EC-310
< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >[HR16DE]
P0448 EVAP CANISTER VENT CONTROL VALVE
P0448 EVAP CANISTER VENT CONTROL VALVE
DescriptionINFOID:0000000006141092
The EVAP canister vent control
valve is located on the EVAP canis-
ter and is used to seal the canister vent.
This solenoid valve responds to signals from the ECM. When the
ECM sends an ON signal, the coil in the solenoid valve is energized.
A plunger will then move to seal the canister vent. The ability to seal
the vent is necessary for the on board diagnosis of other evaporative
emission control system components.
This solenoid valve is used only for diagnosis, and usually remains
opened.
When the vent is closed, under normal purge conditions, the evapo-
rative emission control system is depressurized and allows “EVAP
Control System” diagnosis.
DTC LogicINFOID:0000000005929976
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1.PRECONDITIONING
If DTC Confirmation Procedure has been previously conducted, always turn ignition switch OFF and wait at
least 10 seconds before conducting the next test.
>> GO TO 2.
2.PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
With CONSULT-III
1. Turn ignition switch ON and wait at least 5 seconds.
2. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
3. Turn ignition switch ON and select “DATA MONITOR” mode with CONSULT-III.
4. Start engine and let it idle for at least 1 minute.
5. Repeat next procedures three times.
- Increase the engine speed up to 3,000 to 3,500 rpm and keep it for 2 minutes and 50 seconds to 3 min-
utes.
Never exceed 3 minutes.
- Fully released accelerator pedal and keep engine idle for about 5 seconds.
6. Repeat next procedure 20 times.
- Quickly increase the engine speed up to 4,000 to 4,500 rpm or more and keep it for 25 to 30 seconds.
PBIB1263E
DTC No. Trouble diagnosis name DTC detecting conditionPossible cause
P0448 EVAP canister vent control
valve close EVAP canister vent control valve remains
closed under specified driving conditions. • EVAP canister vent control valve
• EVAP control system pressure sensor
and the circuit
• Blocked rubber tube to EVAP canister
vent control valve
• EVAP canister is saturated with water
Revision: May 2010 2011 Versa
EC-316
< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >[HR16DE]
P0451 EVAP CONTROL SYSTEM PRESSURE SENSOR
P0451 EVAP CONTROL SYSTEM PRESSURE SENSOR
DescriptionINFOID:0000000005929980
The EVAP control system pressure s
ensor detects pressure in the
purge line. The sensor output voltage to the ECM increases as pres-
sure increases.
DTC LogicINFOID:0000000005929981
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1.PRECONDITIONING
If DTC Confirmation Procedure has been previously conducted, always turn ignition switch OFF and wait at
least 10 seconds before conducting the next test.
>> GO TO 2.
2.PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
2. Start engine and wait at least 40 seconds. NOTE:
Do not depress accelerator pedal even slightly.
3. Check 1st trip DTC.
Is 1st trip DTC detected?
YES >> Go to EC-316, "Diagnosis Procedure".
NO >> INSPECTION END
Diagnosis ProcedureINFOID:0000000005929982
1.CHECK GROUND CONNECTION
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Check ground connections E15, E24. Refer to EC-127, "
Ground Inspection".
Is the inspection result normal?
PBIB3370E
DTC No. Trouble diagnosis name DTC detecting condition Possible cause
P0451 EVAP control system
pressure sensor perfor-
mance ECM detects a sloshing signal from the EVAP
control system pressure sensor • Harness or connectors
(EVAP control system pressure sensor
circuit is shorted.)
[Crankshaft position sensor (POS) circuit
is shorted.]
(Accelerator pedal position sensor circuit
is shorted.)
(Refrigerant pressure sensor circuit is
shorted.)
• EVAP control system pressure sensor
• Crankshaft position sensor (POS)
• Accelerator pedal position sensor
• Refrigerant pressure sensor
Revision: May 2010 2011 Versa
EC-318
< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >[HR16DE]
P0451 EVAP CONTROL SYSTEM PRESSURE SENSOR
>> INSPECTION END
8.CHECK EVAP CONTROL SY
STEM PRESSURE SENSOR
Refer to EC-318, "
Component Inspection".
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 9.
NO >> Replace EVAP control system pressure sensor. Refer to FL-15, "
Exploded View".
9.CHECK INTERMITTENT INCIDENT
Refer to EC-122, "
Diagnosis Procedure".
>> INSPECTION END
Component InspectionINFOID:0000000005929983
1.CHECK EVAP CONTROL SY STEM PRESSURE SENSOR
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Remove EVAP control system pressure sensor with its harness connector connected from EVAP canister. Always replace O-ring with a new one.
3. Install a vacuum pump to EVAP control system pressure sensor.
4. Turn ignition switch ON and check output voltage between ECM
harness connector and ground under the following conditions.
CAUTION:
• Always calibrate the vacuum pump gauge when using it.
• Do not apply below -93.3 kPa (-0.952 kg/cm
2, -13.53 psi) or pressure over 101.3 kPa (1.033 kg/
cm
2, 14.69 psi).
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> INSPECTION END
NO >> Replace EVAP control system pressure sensor. Refer to FL-15, "
Exploded View".
ECMCondition
[Applied vacuum kPa
(kg/cm
2, psi) Vo l ta g e
Connector Terminal
F11 42
(EVAP control system
pressure sensor signal) Not applied
1.8 - 4.8 V
-26.7 (-0.272, -3.87) 2.1 to 2.5 V lower
than above value
PBIB3314E
Revision: May 2010 2011 Versa
EC-320
< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >[HR16DE]
P0452 EVAP CONTROL SYSTEM PRESSURE SENSOR
2. Set voltmeter probes to ECM harness connector and ground as
per the following.
3. Make sure that the voltage is less than 4.2 V.
4. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
5. Start engine and wait at least 20 seconds.
6. Check 1st trip DTC.
Is 1st trip DTC detected?
YES >> Go to EC-321, "Diagnosis Procedure".
NO >> INSPECTION END
ECM Ground
Connector Terminal
F11 43
(Fuel tank temperature sensor signal) Ground
SEF113U
Revision: May 2010
2011 Versa
EC-324
< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >[HR16DE]
P0452 EVAP CONTROL SYSTEM PRESSURE SENSOR
12.CHECK EVAP CONTROL SYSTEM PRESSURE SEN
SOR INPUT SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR OPEN AND
SHORT
1. Check the continuity between EVAP control system pressure sensor harness connector and ECM har-
ness connector.
2. Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 14.
NO >> GO TO 13.
13.DETECT MALFUNCTIONING PART
Check the following.
• Harness connectors B102, M13
• Harness connectors M69, E7
• Harness connectors E8, F8
• Harness for open or short between EVAP control system pressure sensor and ECM
>> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
14.CHECK EVAP CONTROL SYS TEM PRESSURE SENSOR
Refer to EC-324, "
Component Inspection".
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 15.
NO >> Replace EVAP control system pressure sensor. Refer to FL-15, "
Exploded View".
15.CHECK INTERMITTENT INCIDENT
Refer to EC-122, "
Diagnosis Procedure".
>> INSPECTION END
Component InspectionINFOID:0000000006141083
1.CHECK EVAP CONTROL SY STEM PRESSURE SENSOR
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Remove EVAP control system pressure sensor with its harness connector connected from EVAP canister. Always replace O-ring with a new one.
3. Install a vacuum pump to EVAP control system pressure sensor.
4. Turn ignition switch ON and check output voltage between ECM harness connector and ground under the following conditions.
CAUTION:
• Always calibrate the vacuum pump gauge when using it.
• Do not apply below -93.3 kPa (-0.952 kg/cm
2, -13.53 psi) or pressure over 101.3 kPa (1.033 kg/
cm
2, 14.69 psi).
Is the inspection result normal?
EVAP control system pressure sensor ECM
Continuity
Connector Terminal Connector Terminal
B104 2F1142Existed
ECM Condition
[Applied vacuum kPa
(kg/cm
2, psi) Vo l ta g e
Connector Terminal
F11 42
(EVAP control system
pressure sensor signal) Not applied
1.8 - 4.8 V
-26.7 (-0.272, -3.87) 2.1 to 2.5 V lower
than above value
PBIB3314E
Revision: May 2010 2011 Versa
P0453 EVAP CONTROL SYSTEM PRESSURE SENSOREC-327
< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS > [HR16DE]
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2. Set voltmeter probes to ECM harness connector and ground as
per the following.
3. Make sure that the voltage is less than 4.2 V.
4. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
5. Start engine and wait at least 20 seconds.
6. Check 1st trip DTC.
Is 1st trip DTC detected?
YES >> Go to EC-328, "Diagnosis Procedure".
NO >> INSPECTION END
ECM Ground
Connector Terminal
F11 43
(Fuel tank temperature sensor signal) Ground
SEF113U
Revision: May 2010
2011 Versa
EC-332
< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >[HR16DE]
P0453 EVAP CONTROL SYSTEM PRESSURE SENSOR
18.CHECK EVAP CANISTER
Weigh the EVAP canister with the EVAP canister vent control valve and EVAP control system pressure sensor
attached.
The weight should be less than 1.9 kg (4.2 lb).
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 15.
NO >> GO TO 14.
19.DETECT MALFUNCTIONING PART
Check the following.
• EVAP canister for damage
• EVAP hose between EVAP canister and vehicle frame for clogging or poor connection
>> Repair hose or replace EVAP canister. Refer to FL-15, "
Removal and Installation (HR16DE)".
20.CHECK INTERMITTENT INCIDENT
Refer to EC-122, "
Diagnosis Procedure".
>> INSPECTION END
Component InspectionINFOID:0000000006141084
1.CHECK EVAP CONTROL SY STEM PRESSURE SENSOR
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Remove EVAP control system pressure sensor with its harness connector connected from EVAP canister. Always replace O-ring with a new one.
3. Install a vacuum pump to EVAP control system pressure sensor.
4. Turn ignition switch ON and check output voltage between ECM
harness connector and ground under the following conditions.
CAUTION:
• Always calibrate the vacuum pump gauge when using it.
• Do not apply below -93.3 kPa (-0.952 kg/cm
2, -13.53 psi) or pressure over 101.3 kPa (1.033 kg/
cm
2, 14.69 psi).
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> INSPECTION END
NO >> Replace EVAP control system pressure sensor. Refer to FL-15, "
Exploded View".
ECMCondition
[Applied vacuum kPa
(kg/cm
2, psi) Vo l ta g e
Connector Terminal
F11 42
(EVAP control system
pressure sensor signal) Not applied
1.8 - 4.8 V
-26.7 (-0.272, -3.87) 2.1 to 2.5 V lower
than above value
PBIB3314E
Revision: May 2010 2011 Versa
EC-344
< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >[HR16DE]
P0456 EVAP CONTROL SYSTEM
16.CHECK EVAP CONTROL SYS
TEM PRESSURE SENSOR
Refer to EC-318, "
Component Inspection".
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 17.
NO >> Replace EVAP control system pressure sensor. Refer to FL-15, "
Exploded View".
17.CHECK EVAP PURGE LINE
Check EVAP purge line (pipe, rubber tube, fuel tank and EVAP canister) for cracks or improper connection.
Refer to EC-79, "
System Description".
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 18.
NO >> Repair or reconnect the hose.
18.CLEAN EVAP PURGE LINE
Clean EVAP purge line (pipe and rubber tube) using air blower.
>> GO TO 19.
19.CHECK EVAP/ORVR LINE
Check EVAP/ORVR line between EVAP canister and fuel tank for clogging, kink, looseness and improper con-
nection. For location, refer to EC-453, "
Description".
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 20.
NO >> Repair or replace hoses and tubes.
20.CHECK RECIRCULATION LINE
Check recirculation line between fuel filler tube and fuel tank for clogging, kink, cracks, looseness and
improper connection.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 21.
NO >> Repair or replace hose, tube or fuel filler tube.
21.CHECK REFUELING EVAP VAPOR CUT VALVE
Refer to EC-456, "
Component Inspection (Refueli ng EVAP vapor cut valve)".
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 22.
NO >> Replace refueling EVAP vapor cut valve with fuel tank.
22.CHECK FUEL LEVEL SENSOR
Refer to DI-17, "
Fuel Level Sensor Signal Inspection".
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 23.
NO >> Replace fuel level sensor unit, fuel filter and fuel pump assembly. Refer to FL-6, "
Removal and
Installation".
23.CHECK INTERMITTENT INCIDENT
Refer to EC-122, "
Diagnosis Procedure".
>> INSPECTION END
Component Inspection (Fuel filler cap)INFOID:0000000006141023
1.CHECK FUEL FILLER CAP
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Remove fuel filler cap.
Revision: May 2010 2011 Versa