DIAGNOSIS SYSTEM (BCM)SEC-25
< SYSTEM DESCRIPTION > [WITH INTELLIGENT KEY SYSTEM]
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*: OFF is displayed when brake pedal is depressed while brake switch power supply is OFF.
ACTIVE TEST
PRMT RKE STRT NOTE:
This item is displayed, but cannot be monitored
TRNK/HAT MNTR NOTE:
This item is displayed, but cannot be monitored
RKE-LOCK Indicates [On/Off] condition of LOCK signal from Intelligent Key
RKE-UNLOCK Indicates [On/Off] condition of UNLOCK signal from Intelligent Key
RKE-TR/BD NOTE:
This item is displayed, but cannot be monitored
RKE-PANIC Indicates [On/Off] condition of PANIC button of Intelligent Key
RKE-MODE CHG Indicates [On/Off] condition of MODE CHANGE signal from Intelligent Key
RKE OPE COUN1 When remote keyless entry receiver receives the signal transmitted while operating on Intelli-
gent Key, the numerical value start changing
RKE OPE COUN2 NOTE:
This item is displayed, but cannot be monitored
Monitor Item Condition
Test item Description
BATTERY SAVER This test is able to check interior room lamp operation
On: Operate
Off: Non-operation
OUTSIDE BUZZER This test is able to check Intelligent Key warning buzzer operation
On: Operate
Off: Non-operation
INSIDE BUZZER This test is able to check warning chime in combination meter operation
Take Out: Take away warning chime sounds when CONSULT-III screen is touched
Key: Key warning chime sounds when CONSULT-III screen is touched
Knob: OFF position warning chime sounds when CONSULT-III screen is touched
Off: Non-operation
INDICATOR This test is able to check warning lamp operation
KEY ON: “KEY” Warning lamp illuminates when CONSULT-III screen is touched
KEY IND: “KEY” Warning lamp blinks when CONSULT-III screen is touched
Off: Non-operation
INT LAMP This test is able to check interior room lamp operation
On: Operate
Off: Non-operation
LCD This test is able to check meter display information
Engine start information displays when “BP N” on CONSULT-III screen is touched
Engine start information displays when “BP I” on CONSULT-III screen is touched
Key ID warning displays when “ID NG” on CONSULT-III screen is touched
Steering lock information displays when “ROTAT” on CONSULT-III screen is touched
P position warning displays when “SFT P” on CONSULT-III screen is touched
INSRT: This item is displayed, but cannot be monitored
BATT: This item is displayed, but cannot be monitored
Take away through window warning displays when “NO KY” on CONSULT-III screen is
touched
Take away warning displa y when “OUTKEY” on CONSUL T-III screen is touched
OFF position warning display when “LK WN” on CONSULT-III screen is touched
FLASHER This test is able to check security hazard lamp operation
The hazard lamps are activated after “LH/RH/Off” on CONSULT-III screen is touched
P RANGE This test is able to check A/T shift selector power supply
On: Operate
Off: Non-operation
ENGINE SW ILLUMI This test is able to check push-button ignition switch illumination operation
Push-ignition switch illumination illuminates when “ON” on CONSULT-III screen is touched
Revision: 2010 May2011 QX56
SEC-56
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >[WITH INTELLIGENT KEY SYSTEM]
P1614 CHAIN OF IMMU-KEY
P1614 CHAIN OF IMMU-KEY
DTC LogicINFOID:0000000006226208
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1.PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE 1
1. Contact Intelligent Key backside to push-button ignition switch.
2. Check DTC in “Self Diagnostic Result” mode of “ENGINE” using CONSULT-III.
Is DTC detected?
YES >> Go to SEC-56, "Diagnosis Procedure".
NO >> GO TO 2.
2.PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE 2
1. Press the push-button ignition switch.
2. Check DTC in “Self Diagnostic Result” mode of “ENGINE” using CONSULT-III.
Is DTC detected?
YES >> Go to SEC-56, "Diagnosis Procedure".
NO >> INSPECTION END
Diagnosis ProcedureINFOID:0000000006226209
1.CHECK FUSE
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Check that the following fuse in IPDM E/R is not blown.
Is the fuse fusing?
YES >> Replace the blown fuse after repairing the cause of blowing.
NO >> GO TO 2.
2.CHECK NATS ANTENNA AMP. POWER SUPPLY
1. Disconnect NATS antenna amp. connector.
2. Check voltage between NATS antenna amp. harness connector and ground.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 4.
NO >> GO TO 3.
3.CHECK NATS ANTENNA AMP. POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT
1. Disconnect IPDM E/R connector.
2. Check continuity between IPDM E/R har ness connector and NATS antenna amp. connector.
DTC No. Trouble diagnosis name DTC detecting condition Possible cause
P1614 CHAIN OF IMMU-KEY Inactive communication between NATS
antenna amp. and BCM Harness or connectors
(NATS antenna amp. circuit is open or
shorted.)
NATS antenna amp.
IPDM E/R
Signal name Fuse No.
Battery power supply 43
(+) (–)Voltage (V)
(Approx.)
NATS antenna amp.
Connector Terminal M26 1 Ground Battery voltage
Revision: 2010 May2011 QX56
B2198 NATS ANTENNA AMP.SEC-65
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS > [WITH INTELLIGENT KEY SYSTEM]
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B2198 NATS ANTENNA AMP.
DTC LogicINFOID:0000000006226216
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1.PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE 1
1. Contact Intelligent Key backside to push-button ignition switch.
2. Check DTC in “Self Diagnostic Result” mode of “BCM” using CONSULT-III.
Is DTC detected?
YES >> Go to SEC-65, "Diagnosis Procedure".
NO >> GO TO 2.
2.PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE 2
1. Press the push-button ignition switch.
2. Check DTC in “Self Diagnostic Result” mode of “BCM” using CONSULT-III.
Is DTC detected?
YES >> Go to SEC-65, "Diagnosis Procedure".
NO >> INSPECTION END
Diagnosis ProcedureINFOID:0000000006226217
1.CHECK FUSE
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Check that the following fuse in IPDM E/R is not blown.
Is the fuse fusing?
YES >> Replace the blown fuse after repairing the cause of blowing.
NO >> GO TO 2.
2.CHECK NATS ANTENNA AMP. POWER SUPPLY
1. Disconnect NATS antenna amp. connector.
2. Check voltage between NATS antenna amp. harness connector and ground.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 4.
NO >> GO TO 3.
3.CHECK NATS ANTENNA AMP. POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT
1. Disconnect IPDM E/R connector.
2. Check continuity between IPDM E/R har ness connector and NATS antenna amp. connector.
DTC No. Trouble diagnosis name DTC detecting condition Possible cause
B2198 NATS ANTENNA AMP. Inactive communication between NATS
antenna amp. and BCM Harness or connectors
(NATS antenna amp. circuit is open or
shorted.)
NATS antenna amp.
IPDM E/R
Signal name Fuse No.
Battery power supply 43
(+) (–)Voltage (V)
(Approx.)
NATS antenna amp.
Connector Terminal M26 1 Ground Battery voltage
Revision: 2010 May2011 QX56
B2555 STOP LAMPSEC-73
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS > [WITH INTELLIGENT KEY SYSTEM]
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B2555 STOP LAMP
DTC LogicINFOID:0000000006226222
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1.PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1. Depress the brake pedal and wait 1 second or more.
2. Check DTC in “Self Diagnostic Result” mode of “BCM” using CONSULT-III.
Is DTC detected?
YES >> Go to SEC-73, "Diagnosis Procedure".
NO >> INSPECTION END
Diagnosis ProcedureINFOID:0000000006226223
1.CHECK STOP LAMP SWITCH INPUT SIGNAL 1
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect BCM connector.
3. Check voltage between BCM harness connector and ground.
Is the inspection normal?
YES >> GO TO 2.
NO-1 >> Check 10 A fuse [No. 7, lo cated in the fuse block (J/B)].
NO-2 >> Check harness for open or short between BCM and fuse.
2.CHECK STOP LAMP SWIT CH POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT
1. Disconnect stop lamp switch connector.
2. Check voltage between stop lamp switch harness connector and ground.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 3.
NO >> Check harness for open or short between stop lamp switch and fuse.
3.CHECK STOP LAMP SWITCH INPUT SIGNAL 2
1. Connect stop lamp switch connector.
2. Check voltage between BCM harness connector and ground.
DTC No. Trouble diagnosis name DTC detecting condition Possible cause
B2555 STOP LAMP BCM makes a comparison between the
upper voltage and lower voltage of stop
lamp switch. It judges from their values to
detect the malfunctioning circuit. Harness or connectors
(Stop lamp switch circuit is open or
shorted.)
Stop lamp switch
Fuse
BCM
(+)
(–)Voltage (V)
(Approx.)
BCM
Connector Terminal M71 105 Ground Battery voltage
(+) (–)Voltage (V)
(Approx.)
Sto p l am p s w it ch
Connector Terminal E115 1 Ground Battery voltage
Revision: 2010 May2011 QX56
SEC-74
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >[WITH INTELLIGENT KEY SYSTEM]
B2555 STOP LAMP
Is the inspecting result normal?
YES >> GO TO 4.
NO >> GO TO 5.
4.REPLACE BCM
1. Replace BCM. Refer to BCS-81, "
Removal and Installation".
2. Perform initialization of BCM and registration of all Intelligent Keys using CONSULT-III.
For initialization and registration procedures, refer to CONSULT-III Operation Manual NATS-IVIS/NVIS.
>> INSPECTION END
5.CHECK STOP LAMP SWITCH CIRCUIT
1. Disconnect stop lamp switch connector.
2. Check continuity between stop lamp swit ch harness connector and BCM harness connector.
3. Check continuity between stop lamp switch harness connector and ground.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 6.
NO >> Repair or replace harness.
6.CHECK STOP LAMP SWITCH
Refer to SEC-74, "
Component Inspection".
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 7.
NO >> Replace stop lamp switch. Refer to BR-20, "
Removal and Installation".
7.CHECK INTERMITTENT INCIDENT
Refer to GI-40, "
Intermittent Incident".
>> INSPECTION END
Component InspectionINFOID:0000000006226224
1.CHECK STOP LAMP SWITCH
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect stop lamp switch connector.
3. Check continuity between stop lamp switch terminals.
(+)
(–) Condition Voltage (V)
(Approx.)
BCM
Connector Terminal
M68 9 Ground Brake pedal Depressed Battery voltage
Not depressed 0
St op la mp sw i tc h BC M Continuity
Connector Terminal Connector Terminal
E115 2 M68 9 Existed
Stop lamp switch GroundContinuity
Connector Terminal
E115 2 Not existed
Revision: 2010 May2011 QX56
B26EF STEERING LOCK RELAYSEC-107
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS > [WITH INTELLIGENT KEY SYSTEM]
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B26EF STEERING LOCK RELAY
DTC LogicINFOID:0000000006226262
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
NOTE:
If DTC B26EF is displayed with DTC U1000, firs t perform the trouble diagnosis for DTC U1000. Refer to
BCS-70, "
DTC Logic".
If DTC B26EF is displayed with DTC U1010, firs t perform the trouble diagnosis for DTC U1010. Refer to
BCS-71, "
DTC Logic".
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1.PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1. Shift selector lever to the P position.
2. Turn ignition switch ON.
3. Turn ignition switch OFF.
4. Press driver side door switch and wait 2 seconds or more.
5. Check DTC in “Self Diagnostic Result” mode of “BCM” using CONSULT-III.
Is DTC detected?
YES >> Go to SEC-107, "Diagnosis Procedure".
NO >> INSPECTION END
Diagnosis ProcedureINFOID:0000000006226263
1.CHECK DTC OF IPDM E/R
Check DTC in “Self Diagnostic Result” mode of “IPDM E/R” using CONSULT-III.
Is DTC detected?
YES >> Perform the diagnosis procedure rela ted to the detected DTC. Refer to PCS-22, "DTCIndex".
NO >> GO TO 2.
2.CHECK STEERING LOCK UNIT POWER SUPPLY
Check voltage between steering lock unit harness connector and ground.
NOTE:
DTC No. Trouble diagnosis name DTC detecting condition Possible cause
B26EF STRG LCK RELAY OFF BCM requests IPDM E/R to turn steering lock
relay ON, but BCM cannot receive steering
lock relay ON state signal from IPDM E/R
(CAN) within 2 seconds. Harness or connectors
(CAN communication line is open
or shorted.)
Harness or connector (Steering lock unit circuit is open or
shorted.)
Steering lock unit
IPDM E/R
(+)
(–) Condition Voltage (V)
(Approx.)
Steering lock unit
Connector Terminal
M12 1 Ground Ignition switch
OFF
A few seconds after
opening the driver door
Battery voltage
Ignition switch
LOCK Press the push-button
ignition switch
Battery voltage
Ignition switch ACC or ON 0
Revision: 2010 May2011 QX56
B26F0 STEERING LOCK RELAYSEC-109
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS > [WITH INTELLIGENT KEY SYSTEM]
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B26F0 STEERING LOCK RELAY
DTC LogicINFOID:0000000006226264
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
NOTE:
If DTC B26F0 is displayed with DTC U1000, first perform the trouble diagnosis for DTC U1000. Refer to
BCS-70, "
DTC Logic".
If DTC B26F0 is displayed with DTC U1010, first perform the trouble diagnosis for DTC U1010. Refer to
BCS-71, "
DTC Logic".
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1.PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1. Shift selector lever to the P position.
2. Turn ignition switch ON.
3. Turn ignition switch OFF.
4. Press driver side door switch and wait 2 seconds or more.
5. Check DTC in “Self Diagnostic Result” mode of “BCM” using CONSULT-III.
Is DTC detected?
YES >> Go to SEC-109, "Diagnosis Procedure".
NO >> INSPECTION END
Diagnosis ProcedureINFOID:0000000006226265
1.CHECK DTC OF IPDM E/R
Check DTC in “Self Diagnostic Result” mode of “IPDM E/R” using CONSULT-III.
Is DTC detected?
YES >> Perform the diagnosis procedure rela ted to the detected DTC. Refer to PCS-22, "DTCIndex".
NO >> GO TO 2.
2.CHECK STEERING LOCK UNIT POWER SUPPLY
Check voltage between steering lock unit harness connector and ground.
NOTE:
DTC No. Trouble diagnosis name DTC detecting condition Possible cause
B26F0 STRG LCK RELAY ON BCM requests IPDM E/R to turn steering lock
relay OFF, but BCM cannot receive steering
lock relay OFF state signal from IPDM E/R
(CAN) within 2 seconds. Harness or connectors
(CAN communication line is open
or shorted.)
Harness or connector (Steering lock unit circuit is open or
shorted.)
Steering lock unit
IPDM E/R
(+)
(–) Condition Voltage (V)
(Approx.)
Steering lock unit
Connector Terminal
M12 1 Ground Ignition switch
OFF
A few seconds after
opening the driver door
Battery voltage
Ignition switch
LOCK Press the push-button
ignition switch
Battery voltage
Ignition switch ACC or ON 0
Revision: 2010 May2011 QX56
B2108 STEERING LOCK RELAYSEC-127
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS > [WITH INTELLIGENT KEY SYSTEM]
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B2108 STEERING LOCK RELAY
DTC LogicINFOID:0000000006226286
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
NOTE:
If DTC B2108 is displayed with DTC U1000, first per form the trouble diagnosis for DTC U1000. Refer to
PCS-22, "
DTCIndex".
If DTC B2108 is displayed with other DTC, fi rst perform the trouble diagnosis for the other DTC.
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1.PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1. Press push-button ignition switch under the fo llowing conditions and wait 1 second or more.
- Selector lever: In the P position
- Brake pedal: Not depressed
2. Check DTC in “Self Diagnostic Result” mode of “IPDM E/R” using CONSULT-III.
Is DTC detected?
YES >> Go to SEC-127, "Diagnosis Procedure".
NO >> INSPECTION END
Diagnosis ProcedureINFOID:0000000006226287
1.CHECK STEERING LOCK RELAY
Check voltage between IPDM E/R harness connector and ground.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 2.
NO >> Replace IPDM E/R. Refer to PCS-32, "
Removal and Installation".
2.CHECK INTERMITTENT INCIDENT
Refer to GI-40, "
Intermittent Incident".
>> INSPECTION END
DTC No. Trouble diagnosis name DTC detecting condition Possible cause
B2108 STRG LCK RELAY ON IPDM E/R detects that steering lock relay is
stuck in the ON position for approximately 1
second even if IPDM E/R receives steering lock
relay OFF signal from BCM. Harness or connectors
(CAN communication line is open
or shorted.)
IPDM E/R
(+)
(–) Condition Voltage (V)
(Approx.)
IPDM E/R
Connector Terminal
E14 46 Ground Ignition switch
OFF
A few seconds after
opening the driver door
Battery voltage
Ignition switch
LOCK Press the push-button
ignition switch
Battery voltage
Ignition switch ACC or ON 0
Revision: 2010 May2011 QX56