DTC U1001 CAN COMMUNICATION LINEEC-643
< SERVICE INFORMATION > [MR18DE]
C
D
E
F
G H
I
J
K L
M A
EC
NP
O
DTC U1001 CAN COMMUNICATION LINE
DescriptionINFOID:0000000006341761
CAN (Controller Area Network) is a serial communication line for real time application. It is an on-vehicle mul-
tiplex communication line with high data communication speed and excellent error detection ability. Many elec-
tronic control units are equipped onto a vehicle, and each
control unit shares information and links with other
control units during operation (not independent). In CAN communication, control units are connected with 2
communication lines (CAN H line, CAN L line) allowing a high rate of information transmission with less wiring.
Each control unit transmits/receives data but selectively reads required data only.
On Board Diagnosis LogicINFOID:0000000006341762
The MIL will not light up for this self-diagnosis.
DTC Confirmation ProcedureINFOID:0000000006341763
1. Turn ignition switch ON and wait at least 3 seconds.
2. Check 1st trip DTC.
3. If 1st trip DTC is detected, go to EC-644, "
Diagnosis Procedure".
DTC No.Trouble diagnosis
name DTC detecting condition
Possible cause
U1001
1001 CAN communication
line When ECM is not transmitting or receiving CAN
communication signal other than OBD (emission-
related diagnosis) for 2 seconds or more. • Harness or connectors
(CAN communication line is open or
shorted.)
Revision: May 2010 2011 Versa
DTC P0607 ECMEC-897
< SERVICE INFORMATION > [MR18DE]
C
D
E
F
G H
I
J
K L
M A
EC
NP
O
DTC P0607 ECM
DescriptionINFOID:0000000006342076
CAN (Controller Area Network) is a serial communication line for real time application. It is an on-vehicle mul-
tiplex communication line with high data communication speed and excellent error detection ability. Many elec-
tronic control units are equipped onto a vehicle, and each
control unit shares information and links with other
control units during operation (not independent). In CAN communication, control units are connected with 2
communication lines (CAN H line, CAN L line) allowing a high rate of information transmission with less wiring.
Each control unit transmits/receives data but selectively reads required data only.
On Board Diagnosis LogicINFOID:0000000006342077
This self-diagnosis has the one trip detection logic (A/T and CVT).
The MIL will not light up for this self-diagnosis (M/T).
DTC Confirmation ProcedureINFOID:0000000006342078
1. Turn ignition switch ON.
2. Check 1st trip DTC.
3. If 1st trip DTC is detected, go to EC-897, "
Diagnosis Procedure".
Diagnosis ProcedureINFOID:0000000006342079
1.INSPECTION START
1. Erase DTC.
2. Perform DTC Confirmation Procedure. See EC-897, "
DTC Confirmation Procedure".
3. Is the 1st trip DTC P0607 displayed again?
Ye s o r N o
Yes >> GO TO 2.
No >> INSPECTION END
2.REPLACE ECM
1. Replace ECM.
2. Perform initialization of NVIS (NATS) system and registration of all NVIS (NATS) ignition key IDs.
Refer to BL-247, "
ECM Re-communicating Function".
3. Perform EC-580, "
VIN Registration".
4. Perform EC-580, "
Accelerator Pedal Released Position Learning".
5. Perform EC-580, "
Throttle Valve Closed Position Learning".
6. Perform EC-580, "
Idle Air Volume Learning".
>> INSPECTION END
DTC No. Trouble diagnosis name DTC detecting conditionPossible cause
P0607
0607 CAN communication bus
When detecting error during the initial diagno-
sis for CAN controller of each control unit. •ECM
Revision: May 2010
2011 Versa
DTC P0850 PNP SWITCHEC-903
< SERVICE INFORMATION > [MR18DE]
C
D
E
F
G H
I
J
K L
M A
EC
NP
O
DTC P0850 PNP SWITCH
Component DescriptionINFOID:0000000006342084
When the shift lever position is Neutral, park
/neutral position (PNP) switch is ON. (M/T)
When the shift lever position is P or N, transmission range switch is ON. (A/T and CVT)
ECM detects the position because the continuity of the line (the ON signal) exists.
CONSULT-III Reference Val ue in Data Monitor ModeINFOID:0000000006342085
Specification data are reference values.
On Board Diagnosis LogicINFOID:0000000006342086
DTC Confirmation ProcedureINFOID:0000000006342087
CAUTION:
Always drive vehicle at a safe speed.
NOTE:
If DTC Confirmation Procedure has been previously conducted, always turn ignition switch OFF and wait at
least 10 seconds before conducting the next test.
WITH CONSULT-III
1. Turn ignition switch ON.
2. Select “P/N POSI SW” in “DATA MONITOR” mode wit h CONSULT-III. Then check the “P/N POSI SW” sig-
nal under the following conditions.
If NG, go to EC-906, "
Diagnosis Procedure".
If OK, go to following step.
3. Select “DATA MONITOR” mode with CONSULT-III.
4. Start engine and warm it up to normal operating temperature.
5. Maintain the following conditions for at least 60 consecutive seconds.
Monitor item Condition Specification
P/N POSI SW • Ignition switch: ON Shift lever: P or N (A/T, CVT),
Neutral (M/T)
ON
Shift lever: Except above OFF
DTC No. Trouble diagnosis nameDTC detecting conditionPossible cause
P0850
0850 Park/neutral position switch The park/neutral position (PNP) signal is not
changed in the process of engine starting and
driving. • Harness or connectors
[Park/neutral position (PNP) signal circuit
is open or shorted.]
• Park/neutral position (PNP) switch (M/T)
• Transmission range switch (A/T and CVT)
Position (Shift lever) Known-good signal
N or P position (A/T, CVT)
Neutral position (M/T) ON
Except above OFF
ENG SPEED More than 1,200 rpm (CVT)
More than 1,450 rpm (A/T)
More than 1,900 rpm (M/T)
COOLAN TEMP/S More than 70°C (158 °F)
Revision: May 2010 2011 Versa
EC-906
< SERVICE INFORMATION >[MR18DE]
DTC P0850 PNP SWITCH
Diagnosis Procedure
INFOID:0000000006342090
A/T MODELS AND CVT MODELS
1.CHECK TRANSMISSION RANGE SWITCH POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect transmission range switch harness connector.
3. Turn ignition switch ON.
4. Check voltage between transmission range switch terminal 1 and ground with CONSULT-III or tester.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 3.
NG >> GO TO 2.
2.DETECT MALFUNCTIONING PART
Check the following.
• Harness connectors E8, F8
• Harness for open or short between transmission range switch and fuse
>> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
3.CHECK PNP INPUT SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR OPEN AND SHORT
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect ECM harness connector.
3. Check harness continuity between transmission range switch terminal 2 and ECM terminal 69.
Refer to Wiring Diagram.
4. Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 4.
NG >> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
TERMI- NAL NO. WIRE
COLOR ITEM
CONDITION DATA (DC Voltage)
69 L PNP signal [Ignition switch: ON]
• Shift lever: P or N (A/T, CVT),
Neutral (M/T) BATTERY VOLTAGE
(11 - 14 V)
[Ignition switch: ON]
• Except above Approximately 0 V
A/T
CVT
Voltage: Battery voltage
PBIB3002EJMBIA2080ZZ
Continuity should exist.
Revision: May 2010 2011 Versa
DTC P0850 PNP SWITCHEC-907
< SERVICE INFORMATION > [MR18DE]
C
D
E
F
G H
I
J
K L
M A
EC
NP
O
4.CHECK TRANSMISSION RANGE SWITCH
Refer to AT-94, "
Component Inspection" (A/T), CVT-65, "Component Inspection" (CVT).
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 5.
NG >> Replace transmission range switch.
5.CHECK INTERMITTENT INCIDENT
Refer to EC-632
.
>> INSPECTION END
M/T MODELS
1.CHECK PNP SWITCH POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect PNP switch harness connector.
3. Turn ignition switch ON.
4. Check voltage between PNP switch terminal 2 and ground with CONSULT-III or tester.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 3.
NG >> GO TO 2.
2.DETECT MALFUNCTIONING PART
Check the following.
• Harness connectors E8, F8
• Harness for open or short between PNP switch and fuse
>> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
3.CHECK PNP INPUT SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR OPEN AND SHORT
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect ECM harness connector.
3. Check harness continuity between PNP switch terminal 3 and ECM terminal 69. Refer to Wiring Diagram.
4. Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 4.
NG >> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
4.CHECK PNP SWITCH
Refer to MT-57, "
Checking".
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 5.
NG >> Replace PNP switch.
5.CHECK INTERMITTENT INCIDENT
Refer to EC-632
.
Voltage: Battery voltage
PBIB3003E
Continuity should exist.
Revision: May 2010
2011 Versa
EC-940
< SERVICE INFORMATION >[MR18DE]
DTC P1574 ASCD VEHICLE SPEED SENSOR
DTC P1574 ASCD VEHICLE SPEED SENSOR
Component DescriptionINFOID:0000000006342136
The ECM receives two vehicle speed signals via CAN co
mmunication line. One is sent from "ABS actuator
and electric unit (control unit)" or combination meter, and the other is from TCM (Transmission control mod-
ule). The ECM uses these signals for ASCD control. Refer to EC-523
for ASCD functions.
On Board Diagnosis LogicINFOID:0000000006342137
NOTE:
•If DTC P1574 is displayed with DTC UXXXX, first perform the trouble diagnosis for DTC UXXXX.
• If DTC P1574 is displayed with DTC P0500, first perform the trouble diagno sis for DTC P0500. Refer
to EC-887
.
• If DTC P1574 is displayed with DTC P0605, first perform the trouble diagno sis for DTC P0605. Refer
to EC-895
.
• If DTC P1574 is displayed with DTC P0607, first perform the trouble diagno sis for DTC P0607. Refer
to EC-897
.
This self-diagnosis has the one trip detection logic.
The MIL will not light up for this diagnosis.
DTC Confirmation ProcedureINFOID:0000000006342138
CAUTION:
Always drive vehicle at a safe speed.
NOTE:
If DTC Confirmation Procedure has been previously conducted, always turn ignition switch OFF and wait at
least 10 seconds before conducting the next test.
TESTING CONDITION:
Step 3 may be conducted with the drive wheels lifted in the shop or by driving the vehicle. If a road test
is expected to be easier, it is unnecessary to lift the vehicle.
1. Start engine.
2. Drive the vehicle at more than 40 km/h (25MPH).
3. Check DTC.
4. If DTC is detected, go to EC-940, "
Diagnosis Procedure".
Diagnosis ProcedureINFOID:0000000006342139
1.CHECK DTC WITH TCM
Check DTC with TCM. Refer to AT- 3 9
(A/T) or CVT-27 (CVT).
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 2.
NG >> Perform trouble shooting relevant to DTC indicated.
2.CHECK DTC WITH “ABS ACTUATOR AND ELECTRIC UNIT”
Refer to BRC-46
.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 3.
DTC No. Trouble diagnosis
name DTC detecting condition
Possible cause
P1574
1574 ASCD vehicle speed
sensor ECM detects a difference between two vehicle
speed signals is out of the specified range. • Harness or connectors
(CAN communication line is open or shorted.)
• Harness or connectors (Combination meter circuit is open or shorted.)
•TCM
• ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit)
• Combination meter
•ECM
Revision: May 2010 2011 Versa
FUEL INJECTOR AND FUEL TUBEEM-37
< ON-VEHICLE REPAIR > [HR16DE]
C
D
E
F
G H
I
J
K L
M A
EM
NP
O
c. Align center to insert quick connector straightly into fuel tube.
• Insert quick connector to fuel tube until the top spool on fuel
tube is inserted completely and the 2nd level spool is posi-
tioned slightly below quick connector bottom end.
CAUTION:
• Hold “A” position shown when inserting fuel tube into
quick connector.
• Carefully align center to avoid inclined insertion to pre-
vent damage to O-ring inside quick connector.
• Insert until you hear a “click” sound and actually feel the engagement.
• To avoid misidentification of engagement with a similar sound, be sure to perform the next step.
d. Before clamping fuel feed hose with hose clamp, pull quick connector hard by hand holding “A” position. Make sure it is completely engaged (connected) so that it does not come out from fuel tube.
e. Install quick connector cap (1) to quick connector connection. • Install quick connector cap with the side arrow facing quickconnector side (fuel feed hose side).
CAUTION:
• Make sure that the quick connector and fuel tube aresecurely engaged with the quick connector cap mount-
ing groove.
• Quick connector may not be connected correctly if quick connector cap cannot be installed easily. Remove
the quick connector cap, an d then check the connection
of quick connector again.
f. Install fuel feed hose to hose clamp.
7. Installation of the remaining components is in the reverse order of removal.
InspectionINFOID:0000000006413311
INSPECTION AFTER INSTALLATION
• Before starting engine, check oil/fluid levels incl uding engine coolant and engine oil. If less than required
quantity, fill to the specified level. Refer to MA-14, "
Fluids and Lubricants".
• Use procedure below to check for fuel leakage.
• Turn ignition switch ON (with engine stopped). With fuel pressure applied to fuel piping, check for fuel leak- age at connection points.
• Start engine. With engine speed increased, check again for fuel leakage at connection points.
• Run engine to check for unusual noise and vibration.
• Warm up engine thoroughly to make sure there is no leak age of fuel, exhaust gas, or any oils/fluids including
engine oil and engine coolant.
• Bleed air from passages in lines and hoses, such as in cooling system.
• After cooling down engine, again check oil/fluid levels including engine oil and engine coolant. Refill to spec- ified level, if necessary.
• Summary of the inspection items:
*Power steering fluid, brake fluid, etc.
NOTE:
KBIA0272E
PBIC3664E
Item Before starting engine Engine runningAfter engine stopped
Engine coolant LevelLeakage Level
Engine oil LevelLeakage Level
Transmission/
transaxle fluid A/T and CVT Models
LeakageLevel/Leakage Leakage
M/T Models Level/Leakage LeakageLevel/Leakage
Other oils and fluids* LevelLeakage Level
Fuel LeakageLeakageLeakage
Exhaust gas —Leakage —
Revision: May 2010 2011 Versa
OIL PAN (LOWER)EM-41
< ON-VEHICLE REPAIR > [HR16DE]
C
D
E
F
G H
I
J
K L
M A
EM
NP
O
InspectionINFOID:0000000005930946
INSPECTION AFTER INSTALLATION
• Before starting engine, check oil/fluid levels incl
uding engine coolant and engine oil. If less than required
quantity, fill to the specified level. Refer to MA-14, "
Fluids and Lubricants".
• Use procedure below to check for fuel leakage.
• Turn ignition switch ON (with engine stopped). With fuel pressure applied to fuel piping, check for fuel leak- age at connection points.
• Start engine. With engine speed increased, check again for fuel leakage at connection points.
• Run engine to check for unusual noise and vibration.
• Warm up engine thoroughly to make sure there is no leak age of fuel, exhaust gas, or any oils/fluids including
engine oil and engine coolant.
• Bleed air from passages in lines and hoses, such as in cooling system.
• After cooling down engine, again check oil/fluid levels including engine oil and engine coolant. Refill to spec- ified level, if necessary.
• Summary of the inspection items:
*Power steering fluid, brake fluid, etc. Item Before starting engine Engine running After engine stopped
Engine coolant Level Leakage Level
Engine oil Level Leakage Level
Transmission/
transaxle fluid A/T and CVT Models
LeakageLevel/Leakage Leakage
M/T Models Level/Leakage LeakageLevel/Leakage
Other oils and fluids* LevelLeakage Level
Fuel LeakageLeakageLeakage
Exhaust gas —Leakage —
Revision: May 2010 2011 Versa