TM-128
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >[7AT: RE7R01B]
P0740 TORQUE CONVERTER
P0740 TORQUE CONVERTER
DTC LogicINFOID:0000000006226836
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
CAUTION:
Always drive vehicle at a safe speed.
1.PRECONDITIONING
If “DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE” is previously c onducted, always turn ignition switch OFF and wait at
least 10 seconds before performing the next test.
>> GO TO 2.
2.CHECK DTC DETECTION
With CONSULT-III
1. Start the engine.
2. Select “MANU MODE SW”, “GEA R” and “VEHICLE SPEED” in “Data Monitor” in “TRANSMISSION”.
3. Drive vehicle and maintain the following conditions for 30 seconds or more.
NOTE:
Driving the vehicle uphill (increased engine load) will help maintain the driving conditions required for this
test.
4. Perform “Self Diagnostic Results” in “TRANSMISSION”. With GST
Follow the procedure “With CONSULT-III”.
Is
“P0740” detected?
YES >> Go to TM-128, "Diagnosis Procedure".
NO >> INSPECTION END
Diagnosis ProcedureINFOID:0000000006226837
1.CHECK INTERMITTENT INCIDENT
Refer to GI-40, "
Intermittent Incident".
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> Replace the control valve & TCM. Refer to TM-182, "Exploded View".
NO >> Repair or replace damaged parts.
DTC Trouble diagnosis name DTC is detected if... Possible cause
P0740 Torque Converter Clutch Cir-
cuit/Open The torque converter clutch so-
lenoid valve monitor value is 0.4
A or less when the torque con-
verter clutch solenoid valve
command value is more than
0.75 A. Harness or connectors
(Solenoid valve circuit is
open or shorted.)
Torque converter clutch sole- noid valve
MANU MODE SW : ON
GEAR : 2nd
VEHICLE SPEED : 40 km/h (25 MPH) or more
Revision: 2010 May2011 QX56
P0744 TORQUE CONVERTERTM-129
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS > [7AT: RE7R01B]
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P0744 TORQUE CONVERTER
DescriptionINFOID:0000000006226838
This malfunction is detected when the A/T does not lock-up. This is not only caused by electrical malfunction
(circuits open or shorted) but also by mechanical malfunc tion such as control valve sticking, improper solenoid
valve operation, etc.
DTC LogicINFOID:0000000006226839
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
CAUTION:
Always drive vehicle at a safe speed.
1.PRECONDITIONING
If “DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE” is previously c onducted, always turn ignition switch OFF and wait at
least 10 seconds before performing the next test.
>> GO TO 2.
2.CHECK DTC DETECTION
With CONSULT-III
1. Start the engine.
2. Select “MANU MODE SW”, “GEAR” and “VEHICLE SPEED” in “Data Monitor” in “TRANSMISSION”.
3. Drive vehicle and maintain the following conditions for 10 seconds or more. NOTE:
Driving the vehicle uphill (increased engine load) will hel p maintain the driving conditions required for this
test.
4. Perform “Self Diagnostic Resu lts” in “TRANSMISSION”.
With GST
Follow the procedure “With CONSULT-III”.
Is
“P0744” detected?
YES >> Go to TM-129, "Diagnosis Procedure".
NO >> INSPECTION END
Diagnosis ProcedureINFOID:0000000006226840
1.DETECT MALFUNCTIONING ITEM
Disassemble the A/T assembly to check component parts. Refer to TM-226, "
Disassembly".
NOTE:
Check the component parts, referring to “Possibl e cause” in “DTC DETECTION LOGIC”. Refer to TM-129,
"DTC Logic".
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> Replace the control valve & TCM. Refer to TM-182, "Exploded View".
DTC Trouble diagnosis name DTC is detected if... Possible cause
P0744 Torque Converter Clutch Circuit
Intermittent The lock-up is not performed in
spite of within the lock-up area. Harness or connectors
Torque converter clutch sole-
noid valve
Torque converter
Input speed sensor 1, 2
Hydraulic control circuit
MANU MODE SW : ON
GEAR : 2nd
VEHICLE SPEED : 40 km/h (25 MPH) or more
Revision: 2010 May2011 QX56
TM-132
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >[7AT: RE7R01B]
P0750 SHIFT SOLENOID A
P0750 SHIFT SOLENOID A
DTC LogicINFOID:0000000006226843
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
CAUTION:
Always drive vehicle at a safe speed.
1.PRECONDITIONING
If “DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE” is previously c onducted, always turn ignition switch OFF and wait at
least 10 seconds before performing the next test.
>> GO TO 2.
2.CHECK DTC DETECTION
With CONSULT-III
1. Start the engine.
2. Select “BATTERY VOLT”, “MANU MODE SW”, “G EAR” and “VHCL/S SE-A/T” in “Data Monitor” in
“TRANSMISSION”.
3. Drive vehicle and maintain the following conditions for 5 seconds or more.
4. Perform “Self Diagnostic Results” in “TRANSMISSION”.
With GST
Follow the procedure “With CONSULT-III”.
Is
“P0750” detected?
YES >> Go to TM-132, "Diagnosis Procedure".
NO >> INSPECTION END
Diagnosis ProcedureINFOID:0000000006226844
1.CHECK INTERMITTENT INCIDENT
Refer to GI-40, "
Intermittent Incident".
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> Replace the control valve & TCM. Refer to TM-182, "Exploded View".
NO >> Repair or replace damaged parts.
DTC Trouble diagnosis name DTC is detected if... Possible cause
P0750 Shift Solenoid A The anti-interlock solenoid
valve monitor value is ON
when the anti-interlock sole-
noid valve command value is
OFF.
The anti-interlock solenoid valve monitor value is OFF
when the anti-interlock sole-
noid valve command value is
ON. Harness or connectors
(Solenoid valve circuit is
open or shorted.)
Anti-interlock solenoid valve
BATTERY VOLT : 9 V or more
MANU MODE SW : ON
GEAR : 1st
VHCL/S SE-A/T : 10 km/h (7 MPH) or more
Revision: 2010 May2011 QX56
P0775 PRESSURE CONTROL SOLENOID BTM-133
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS > [7AT: RE7R01B]
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P0775 PRESSURE CONTROL SOLENOID B
DTC LogicINFOID:0000000006226845
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
CAUTION:
Always drive vehicle at a safe speed.
1.PRECONDITIONING
If “DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE” is previously c onducted, always turn ignition switch OFF and wait at
least 10 seconds before performing the next test.
>> GO TO 2.
2.CHECK DTC DETECTION
With CONSULT-III
1. Start the engine.
2. Select “BATTERY VOLT”, “MANU MODE SW”, “GEAR” and “VHCL/S SE-A/T” in “Data Monitor” in
“TRANSMISSION”.
3. Drive vehicle and maintain the following conditions for 5 seconds or more.
4. Perform “Self Diagnostic Resu lts” in “TRANSMISSION”.
With GST
Follow the procedure “With CONSULT-III”.
Is
“P0775” detected?
YES >> Go to TM-133, "Diagnosis Procedure".
NO >> INSPECTION END
Diagnosis ProcedureINFOID:0000000006226846
1.CHECK INTERMITTENT INCIDENT
Refer to GI-40, "
Intermittent Incident".
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> Replace the control valve & TCM. Refer to TM-182, "Exploded View".
NO >> Repair or replace damaged parts.
DTC Trouble diagnosis name DTC is detected if... Possible cause
P0775 Pressure Control Solenoid B The input clutch solenoid valve
monitor value is 0.4 A or less
when the input clutch solenoid
valve command value is more
than 0.75 A. Harness or connectors
(Solenoid valve circuit is
open or shorted.)
Input clutch solenoid valve
BATTERY VOLT : 9 V or more
MANU MODE SW : ON
GEAR : 1st
VHCL/S SE-A/T : 10 km/h (7 MPH) or more
Revision: 2010 May2011 QX56
TM-136
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >[7AT: RE7R01B]
P0795 PRESSURE CONTROL SOLENOID C
P0795 PRESSURE CONTROL SOLENOID C
DTC LogicINFOID:0000000006226850
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
CAUTION:
Always drive vehicle at a safe speed.
1.PRECONDITIONING
If “DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE” is previously c onducted, always turn ignition switch OFF and wait at
least 10 seconds before performing the next test.
>> GO TO 2.
2.CHECK DTC DETECTION
With CONSULT-III
1. Start the engine.
2. Select “BATTERY VOLT”, “MANU MODE SW”, “G EAR” and “VHCL/S SE-A/T” in “Data Monitor” in
“TRANSMISSION”.
3. Drive vehicle and maintain the following conditions for 5 seconds or more.
4. Perform “Self Diagnostic Results” in “TRANSMISSION”.
With GST
Follow the procedure “With CONSULT-III”.
Is
“P0795” detected?
YES >> Go to TM-136, "Diagnosis Procedure".
NO >> INSPECTION END
Diagnosis ProcedureINFOID:0000000006226851
1.CHECK INTERMITTENT INCIDENT
Refer to GI-40, "
Intermittent Incident".
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> Replace the control valve & TCM. Refer to TM-182, "Exploded View".
NO >> Repair or replace damaged parts.
DTC Trouble diagnosis name DTC is detected if... Possible cause
P0795 Pressure Control Solenoid C The front brake solenoid valve
monitor value is 0.4 A or less
when the front brake solenoid
valve command value is more
than 0.75 A. Harness or connectors
(Solenoid valve circuit is
open or shorted.)
Front brake solenoid valve
BATTERY VOLT : 9 V or more
MANU MODE SW : ON
GEAR : 7th
VHCL/S SE-A/T : 10 km/h (7 MPH) or more
Revision: 2010 May2011 QX56
TM-142
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >[7AT: RE7R01B]
P1734 7GR INCORRECT RATIO
P1734 7GR INCORRECT RATIO
DescriptionINFOID:0000000006226861
This malfunction is detected when the A/T does not shift
into 7GR position as instructed by TCM. This is not
only caused by electrical malfunction (circuits open or s horted) but by mechanical malfunction such as control
valve sticking, improper solenoid valve operation, etc.
DTC LogicINFOID:0000000006226862
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
CAUTION:
“ TM-143, "
Diagnosis Procedure"” must be performed before star ting “DTC CONFIRMATION PROCE-
DURE”.
Never perform “DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE” before completing the repair, which may cause secondary malfunction.
Always drive vehicle at a safe speed.
1.PRECONDITIONING
If “DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE” is previously c onducted, always turn ignition switch OFF and wait at
least 10 seconds before performing the next test.
>> GO TO 2.
2.CHECK ATF TEMPERATURE
With CONSULT-III
1. Start the engine.
2. Select “ATF TEMP 1” in “Data Monitor” in “TRANSMISSION”.
3. Check ATF temperature is in the following range.
With GST
1. Start the engine.
2. Drive vehicle for approximately 5 minutes in urban areas.
Is ATF temperature within specified range?
YES >> GO TO 3.
NO >> Drive vehicle to warm ATF or stop engine to cool ATF.
3.CHECK SYMPTOM (PART 1)
With CONSULT-III
1. Select “7TH GR FNCTN P1734” in “DTC & SRT confirmation” in “TRANSMISSION”.
2. Drive vehicle with manual mode and maintain the following conditions.
DTC Trouble diagnosis name DTC is detected if... Possible cause
P1734 Gear 7 Incorrect Ratio The gear ratio is:
0.821 or more
0.729 or less Input clutch solenoid valve
Direct clutch solenoid valve
High and low reverse clutch
solenoid valve
Front brake solenoid valve
Low brake solenoid valve
2346 brake solenoid valve
Anti-interlock solenoid valve
Each clutch and brake
Output speed sensor
Input speed sensor 1, 2
Hydraulic control circuit
ATF TEMP 1 : 20 °C (68 °F) – 140 °C (284 °F)
Revision: 2010 May2011 QX56
TM-144
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >[7AT: RE7R01B]
P1815 M-MODE SWITCH
P1815 M-MODE SWITCH
DTC LogicINFOID:0000000006226864
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1.PRECONDITIONING
If “DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE” is previously c onducted, always turn ignition switch OFF and wait at
least 10 seconds before performing the next test.
>> GO TO 2.
2.CHECK DTC DETECTION
With CONSULT-III
1. Turn ignition switch ON.
2. Select “SLCT LVR POSI” and “MANU MODE SW ” in “Data Monitor” in “TRANSMISSION”.
3. Maintain the following each conditions more than 2 seconds.
4. Perform “Self Diagnostic Results” in “TRANSMISSION”.
Is
“P1815” detected?
YES >> Go to TM-144, "Diagnosis Procedure".
NO >> INSPECTION END
Diagnosis ProcedureINFOID:0000000006226865
1.CHECK MANUAL MODE SWITCH CIRCUIT
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect A/T shift selector connector.
3. Turn ignition switch ON.
4. Check voltage between A/T shift selector vehicle side harness connector terminals.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 2.
NO >> GO TO 3.
2.CHECK MANUAL MODE SWITCH
DTC Trouble diagnosis name DTC is detected if... Possible cause
P1815 Manual Mode Switch Circuit TCM monitors manual mode,
non manual mode, up or down
switch signal, and detects as ir-
regular when impossible input
pattern occurs 2 second or
more. Harness or connectors
(These switches circuit is
open or shorted.)
Manual mode switch
SLCT LVR POSI : D
MANU MODE SW : ON
A/T shift selector vehicle side harness connector
Voltage (Approx.)
Connector Te r m i n a l
+ −
M57 1
4 Battery voltage
2
3
5
Revision: 2010 May2011 QX56
P1815 M-MODE SWITCHTM-145
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS > [7AT: RE7R01B]
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1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Check manual mode switch. Refer to TM-146, "
Component Inspection (Manual Mode Switch)".
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 6.
NO >> Repair or replace damaged parts.
3.CHECK GROUND CIRCUIT (MANUA L MODE SWITCH CIRCUIT)
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Check continuity between A/T shift selector vehicle side harness connector terminal and ground.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 4.
NO >> Repair or replace damaged parts.
4.CHECK HARNESS BETWEEN A/T SHIFT SELEC TOR AND COMBINATION METER (PART 1)
1. Disconnect unified meter and A/C amp. connector.
2. Check continuity between A/T shift selector v ehicle side harness connector terminals and combination
meter vehicle side harness connector terminals.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 5.
NO >> Repair or replace damaged parts.
5.CHECK HARNESS BETWEEN A/T SHIFT SELEC TOR AND COMBINATION METER (PART 2)
Check continuity between A/T sh ift selector vehicle side harness connector terminals and ground.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 6.
NO >> Repair or replace damaged parts.
6.CHECK INTERMITTENT INCIDENT
Refer to GI-40, "
Intermittent Incident".
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 7.
NO >> Repair or replace damaged parts.
7.CHECK COMBINATION METER
1. Reconnect all the connectors.
2. Turn ignition switch ON.
A/T shift selector vehicle side harness connector
GroundContinuity
Connector Terminal
M57 4 Existed
A/T shift selector vehicle side harness connector Combination meter vehicle side harness connector Continuity
Connector Terminal Connector Terminal
M57 1
M34 40
Existed
238
339
537
A/T shift selector vehicle side harness connector
GroundContinuity
Connector Terminal
M57 1
Not existed
2
3
5
Revision: 2010 May2011 QX56