TROUBLE DIAGNOSIS - SPECIFICATION VALUEEC-119
< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS > [HR16DE]
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15.DISCONNECT AND RECONNECT ECM HARNESS CONNECTOR
1. Stop the engine.
2. Disconnect ECM harness connector.
3. Check pin terminal and connector for damage, and then reconnect it.
>> GO TO 16.
16.CHECK “A/F ALPHA-B1”
1. Start engine.
2. Select “A/F ALPHA-B1” in “SPEC” of “DATA MONITOR” mode, and make sure that the indication is within
the SP value.
Is the measurement value within the SP value?
YES >> INSPECTION END
NO >> Detect malfunctioning part according to EC-488, "
Symptom Table".
17.CHECK “B/FUEL SCHDL”
Select “B/FUEL SCHDL” in “SPEC” of “DATA MONITOR” m ode, and make sure that the indication is within the
SP value.
Is the measurement value within the SP value?
YES >> INSPECTION END
NO-1 >> More than the SP value: GO TO 18.
NO-2 >> Less than the SP value: GO TO 25.
18.DETECT MALFUNCTIONING PART
1. Check for the cause of large engine friction. Refer to the following.
- Engine oil level is too high
- Engine oil viscosity
- Belt tension of power steering, alternator, A/C compressor, etc. is excessive
- Noise from engine
- Noise from transmission, etc.
2. Check for the cause of insufficient combustion. Refer to the following.
- Valve clearance malfunction
- Intake valve timing control function malfunction
- Camshaft sprocket installation malfunction, etc.
>> Repair or replace malfunctioning part, and then GO TO 30.
19.CHECK INTAKE SYSTEM
Check for the cause of uneven air flow through mass air flow sensor. Refer to the following.
• Crushed air ducts
• Malfunctioning seal of air cleaner element
• Uneven dirt of air cleaner element
• Improper specification of intake air system
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 21.
NO >> Repair or replace malfunctioning part, and then GO TO 20.
20.CHECK “A/F ALPHA-B1”, AND “B/FUEL SCHDL”
Select “A/F ALPHA-B1” and “B/FUEL SCHDL” in “SPEC” of “DATA MONITOR” mode, and make sure that
each indication is within the SP value.
Is the measurement value within the SP value?
YES >> INSPECTION END
NO >> “B/FUEL SCHDL” is more, “A/F ALPHA-B1” is less than the SP value: GO TO 21.
21.DISCONNECT AND RECONNECT MASS AI R FLOW SENSOR HARNESS CONNECTOR
1. Stop the engine.
2. Disconnect mass air flow sensor harness connector.
Revision: May 2010 2011 Versa
EC-128
< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >[HR16DE]
U0101 CAN COMM CIRCUIT
U0101 CAN COMM CIRCUIT
DescriptionINFOID:0000000005929803
CAN (Controller Area Network) is a serial communication line for real time application. It is an on-vehicle mul-
tiplex communication line with high data communication s
peed and excellent error detection ability. Many elec-
tronic control units are equipped onto a vehicle, and each control unit shares information and links with other
control units during operation (not independent). In CA N communication, control units are connected with 2
communication lines (CAN H line, CAN L line) allowing a high rate of information transmission with less wiring.
Each control unit transmits/receives data but selectively reads required data only.
DTC LogicINFOID:0000000005929804
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1.PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1. Turn ignition switch ON and wait at least 3 seconds.
2. Check DTC.
Is DTC detected?
YES >> EC-129, "Diagnosis Procedure".
NO >> INSPECTION END
DTC No. Trouble diagnosis name DTC detecting conditionPossible cause
U0101 Lost communication with
TCM When ECM is not transmitting or receiving CAN
communication signal of OBD (emission-related
diagnosis) with TCM for 2 seconds or more. • CAN communication line between
TCM and ECM
(CAN communication line is open or
shorted)
Revision: May 2010 2011 Versa
EC-130
< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >[HR16DE]
U0140 CAN COMM CIRCUIT
U0140 CAN COMM CIRCUIT
DescriptionINFOID:0000000006141009
CAN (Controller Area Network) is a serial communication line for real time application. It is an on-vehicle mul-
tiplex communication line with high data communication s
peed and excellent error detection ability. Many elec-
tronic control units are equipped onto a vehicle, and each control unit shares information and links with other
control units during operation (not independent). In CA N communication, control units are connected with 2
communication lines (CAN H line, CAN L line) allowing a high rate of information transmission with less wiring.
Each control unit transmits/receives data but selectively reads required data only.
DTC LogicINFOID:0000000005929808
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1.PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1. Turn ignition switch ON and wait at least 3 seconds.
2. Check DTC.
Is DTC detected?
YES >> EC-131, "Diagnosis Procedure".
NO >> INSPECTION END
DTC No. Trouble diagnosis name DTC detecting conditionPossible cause
U0140 Lost communication with
BCM When ECM is not transmitting or receiving CAN
communication signal of OBD (emission related
diagnosis) with BCM for 2 seconds or more. • CAN communication line between
BCM and ECM
(CAN communication line is open or
shorted)
Revision: May 2010 2011 Versa
EC-132
< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >[HR16DE]
U1001 CAN COMM CIRCUIT
U1001 CAN COMM CIRCUIT
DescriptionINFOID:0000000006141010
CAN (Controller Area Network) is a serial communication line for real time application. It is an on-vehicle mul-
tiplex communication line with high data communication s
peed and excellent error detection ability. Many elec-
tronic control units are equipped onto a vehicle, and each control unit shares information and links with other
control units during operation (not independent). In CA N communication, control units are connected with 2
communication lines (CAN H line, CAN L line) allowing a high rate of information transmission with less wiring.
Each control unit transmits/receives data but selectively reads required data only.
DTC LogicINFOID:0000000005929812
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1.PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1. Turn ignition switch ON and wait at least 3 seconds.
2. Check 1st trip DTC.
Is 1st trip DTC detected?
YES >> EC-133, "Diagnosis Procedure".
NO >> INSPECTION END
DTC No. Trouble diagnosis name DTC detecting condition Possible cause
U1001 CAN communication line When ECM is not transmitting or receiving CAN
communication signal other than OBD (emission
related diagnosis) for 2 seconds or more. • Harness or connectors
(CAN communication line is open or
shorted)
Revision: May 2010 2011 Versa
P0607 ECMEC-361
< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS > [HR16DE]
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P0607 ECM
DescriptionINFOID:0000000006141011
CAN (Controller Area Network) is a serial communication line for real time application. It is an on-vehicle mul-
tiplex communication line with high data communication speed and excellent error detection ability. Many elec-
tronic control units are equipped onto a vehicle, and each
control unit shares information and links with other
control units during operation (not independent). In CAN communication, control units are connected with 2
communication lines (CAN H line, CAN L line) allowing a high rate of information transmission with less wiring.
Each control unit transmits/receives data but selectively reads required data only.
DTC LogicINFOID:0000000005930030
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1.PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1. Turn ignition switch ON.
2. Check DTC.
Is DTC detected?
YES >> Go to EC-361, "Diagnosis Procedure".
NO >> INSPECTION END
Diagnosis ProcedureINFOID:0000000005930031
1.INSPECTION START
1. Turn ignition switch ON.
2. Erase DTC. Refer to “SELF-DIAGNOSTIC RESULTS MODE”, “How to Erase Self diagnostic Results” in
EC-103, "
On Board Diagnosis Function" (Without CONSULT-III) or EC-106, "CONSULT-III Function" (With
CONSULT-III).
3. Perform DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE. Refer to EC-361, "
DTC Logic".
4. Check DTC.
Is the DTC P0607 displayed again?
YES >> GO TO 2.
NO >> INSPECTION END
2.REPLACE ECM
1. Replace ECM.
2. Perform EC-23, "
ADDITIONAL SERVICE WHEN REPLACING CONTROL UNIT : Special Repair Require-
ment".
>> INSPECTION END
DTC No. Trouble diagnosis name DTC detecting conditionPossible cause
P0607 CAN communication bus When detecting error during the initial diagnosis
of CAN controller of ECM.
•ECM
Revision: May 2010
2011 Versa
EC-366
< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >[HR16DE]
P0850 PNP SWITCH
P0850 PNP SWITCH
DescriptionINFOID:0000000005930035
When the shift lever position is Neutral, pa
rk/neutral position (PNP) switch is ON. (M/T)
When the shift lever position is P or N, transmission range switch is ON. (A/T)
ECM detects the position because the conti nuity of the line (the ON signal) exists.
DTC LogicINFOID:0000000005930036
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1.INSPECTION START
Do you have CONSULT-III?
Do you have CONSULT-III?
YES >> GO TO 2.
NO >> GO TO 5.
2.PRECONDITIONING
If DTC Confirmation Procedure has been previously conducted, always turn ignition switch OFF and wait at
least 10 seconds before conducting the next test.
>> GO TO 3.
3.CHECK PNP SWITCH (M/T) OR TRANSMI SSION RANGE SWITCH (A/T) FUNCTION
With CONSULT-III
1. Turn ignition switch ON.
2. Select “P/N POSI SW” in “DATA MONITOR” mode with CONSULT-III. Then check the “P/N POSI SW” sig-
nal under the following conditions.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 4.
NO >> Go to EC-368, "
Diagnosis Procedure".
4.PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1. Select “DATA MONITOR” mode with CONSULT-III.
2. Start engine and warm it up to normal operating temperature.
3. Maintain the following conditions for at least 50 consecutive seconds. CAUTION:
Always drive vehicle at a safe speed.
DTC No. Trouble diagnosis name DTC detecting condition Possible cause
P0850 Park/neutral position
switch The signal of the park/neutral position (PNP)
switch (M/T) or transmis
sion range switch (A/T)
is not changed in the process of engine starting
and driving. • Harness or connectors
[The park/neutral position (PNP) switch
(M/T) or transmission range switch (A/T)
circuit is open or shorted.]
• Park/neutral position (PNP) switch (M/T)
• Transmission range switch (A/T)
Selector lever position Known-good signal
N or P position (A/T)
Neutral position (M/T) ON
Except above position OFF
Revision: May 2010 2011 Versa
EC-368
< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >[HR16DE]
P0850 PNP SWITCH
Wiring Diagram
INFOID:0000000005930038
Diagnosis ProcedureINFOID:0000000005930039
1.CHECK PNP SWITCH (M/T) OR TRANSMISSION RANGE SWITCH (A/T) POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect park/neutral position (PNP) switch (M/T) or transmission range switch (A/T) harness connec-
tor.
ABBWA0352GB
Revision: May 2010 2011 Versa
P0850 PNP SWITCHEC-369
< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS > [HR16DE]
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3. Turn ignition switch ON.
4. Check the voltage between PNP switch (M/T) or transmission range switch (A/T) harness connector and
ground.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 3.
NO >> GO TO 2.
2.DETECT MALFUNCTIONING PART
Check the following.
• Harness connectors E8, F8
• IPDM E/R harness connector E43 (M/T)
• IPDM E/R harness connector E45 (A/T)
• 10 A fuse (No. 51) (M/T)
• 10 A fuse (No. 54) (A/T)
• Harness for open or short between PNP switch (M /T) or transmission range switch (A/T) and fuse
Is the inspection result normal?
>> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
3.CHECK PNP INPUT SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR OPEN AND SHORT
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect ECM harness connector.
3. Check the continuity between PNP switch (M/T) or transmission range switch (A/T) harness connector and ECM harness connector.
4. Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 4.
NO >> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
4.CHECK PNP SWITCH (M/T) OR TRAN SMISSION RANGE SWITCH (A/T)
A/T M/T
PNP switch (M/T)
Transmission range switch (A/T) Ground Voltage
Connector Terminal
F25 (A/T) 1
Ground Battery voltage
F24 (M/T) 2
PBIB3002EPBIB3003E
PNP switch (M/T)
Transmission range
switch (A/T) ECM
Continuity
Connector Terminal Connector Terminal F25 (A/T) 2 F11 69 Existed
F24 (M/T) 3
Revision: May 2010 2011 Versa