BRC-114
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >[WITH VDC]
POWER SUPPLY AND GROUND CIRCUIT
2. Turn the ignition switch ON
CAUTION:
Never start engine.
3. Check voltage between ABS actuator and electr ic unit (control unit) harness connector and ground.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 5.
NO >> GO TO 4.
4.CHECK ABS ACTUATOR AND ELECTRIC UNIT (CON TROL UNIT) IGNITION POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT
(2)
1. Turn the ignition switch OFF.
2. Check 10A fuse (#74).
3. Check continuity and short circui t between ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) harness connector
terminal (49) and 10A fuse (#74).
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> Perform trouble diagnosis for ignition power supply. Refer to PG-89, "Wiring Diagram - IGNITION
POWER SUPPLY -".
NO >> Repair or replace error-detected parts.
5.CHECK MOTOR AND MOTOR RE LAY POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT
1. Turn the ignition switch OFF.
2. Check voltage between ABS actuator and electr ic unit (control unit) harness connector and ground.
3. Turn the ignition switch ON. CAUTION:
Never start engine.
4. Check voltage between ABS actuator and electr ic unit (control unit) harness connector and ground.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 7.
NO >> GO TO 6.
6.CHECK MOTOR AND MOTOR RE LAY POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT
1. Turn the ignition switch OFF.
2. Check 50A fusible link (M).
3. Check continuity and short circui t between ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) harness connector
terminal (4 and 47) and 50A fusible link (M).
ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) —Voltage
Connector Terminal
E37 49 Ground Approx. 0 V
ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) —Voltage
Connector Terminal
E37 49 Ground 10 − 16 V
ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit)
—Voltage
Connector Terminal
E36 4 Ground Battery voltage
E37 47
ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit)
—Voltage
Connector Terminal
E36 4 Ground Battery voltage
E37 47
Revision: 2010 May2011 QX56
CCS
C1A01 POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT 1, C1A02 POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT 2
CCS-85
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS > [ICC]
C
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F
G H
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K L
M B
N P A
C1A01 POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT 1, C1A02 POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT 2
ADAS CONTROL UNIT
ADAS CONTROL UNIT : DTC LogicINFOID:0000000006227992
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1.PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1. Start the engine.
2. Turn the MAIN switch of ICC system ON.
3. Perform “All DTC Readi ng” with CONSULT-III.
4. Check if the “C1A01” or “C1A02” is detected as t he current malfunction in “Self Diagnostic Result” of “ICC/
ADAS”.
Is
“C1A01” or “C1A02” detected as the current malfunction?
YES >> Refer to CCS-85, "ADAS CONTROL UNIT : Diagnosis Procedure".
NO >> Refer to GI-40, "
Intermittent Incident".
ADAS CONTROL UNIT : Diagnosis ProcedureINFOID:0000000006227993
1.CHECK ADAS CONTROL UNIT PO WER SUPPLY AND GROUND CIRCUIT
Check power supply and ground circuit of ADAS control unit. Refer to DAS-62, "
Diagnosis Procedure".
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> Replace the ADAS control unit. Refer to DAS-63, "Removal and Installation".
NO >> Repair or replace the malfunctioning parts.
ICC SENSOR
ICC SENSOR : DTC LogicINFOID:0000000006224306
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1.PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1. Start the engine.
2. Turn the MAIN switch of ICC system ON.
3. Perform “All DTC Reading” with CONSULT-III.
4. Check if the “C1A01” or “C1A02” is detected as the current malfunction in “Self Diagnostic Result” of
“LASER”.
Is
“C1A01” or “C1A02” detected as the current malfunction?
YES >> Refer to CCS-86, "ICC SENSOR : Diagnosis Procedure".
DTC
(On board dis- play) Trouble diagnosis
name DTC detecting condition Possible causes
C1A01 (1) POWER SUPPLY
CIR The battery voltage sent to ADAS control unit re-
mains less than 7.9 V for 5 seconds
Connector, harness, fuse
ADAS control unit
C1A02
(2) POWER SUPPLY
CIR 2 The battery voltage sent to ADAS control unit re-
mains more than 19.3 V for 5 seconds
DTC
Trouble diagnosis
name DTC detecting condition Possible causes
C1A01 POWER SUPPLY
CIR The battery voltage sent to ICC sensor remains
less than 7.9 V for 5 seconds
Connector, harness, fuse
ICC sensor
C1A02 POWER SUPPLY
CIR 2 The battery voltage sent to ICC sensor remains
more than 19.3 V for 5 seconds
Revision: 2010 May2011 QX56
CCS
C1A2A ICC SENSOR POWER SUPPLY CIRCUITCCS-117
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS > [ICC]
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M B
N P A
C1A2A ICC SENSOR POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT
DTC LogicINFOID:0000000006224351
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1.PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1. Start the engine.
2. Turn the MAIN switch of ICC system ON.
3. Perform “All DTC Readi ng” with CONSULT-III.
4. Check if the “C1A2A” is detected as the current malfunction in “Self Diagnostic Result” of “ICC/ADAS”.
Is
“C1A2A” detected as the current malfunction?
YES >> Refer to CCS-117, "Diagnosis Procedure".
NO >> Refer to GI-40, "
Intermittent Incident".
Diagnosis ProcedureINFOID:0000000006224352
1.CHECK SELF-DIAGNOSIS RESULTS
Check if “U1000” is detected other than “C1A2A ” in “Self Diagnostic Result” of “ICC/ADAS”.
Is any DTC detected?
YES >> Perform diagnosis on the detected DTC and repair or replace the malfunctioning parts. Refer to
CCS-145, "
ADAS CONTROL UNIT : DTC Logic".
NO >> GO TO 2.
2.CHECK ICC SENSOR SELF-DIAGNOSIS
Check if any DTC is detected in “Self Diagnostic Result” of “LASER”.
Is any DTC detected?
YES >> Perform diagnosis on the detected DTC and repair or replace the malfunctioning parts. Refer to
CCS-55, "
DTC Index".
NO >> Replace ADAS control unit. Refer to DAS-63, "
Removal and Installation".
DTC
(On board display) Trouble diagnosis name DTC detecting condition Possible cause
C1A2A (80) ICC SEN PWR SUP CIR Abnormal powe
r supply voltage in ICC sensor Harness, connector, fuse
ICC sensor
Revision: 2010 May2011 QX56
CCS
C1F05 ACCELERATOR PEDAL ACTUATOR POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT
CCS-131
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS > [ICC]
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G H
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M B
N P A
C1F05 ACCELERATOR PEDAL ACTU ATOR POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT
DTC LogicINFOID:0000000006224378
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1.PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1. Start the engine.
2. Turn the DCA system ON.
3. Perform “All DTC Readi ng” with CONSULT-III.
4. Check if the “C1F05” is detected as the current malfunction on the self-diagnosis results of “ICC/ADAS”.
Is
“C1F05” detected as the current malfunction?
YES >> Refer to CCS-131, "Diagnosis Procedure".
NO >> Refer to GI-40, "
Intermittent Incident".
Diagnosis ProcedureINFOID:0000000006224379
1.CHECK ADAS CONTROL UNIT SELF-DIAGNOSIS RESULTS
Check if “U1000” is detected other than “C1F05” in “Self Diagnostic Result” of “ICC/ADAS”.
Is
“U1000” detected?
YES >> Perform the CAN communicati on system inspection. Repair or replace the malfunctioning parts.
Refer to CCS-145, "
ADAS CONTROL UNIT : DTC Logic".
NO >> GO TO 2.
2.CHECK ACCELERATOR PEDAL ACTU ATOR SELF-DIAGNOSIS RESULTS
Check if “C1F05” is detected in “Self Diagnostic Result” of “ACCELE PEDAL ACT”.
Is
“C1F05” detected?
YES >> Refer to DAS-171, "ACCELERATOR PEDAL ACTUATOR : DTC Logic".
NO >> Replace the ADAS control unit. Refer to DAS-63, "
Removal and Installation".
DTC
(On board
display) Trouble diagnosis name DTC detecting condition Possible causes
C1F05 (95) APA PWR SUPLY CIR The battery voltage sent to accelerator pedal
actuator remains less than 7.9 V or more than
19.3 V for 5 seconds Harness, connector, or fuse
Accelerator pedal actuator
Revision: 2010 May2011 QX56
CHG-16
< BASIC INSPECTION >
CHARGING SYSTEM PRELIMINARY INSPECTION
CHARGING SYSTEM PRELIMINARY INSPECTION
Inspection ProcedureINFOID:0000000006274866
1.CHECK BATTERY TERMINALS CONNECTION
Check if battery terminals are clean and tight.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 2.
NO >> Repair battery terminals connection.
2.CHECK FUSE
Check for blown fuse and fusible link.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 3.
NO >> Replace the blown fuse after repairing the applicable circuit.
3.CHECK “E” TERMINAL CONNECTION
Check if “E” terminal (alternator ground harness) is clean and tight.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 4.
NO >> Repair “E” terminal connection.
4.CHECK DRIVE BELT TENSION
Check drive belt tension. Refer to EM-20, "
Checking".
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> INSPECTION END
NO >> Repair as needed.
Unit Power source (Power supply terminals) Fuse No.
Alternator Battery (“S” terminal) 32
Combination meter Ignition switch ON (“L” terminal) 3
Revision: 2010 May2011 QX56
CHG-20
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
L TERMINAL CIRCUIT (OPEN)
L TERMINAL CIRCUIT (OPEN)
DescriptionINFOID:0000000006274870
The “L” terminal circuit controls the charge warning lamp. The charge warning lamp illuminates when the igni-
tion switch is set to ON or START. When the alternat or is providing sufficient voltage with the engine running,
the charge warning lamp will go off. If the charge warn ing lamp illuminates with the engine running, a malfunc-
tion is indicated.
Diagnosis ProcedureINFOID:0000000006274871
1.CHECK “L” TERMINAL CONNECTION
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Check that “L” terminal is clean and tight.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 2.
NO >> Repair “L” terminal connection. Confirm repair by performing complete Starting/Charging system test. Refer to Technical Service Bulletin.
2.CHECK “L” TERMIN AL CIRCUIT (OPEN)
1. Disconnect alternator connector.
2. Apply ground to alternator harness connector terminal.
3. Check condition of the charge warning lamp with the ignition switch in the ON position.
Does it illuminate?
YES >> “L” terminal circuit is normal. Refer to CHG-13, "Work Flow".
NO >> GO TO 3.
3.CHECK HARNESS CONTI NUITY (OPEN CIRCUIT)
1. Disconnect the battery cable from the negative terminal.
2. Disconnect the combination meter connector.
3. Check continuity between alternator harness connector and combination meter harness connector.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 4.
NO >> Repair the harness or connector.
4.CHECK HARNESS CONTI NUITY (OPEN CIRCUIT)
Check continuity between combination me ter harness connector and fuse block (J/B).
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 5.
NO >> Repair the harness or connector.
5.CHECK POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT
(+) (–) Condition Charge warning lamp
Alternator
Connector Terminal E205 3 Ground Ignition switch ON ON
Alternator Combination meter Continuity
Connector Terminal Connector Terminal
E205 3 M34 25 Existed
Combination meter Fuse block (J/B) Continuity
Connector Terminal Connector Terminal
M34 2 M1 2A Existed
Revision: 2010 May2011 QX56
CHG
S TERMINAL CIRCUITCHG-23
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
C
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B A
O P
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S TERMINAL CIRCUIT
DescriptionINFOID:0000000006274874
The output voltage of the alternator is controlled by t
he IC voltage regulator at the “S” terminal detecting the
input voltage.
The “S” terminal circuit detects the battery voltage to adjust the alternator output voltage with the IC voltage
regulator.
Diagnosis ProcedureINFOID:0000000006274875
1.CHECK “S” TERMINAL CONNECTION
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Check if “S” terminal is clean and tight.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 2.
NO >> Repair “S” terminal connection. Confirm repair by performing complete Starting/Charging system test. Refer to Technical Service Bulletin.
2.CHECK “S” TERMINAL CIRCUIT
Check voltage between alternator harness connector and ground.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> Refer to CHG-13, "Work Flow".
NO >> Check harness for open between alternator and fuse.
(+)
(–) Voltage
Alternator
Connector Terminal E205 4 Ground Battery voltage
Revision: 2010 May2011 QX56
DAS-58
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >[ADAS CONTROL UNIT]
C1A01 POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT 1,
C1A02 POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT 2
C1A01 POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT 1, C1A02 POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT 2
DTC LogicINFOID:0000000006223483
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1.PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1. Start the engine.
2. Turn the MAIN switch of ICC system ON.
3. Perform “All DTC Reading” with CONSULT-III.
4. Check if the “C1A01” or “C1A02” is detected as t he current malfunction in “Self Diagnostic Result” of “ICC/
ADAS”.
Is
“C1A01” or “C1A02” detected as the current malfunction?
YES >> Refer to DAS-58, "Diagnosis Procedure".
NO >> Refer to GI-40, "
Intermittent Incident".
Diagnosis ProcedureINFOID:0000000006223484
1.CHECK ADAS CONTROL UNIT POWER SUPPLY AND GROUND CIRCUIT
Check power supply and ground circuit of ADAS control unit. Refer to DAS-62, "
Diagnosis Procedure".
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> Replace the ADAS control unit. Refer to DAS-63, "Removal and Installation".
NO >> Repair or replace the malfunctioning parts.
DTC
(On board dis-
play) Trouble diagnosis
name DTC detecting condition Possible causes
C1A01 (1) POWER SUPPLY
CIR The battery voltage sent to ADAS control unit re-
mains less than 7.9 V for 5 seconds
Connector, harness, fuse
ADAS control unit
C1A02
(2) POWER SUPPLY
CIR 2 The battery voltage sent to ADAS control unit re-
mains more than 19.3 V for 5 seconds
Revision: 2010 May2011 QX56