BRC-84
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >[WITH VDC]
C1116 STOP LAMP SWITCH
17.CHECK STOP LAMP RELAY CIRCUIT (2)
1. Turn the ignition switch OFF.
2. Check 10A fuse (#57).
3. Disconnect IPDM E/R harness connector.
4. Check IPDM E/R pin terminals for dam age or loose connection with harness connector.
5. Check continuity between stop lamp relay harness connector and IPDM E/R harness connector.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> Perform trouble diagnosis for ignition power supply. Refer to PG-89, "Wiring Diagram - IGNITION
POWER SUPPLY -".
NO >> Repair or replace error-detected parts.
18.CHECK STOP LAMP RELAY POWER SUPPLY (3)
1. Turn the ignition switch OFF.
2. Check voltage between ABS actuator and electr ic unit (control unit) harness connector and ground.
3. Turn the ignition switch ON. CAUTION:
Never start engine.
4. Check voltage between stop lamp relay harness connector and ground.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 22.
NO >> GO TO 19.
19.CHECK STOP LAMP RELAY CIRCUIT (3)
1. Turn the ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect stop lamp relay harness connector.
3. Check continuity between ABS actuator and electr ic unit (control unit) harness connector and stop lamp
relay harness connector.
4. Check continuity between ABS actuator and elec tric unit (control unit) harness connector and ground.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 20.
Stop lamp relay IPDM E/R Continuity
Connector Terminal Connector Terminal
E581E1559Existed
ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit)
—Voltage
Connector Terminal
E36 37 Ground Approx. 0 V
ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) — Condition Voltage
Connector Terminal
E36 37 Ground Brake pedal depressed Battery voltage
Brake pedal not depressed Approx. 0 V
ABS actuator and electric unit (c ontrol unit) Stop lamp relay
Continuity
Connector Terminal Connector Terminal
E3637E58 5Existed
ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) —Continuity
Connector Terminal
E36 37 Ground Not existed
Revision: 2010 May2011 QX56
C1116 STOP LAMP SWITCHBRC-85
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS > [WITH VDC]
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NO >> Repair or replace error-detected parts.
20.CHECK STOP LAMP RELAY POWER SUPPLY (4)
1. Check voltage between stop lamp relay harness connector and ground.
2. Turn the ignition switch ON. CAUTION:
Never start engine.
3. Check voltage between stop lamp relay harness connector and ground.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> Check pin terminals and connection of stop lamp relay harness connector for abnormal condi- tions. Repair or replace error-detected parts.
NO >> GO TO 21.
21.CHECK STOP LAMP RELAY CIRCUIT (4)
1. Check 10A fuse (#7).
2. Disconnect fuse block (J/B) harness connector.
3. Check fuse block (J/B) pin terminals for damage or loose connection with harness connector.
4. Check continuity between stop lamp re lay harness connector and fuse block (J/B).
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> Perform trouble diagnosis for battery power supply. Refer to PG-11, "Wiring Diagram - BATTERY
POWER SUPPLY -".
NO >> Repair or replace error-detected parts.
22.CHECK TERMINAL
Check ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) pin terminals for damage or loose connection with harness
connector.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> Replace ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit). Refer to BRC-137, "Removal and Installa-
tion".
NO >> Repair or replace error-detected parts.
Component Inspection (Stop lamp Switch)INFOID:0000000006222605
1.CHECK STOP LAMP SWITCH
1. Turn the ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect stop lamp switch harness connector.
3. Check continuity when stop lamp switch is operated.
Sto p l am p rela y —Voltage
Connector Terminal
E58 3 Ground Battery voltage
Sto p l am p rela y —Voltage
Connector Terminal
E58 3 Ground Battery voltage
Stop lamp relay Fuse block (J/B) Continuity
Connector Terminal Connector Terminal
E58 3 E103 8F Existed
Revision: 2010 May2011 QX56
BRC-86
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >[WITH VDC]
C1116 STOP LAMP SWITCH
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> INSPECTION END
NO >> Replace stop lamp switch. Refer to
BR-20, "
Removal and Installation".
Component Inspection (Stop Lamp Relay)INFOID:0000000006222606
1.CHECK STOP LAMP RELAY
1. Apply 12 V to stop lamp relay connector terminal (1 and 2). CAUTION:
Never make the terminals short.
Connect the fuse between the termina ls when applying the voltage.
2. Check continuity between stop lamp relay connector terminals.
3. Check resistance between stop lamp relay connector terminals.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> INSPECTION END
NO >> Replace stop lamp relay.
Stop lamp switch Condition Continuity
Te r m i n a l
1 − 2
3 − 4 When stop lamp switch is released
(When brake pedal is depressed)
Existed
When stop lamp switch is pressed
(When brake pedal is released) Not existed
Sto p l am p rela y
Condition Continuity
Te r m i n a l
3 − 5 Apply 12 V to stop lamp relay connector
terminal (1 and 2)
Existed
Do not apply 12 V to stop lamp relay con-
nector terminal (1 and 2) Not existed
Sto p l am p rela y Resistance
Te r m i n a l
1 − 2Approx. 50 Ω
Revision: 2010 May2011 QX56
C1143 STEERING ANGLE SENSORBRC-97
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS > [WITH VDC]
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C1143 STEERING ANGLE SENSOR
DTC LogicINFOID:0000000006222619
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1.CHECK DTC DETECTION
With CONSULT-III.
1. Turn the ignition switch OFF to ON.
2. Perform self-diagnosis for “ABS”.
Is DTC
“C1143” detected?
YES >> Proceed to diagnosis procedure. Refer to BRC-97, "Diagnosis Procedure".
NO >> INSPECTION END
Diagnosis ProcedureINFOID:0000000006222620
1.CHECK STEERING ANGLE SE NSOR MOUNTING CONDITION
Check steering angle sensor mounting condition. Refer to SR-14, "
Exploded View".
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 2.
NO >> Repair or replace error-detected parts.
2.CHECK STEERING ANGLE SENSOR POWER SUPPLY
1. Turn the ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect steering angle sensor harness connector.
3. Check voltage between steering angle sensor harness connector and ground.
4. Turn the ignition switch ON. CAUTION:
Never start engine.
5. Check voltage between steering angle sensor harness connector and ground.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 4.
NO >> GO TO 3.
3.CHECK STEERING ANGLE SENSOR POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT
1. Turn the ignition switch OFF.
2. Check 10A fuse (#7).
DTC Display Item Malfunction detected condition Possible causes
C1143 ST ANG SEN CIRCUIT When a malfunction is detected in steering angle sen-
sor. Harness or connector
Steering angle sensor
ABS actuator and electric unit
(control unit)
Fuse
Ignition power supply system
CAN communication line
Steering angle sensor — Voltage
Connector Terminal
M30 4 Ground Approx. 0 V
Steering angle sensor — Voltage
Connector Terminal
M30 4 Ground Battery voltage
Revision: 2010 May2011 QX56
BRC-98
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >[WITH VDC]
C1143 STEERING ANGLE SENSOR
3. Disconnect fuse block (J/B) harness connector.
4. Check continuity between steering angle sensor
harness connector and fuse block (J/B) harness connec-
tor.
5. Check continuity between steering angle sensor harness connector and ground.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> Perform trouble diagnosis for ignition power supply. Refer to PG-89, "Wiring Diagram - IGNITION
POWER SUPPLY -".
NO >> Repair or replace error-detected parts.
4.CHECK STEERING ANGL E SENSOR GROUND CIRCUIT
1. Turn the ignition switch OFF.
2. Check continuity between steering angle sensor harness connector and ground.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 5.
NO >> Repair or replace error-detected parts.
5.CHECK TERMINAL
Check steering angle sensor pin terminals for damage or loose connection with harness connector.
Check fuse block (J/B) pin terminals for damage or loose connection with harness connector.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 6.
NO >> Repair or replace error-detected parts.
6.CHECK CAN COMMUNICATION LINE
Check “STRG BRANCH LINE CIRCUIT”. Refer to LAN-81, "
Diagnosis Procedure".
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> Replace ABS actuator and electr ic unit (control unit). Refer to BRC-137, "Removal and Installa-
tion".
NO >> Repair or replace error-detected parts. Refer to BRC-7, "
Precaution for Harness Repair".
Steering angle sensor Fuse block (J/B)
Continuity
Connector Terminal Connector Terminal
M30 4 M1 2A Existed
Steering angle sensor —Continuity
Connector Terminal
M30 4 Ground Not existed
Steering angle sensor —Continuity
Connector Terminal
M30 1 Ground Existed
Revision: 2010 May2011 QX56
BRC-100
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >[WITH VDC]
C1145, C1146 YAW RATE/SIDE/DECEL G SENSOR
C1145, C1146 YAW RATE/SIDE/DECEL G SENSOR
DTC LogicINFOID:0000000006222623
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1.CHECK DTC DETECTION
With CONSULT-III.
1. Turn the ignition switch OFF to ON.
2. Perform self-diagnosis for “ABS”.
Is DTC
“C1145” or “C1146” detected?
YES >> Proceed to diagnosis procedure. Refer to BRC-100, "Diagnosis Procedure".
NO >> INSPECTION END
Diagnosis ProcedureINFOID:0000000006222624
CAUTION:
A malfunction in yaw rate/side/ decel G sensor system may be det ected when the vehicle sharply
turns during a spin turn, acceleratio n turn or drift driving while VDC function is OFF (VDC OFF indi-
cator lamp is in ON status). This is not a malfun ction if the status returns to normal after engine is
started again. In that case, erase self-diagn osis result memory using CONSULT-III.
When the engine is in running stat us and the vehicle is on a turntable at the entrance of parking lot
or on a moving unit, VDC warning lamp may tu rn ON and “ABS” self-diagnosis may display “YAW
RATE SENSOR”. In this case, yaw rate sensor is not malfunctioning. The status returns to normal
when the vehicle is left from the turntable or movi ng unit and the engine is started again. In that
case, erase self-diagnosis result memory using CONSULT-III.
1.CHECK YAW RATE/SIDE/DECEL G SENSOR MOUNTING CONDITION
Check yaw rate/side/decel G sensor mounting condition. Refer to BRC-138, "
Exploded View".
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 2.
NO >> Repair or replace error-detected parts.
2.CHECK YAW RATE/SIDE/DECE L G SENSOR POWER SUPPLY
1. Turn the ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect yaw rate/side/decel G sensor harness connector.
3. Check voltage between yaw rate/side/dec el G sensor harness connector and ground.
4. Turn the ignition switch ON. CAUTION:
Never start engine.
5. Check voltage between yaw rate/side/dec el G sensor harness connector and ground.
DTC Display Item Malfunction detected condition Possible causes
C1145 YAW RATE SENSOR When a malfunction is detected in yaw rate signal.
When yaw rate signal is not continuously received
for 2 seconds or more.
When side G signal is not continuously received for 2 seconds or more.
When decel G signal is not continuously received for 2 seconds or more. Harness or connector
Yaw rate/side/decel G sensor
ABS actuator and electric unit
(control unit)
Ignition power supply system
Fuse
C1146 SIDE G-SEN CIRCUIT When a malfunction is detected in side/decel G sig-
nal.
Yaw rate/side/decel G sensor
—Voltage
Connector Terminal
M55 3 Ground Approx. 0 V
Revision: 2010 May2011 QX56
C1145, C1146 YAW RATE/SIDE/DECEL G SENSOR
BRC-101
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS > [WITH VDC]
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Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 4.
NO >> GO TO 3.
3.CHECK YAW RATE/SIDE/DECEL G SENSOR POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT
1. Turn the ignition switch OFF.
2. Check 10A fuse (#57).
3. Disconnect IPDM E/R harness connector.
4. Check continuity between yaw rate/side/decel G sensor harness connector and IPDM E/R harness con-
nector.
5. Check continuity between yaw rate/side/decel G sensor harness connector and ground.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> Perform trouble diagnosis for ignition power supply. Refer to PG-89, "Wiring Diagram - IGNITION
POWER SUPPLY -".
NO >> Repair or replace error-detected parts.
4.CHECK YAW RATE/SIDE/DECEL G SENSOR GROUND CIRCUIT
1. Turn the ignition switch OFF.
2. Check continuity between yaw rate/side/decel G sensor harness connector and ground.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 5.
NO >> Repair or replace error-detected parts.
5.CHECK COMMUNICATION LINE (1)
1. Disconnect ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) harness connector.
2. Check continuity between yaw rate/side/decel G sensor harness connector and ABS actuator and electric
unit (control unit) harness connector.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 6.
NO >> Repair or replace error-detected parts.
Yaw rate/side/decel G sensor —Voltage
Connector Terminal
M55 3 Ground Battery voltage
Yaw rate/side/decel G sensor IPDM E/R Continuity
Connector Terminal Connector Terminal
M55 3 E15 59 Existed
Yaw rate/side/decel G sensor —Continuity
Connector Terminal
M55 3 Ground Not existed
Yaw rate/side/decel G sensor —Continuity
Connector Terminal
M55 6 Ground Existed
Yaw rate/side/decel G sens or ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit)
Continuity
Connector Terminal Connector Terminal
M55 4
E36 9
Existed
510
Revision: 2010 May2011 QX56
POWER SUPPLY AND GROUND CIRCUITBRC-113
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS > [WITH VDC]
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POWER SUPPLY AND GROUND CIRCUIT
DescriptionINFOID:0000000006222641
ABS actuator and electric uni t (control unit) power supply
Diagnosis ProcedureINFOID:0000000006222642
1.CHECK ABS ACTUATOR AND ELECTRIC UNIT (C ONTROL UNIT) IGNITION POWER SUPPLY (1)
1. Turn the ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) harness connector.
3. Check voltage between ABS actuator and electr ic unit (control unit) harness connector and ground.
4. Turn the ignition switch ON CAUTION:
Never start engine.
5. Check voltage between ABS actuator and electr ic unit (control unit) harness connector and ground.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 3.
NO >> GO TO 2.
2.CHECK ABS ACTUATOR AND ELECTRIC UNIT (CON TROL UNIT) IGNITION POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT
(1)
1. Turn the ignition switch OFF.
2. Check 10A fuse (#57).
3. Disconnect IPDM E/R harness connector.
4. Check continuity between ABS actuator and electr ic unit (control unit) harness connector and IPDM E/R
harness connector.
5. Check for continuity between ABS actuator and el ectric unit (control unit) harness connector and the
ground.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> Perform trouble diagnosis for ignition power supply. Refer to PG-89, "Wiring Diagram - IGNITION
POWER SUPPLY -".
NO >> Repair or replace error-detected parts.
3.CHECK ABS ACTUATOR AND ELECTRIC UNIT (C ONTROL UNIT) IGNITION POWER SUPPLY (2)
1. Check voltage between ABS actuator and electr ic unit (control unit) harness connector and ground.
ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit)
—Voltage
Connector Terminal
E36 18 Ground Approx. 0 V
ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) —Voltage
Connector Terminal
E36 18 Ground 10 − 16 V
ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) IPDM E/R
Continuity
Connector Terminal Connector Terminal
E3618E1559Existed
ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) —Continuity
Connector Terminal
E36 18 Ground Not existed
Revision: 2010 May2011 QX56