P1212 TCS COMMUNICATION LINEEC-399
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS > [VK56VD]
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P1212 TCS COMMUNICATION LINE
DescriptionINFOID:0000000006217906
This CAN communication line is used to control the
smooth engine operation during the TCS operation. Pulse
signals are exchanged between ECM and “ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit)”.
Be sure to erase the malfunction information such as DTC not only fo r “ABS actuator and electric unit
(control unit)” but also for ECM after TCS related repair.
DTC LogicINFOID:0000000006217907
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
NOTE:
If DTC P1212 is displayed with DTC UXXXX, perform the trouble diagnosis for DTC UXXXX.
If DTC P1212 is displayed with DTC P0607, perform the trouble diagnosis for DTC P0607.
Freeze frame data is not stored in the ECM for this self-diagnosis.
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1.PRECONDITIONING
1. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
2. Turn ignition switch ON.
3. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
TESTING CONDITION:
Before performing the following procedure, confirm that battery voltage is 10.5 V or more at idle.
>> GO TO 2.
2.PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1. Start engine and let it idle for at least 10 seconds.
2. Check 1st trip DTC.
Is 1st trip DTC detected?
YES >> Proceed to EC-399, "Diagnosis Procedure".
NO >> INSPECTION END
Diagnosis ProcedureINFOID:0000000006217908
Perform the trouble diagnosis for TCS. Refer to BRC-60, "Work Flow".
NOTE:
If DTC P1212 is displayed with DTC UXXXX and/or P0607, perform the following trouble diagnosis.
Trouble diagnosis for DTC UXXXX Refer to EC-98, "
DTC Index".
Trouble diagnosis for DTC P0607 Refer to EC-378, "
DTC Logic".
DTC No.Trouble diagnosis name
(Trouble diagnosis content) DTC detecting condition Possible cause
P1212 TCS/CIRC
(TCS communication line) ECM cannot receive the information from
“ABS actuator and electric unit (control
unit)” continuously. Harness or connectors
(The CAN communication line is open or short-
ed.)
ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit)
Dead (Weak) battery
Revision: 2010 May2011 QX56
EC-400
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >[VK56VD]
P1217 ENGINE OVER TEMPERATURE
P1217 ENGINE OVER TEMPERATURE
DTC LogicINFOID:0000000006217909
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
NOTE:
If DTC P1217 is displayed with DTC UXXXX, perform the trouble diagnosis for DTC UXXXX.
If DTC P1217 is displayed with DTC P0607, perfo rm the trouble diagnosis for DTC P0607. Refer to
EC-378, "
DTC Logic".
If DTC P1217 is displayed with DTC P0527, perfo rm the trouble diagnosis for DTC P0527. Refer to
EC-367, "
DTC Logic".
If the cooling fan or any of other components in the cooling system has a malfunction, engine coolant temper-
ature increases.
When the engine coolant temperature reaches an abnorma lly high temperature condition, a malfunction is
indicated.
CAUTION:
When a malfunction is indicated, al ways replace the coolant. Refer to CO-8, "
Draining" and CO-9,
"Refilling". Also, replace the engine oil. Refer to LU-8, "Draining" and LU-8, "Refilling".
1. Fill radiator with coolant up to specified level with a filling speed of 2 liters per minute. Always use
coolant with the proper mixture ratio. Refer to MA-11, "
Anti-Freeze Coolant Mixture Ratio".
2. After refilling coolant, run engine to en sure that no water-flow noise is emitted.
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1.PERFORM COMPONENT FUNCTION CHECK
Perform component function check. Refer to EC-400, "
Component Function Check".
NOTE:
Use component function check to check the overall functi on of the cooling fan. During this check, a DTC might
not be confirmed.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> INSPECTION END
NO >> Go to EC-401, "
Diagnosis Procedure".
Component Function CheckINFOID:0000000006217910
1.PERFORM COMPONENT FUNCTION CHECK-I
WARNING:
Never remove the reservoir tank cap when the engi ne is hot. Serious burns could be caused by high
pressure fluid escaping from the radiator.
Wrap a thick cloth around cap. Carefully remove the cap by turning it a quarter turn to allow built-up
pressure to escape. Then turn the cap all the way off.
DTC No. Trouble diagnosis name DTC detecting condition Possible cause
P1217 Engine over temperature
(Overheat) Cooling fan does not operate properly
(Overheat).
Cooling fan system does not operate properly (Overheat).
Engine coolant is not within the specified quantity. Harness or connectors
(The cooling fan circuit is open or shorted.)
IPDM E/R
Electrically-controlled cooling fan coupling
Cooling fan speed sensor
Radiator hose
Radiator
Reservoir tank cap
Water pump
Thermostat
Revision: 2010 May2011 QX56
P1217 ENGINE OVER TEMPERATUREEC-401
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS > [VK56VD]
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Check the coolant level in the reservoir tank and radiator.
Allow engine to cool befo
re checking coolant level.
Is the coolant level in the reservoir tank and/or radiator below the
proper range?
YES >> Proceed to EC-401, "Diagnosis Procedure".
NO >> GO TO 2.
2.PERFORM COMPONENT FUNCTION CHECK-II
Confirm whether customer filled the coolant or not.
Did customer fill the coolant?
YES >> Proceed to EC-401, "Diagnosis Procedure".
NO >> GO TO 3.
3.PERFORM COMPONENT FUNCTION CHECK-III
WITH CONSULT-III
1. Start the engine.
2. Perform “FAN DUTY CONTROL” in “ACTIVE TEST” mode with CONSULT-III.
3. Check that cooling fan speed varies according to the percentage. NOTE:
Fan speed changes as the percentage changes.
WITHOUT CONSULT-III
1. Start the engine.
2. Perform IPDM E/R auto active test. Refer to PCS-10, "
Diagnosis Description".
3. Check that cooling fan speed increase. NOTE:
Speed changes gradually when performing the auto active test.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> INSPECTION END
NO >> Proceed to EC-401, "
Diagnosis Procedure".
Diagnosis ProcedureINFOID:0000000006217911
1.CHECK COOLING FAN OPERATION
WITH CONSULT-III
1. Start the engine.
2. Perform “FAN DUTY CONTROL” in “ACTIVE TEST” mode with CONSULT-III.
3. Check that cooling fan speed varies according to the percentage. NOTE:
Speed changes gradually as the percentage changes.
WITHOUT CONSULT-III
1. Stert the engine.
2. Perform IPDM E/R auto active test and check cooling fan operation, refer to PCS-10, "
Diagnosis Descrip-
tion".
3. Check that cooling fan speed increase.
NOTE:
Speed changes gradually when performing the auto active test.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 2.
NO >> Proceed to EC-495, "
Diagnosis Procedure".
2.CHECK ENGINE COOLANT LEAKAGE-I
Check cooling system for leakage. Refer to CO-8, "
Inspection".
Is leakage detected?
SEF621W
Revision: 2010 May2011 QX56
EC-402
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >[VK56VD]
P1217 ENGINE OVER TEMPERATURE
YES >> GO TO 3.
NO >> GO TO 4.
3.CHECK ENGINE COOLANT LEAKAGE-II
Check the following for leakage.
Hose
Radiator
Water pump
>> Repair or replace malfunctioning part.
4.CHECK RESERVOIR TANK CAP
Check reservoir tank cap. Refer to CO-11, "
RESERVOIR TANK CAP : Inspection".
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 5.
NO >> Replace reservoir tank cap.
5.CHECK THERMOSTAT
Check thermostat. Refer to CO-21, "
Inspection".
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 6.
NO >> Replace thermostat. Refer to CO-20, "
Removal and Installation".
6.CHECK ENGINE COOLANT TEMPERATURE SENSOR
Refer to EC-216, "
Component Inspection (Engine Coolant Temperature Sensor)".
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 7.
NO >> Replace engine coolant temperature sensor. Refer to EM-86, "
Exploded View".
7.CHECK MAIN 12 CAUSES
If the cause cannot be isolated, check the CO-6, "
TroubleshootingChart".
>> INSPECTION END
Revision: 2010 May2011 QX56
P1220 FUEL PUMP CONTROL MODULE (FPCM)
EC-403
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS > [VK56VD]
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P1220 FUEL PUMP CONTROL MODULE (FPCM)
DTC LogicINFOID:0000000006217912
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1.PRECONDITIONING
1. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
2. Turn ignition switch ON.
3. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
TESTING CONDITION:
Before performing the following procedure, confirm that battery voltage is between 12 - 15 V at idle.
Before performing the following procedure, check that the engine coolant temperature is −10 °C
(14 °F) or more.
>> GO TO 2.
2.PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1. Start engine and let it idle for at least 5 seconds. If engine does not start, crank engine for at least 5 seconds.
2. Check DTC.
Is DTC detected?
YES >> Go to EC-403, "Diagnosis Procedure".
NO >> INSPECTION END
Diagnosis ProcedureINFOID:0000000006217913
1.CHECK FPCM POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect FPCM harness connector.
3. Turn ignition switch ON.
4. Check the voltage between FPCM harness connector and ground.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 2.
NO >> GO TO 3.
2.DETECT MALFUNCTIONING PART
Check the following.
15 A fuse (No.73)
Harness for open or short between FPCM and IPDM E/R
Loose or poor connection for each connector and harness
>> Repair open circuit, short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
DTC No. Trouble diagnosis name
(Trouble diagnosis content) DTC detecting condition Possible cause
P1220 FPCM
(Fuel pump control module) During engine cranking, the signal voltage
of the FPCM to the ECM is too low. Harness or connectors
(FPCM circuit is open or shorted)
(Fuel pump circuit is open or shorted)
FPCM
FPCM Ground Voltage
Connector Terminal
B41 10 Ground Battery voltage
Revision: 2010 May2011 QX56
EC-408
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >[VK56VD]
P1421 COLD START CONTROL
P1421 COLD START CONTROL
DescriptionINFOID:0000000006288263
ECM controls ignition timing and engine idle speed when engine is started with prewarming up condition.
This control promotes the activation of three way ca
talyst by heating the catalyst and reduces emissions.
DTC LogicINFOID:0000000006288264
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
NOTE:
If DTC P1421 is displayed with other DTC, firs t perform the trouble diagnosis for other DTC.
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1.PRECONDITIONING
1. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
2. Turn ignition switch ON.
3. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
TESTING CONDITION:
Before performing the following procedure, confirm that battery voltage is more than 11 V at idle.
>> GO TO 2.
2.PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
2. Turn ignition switch ON.
3. Select “DATA MONITOR” mode with CONSULT-III.
4. Check the indication of “COOLAN TEMP/S”. If it is between 7 °C (45 °F) and 36 °C (97 °F), go to the following steps.
If it is below 7 °C (45 °F), warm engine up to more than 7 °C (45 °F) and retry from step 1.
If it is above 36 °C (97 °F), cool engine down to less than 36 °C (97 °F) and retry from step 1.
5. Start engine and let it idle for 5 minutes.
6. Check 1st trip DTC.
Is 1st trip DTC detected?
YES >> Go to EC-408, "Diagnosis Procedure".
NO >> INSPECTION END
Diagnosis ProcedureINFOID:0000000006288265
1.PERFORM IDLE AIR VOLUME LEARNING
Perform EC-148, "
Work Procedure".
Is Idle Air Volume Learning carried out successfully?
YES >> GO TO 2.
NO >> Follow the instruction of Idle Air Volume Learning.
2.CHECK INTAKE SYSTEM
Check for the cause of intake air volume lacking. Refer to the following.
Crushed intake air passage
Intake air passage clogging
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 3.
DTC No. Trouble diagnosis name DTC detecting condition Possible cause
P1421 Cold start emission reduction
strategy monitoring ECM does not control ignition timing and engine
idle speed properly when engine is started with
prewarming up condition. Lack of intake air volume
Fuel injection system
ECM
Revision: 2010 May2011 QX56
EC-410
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >[VK56VD]
P1423, P1424 COLD
START CONTROL
P1423, P1424 COLD START CONTROL
DescriptionINFOID:0000000006288266
ECM controls fuel injection timing and fuel injection quantity when engine is started with the engine cold.
This control promotes the activation of three way ca talyst by heating the catalyst and reduces emissions.
DTC LogicINFOID:0000000006288267
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
NOTE:
If DTC P1423 or P1424 is displayed with other DTC, first perform the trouble diagnosis for other DTC.
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1.PRECONDITIONING
1. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
2. Turn ignition switch ON.
3. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
>> GO TO 2.
2.PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
WITH CONSULT-III
1. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
2. Turn ignition switch ON.
3. Select “DATA MONITOR” mode with CONSULT-III.
4. Check that “COOLAN TEMP/S”.
- If it is between 5 °C (41 °F) and 40 °C (104 °F) go to the following steps.
- If it is below 5 °C (41 °F) warm engine up to more than 5 °C (41 °F) and retry from step 1.
- If it is above 40 °C (104 °F) cool engine down to less than 40 °C (104 °F) and retry from step 1.
5. Start engine and let it idle for 5 minutes.
6. Check 1st trip DTC.
WITH GST
Follow the procedure “With CONSULT-III” above.
Is 1st trip DTC detected?
YES >> Proceed to EC-410, "Diagnosis Procedure".
NO >> INSPECTION END
Diagnosis ProcedureINFOID:0000000006288268
1.INSPECTION START
1. Turn ignition switch ON.
2. Erase DTC.
3. Perform DTC confirmation procedure. Refer to EC-410, "
DTC Logic".
4. Check 1st trip DTC.
Is the 1st trip DTC P1423 or P1424 displayed again?
YES >> GO TO 2.
DTC No. Trouble diagnosis name
(Trouble diagnosis content) DTC detecting condition Possible cause
P1423 COLD START CONTROL
(Cold start emission reduction
strategy monitoring) ECM does not control fuel injection timing prop-
erly when engine is started with the engine cold.
ECM
P1424 COLD START CONTROL
(Cold start emission reduction
strategy monitoring) ECM does not control fuel injection quantity
properly when engine is started with with the en-
gine cold.
Revision: 2010 May2011 QX56
EC-412
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >[VK56VD]
P1550 BATTERY CURRENT SENSOR
P1550 BATTERY CURRENT SENSOR
DTC LogicINFOID:0000000006217919
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1.PRECONDITIONING
1. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
2. Turn ignition switch ON.
3. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
TESTING CONDITION:
Before performing the following procedure, confi rm that battery voltage is 8 V or more at idle.
>> GO TO 2.
2.PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1. Start engine and let it idle for at least 10 seconds.
2. Check 1st trip DTC.
Is 1st trip DTC detected?
YES >> Go to EC-412, "Diagnosis Procedure".
NO >> INSPECTION END
Diagnosis ProcedureINFOID:0000000006217920
1.CHECK BATTERY CURRENT SENSO R POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT-I
1. Disconnect battery current sensor harness connector.
2. Turn ignition switch ON.
3. Check the voltage between battery current sensor harness connector and ground.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 8.
NO >> GO TO 2.
2.CHECK BATTERY CURRENT SENSO R POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT-II
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect ECM harness connector.
DTC No. Trouble diagnosis name
(Trouble diagnosis content) DTC detecting condition Possible cause
P1550 BAT CURRENT SENSOR
(Battery current sensor cir-
cuit range/performance) The output voltage of the battery
current sensor remains within
the specified range while engine
is running. Harness or connectors
(Battery current sensor circuit is open or shorted.)
(Accelerator pedal position sensor 2 circuit is shorted.)
[Camshaft position sensor (bank 1) circuit is shorted.]
(Crankshaft position sensor circuit is shorted.)
(Refrigerant pressure sensor circuit is shorted.)
(EVAP control system pressure sensor circuit is short-
ed.)
Battery current sensor
Accelerator pedal position sensor
Camshaft position sensor (bank 1)
Crankshaft position sensor
Refrigerant pressure sensor
EVAP control system pressure sensor
Battery current sensor Ground Voltage (V)
Connector Terminal
E63 2 Ground Approx. 5
Revision: 2010 May2011 QX56