ground or shot to power in harness or connectors.
9.CHECK APP SENSOR
Refer to EC-419, "
Component Inspection".
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 11.
NO >> GO TO 10.
10.REPLACE ACCELERATOR PEDAL ASSEMBLY
1. Replace accelerator pedal assembly. Refer to ACC-4, "
Removal and Installation".
2. Perform EC-419, "
Special Repair Requirement".
>> INSPECTION END
11 .CHECK INTERMITTENT INCIDENT
Refer to EC-122, "
Diagnosis Procedure".
>> INSPECTION END
APP sensor ECM
Continuity
Connector Terminal Connector Terminal
E12 2
E16 111
Existed
11 04
APP sensor ECM
Continuity
Connector Terminal Connector Terminal
E12 3
E16 11 0
Existed
61 03
Revision: May 2010 2011 Versa
P2138 APP SENSOREC-419
< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS > [HR16DE]
C
D
E
F
G H
I
J
K L
M A
EC
NP
O
Component InspectionINFOID:0000000006140990
1.CHECK ACCELERATOR PEDAL POSITION SENSOR
1. Reconnect all harness connectors disconnected.
2. Turn ignition switch ON.
3. Check the voltage between ECM harness connector and ground.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> INSPECTION END
NO >> GO TO 2.
2.REPLACE ACCELERATOR PEDAL ASSEMBLY
1. Replace accelerator pedal assembly. Refer to ACC-4, "
Removal and Installation".
2. Perform EC-410, "
Special Repair Requirement".
>> INSPECTION END
Special Repair RequirementINFOID:0000000006140991
1.PERFORM ACCELERATOR PEDAL RE LEASED POSITION LEARNING
Refer to EC-25, "
ACCELERATOR PEDAL RELEASED POSITION LEARNING : Special Repair Requirement".
>> GO TO 2.
2.PERFORM THROTTLE VALVE CL OSED POSITION LEARNING
Refer to EC-25, "
THROTTLE VALVE CLOSED POSITION L EARNING : Special Repair Requirement".
>> GO TO 3.
3.PERFORM IDLE AIR VOLUME LEARNING
Refer to EC-26, "
IDLE AIR VOLUME LEARNING : Special Repair Requirement".
>> END
ECM Ground Condition Voltage
Connector Terminal
E16 11 0
(APP sensor 1 signal) GroundAccelerator
pedal Fully released 0.6 - 0.9 V
Fully depressed 3.9 - 4.7 V
103
(APP sensor 2 signal) Fully released 0.3 - 0.6 V
Fully depressed 1.95 - 2.4 V
PBIA9572J
Revision: May 2010
2011 Versa
EC-420
< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >[HR16DE]
P2A00 A/F SENSOR 1
P2A00 A/F SENSOR 1
DescriptionINFOID:0000000006140988
The air fuel ratio (A/F) sensor 1 is a planar one-cell limit current sen-
sor. The sensor element of the
A/F sensor 1 is composed an elec-
trode layer, which transports ions. It has a heater in the element.
The sensor is capable of precise measurement = 1, but also in the
lean and rich range. Together with its control electronics, the sensor
outputs a clear, continuous signal throughout a wide range.
The exhaust gas components diffuse through the diffusion layer at
the sensor cell. An electrode layer is applied voltage, and this current
relative oxygen density in lean. Also this current relative hydrocar-
bon density in rich.
Therefore, the A/F sensor 1 is able to indicate air fuel ratio by this
electrode layer of current. In additi on, a heater is integrated in the
sensor to ensure the required operating temperature of about 800° C
(1,472° F).
DTC LogicINFOID:0000000005930108
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
To judge the malfunction, the A/F signal computed by ECM from the A/F sensor 1 signal is monitored not to be
shifted to LEAN side or RICH side.
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1.PRECONDITIONING
If DTC Confirmation Procedure has been previously conducted, always turn ignition switch OFF and wait at
least 10 seconds before conducting the next test.
TESTING CONDITION:
Before performing the following procedure, confirm that battery voltage is more than 11 V at idle.
>> GO TO 2.
2.PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1. Clear the mixture ratio self-learning value. Refer to EC-27, "
MIXTURE RATIO SELF-LEARNING VALUE
CLEAR : Special Repair Requirement".
2. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
3. Start engine and keep the engine speed between 3,500 and 4,000 rpm for 1 minute under no load.
4. Let engine idle for 1 minute.
5. Keep engine speed between 2,500 and 3,000 rpm for 20 minutes.
JMBIA0112GB
PBIB3354E
DTC No. Trouble diagnosis name DTC detecting conditionPossible Cause
P2A00 Air fuel ratio (A/F) sensor 1
circuit range/performance • The output voltage computed by ECM from the
A/F sensor 1 signal is shifted to the lean side for
a specified period.
• The A/F signal computed by ECM from the A/F sensor 1 signal is shifted to the rich side for a
specified period. • A/F sensor 1
• A/F sensor 1 heater
• Fuel pressure
• Fuel injector
• Intake air leaks
Revision: May 2010
2011 Versa
P2A00 A/F SENSOR 1EC-423
< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS > [HR16DE]
C
D
E
F
G H
I
J
K L
M A
EC
NP
O
• Harness connectors E8, F8
• IPDM E/R harness connector E45
• 10 A fuse (No. 54)
• Harness for open or short between A/F sensor 1 and fuse
>> Repair or replace harness or connectors.
8.CHECK A/F SENSOR 1 INPUT SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR OPEN AND SHORT
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect ECM harness connector.
3. Check the continuity between A/F sensor 1 harness connector and ECM harness connector.
4. Check the continuity between A/F sensor 1 harness connector and ground, or ECM harness connector
and ground.
5. Also check harness for short to power.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 9.
NO >> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
9.CHECK A/F SENSOR 1 HEATER
Refer to EC-141, "
Component Inspection".
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 10.
NO >> GO TO 11.
10.CHECK INTERMITTENT INCIDENT
Perform EC-122, "
Diagnosis Procedure".
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 11.
NO >> Repair or replace.
11 .REPLACE AIR FUEL RATIO (A/F) SENSOR 1
Replace air fuel ratio (A/F) sensor 1. Refer to EM-27, "
Exploded View".
CAUTION:
• Discard any sensor which has been dropped from a he ight of more than 0.5 m (19.7 in) onto a hard
surface such as a concrete floor; use a new one.
• Before installing new sensor, clean exhaust syst em threads using Oxygen Sensor Thread Cleaner
[commercial service tool (J-43897-18 or J-43897-12)] and approved Anti-seize Lubricant (commercial
service tool).
A/F sensor 1 ECM
Continuity
Connector Terminal Connector Terminal
F12 1
F11 49
Existed
25 3
A/F sensor 1 Ground Continuity
Connector Terminal
F12 1
Ground Not existed
2
ECM Ground Continuity
Connector Terminal
F11 49
Ground Not existed
53
Revision: May 2010 2011 Versa
COOLING FANEC-425
< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS > [HR16DE]
C
D
E
F
G H
I
J
K L
M A
EC
NP
O
COOLING FAN
DescriptionINFOID:0000000005930111
The ECM controls the cooling fan corresponding to the vehicle speed, engine coolant
temperature, refrigerant
pressure, and air conditioner ON signal. The contro l system has 3-step control [HIGH/LOW/OFF].
COOLING FAN MOTOR
Models without A/C
The cooling fan operates at each speed when the current flows in the cooling fan motor as per the following.
Models with A/C
The cooling fan operates at high (HI) speed when the current flows, and operates at low (LOW) speed when
cooling fan motor and the resistor are circuited in series.
Component Function CheckINFOID:0000000005930112
1.CHECK COOLING FAN FUNCTION
With CONSULT-III
1. Turn ignition switch ON.
2. Perform “COOLING FAN” in “ACTIVE TEST” mode with CONSULT-III.
3. Touch “LOW” and “Hi” on the CONSULT-III screen.
4. Check that cooling fan operates at each speed.
Without CONSULT-III
1. Perform IPDM E/R auto active test and c heck cooling fan motor operation. Refer to PG-20, "
Auto Active
Te s t".
2. Check that cooling fan operates at each speed.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> INSPECTION END
NO >> Refer to EC-427, "
Diagnosis Procedure".
Cooling fan Speed Cooling fan motor terminals
(+) (–)
Low (LOW) 1
3 and 4
2 3 and 4
1 and 2 3
1 and 2 4
High (HI) 1 and 23 and 4
Revision: May 2010 2011 Versa