P2713 PRESSURE CONTROL SOLENOID DTM-147
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS > [7AT: RE7R01B]
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P2713 PRESSURE CONTROL SOLENOID D
DTC LogicINFOID:0000000006226867
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
CAUTION:
Always drive vehicle at a safe speed.
1.PRECONDITIONING
If “DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE” is previously c onducted, always turn ignition switch OFF and wait at
least 10 seconds before performing the next test.
>> GO TO 2.
2.CHECK DTC DETECTION
With CONSULT-III
1. Start the engine.
2. Select “BATTERY VOLT”, “MANU MODE SW”, “GEAR” and “VHCL/S SE-A/T” in “Data Monitor” in
“TRANSMISSION”.
3. Drive the vehicle and maintain the following conditions for 5 seconds or more.
4. Perform “Self Diagnostic Resu lts” in “TRANSMISSION”.
With GST
Follow the procedure “With CONSULT-III”.
Is
“P2713” detected?
YES >> Go to TM-147, "Diagnosis Procedure".
NO >> INSPECTION END
Diagnosis ProcedureINFOID:0000000006226868
1.CHECK INTERMITTENT INCIDENT
Refer to GI-40, "
Intermittent Incident".
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> Replace the control valve & TCM. Refer to TM-208, "4WD : Exploded View".
NO >> Repair or replace damaged parts.
DTC Trouble diagnosis name DTC is detected if... Possible cause
P2713 Pressure Control Solenoid D The high and low reverse clutch
solenoid valve monitor value is
0.4 A or less when the high and
low reverse clutch solenoid
valve command value is more
than 0.75 A. Harness or connectors
(Solenoid valve circuit is
open or shorted.)
High and low reverse clutch solenoid valve
BATTERY VOLT : 9 V or more
MANU MODE SW : ON
GEAR : 3rd
VHCL/S SE-A/T : 10 km/h (7 MPH) or more
Revision: 2010 May2011 QX56
TM-148
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >[7AT: RE7R01B]
P2722 PRESSURE CONTROL SOLENOID E
P2722 PRESSURE CONTROL SOLENOID E
DTC LogicINFOID:0000000006226869
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
CAUTION:
Always drive vehicle at a safe speed.
1.PRECONDITIONING
If “DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE” is previously c onducted, always turn ignition switch OFF and wait at
least 10 seconds before performing the next test.
>> GO TO 2.
2.CHECK DTC DETECTION
With CONSULT-III
1. Start the engine.
2. Select “BATTERY VOLT”, “MANU MODE SW”, “G EAR” and “VHCL/S SE-A/T” in “Data Monitor” in
“TRANSMISSION”.
3. Drive vehicle and maintain the following conditions for 5 seconds or more.
4. Perform “Self Diagnostic Results” in “TRANSMISSION”.
With GST
Follow the procedure “With CONSULT-III”.
Is
“P2722” detected?
YES >> Go to TM-148, "Diagnosis Procedure".
NO >> INSPECTION END
Diagnosis ProcedureINFOID:0000000006226870
1.CHECK INTERMITTENT INCIDENT
Refer to GI-40, "
Intermittent Incident".
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> Replace the control valve & TCM. Refer to TM-208, "4WD : Exploded View".
NO >> Repair or replace damaged parts.
DTC Trouble diagnosis name DTC is detected if... Possible cause
P2722 Pressure Control Solenoid E The low brake solenoid valve
monitor value is 0.4 A or less
when the low brake solenoid
valve command value is more
than 0.75 A. Harness or connectors
(Solenoid valve circuit is
open or shorted.)
Low brake solenoid valve
BATTERY VOLT : 9 V or more
MANU MODE SW : ON
GEAR : 1st
VHCL/S SE-A/T : 10 km/h (7 MPH) or more
Revision: 2010 May2011 QX56
P2731 PRESSURE CONTROL SOLENOID FTM-149
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS > [7AT: RE7R01B]
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P2731 PRESSURE CONTROL SOLENOID F
DTC LogicINFOID:0000000006226871
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
CAUTION:
Always drive vehicle at a safe speed.
1.PRECONDITIONING
If “DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE” is previously c onducted, always turn ignition switch OFF and wait at
least 10 seconds before performing the next test.
>> GO TO 2.
2.CHECK DTC DETECTION
With CONSULT-III
1. Start the engine.
2. Select “BATTERY VOLT”, “MANU MODE SW”, “GEAR” and “VHCL/S SE-A/T” in “Data Monitor” in
“TRANSMISSION”.
3. Drive vehicle and maintain the following conditions for 5 seconds or more.
4. Perform “Self Diagnostic Resu lts” in “TRANSMISSION”.
With GST
Follow the procedure “With CONSULT-III”.
Is
“P2731” detected?
YES >> Go to TM-149, "Diagnosis Procedure".
NO >> INSPECTION END
Diagnosis ProcedureINFOID:0000000006226872
1.CHECK INTERMITTENT INCIDENT
Refer to GI-40, "
Intermittent Incident".
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> Replace the control valve & TCM. Refer to TM-182, "Exploded View".
NO >> Repair or replace damaged parts.
DTC Trouble diagnosis name DTC is detected if... Possible cause
P2731 Pressure Control Solenoid F The 2346 brake solenoid valve
monitor value is 0.4 A or less
when the 2346 brake solenoid
valve command value is more
than 0.75 A. Harness or connectors
(Solenoid valve circuit is
open or shorted.)
2346 brake solenoid valve
BATTERY VOLT : 9 V or more
MANU MODE SW : ON
GEAR : 2nd
VHCL/S SE-A/T : 10 km/h (7 MPH) or more
Revision: 2010 May2011 QX56
TM-150
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >[7AT: RE7R01B]
P2807 PRESSURE CO
NTROL SOLENOID G
P2807 PRESSURE CONTROL SOLENOID G
DTC LogicINFOID:0000000006226873
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
CAUTION:
Always drive vehicle at a safe speed.
1.PRECONDITIONING
If “DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE” is previously c onducted, always turn ignition switch OFF and wait at
least 10 seconds before performing the next test.
>> GO TO 2.
2.CHECK DTC DETECTION
With CONSULT-III
1. Start the engine.
2. Select “BATTERY VOLT”, “MANU MODE SW”, “G EAR” and “VHCL/S SE-A/T” in “Data Monitor” in
“TRANSMISSION”.
3. Drive vehicle and maintain the following conditions for 5 seconds or more.
4. Perform “Self Diagnostic Results” in “TRANSMISSION”.
With GST
Follow the procedure “With CONSULT-III”.
Is
“P2807” detected?
YES >> Go to TM-150, "Diagnosis Procedure".
NO >> INSPECTION END
Diagnosis ProcedureINFOID:0000000006226874
1.CHECK INTERMITTENT INCIDENT
Refer to GI-40, "
Intermittent Incident".
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> Replace the control valve & TCM. Refer to TM-208, "4WD : Exploded View".
NO >> Repair or replace damaged parts.
DTC Trouble diagnosis name DTC is detected is... Possible cause
P2807 Pressure Control Solenoid G The direct clutch solenoid valve
monitor value is 0.4 A or less
when the direct clutch solenoid
valve command value is more
than 0.75 A. Harness or connectors
(Solenoid valve circuit is
open or shorted.)
Direct clutch solenoid valve
BATTERY VOLT : 9 V or more
MANU MODE SW : ON
GEAR : 1st
VHCL/S SE-A/T : 10 km/h (7 MPH) or more
Revision: 2010 May2011 QX56
TOW MODE SYSTEMTM-155
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS > [7AT: RE7R01B]
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*1: 2WD models
*2: 4WD models
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 11.
NO >> Repair or replace damaged parts.
11 .CHECK HARNESS BETWEEN SNOW MODE/TOW MODE/VDC OFF SWITCH ASSEMBLY (2WD MOD-
ELS) OR 4WD SWITCH ASSEMBLY (4WD MODELS) AND COMBINATION METER (PART 2)
Check continuity between SNOW MODE/TOW MODE/V DC OFF switch assembly (2WD models) or 4WD
switch assembly connector (4WD models) vehicle side harness connector terminal and ground.
*1: 2WD models
*2: 4WD models
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 12.
NO >> Repair or replace damaged parts.
12.CHECK COMBINATION METER
1. Reconnect all the connectors.
2. Check combination meter input/output signal. Refer to MWI-35, "
Reference Value".
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> Check intermittent incident. Refer to GI-40, "Intermittent Incident".
NO >> Replace combination meter. Refer to MWI-85, "
Exploded View".
Component InspectionINFOID:0000000006226878
NOTE:
Tow mode switch is integrated in to SNOW MODE/T OW MODE/VDC OFF switch assembly (2WD models) or
4WD switch assembly (4WD models).
1.CHECK TOW MODE SWITCH
Check continuity between SNOW MODE/TOW MODE/V DC OFF switch assembly (2WD models) or 4WD
switch assembly (4WD models) connector terminals.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> INSPECTION END
NO >> Replace tow mode switch. Refer to TM-181, "
Removal and Installation".
SNOW MODE/TOW MODE/VDC OFF switch as-
sembly (2WD models) or 4WD switch assembly (4WD models) Combination meter
Continuity
Connector Terminal Connector Terminal M54
*1
M147*223 M34 7 Existed
SNOW MODE/TOW MODE/VDC OF F switch assembly (2WD
models) or 4WD switch assembly (4WD models)
GroundContinuity
Connector Terminal
M54
*1
M147*223 Not existed
SNOW MODE/TOW MODE/VDC OF F switch assembly (2WD
models) or 4WD switch assembly (4WD models) Condition Continuity
Te r m i n a l
23 20 Tow mode switch is depressed Existed
Tow mode switch is released Not existed
Revision: 2010 May2011 QX56
TM-216
< UNIT DISASSEMBLY AND ASSEMBLY >[7AT: RE7R01B]
TRANSMISSION ASSEMBLY
4WD MODELS
13. Snap ring 14. Oil pan gasket 15. Oil pan
16. Clip 17. Oil pan mounting bolt 18. Overflow plug
19. Drain plug 20. Drain plug gasket 21. Magnet
22. Clip 23. Control valve & TCM 24. Joint connector
25. Transmission case 26. Retaining pin 27. Output speed sensor
28. Needle bearing 29. Parking gear 30. Seal ring
31. Output shaft 32. Bearing race
Refer to
GI-4, "
Components" for symbols in the figure.
1. Parking actuator support 2. Parking pawl 3. Pawl shaft
4. Return spring 5. Needle bearing 6. Rear extension
7. Self-sealing bolt 8. Rear oil seal 9. Bracket *: Apply Genuine Anaerobic Liquid Gasket or equivalent. Refer to GI-22, "
Recommended Chemical Products and Sealants".
Refer to GI-4, "
Components" for symbols in the figure.
JSDIA1841GB
Revision: 2010 May2011 QX56
TM-296
< SERVICE DATA AND SPECIFICATIONS (SDS) [7AT: RE7R01B]
SERVICE DATA AND SPECIFICATIONS (SDS)
SERVICE DATA AND SPECIFICATIONS (SDS)
SERVICE DATA AND SPECIFICATIONS (SDS)
General SpecificationINFOID:0000000006226944
*1: Refer to
MA-10, "Fluids and Lubricants".
*2: The fluid capacity is the reference value.
Vehicle Speed at Which Gear Shifting OccursINFOID:0000000006226945
NORMAL MODE
Unit: km/h (MPH)
At half throttle, the accelerator opening is 4/8 of the full opening.
TOW MODE
Applied model 2WD 4WD
Transmission model code number 1XR1E 1XR1D
Stall torque ratio 1.93 : 1
Transmission gear ratio 1st 4.887
2nd 3.170
3rd 2.027
4th 1.412
5th 1.000
6th 0.864
7th 0.775
Reverse 4.041
Recommended fluid Genuine NISSAN Matic S ATF
*1
Fluid capacity10.0 liter (10-5/8 US qt, 8-3/4 Imp qt)*2
CAUTION:
Use only Genuine NISSAN Matic S ATF. Never mix with other ATF.
Using ATF other than Genuine NISSAN Matic S ATF will cause deterioration driveability and A/T durability, and may damage
the A/T, which is not covered by the INFINITI new vehicle limited warranty.
Gear position Throttle position
Full throttle Half throttle
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1 → D256 – 60 (35 – 37) 42 – 46 (26 – 29)
D
2 → D389 – 97 (55 – 60) 73 – 81 (45 – 50)
D
3 → D4141 – 151 (88 – 94) 112 – 122 (70 – 76)
D
4 → D5205 – 215 (127 – 134) 134 – 144 (83 – 89)
D
5 → D6250 – 260 (155 – 162) 173 – 183 (108 – 114)
D
6 → D7250 – 260 (155 – 162) 206 – 216 (128 – 134)
D
7 → D6240 – 250 (149 – 155) 161 – 171 (100 – 106)
D
6 → D5240 – 250 (149 – 155) 130 – 140 (81 – 87)
D
5 → D4180 – 190 (112 – 118) 84 – 94 (52 – 58)
D
4 → D3126 – 136 (78 – 85) 58 – 68 (36 – 42)
D
3 → D266 – 74 (41 – 46) 30 – 38 (19 – 24)
D
2 → D123 – 27 (14 – 17) 10 – 14 (6 – 9)
Revision: 2010 May2011 QX56
WCS
DIAGNOSIS SYSTEM (COMBINATION METER)
WCS-17
< SYSTEM DESCRIPTION >
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*: DDS (hill descent control) NOTE:
Some items are not available according to vehicle specification.
SPECIAL FUNCTION
Special menu
W/L ON HISTORY
Stores histories when warning/indicator lamp is turned on.
“W/L ON HISTORY” indicates the “TIME” when the warning/ indicator lamp is turned on.
The “TIME” above is:
- 0: The condition that the warning/indicator lamp has been turned on 1 or more times after starting the engine and waiting for 30 seconds.
- 1 - 39: The number of times the engine was restarted after the 0 condition.
- NO W/L ON HISTORY: Stores NO (0) turning on history of warning/indicator lamp.
NOTE:
W/L ON HISTORY is not stored for approximately 30 seconds after the engine starts.
Brake warning lamp does not store any history when the parking brake is applied or the brake fluid level gets
low.
Display Item
FUEL LOW SIG
[On/Off] Status of fuel level low warning signal to output to AV control unit via CAN com-
munication.
TOW MODE IND
[On/Off] Status of TOW mode indicator lamp judged from TOW mode indicator lamp signal
received from TCM with CAN communication line.
BUZZER
[On/Off] XBuzzer status (in the combination meter) is detected from the buzzer output signal
received from each unit via CAN communication and the warning output condition
of the combination meter.
Display item [Unit]
MAIN
SIGNALS Description
Display item Description
W/L ON HISTORY Lighting history of warning lamp and indicator lamp can be checked.
Display item Description
ABS W/L Lighting history of ABS warning lamp.
VDC/TCS IND Lighting history of VDC OFF indicator lamp.
SLIP IND Lighting history of VDC warning lamp.
BRAKE W/L Lighting history of brake warning lamp.
DOOR W/L Lighting history of door open warning.
TRUNK/GLAS-H This item is displayed, but cannot be monitored.
OIL W/L Lighting history of oil pressure warning lamp.
C-ENG W/L Lighting history of malfunction indicator lamp.
C-ENG2 W/L This item is displayed, but cannot be monitored.
CRUISE IND Lighting history of CRUISE indicator lamp.
SET IND Lighting history of SET indicator lamp.
CRUISE W/L Lighting histor y of CRUISE warning lamp.
BA W/L Lighting history of IBA OFF indicator lamp.
O/D OFF IND This item is displayed, but cannot be monitored.
ATC/T-AMT W/L Lighting history of A/T CHECK warning lamp.
ATF TEMP W/L This item is displayed, but cannot be monitored.
CVT IND This item is displayed, but cannot be monitored.
SPORT IND This item is displayed, but cannot be monitored.
Revision: 2010 May2011 QX56