P0441 EVAP CONTROL SYSTEMEC-313
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS > [VK56VD]
C
D
E
F
G H
I
J
K L
M A
EC
NP
O
WITH CONSULT-III
TESTING CONDITION:
Always perform test at a temperature of 5 °C (41 °F) or more.
1. Start engine and warm it up to normal operating temperature.
2. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
3. Turn ignition switch ON.
4. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
5. Start engine and let it idle for at least 70 seconds.
6. Select “PURG FLOW P0441” of “EVAPORATIVE SYS TEM” in “DTC WORK SUPPORT” mode with CON-
SULT-III.
7. Touch “START”.
Is
“COMPLETED” displayed on CONSULT-III screen?
YES >> GO TO 4.
NO >> GO TO 3.
3.PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE-II
When the following conditions are met, “TESTING” will be displayed on the CONSULT-III screen. Maintain the
conditions continuously until “TESTING” changes to “COMPLETED”. (It will take at least 35 seconds.)
CAUTION:
Always drive vehicle at a safe speed.
NOTE:
If “TESTING” does not change for a long time, retry from step 2.
Is
“COMPLETED” displayed on CONSULT-III screen?
YES >> GO TO 4.
NO >> Perform DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE again. GO TO 2.
4.PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE-III
Touch “SELF-DIAG RESULTS”.
Which is displayed on CONSULT-III screen?
OK >> INSPECTION END
NG >> Proceed to EC-314, "
Diagnosis Procedure".
5.PERFORM COMPONENT FUNCTION CHECK
WITH GST
Perform component function check. Refer to EC-313, "
Component Function Check".
NOTE:
Use component function check to check the overall m onitoring function of the EVAP control system purge flow
monitoring. During this check, a 1s t trip DTC might not be confirmed.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> INSPECTION END
NO >> Proceed to EC-314, "
Diagnosis Procedure".
Component Function CheckINFOID:0000000006288305
1.PERFORM COMPONENT FUNCTION CHECK
WITH GST
1. Lift up drive wheels.
2. Start engine (VDC switch OFF) and warm it up to normal operating temperature.
3. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
4. Start engine and wait at least 70 seconds.
Selector lever Suitable position
VHCL SPEED SE 32 - 120 km/h (20 - 75 MPH)
ENG SPEED 500 - 3,000 rpm
B/FUEL SCHDL 1.3 - 9.0 msec
COOLAN TEMP/S More than 0 °C (32 °F)
Revision: 2010 May2011 QX56
EC-314
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >[VK56VD]
P0441 EVAP CONTROL SYSTEM
5. Set voltmeter probes to ECM harness connector terminals under the following conditions.
6. Check EVAP control system pressure sensor value at idle speed and note it.
7. Establish and maintain the following conditions for at least 1 minute.
8. Verify that EVAP control system pressure sensor
value stays 0.1 V less than the value at idle speed (mea-
sured at step 6) for at least 1 second.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> INSPECTION END
NO >> Proceed to EC-314, "
Diagnosis Procedure".
Diagnosis ProcedureINFOID:0000000006288306
1.CHECK EVAP CANISTER
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Check EVAP canister for cracks.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES-1 >> With CONSULT-III: GO TO 2.
YES-2 >> Without CONSULT-III: GO TO 3.
NO >> Replace EVAP canister. Refer to FL-12, "
Removal and Installation".
2.CHECK PURGE FLOW
WITH CONSULT-III
1. Disconnect vacuum hose connected to EVAP canister purge volume control solenoid valve at EVAP ser-
vice port.
2. Start engine and let it idle.
3. Select “PURG VOL CONT/V” in “A CTIVE TEST” mode with CONSULT-III.
4. Touch “Qd” and “Qu” on CONSULT-III screen to adjust “PURG VOL CONT/V” opening and check vacuum
existence.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 7.
NO >> GO TO 4.
3.CHECK PURGE FLOW
WITHOUT CONSULT-III
1. Start engine and warm it up to normal operating temperature.
2. Stop engine.
3. Disconnect vacuum hose connected to EVAP canister purge volume control solenoid valve at EVAP ser-
vice port and install vacuum gauge. For the location of EVAP service port, refer to EC-45, "
EVAPORATIVE
EMISSION SYSTEM : System Description".
ECM
Connector +–
Te r m i n a l Te r m i n a l
E80 143
(EVAP control system pressure sensor signal) 150
Air conditioner switch ON
Headlamp switch ON
Rear window defogger switch ON
Engine speed Approx. 3,000 rpm
Gear position Any position other than P, N or R
PURG VOL CONT/V Vacuum 100% Existed0% Not existed
Revision: 2010 May2011 QX56
P0441 EVAP CONTROL SYSTEMEC-315
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS > [VK56VD]
C
D
E
F
G H
I
J
K L
M A
EC
NP
O
4. Start engine and let it idle.
Never depress accelerator pedal even slightly.
5. Check vacuum gauge indication before 60 seconds pass after starting engine.
6. Rev engine up to 2,000 rpm after 100 seconds pass after starting engine.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 7.
NO >> GO TO 4.
4.CHECK EVAP PURGE LINE
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Check EVAP purge line for improper connection or disconnection. Refer to FL-10, "
Hydraulic Layout".
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 5.
NO >> Repair EVAP purge line.
5.CHECK EVAP PURGE HOSE AND PURGE PORT
1. Disconnect purge hoses connected to EVAP service port ( A)
and EVAP canister purge volume control solenoid valve ( B).
2. Blow air into each hose and EVAP purge port ( C).
3. Check that air flows freely.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES-1 >> With CONSULT-III: GO TO 6.
YES-2 >> Without CONSULT-III: GO TO 7.
NO >> Repair or clean hoses and/or purge port.
6.CHECK EVAP CANISTER PURGE VO LUME CONTROL SOLENOID VALVE
WITH CONSULT-III
1. Start engine.
2. Perform “PURG VOL CONT/V” in “ACTIVE TEST” mode with CONSULT-III. Check that engine speed var-
ies according to the valve opening.
Does engine speed vary according to the valve opening?
YES >> GO TO 8.
NO >> GO TO 7.
7.CHECK EVAP CANISTER PURGE VO LUME CONTROL SOLENOID VALVE
Refer to EC-320, "
Component Inspection (EVAP Canister Purge Volume Control Solenoid Valve)".
Is the inspection result normal?
Vacuum should not exist.
Vacuum should exist.
SEF367U
SEF368U
Revision: 2010 May2011 QX56
P0443 EVAP CANISTER PURGE VOLUME CONTROL SOLENOID VALVE
EC-317
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS > [VK56VD]
C
D
E
F
G H
I
J
K L
M A
EC
NP
O
P0443 EVAP CANISTER PURGE VOLUME
CONTROL SOLENOID VALVE
DTC LogicINFOID:0000000006288307
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1.PRECONDITIONING
1. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
2. Turn ignition switch ON.
3. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
TESTING CONDITION:
Perform “DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE” when the fuel level is between 1/4 and 3/4 full, and
vehicle is placed on flat level surface.
Always perform test at a temperature of 5 to 60 °C (41 to 140 °F).
Cool the vehicle so that engi ne coolant temperature becomes same level as ambient temperature.
Do you have CONSULT-III
YES >> GO TO 2.
NO >> GO TO 4.
2.PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE A
WITH CONSULT-III
1. Turn ignition switch ON.
2. Check that the following condition are met. FUEL T/TMP SE: 0 - 35 °C (32 - 95 °F)
3. Start engine and wait at least 60 seconds.
4. Check 1st trip DTC.
IS 1st trip DTC detected?
OK >> Proceed to EC-318, "Diagnosis Procedure".
NG >> GO TO 3.
3.PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE B
WITH CONSULT-III
1. Start engine and warm it up to normal operating temperature.
2. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
3. Turn ignition switch ON.
4. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
5. Turn ignition switch ON.
6. Select “PURG VOL CN/V P1444” of “EVAPORA TIVE SYSTEM” in “DTC WORK SUPPORT” mode with
CONSULT-III.
7. Touch “START”.
8. Start engine and let it idle until “TESTING” on CO NSULT-III changes to “COMPLETED”. (It will take
approximately 10 seconds.)
If “TESTING” is not displayed afte r 5 minutes, retry from step 2.
9. Touch “SELF-DIAG RESULTS”.
DTC No. Trouble diagnosis name
(Trouble diagnosis content) DTC detecting condition Possible cause
P0443 PURG VOLUME CONT/V
(EVAP canister purge vol-
ume control solenoid valve) A
The canister purge flow is detected dur-
ing the vehicle is stopped while the en-
gine is running, even when EVAP
canister purge volume control solenoid
valve is completely closed. EVAP control system pressure sensor
EVAP canister purge volume control
solenoid valve
(The valve is stuck open.)
EVAP canister vent control valve
EVAP canister
Hoses (Hoses are connected incorrectly or
clogged.)
B
The canister purge flow is detected dur-
ing the specified driving conditions, even
when EVAP canister purge volume con-
trol solenoid valve is completely closed.
Revision: 2010 May2011 QX56
P0443 EVAP CANISTER PURGE VOLUME CONTROL SOLENOID VALVE
EC-319
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS > [VK56VD]
C
D
E
F
G H
I
J
K L
M A
EC
NP
O
3.CHECK EVAP CANISTER PURGE VOLUME CONTRO
L SOLENOID VALVE OUTPUT SIGNAL CIRCUIT
FOR OPEN AND SHORT
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect ECM harness connector.
3. Check the continuity between EVAP canister pur ge volume control solenoid valve harness connector and
ECM harness connector.
4. Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 4.
NO >> Repair open circuit, short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
4.CHECK EVAP CONTRO L SYSTEM PRESSURE SENSOR CONNECTOR
1. Disconnect EVAP control system pressure sensor harness connector.
2. Check that water is not inside connectors.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 5.
NO >> Replace EVAP control system pressure sensor.
5.CHECK EVAP CONTROL SYS TEM PRESSURE SENSOR
Refer to EC-335, "
Component Inspection (EVAP Control System Pressure Sensor)".
Is the inspection result normal?
YES-1 >> With CONSULT-III: GO TO 6.
YES-2 >> Without CONSULT-III: GO TO 7.
NO >> Replace EVAP control system pressure sensor.
6.CHECK EVAP CANISTER PURGE VO LUME CONTROL SOLENOID VALVE
WITH CONSULT-III
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Reconnect harness connectors disconnected.
3. Start engine.
4. Perform “PURG VOL CONT/V” in “ACTIVE TEST” mode with CONSULT-III. Check that engine speed var-
ies according to the valve opening.
Does engine speed vary according to the valve opening?
YES >> GO TO 8.
NO >> GO TO 7.
7.CHECK EVAP CANISTER PURGE VO LUME CONTROL SOLENOID VALVE
Refer to EC-320, "
Component Inspection (EVAP Canister Purge Volume Control Solenoid Valve)".
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 8.
NO >> Replace EVAP canister purge volume control solenoid valve. Refer to FL-10, "
Exploded View".
8.CHECK RUBBER TUBE FOR CLOGGING
1. Disconnect rubber tube connected to EV AP canister vent control valve.
2. Check the rubber tube for clogging.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 9.
NO >> Clean the rubber tube using an air blower.
9.CHECK EVAP CANISTER VENT CONTROL VALVE
Refer to EC-327, "
Component Inspection (EVAP Canister Vent Control Valve)".
EVAP canister purge volume control solenoid valve ECM
Continuity
Connector Terminal Connector Terminal
F48 2 F110 64 Existed
Revision: 2010 May2011 QX56
EC-320
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >[VK56VD]
P0443 EVAP CANISTER PURGE VOLUME CONTROL SOLENOID VALVE
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 10.
NO >> Replace EVAP canister vent control valve. Refer to
FL-10, "
Exploded View".
10.CHECK IF EVAP CANISTER IS SATURATED WITH WATER
1. Remove EVAP canister with EVAP canister vent control valve and EVAP control system pressure sensor
attached.
2. Check if water will drain from EVAP canister (1).
- EVAP canister vent control valve (2)
Does water drain from the EVAP canister?
YES >> GO TO 11.
NO >> GO TO 13.
11 .CHECK EVAP CANISTER
Weigh the EVAP canister with the EV AP canister vent control valve and EVAP control system pressure sensor
attached.
The weight should be less than 2.5 kg (5.5 lb).
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 13.
NO >> GO TO 12.
12.DETECT MALFUNCTIONING PART
Check the following.
EVAP canister for damage
EVAP hose between EVAP canister and vehicle frame for clogging or poor connection
>> Repair hose or replace EVAP canister. Refer to FL-10, "
Hydraulic Layout".
13.CHECK INTERMITTENT INCIDENT
Refer to GI-40, "
Intermittent Incident".
>> INSPECTION END
Component Inspection (EVAP Canister Purge Volume Control Solenoid Valve)
INFOID:0000000006288309
1.CHECK EVAP CANISTER PURGE VOLUME CONTROL SOLENOID VALVE
WITH CONSULT-III
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Reconnect all harness connectors disconnected.
3. Disconnect EVAP purge hoses connected to EVAP canister purge volume control solenoid valve.
4. Turn ignition switch ON.
5. Select “PURG VOL CONT/V” in “A CTIVE TEST” mode with CONSULT-III.
JSBIA0692ZZ
Revision: 2010 May2011 QX56
P0444, P0445 EVAP CANISTER PURGE VOLUME CONTROL SOLENOID
VALVE
EC-323
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS > [VK56VD]
C
D
E
F
G H
I
J
K L
M A
EC
NP
O
Harness for open or short between EVAP canister purge volume control solenoid valve and ECM
>> Repair open circuit, short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
3.CHECK EVAP CANISTER PURGE VOLUME CONTRO L SOLENOID VALVE OUTPUT SIGNAL CIRCUIT
FOR OPEN AND SHORT
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect ECM harness connector.
3. Check the continuity between EVAP canister pur ge volume control solenoid valve harness connector and
ECM harness connector.
4. Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES-1 >> With CONSULT-III: GO TO 4.
YES-2 >> Without CONSULT-III: GO TO 5.
NO >> Repair open circuit, short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
4.CHECK EVAP CANISTER PURGE VOLUME CONTROL SOLENOID VALVE OPERATION
WITH CONSULT-III
1. Reconnect all harness connectors disconnected.
2. Start engine.
3. Perform “PURG VOL CONT/V” in “ACTIVE TEST” mode with CONSULT-III. Check that engine speed var-
ies according to the valve opening.
Does engine speed vary according to the valve opening?
YES >> GO TO 6.
NO >> GO TO 5.
5.CHECK EVAP CANISTER PURGE VO LUME CONTROL SOLENOID VALVE
Refer to EC-320, "
Component Inspection (EVAP Canister Purge Volume Control Solenoid Valve)".
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 6.
NO >> Replace EVAP canister purge volume control solenoid valve.
6.CHECK INTERMITTENT INCIDENT
Refer to GI-40, "
Intermittent Incident".
>> INSPECTION END
Component Inspection (EVAP Canister Purge Volume Control Solenoid Valve)
INFOID:0000000006288361
1.CHECK EVAP CANISTER PURGE VOLUME CONTROL SOLENOID VALVE
WITH CONSULT-III
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Reconnect all harness connectors disconnected.
3. Disconnect EVAP purge hoses connected to EVAP c anister purge volume control solenoid valve.
4. Turn ignition switch ON.
5. Select “PURG VOL CONT/V” in “A CTIVE TEST” mode with CONSULT-III.
EVAP canister purge volume
control solenoid valve ECM
Continuity
Connector Terminal Connector Terminal
F48 2 F110 64 Existed
Revision: 2010 May2011 QX56
P0447 EVAP CANISTER VENT CONTROL VALVEEC-325
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS > [VK56VD]
C
D
E
F
G H
I
J
K L
M A
EC
NP
O
P0447 EVAP CANISTER VENT CONTROL VALVE
DTC LogicINFOID:0000000006288310
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1.PRECONDITIONING
1. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
2. Turn ignition switch ON.
3. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
TESTING CONDITION:
Before performing the following procedure, conf irm battery voltage is 11 V or more at idle.
>> GO TO 2.
2.PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1. Start engine and wait at least 8 seconds.
2. Check 1st trip DTC.
Is 1st trip DTC detected?
YES >> Proceed to EC-325, "Diagnosis Procedure".
NO >> INSPECTION END
Diagnosis ProcedureINFOID:0000000006288311
1.INSPECTION START
Will CONSULT-III be used?
Will CONSULT-III be used?
YES >> GO TO 2.
NO >> GO TO 3.
2.CHECK EVAP CANISTER VENT CONTROL VALVE CIRCUIT
WITH CONSULT-III
1. Turn ignition switch OFF and then ON.
2. Select “VENT CONTROL/V” in “A CTIVE TEST” mode with CONSULT-III.
3. Touch “ON/OFF” on CONSULT-III screen.
4. Check for operating sound of the valve.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 7.
NO >> GO TO 3.
3.CHECK EVAP CANISTER VENT CONT ROL VALVE POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect EVAP canister vent control valve harness connector.
3. Turn ignition switch ON.
4. Check the voltage between EVAP canister vent control valve harness connector and ground.
DTC No.Trouble diagnosis name
(Trouble diagnosis content) DTC detecting condition Possible cause
P0447 VENT CONTROL VALVE
(EVAP canister vent control
valve circuit open) An improper voltage signal is sent to ECM
through EVAP canister vent control valve. Harness or connectors
(The valve circuit is open or shorted.)
EVAP canister vent control valve
Clicking sound should be heard.
Revision: 2010 May2011 QX56