EC-342
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >[VK56VD]
P0453 EVAP CONTROL S
YSTEM PRESSURE SENSOR
4. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
5. Turn ignition switch ON.
6. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
7. Start engine and wait at least 20 seconds.
8. Check 1st trip DTC.
Is 1st trip DTC detected?
YES >> Proceed to EC-342, "Diagnosis Procedure".
NO >> INSPECTION END
Diagnosis ProcedureINFOID:0000000006288323
1.CHECK EVAP CONTROL SYSTEM PRESSURE SENSOR CONNECTOR
1. Disconnect EVAP control system pressure sensor harness connector.
2. Check that water is not inside connectors.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 2.
NO >> Repair or replace harness connector.
2.CHECK EVAP CONTROL SY STEM PRESSURE SENSOR POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT
1. Turn ignition switch ON.
2. Check the voltage between EVAP control syst em pressure sensor harness connector and ground.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 9.
NO >> GO TO 3.
3.CHECK EVAP CONTROL SYST EM PRESSURE SENSOR POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT-II
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect ECM harness connector.
3. Check the continuity between EVAP control system pressure sensor harness connector and ECM har-
ness connector.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 5.
NO >> GO TO 4.
4.DETECT MALFUNCTIONING PART
Check the following.
Harness for open between ECM and EVAP control system pressure sensor
Loose or poor connection for each connector and harness
>> Repair open circuit.
5.CHECK SENSOR POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT
Check harness for short to power and short to ground, between the following terminals.
EVAP control system pressure sensor Ground Voltage (V)
Connector Terminal
C17 3 Ground Approx. 5
EVAP control system pressure sensor ECM Continuity
Connector Terminal Connector Terminal
C17 3 E80 133 Existed
Revision: 2010 May2011 QX56
P0456 EVAP CONTROL SYSTEMEC-347
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS > [VK56VD]
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1.PRECONDITIONING
1. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
2. Turn ignition switch ON.
3. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
Do you have CONSULT-III?
YES >> GO TO 2.
NO >> GO TO 4.
2.PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE-I
WITH CONSULT-III
1. Turn ignition switch ON and select “EVAP DIAG READY” in “DATA MONITOR” mode with CONSULT-III.
2. Start engine and wait at idle until “OFF” of “EVAP DIAG READY” changes to “ON”.
NOTE:
It will take at most 2 hours until “OFF” of “EVAP DIAG READY” changes to “ON”.
3. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 90 minutes. NOTE:
Never turn ignition swit ch ON during 90 minutes.
4. Turn ignition switch ON and select “EVAP LEAK DIAG” in “DATA MONITOR” mode with CONSULT-III.
5. Check that “EVAP LEAK DIAG” indication.
Which is displayed on CONSULT-III?
CMPLT >> GO TO 3.
YET >> Perform DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE again. GO TO 1.
3.PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE-II
Check 1st trip DTC.
Is 1st trip DTC detected?
YES >> Proceed to EC-347, "Diagnosis Procedure".
NO >> INSPECTION END.
4.PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
WITH GST
1. Start engine and wait engine idle for at least 2 hours.
2. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 90 minutes.
NOTE:
Never turn ignition swit ch ON during 90 minutes.
3. Turn ignition switch ON.
4. Check 1st trip DTC.
Is 1st trip DTC detected?
YES >> Proceed to EC-347, "Diagnosis Procedure".
NO >> INSPECTION END.
Diagnosis ProcedureINFOID:0000000006288326
1.CHECK FUEL FILLER CAP DESIGN
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Check for genuine NISSAN fuel filler cap design.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 2.
NO >> Replace with genuine NISSAN fuel filler cap.
SEF915U
Revision: 2010 May2011 QX56
P0456 EVAP CONTROL SYSTEMEC-349
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9.DETECT MALFUNCTIONING PART
Check the following.
EVAP canister for damage
EVAP hose between EVAP canister and vehi cle frame for clogging or poor connection
>> Repair hose or replace EVAP canister. Refer to FL-10, "
Hydraulic Layout".
10.CHECK EVAP CANISTER PURGE VOLUME CONTROL SOLENOID VALVE OPERATION
WITH CONSULT-III
1. Disconnect vacuum hose to EVAP canister purge volu me control solenoid valve at EVAP service port.
2. Start engine and let it idle.
3. Select “PURG VOL CONT/V ” in “ACTIVE TEST” mode.
4. Touch “Qu” on CONSULT-III screen to increase “PURG VOL CONT/V” opening to 100%.
5. Check vacuum hose for vacuum.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 13.
NO >> GO TO 12.
11 .CHECK EVAP CANISTER PURGE VOLUME CONTROL SOLENOID VALVE OPERATION
WITHOUT CONSULT-III
1. Start engine and warm it up to normal operating temperature.
2. Stop engine.
3. Disconnect vacuum hose to EVAP canister purge volu me control solenoid valve at EVAP service port.
4. Start engine and let it idle for at least 80 seconds.
5. Check vacuum hose for vacuum when revving engine up to 2,000 rpm.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 13.
NO >> GO TO 12.
12.CHECK VACUUM HOSE
Check vacuum hoses for clogging or disconnection. Refer to FL-10, "
Hydraulic Layout".
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 13.
NO >> Repair or reconnect the hose.
13.CHECK EVAP CANISTER PURGE VOLUME CONTROL SOLENOID VALVE
Refer to EC-320, "
Component Inspection (EVAP Canister Purge Volume Control Solenoid Valve)".
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 14.
NO >> Replace EVAP canister purge volume control solenoid valve. Refer to FL-10, "
Exploded View".
14.CHECK FUEL TANK TEMPERATURE SENSOR
Refer to EC-273, "
Component Inspection (Fuel Tank Temperature Sensor)".
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 15.
NO >> Replace fuel level sensor unit. Refer to FL-5, "
Removal and Installation".
15.CHECK EVAP CONTROL SYSTEM PRESSURE SENSOR
Refer to EC-335, "
Component Inspection (EVAP Control System Pressure Sensor)".
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 16. Vacuum should exist.
Vacuum should exist.
Revision: 2010 May2011 QX56
EC-352
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >[VK56VD]
P0460 FUEL LEVEL SENSOR
P0460 FUEL LEVEL SENSOR
DTC LogicINFOID:0000000006288328
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
NOTE:
If DTC P0460 is displayed with DTC UXXXX, first perform the tr ouble diagnosis for DTC UXXXX.
If DTC P0460 is displayed with DTC P0607, first pe rform the trouble diagnosis for DTC P0607. Refer
to EC-378, "
DTC Logic".
When the vehicle is parked, the fuel level in the fuel tank is naturally stable. It means that output signal of the
fuel level sensor does not change. If ECM senses sloshi ng signal from the sensor, fuel level sensor malfunc-
tion is detected.
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1.PRECONDITIONING
1. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
2. Turn ignition switch ON.
3. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
>> GO TO 2.
2.PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1. Start engine and wait maximum of 2 consecutive minutes.
2. Check 1st trip DTC.
Is 1st trip DTC detected?
YES >> Proceed to EC-352, "Diagnosis Procedure".
NO >> INSPECTION END
Diagnosis ProcedureINFOID:0000000006288329
1.CHECK DTC WITH “COMBINATION METER”
Refer to MWI-30, "
CONSULT-III Function".
Is any DTC detected?
YES >> Perform trouble diagnosis of detected DTC.
NO >> GO TO 2.
2.CHECK FUEL LEVEL SENSOR SIGNAL CIRCUIT
Check fuel level sensor signal circuit. Refer to MWI-69, "
Component Function Check".
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> Check intermittent incident. Refer to GI-40, "Intermittent Incident".
NO >> Perform trouble diagnosis of fuel level sensor signal circuit. Refer to MWI-69,
"DiagnosisProcedure".
DTC No.Trouble diagnosis name
(Trouble diagnosis content) DTC detecting condition Possible cause
P0460 FUEL LEV SEN SLOSH
(Fuel level sensor circuit
noise) Even though the vehicle is parked, a
signal being varied is sent from the
fuel level sensor to ECM. Harness or connectors
(The CAN communication line is open or shorted)
Harness or connectors (The sensor circuit is open or shorted)
Combination meter
Fuel level sensor
Revision: 2010 May2011 QX56
EC-356
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >[VK56VD]
P0500 VSS
P0500 VSS
DescriptionINFOID:0000000006217857
The vehicle speed signal is sent to the “combination me
ter” from the “ABS actuator and electric unit (control
unit)” by CAN communication line. The “combination meter” then sends a signal to the ECM by CAN commu-
nication line.
DTC LogicINFOID:0000000006217858
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
NOTE:
If DTC P0500 is displayed with DTC UXXXX, first perform the tr ouble diagnosis for DTC UXXXX.
If DTC P0500 is displayed with DTC P0607, first pe rform the trouble diagnosis for DTC P0607. Refer
to EC-378, "
DTC Logic".
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1.INSPECTION START
1. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
2. Turn ignition switch ON.
3. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
Will CONSULT-III be used?
YES >> GO TO 2.
NO >> GO TO 4.
2.CHECK VEHICLE SPEED SIGNAL
NOTE:
This procedure may be conducted with the drive wheels lifted in the shop or by driving the vehicle. If a
road test is expected to be easier, it is unnecessary to lift the vehicle.
WITH CONSULT-III
1. Start engine (VDC switch OFF).
2. Read “VHCL SPEED SE” in “DATA MONITOR” mode with CONSULT-III.
The vehicle speed on CONSULT-III should exceed 10 km/h (6 MPH) when rotating wheels with suitable
gear position.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 3.
NO >> Go to EC-357, "
Diagnosis Procedure".
3.PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1. Select “DATA MONITOR” mode with CONSULT-III.
2. Warm engine up to normal operating temperature.
3. Maintain the following conditions for at least 50 consecutive seconds. CAUTION:
Always drive vehicle at a safe speed.
DTC No. Trouble diagnosis name
(Trouble diagnosis content) DTC detecting condition Possible cause
P0500 VEH SPEED SEN/CIRC
(Vehicle speed sensor) The vehicle speed signal sent to
E C M i s a l m o s t 0 k m / h ( 0 M P H ) e v e n
when vehicle is being driven. Harness or connectors
(The CAN communication line is open or shorted)
Harness or connectors (The vehicle speed signal circuit is open or shorted)
Wheel sensor
Combination meter
ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit)
ENG SPEED More than 1,500 rpm
COOLAN TEMP/S More than 70 °C (158 °F)
Revision: 2010 May2011 QX56
P0500 VSSEC-357
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Is 1st trip DTC detected?
YES >> Go to
EC-357, "Diagnosis Procedure".
NO >> INSPECTION END
4.PERFORM COMPONENT FUNCTION CHECK
WITH GST
Perform Component Function Check. Refer to EC-357, "
Component Function Check".
Use Component Function Check to check the overall func tion of the vehicle speed signal circuit. During this
check, a 1st trip DTC might not be confirmed.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> INSPECTION END
NO >> Go to EC-357, "
Diagnosis Procedure".
Component Function CheckINFOID:0000000006217859
1.PERFORM COMPONENT FUNCTION CHECK
WITH GST
1. Lift up drive wheels.
2. Start engine.
3. Read vehicle speed signal in Service $01 with GST. The vehicle speed signal on GST should be able to ex ceed 10 km/h (6 MPH) when rotating wheels with
suitable gear position.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> INSPECTION END
NO >> Go to EC-357, "
Diagnosis Procedure".
Diagnosis ProcedureINFOID:0000000006217860
1.CHECK DTC WITH “ABS ACTUATOR AND ELECTRIC UNIT (CONTROL UNIT)”
Refer to BRC-40, "
CONSULT-III Function".
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 2.
NO >> Repair or replace malfunctioning part.
2.CHECK DTC WITH “COMBINATION METER”
Refer to MWI-30, "
CONSULT-III Function".
>> INSPECTION END
B/FUEL SCHDL 5.5 - 31.8 msec
Selector lever Except P or N position
PW/ST SIGNAL OFF
Revision: 2010 May2011 QX56
EC-358
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >[VK56VD]
P0506 ISC SYSTEM
P0506 ISC SYSTEM
DescriptionINFOID:0000000006217861
The ECM controls the engine idle speed to a specified leve
l through the fine adjustment of the air, which is let
into the intake manifold, by operating the electric thrott le control actuator. The operating of the throttle valve is
varied to allow for optimum control of the engine idli ng speed. The crankshaft position sensor detects the
actual engine speed and sends a signal to the ECM.
The ECM controls the electric throttle control actuator so that the engine speed coincides with the target value
memorized in the ECM. The target engine speed is t he lowest speed at which the engine can operate steadily.
The optimum value stored in the ECM is determined by taking into consideration various engine conditions,
such as during warming up, deceleration and engine load (air conditioner, power steering and cooling fan
operation, etc.).
DTC LogicINFOID:0000000006217862
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
NOTE:
If DTC P0506 is displayed with ot her DTC, first perform the trouble diagnosis for the other DTC.
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1.PRECONDITIONING
1. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
2. Turn ignition switch ON.
3. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
If the target idle speed is ou t of the specified value, perform EC-148, "
Work Procedure", before con-
ducting DTC Confirmation Procedure.
TESTING CONDITION:
Before performing the following procedure, confirm that battery voltage is 11 V or more at idle.
Always perform the test at a temperature above −10 °C (14 °F).
>> GO TO 2.
2.PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1. Start engine and warm it up to normal operating temperature.
2. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
3. Turn ignition switch ON.
4. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
5. Restart engine and run it for at least 1 minute at idle speed.
6. Check 1st trip DTC.
Is 1st trip DTC detected?
YES >> Go to EC-358, "Diagnosis Procedure".
NO >> INSPECTION END
Diagnosis ProcedureINFOID:0000000006217863
1.CHECK INTAKE AIR LEAKAGE
1. Start engine and let it idle.
2. Listen for an intake air leakage after the mass air flow sensor.
Is intake air leakage detected?
YES >> Discover air leakage location and repair.
DTC No. Trouble diagnosis name
(Trouble diagnosis content) DTC detecting condition Possible cause
P0506 ISC SYSTEM
(Idle speed control system
RPM lower than expected) The idle speed is less than the target idle
speed by 100 rpm or more.
Electric throttle control actuator
Intake air leakage
Revision: 2010 May2011 QX56
EC-360
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >[VK56VD]
P0507 ISC SYSTEM
P0507 ISC SYSTEM
DescriptionINFOID:0000000006217864
The ECM controls the engine idle speed to a specified leve
l through the fine adjustment of the air, which is let
into the intake manifold, by operating the electric thrott le control actuator. The operating of the throttle valve is
varied to allow for optimum control of the engine idli ng speed. The crankshaft position sensor detects the
actual engine speed and sends a signal to the ECM.
The ECM controls the electric throttle control actuator so that the engine speed coincides with the target value
memorized in the ECM. The target engine speed is t he lowest speed at which the engine can operate steadily.
The optimum value stored in the ECM is determined by taking into consideration various engine conditions,
such as during warming up, deceleration and engine load (air conditioner, power steering and cooling fan
operation, etc.).
DTC LogicINFOID:0000000006217865
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
NOTE:
If DTC P0507 is displayed with ot her DTC, first perform the trouble diagnosis for the other DTC.
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1.PRECONDITIONING
1. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
2. Turn ignition switch ON.
3. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
If the target idle speed is ou t of the specified value, perform EC-148, "
Work Procedure", before con-
ducting DTC Confirmation Procedure.
TESTING CONDITION:
Before performing the following procedure, confirm that battery voltage is 11 V or more at idle.
Always perform the test at a temperature above −10 °C (14 °F).
>> GO TO 2.
2.PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1. Start engine and warm it up to normal operating temperature.
2. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
3. Turn ignition switch ON.
4. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
5. Start engine and run it for at least 1 minute at idle speed.
6. Check 1st trip DTC.
Is 1st trip DTC detected?
YES >> Go to EC-360, "Diagnosis Procedure".
NO >> INSPECTION END
Diagnosis ProcedureINFOID:0000000006217866
1.CHECK PCV HOSE CONNECTION
Confirm that PCV hose is connected correctly.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 2.
NO >> Repair or replace malfunctioning part.
DTC No. Trouble diagnosis name
(Trouble diagnosis content) DTC detecting condition Possible cause
P0507 ISC SYSTEM
(Idle speed control system
RPM higher than expected) The idle speed is more than the target idle
speed by 200 rpm or more. Electric throttle control actuator
Intake air leakage
PCV system
Revision: 2010 May2011 QX56