C1116 STOP LAMP SWITCHBRC-85
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS > [WITH VDC]
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NO >> Repair or replace error-detected parts.
20.CHECK STOP LAMP RELAY POWER SUPPLY (4)
1. Check voltage between stop lamp relay harness connector and ground.
2. Turn the ignition switch ON. CAUTION:
Never start engine.
3. Check voltage between stop lamp relay harness connector and ground.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> Check pin terminals and connection of stop lamp relay harness connector for abnormal condi- tions. Repair or replace error-detected parts.
NO >> GO TO 21.
21.CHECK STOP LAMP RELAY CIRCUIT (4)
1. Check 10A fuse (#7).
2. Disconnect fuse block (J/B) harness connector.
3. Check fuse block (J/B) pin terminals for damage or loose connection with harness connector.
4. Check continuity between stop lamp re lay harness connector and fuse block (J/B).
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> Perform trouble diagnosis for battery power supply. Refer to PG-11, "Wiring Diagram - BATTERY
POWER SUPPLY -".
NO >> Repair or replace error-detected parts.
22.CHECK TERMINAL
Check ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) pin terminals for damage or loose connection with harness
connector.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> Replace ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit). Refer to BRC-137, "Removal and Installa-
tion".
NO >> Repair or replace error-detected parts.
Component Inspection (Stop lamp Switch)INFOID:0000000006222605
1.CHECK STOP LAMP SWITCH
1. Turn the ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect stop lamp switch harness connector.
3. Check continuity when stop lamp switch is operated.
Sto p l am p rela y —Voltage
Connector Terminal
E58 3 Ground Battery voltage
Sto p l am p rela y —Voltage
Connector Terminal
E58 3 Ground Battery voltage
Stop lamp relay Fuse block (J/B) Continuity
Connector Terminal Connector Terminal
E58 3 E103 8F Existed
Revision: 2010 May2011 QX56
C1118 TRANSFER CONTROL UNITBRC-87
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS > [WITH VDC]
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C1118 TRANSFER CONTROL UNIT
DTC LogicINFOID:0000000006222607
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1.CHECK DTC DETECTION
With CONSULT-III
1. Turn the ignition switch OFF to ON.
2. Perform self-diagnosis for “ABS”.
Is DTC
“C 111 8” detected?
YES >> Proceed to diagnosis procedure. Refer to BRC-87, "Diagnosis Procedure".
NO >> INSPECTION END
Diagnosis ProcedureINFOID:0000000006222608
1.CHECK TRANSFER CO NTROL UNIT SYSTEM
With CONSULT-III.
Perform self-diagnosis for “ALL MODE AWD/4WD”.
Is any DTC detected?
YES >> Check the DTC.
NO >> GO TO 2.
2.CHECK ABS ACTUATOR AND ELECTRIC UNIT (CONTROL UNIT)
With CONSULT-III.
1. Erase Self-diagnosis result for “ABS”.
2. Turn the ignition switch OFF.
3. Start the engine and drive the vehicle for a short period of time.
4. Check that the 4WD warning lamp turns OFF.
5. After the vehicle stops, perform self-diagnosis for “ABS”.
Is DTC
“C 111 8” detected?
YES >> Replace ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit). Refer to BRC-137, "Removal and Installa-
tion".
NO >> Check pin terminals and connection of each harness connector for abnormal conditions. Repair or
replace error-detected parts.
DTC Display Item Malfunction detected condition Possible causes
C1118 4WD SYSTEM When a malfunction is detected in transfer control unit
system. Transfer control unit
ABS actuator and electric unit
(control unit)
CAN communication line
Revision: 2010 May2011 QX56
BRC-88
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >[WITH VDC]
C1120, C1122, C1124, C112
6 ABS IN VALVE SYSTEM
C1120, C1122, C1124, C1126 ABS IN VALVE SYSTEM
DTC LogicINFOID:0000000006222609
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1.CHECK DTC DETECTION
With CONSULT-III
1. Turn the ignition switch OFF to ON.
2. Perform self-diagnosis for “ABS”.
Is DTC
“C1120”, “C1122”, “C1124” or “C1126” detected?
YES >> Proceed to diagnosis procedure. Refer to BRC-88, "Diagnosis Procedure".
NO >> INSPECTION END
Diagnosis ProcedureINFOID:0000000006222610
1.CHECK ABS IN VALVE POWER SUPPLY
1. Turn the ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) harness connector.
3. Check voltage between ABS actuator and electr ic unit (control unit) harness connector and ground.
4. Turn the ignition switch ON. CAUTION:
Never start engine.
5. Check voltage between ABS actuator and electr ic unit (control unit) harness connector and ground.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 3.
NO >> GO TO 2.
2.CHECK ABS IN VALVE POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT
1. Turn the ignition switch OFF.
2. Check 30A fusible link (L).
3. Check continuity and short circui t between ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) harness connector
terminal (1) and 30A fusible link (L).
Is the inspection result normal?
DTC Display Item Malfunction detected condition Possible causes
C1120 FR LH IN ABS SOL When a malfunction is detected in front LH ABS IN
valve.
Harness or connector
ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit)
Fusible link
Battery power supply system
C1122 FR RH IN ABS SOL
When a malfunction is detected in front RH ABS IN
valve.
C1124 RR LH IN ABS SOL When a malfunction is de
tected in rear LH ABS IN
valve.
C1126 RR RH IN ABS SOL When a malfunction is de
tected in rear RH ABS IN
valve.
ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) — Voltage
Connector Terminal
E36 1 Ground Battery voltage
ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit)
—Voltage
Connector Terminal
E36 1 Ground Battery voltage
Revision: 2010 May2011 QX56
BRC-90
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >[WITH VDC]
C1121, C1123, C
1125, C1127 ABS OUT VALVE SYSTEM
C1121, C1123, C1125, C1127 ABS OUT VALVE SYSTEM
DTC LogicINFOID:0000000006222611
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1.CHECK DTC DETECTION
With CONSULT-III
1. Turn the ignition switch OFF to ON.
2. Perform self-diagnosis for “ABS”.
Is DTC
“C1121”, “C1123”, “C1125” or “C1127” detected?
YES >> Proceed to diagnosis procedure. Refer to BRC-90, "Diagnosis Procedure".
NO >> INSPECTION END
Diagnosis ProcedureINFOID:0000000006222612
1.CHECK ABS OUT VALVE POWER SUPPLY
1. Turn the ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) harness connector.
3. Check voltage between ABS actuator and electr ic unit (control unit) harness connector and ground.
4. Turn the ignition switch ON. CAUTION:
Never start engine.
5. Check voltage between ABS actuator and electr ic unit (control unit) harness connector and ground.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 3.
NO >> GO TO 2.
2.CHECK ABS OUT VALVE POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT
1. Turn the ignition switch OFF.
2. Check 30A fusible link (L).
3. Check continuity and short circui t between ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) harness connector
terminal (1) and 30A fusible link (L).
Is the inspection result normal?
DTC Display Item Malfunction detected condition Possible causes
C1121 FR LH OUT ABS SOL When a malfunction is dete
cted in front LH ABS OUT
valve.
Harness or connector
ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit)
Fusible link
Battery power supply system
C1123 FR RH OUT ABS SOL
When a malfunction is detected in front RH ABS OUT
valve.
C1125 RR LH OUT ABS SOL When a malfunction is detected in rear LH ABS OUT
valve.
C1127 RR RH OUT ABS SOL When a malfunction is detected in rear RH ABS OUT
valve.
ABS actuator and electric
unit (control unit)
—Voltage
Connector Terminal
E36 1 Ground Battery voltage
ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit)
—Voltage
Connector Terminal
E36 1 Ground Battery voltage
Revision: 2010 May2011 QX56
BRC-92
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >[WITH VDC]
C1130 ENGINE SIGNAL
C1130 ENGINE SIGNAL
DTC LogicINFOID:0000000006222613
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1.CHECK DTC DETECTION
With CONSULT-III
1. Turn the ignition switch OFF to ON.
2. Perform self-diagnosis for “ABS”.
Is DTC
“C1130” detected?
YES >> Proceed to diagnosis procedure. Refer to BRC-92, "Diagnosis Procedure".
NO >> INSPECTION END
Diagnosis ProcedureINFOID:0000000006222614
1.CHECK ENGINE SYSTEM
With CONSULT-III.
Perform self-diagnosis for “ENGINE”.
Is any DTC detected?
YES >> Check the DTC.
NO >> GO TO 2.
2.CHECK ABS ACTUATOR AND ELECTRIC UNIT (CONTROL UNIT)
With CONSULT-III.
1. Erase Self-diagnosis result for “ABS”.
2. Turn the ignition switch OFF.
3. Start the engine and drive the vehicle for a short period of time.
4. Check that the malfunction indicator lamp (MIL) turns OFF.
5. After the vehicle stops, perform self-diagnosis for “ABS”.
Is DTC
“C1130” detected?
YES >> Replace ABS actuator and electr ic unit (control unit). Refer to BRC-137, "Removal and Installa-
tion".
NO >> Check pin terminals and connection of each harness connector for abnormal conditions. Repair or
replace error-detected parts.
DTC Display Item Malfunction detected condition Possible causes
C1130 ENGINE SIGNAL 1 When a malfunction is detected in ECM system. ECM
ABS actuator and electric unit
(control unit)
CAN communication line
Revision: 2010 May2011 QX56
C1140 ACTUATOR RELAY SYSTEMBRC-93
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS > [WITH VDC]
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C1140 ACTUATOR RELAY SYSTEM
DTC LogicINFOID:0000000006222615
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1.CHECK DTC DETECTION
With CONSULT-III.
1. Turn the ignition switch OFF to ON.
2. Perform self-diagnosis for “ABS”.
Is DTC
“C1140” detected?
YES >> Proceed to diagnosis procedure. Refer to BRC-93, "Diagnosis Procedure".
NO >> INSPECTION END
Diagnosis ProcedureINFOID:0000000006222616
1.CHECK ACTUATOR RELAY POWER SUPPLY
1. Turn the ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) harness connector.
3. Check voltage between ABS actuator and electr ic unit (control unit) harness connector and ground.
4. Turn the ignition switch ON. CAUTION:
Never start engine.
5. Check voltage between ABS actuator and electr ic unit (control unit) harness connector and ground.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 3.
NO >> GO TO 2.
2.CHECK ACTUATOR RELAY POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT
1. Turn the ignition switch OFF.
2. Check 30A fusible link (L).
3. Check continuity and short circuit between ABS act uator and electric unit (control unit) harness connector
terminal (1) and 30A fusible link (L).
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> Perform trouble diagnosis for battery power supply. Refer to PG-11, "Wiring Diagram - BATTERY
POWER SUPPLY -".
NO >> Repair or replace error-detected parts.
3.CHECK ACTUATOR RELAY GROUND CIRCUIT
DTC Display Item Malfunction detected condition Possible causes
C1140 ACTUATOR RLY When a malfunction is detected in actuator relay. Harness or connector
ABS actuator and electric unit
(control unit)
Fusible link
Battery power supply system
ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) —Voltage
Connector Terminal
E36 1 Ground Battery voltage
ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit)
—Voltage
Connector Terminal
E36 1 Ground Battery voltage
Revision: 2010 May2011 QX56
BRC-96
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >[WITH VDC]
C1142 PRESS SENSOR
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 7.
NO >> Repair or replace error-detected parts.
7.CHECK REAR DISC BRAKE
Check rear disc brake. Refer to BR-45, "
BRAKE CALIPER ASSEMBLY : Inspection".
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 8.
NO >> Repair or replace error-detected parts.
8.CHECK ABS ACTUATOR AND ELECTRIC UNIT (CONTROL UNIT)
With CONSULT-III.
1. Erase Self-diagnosis result for “ABS”.
2. Start the engine and drive the vehicle for a short period of time.
3. Perform self-diagnosis for “ABS”.
Is DTC
“C1142” detected?
YES >> Replace ABS actuator and electr ic unit (control unit). Refer to BRC-137, "Removal and Installa-
tion"
NO >> Check ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) harness connector and terminal for damage,
looseness and disconnection. Repair or replace error-detected parts.
Revision: 2010 May2011 QX56
C1143 STEERING ANGLE SENSORBRC-97
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS > [WITH VDC]
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C1143 STEERING ANGLE SENSOR
DTC LogicINFOID:0000000006222619
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1.CHECK DTC DETECTION
With CONSULT-III.
1. Turn the ignition switch OFF to ON.
2. Perform self-diagnosis for “ABS”.
Is DTC
“C1143” detected?
YES >> Proceed to diagnosis procedure. Refer to BRC-97, "Diagnosis Procedure".
NO >> INSPECTION END
Diagnosis ProcedureINFOID:0000000006222620
1.CHECK STEERING ANGLE SE NSOR MOUNTING CONDITION
Check steering angle sensor mounting condition. Refer to SR-14, "
Exploded View".
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 2.
NO >> Repair or replace error-detected parts.
2.CHECK STEERING ANGLE SENSOR POWER SUPPLY
1. Turn the ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect steering angle sensor harness connector.
3. Check voltage between steering angle sensor harness connector and ground.
4. Turn the ignition switch ON. CAUTION:
Never start engine.
5. Check voltage between steering angle sensor harness connector and ground.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 4.
NO >> GO TO 3.
3.CHECK STEERING ANGLE SENSOR POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT
1. Turn the ignition switch OFF.
2. Check 10A fuse (#7).
DTC Display Item Malfunction detected condition Possible causes
C1143 ST ANG SEN CIRCUIT When a malfunction is detected in steering angle sen-
sor. Harness or connector
Steering angle sensor
ABS actuator and electric unit
(control unit)
Fuse
Ignition power supply system
CAN communication line
Steering angle sensor — Voltage
Connector Terminal
M30 4 Ground Approx. 0 V
Steering angle sensor — Voltage
Connector Terminal
M30 4 Ground Battery voltage
Revision: 2010 May2011 QX56