EC-174
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >[VK56VD]
U0113, U1003 CAN COMM CIRCUIT
>> Repair open circuit, short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
3.CHECK INTERMITTENT INCIDENT
Refer to GI-40, "
Intermittent Incident".
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 4.
NO >> Repair or replace.
4.REPLACE VVEL CONTROL MODULE
Replace VVEL control module. Refer to EC-536, "
Removal and Installation".
>> GO TO 5.
5.PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
WITH CONSULT-III
1. Reconnect all harness connectors disconnected.
2. Turn ignition switch ON.
3. Select “SELF DIAGNOSTIC RESULT” mode with CONSULT-III.
4. Touch “ERASE”.
5. Perform DTC Confirmation Procedure. See EC-173, "
DTC Logic".
WITH GST
1. Reconnect all harness connectors disconnected.
2. Turn ignition switch ON.
3. Select Service $04 with GST.
4. Perform DTC Confirmation Procedure.
See EC-173, "
DTC Logic".
Is the DTC U0113 or U1003 displayed again?
YES >> GO TO 6.
NO >> INSPECTION END
6.REPLACE ECM
Replace ECM. Refer to EC-535, "
Removal and Installation".
>> INSPECTION END
Revision: 2010 May2011 QX56
EC-176
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >[VK56VD]
U1024 CAN COMM CIRCUIT
3.CHECK INTERMITTENT INCIDENT
Refer to GI-40, "
Intermittent Incident".
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 4.
NO >> Repair or replace.
4.REPLACE VVEL CONTROL MODULE
1. Replace VVEL control module.
2. Perform additional service when replac ing VVEL control module. Refer to EC-144, "
Work Procedure".
>> GO TO 5.
5.PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
WITH CONSULT-III
1. Reconnect all harness connectors disconnected.
2. Turn ignition switch ON.
3. Select “SELF DIAGNOSTIC RESULT” mode with CONSULT-III.
4. Touch “ERASE”.
5. Perform DTC Confirmation Procedure.
See EC-175, "
DTC Logic".
WITH GST
1. Reconnect all harness connectors disconnected.
2. Turn ignition switch ON.
3. Select Service $04 with GST.
4. Perform DTC Confirmation Procedure.
See EC-175, "
DTC Logic".
Is the DTC U1024 displayed again?
YES >> GO TO 6.
NO >> INSPECTION END
6.REPLACE ECM
1. Replace ECM.
2. Perform additional service when replacing ECM. Refer to EC-143, "
Work Procedure".
>> INSPECTION END
Revision: 2010 May2011 QX56
P0011, P0021 IVT CONTROLEC-177
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS > [VK56VD]
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P0011, P0021 IVT CONTROL
DTC LogicINFOID:0000000006217772
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
NOTE:
If DTC P0011 or P0021 is displayed with DTC P0075
or P0081, first perform the trouble diagnosis for
DTC P0075, P0081. Refer to EC-193, "
DTC Logic".
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1.PRECONDITIONING
1. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
2. Turn ignition switch ON.
3. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
TESTING CONDITION:
Before performing the following procedure, confirm that battery voltage is 11 V or more at idle.
>> GO TO 2.
2.PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE-I
WITH CONSULT-III
1. Turn ignition switch ON and select “DATA MONITOR” mode with CONSULT-III.
2. Start engine and warm it up to the normal operating temperature.
3. Maintain the following conditions for at least 6 consecutive seconds. Hold the accelerator pedal as steady as possible.
4. Let engine idle for 25 seconds.
5. Check 1st trip DTC. WITH GST
Follow the procedure “With CONSULT-III” above.
Is 1st trip DTC detected?
YES >> Go to EC-178, "Diagnosis Procedure"
NO >> GO TO 3.
3.PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE-II
WITH CONSULT-III
1. Select “DATA MONITOR” mode with CONSULT-III.
2. Maintain the following conditions for at least 20 consecutive seconds.
DTC No. Trouble diagnosis
(Trouble diagnosis con- tent) Detecting condition Possible cause
P0011 INT/V TIM CONT-B1
[Intake valve timing control
performance (bank 1)]
There is a gap between angle of target
and phase-control angle degree. Crankshaft position sensor
Camshaft position sensor
Intake valve timing control solenoid valve
Accumulation of debris to the signal pick-up
portion of the camshaft
Timing chain installation
Foreign matter caught in the oil groove for in- take valve timing control
P0021
INT/V TIM CONT-B2
[Intake valve timing control
performance (bank 2)]
ENG SPEED Less than 2,000 rpm (A constant rotation is maintained.)
COOLAN TEMP/S More than 70
°C (158 °F)
Selector lever P or N position
ENG SPEED 1,500 - 3,175 rpm (A constant rotation is maintained.)
COOLAN TEMP/S More than 70 °C (158 °F)
Revision: 2010 May2011 QX56
P006A, P0101 MAF SENSOREC-187
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS > [VK56VD]
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P006A, P0101 MAF SENSOR
DTC LogicINFOID:0000000006288269
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
NOTE:
If DTC P006A or P0101 is displayed with other DTC,
first perform the trouble diagnosis for other DTC.
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1.PRECONDITIONING
1. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
2. Turn ignition switch ON.
3. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
If engine will not start or stops soon, wait at leas t 10 seconds with engine stopped (Ignition switch ON) instead
of running engine at idle speed.
>> GO TO 2.
2.PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
WITH CONSULT-III
1. Turn ignition switch ON and select “DATA MONITOR” mode with CONSULT-III.
2. Start engine and warm it up to normal operating temperature.
3. Accelerate the vehicle from 0 km/h (0 MPH) to 88 km/h (55 MPH) under the following conditions:
CAUTION:
Always drive at a safe speed.
NOTE:
Accelerate with the accelerator pedal kept constant.
The acceleration at engine speed 2,000 and 3,000 rpm allows easy diagnoses
4. Check 1st trip DTC. WITHOUT CONSULT-III
1. Start engine and warm it up to normal operating temperature.
2. With selector lever in D position, accelerate the vehicle from 0 km/h (0 MPH) to 88 km/h (55 MPH) under
the following conditions:
NOTE:
Accelerate with the accelerator pedal kept constant.
The acceleration at engine speed 2,000 and 3,000 rpm allows easy diagnoses.
DTC No. Trouble diagnosis name
(Trouble diagnosis content) DTC detecting condition Possible cause
P006A MAP-MAF CORELTION-B1
(Manifold pressure
- mass air
flow correlation) A difference exceeding the specified value develops
between a value transmitted from the manifold absolute
pressure sensor to ECM and an estimated intake pres-
sure of intake manifold calculated by ECM, based on a
mass sir flow sensor signal. Harness or connectors
(The sensor circuit is open
or shorted.)
Mass air flow sensor
Manifold absolute pressure
sensor
EVAP control system pres-
sure sensor
Intake air leaks
Intake air temperature sen- sor
P0101 MAF SEN/CIRCUIT-B1
(Mass air flow sensor circuit
range/performance) A difference exceeding the specified value develops
between a signal transmitted from the mass air flow
sensor to ECM.
Mass air flow sensor
ACCEL SEN 1 1.4 – 2.0 V
Selector lever D position
Revision: 2010 May2011 QX56
EC-190
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >[VK56VD]
P006A, P0101 MAF SENSOR
Component Inspection (MAF Sensor)
INFOID:0000000006288271
1.CHECK MASS AIR FLOW SENSOR-I
WITH CONSULT-III
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Reconnect all harness connectors disconnected.
3. Start engine and warm it up to normal operating temperature.
4. Connect CONSULT-III and select “DATA MONITOR” mode.
5. Select “MAS A/F SE-B1”, and check the indication.
*: Check for linear voltage rise in response to engine being increased to about 4,000 rpm.
WITHOUT CONSULT-III
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Reconnect all harness connectors disconnected.
3. Start engine and warm it up to normal operating temperature.
4. Check the voltage between ECM harness connector terminals under the following conditions.
*: Check for linear voltage rise in response to engine being increased to about 4,000 rpm.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> INSPECTION END
NO >> GO TO 2.
2.CHECK FOR THE CAUSE OF UNEVEN AIR FL OW THROUGH MASS AIR FLOW SENSOR
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Check for the cause of uneven air flow through mass air flow sensor. Refer to the following.
- Crushed air ducts
- Malfunctioning seal of air cleaner element
- Uneven dirt of air cleaner element
- Improper specification of intake air system parts
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 4.
NO >> GO TO 3.
3.CHECK MASS AIR FLOW SENSOR-II
WITH CONSULT-III
1. Repair or replace malfunctioning part.
2. Start engine and warm it up to normal operating temperature.
3. Connect CONSULT-III and select “DATA MONITOR” mode.
4. Select “MAS A/F SE-B1””, and check the indication.
Monitor item Condition Indication (V)
MAS A/F SE-B1 Ignition switch ON (Engine stopped.) Approx. 0.4
Idle (Engine is warmed-up to normal operating temperature.) 0.9 - 1.1
2,500 rpm (Engine is warmed-up to normal operating temperature.) 1.4 - 1.9
Idle to about 4,000 rpm 0.9 - 1.1 to Approx. 2.4*
ECM Condition Voltage (V)
Connector +–
Terminal Terminal
F 111 22
(MAF sensor signal) 25Ignition switch ON (Engine stopped.) Approx. 0.4
Idle (Engine is warmed-up to normal operat-
ing temperature.)
0.9 - 1.1
2,500 rpm (Engine is warmed-up to normal
operating temperature.) 1.4 - 1.9
Idle to about 4,000 rpm 0.9 - 1.1 to Approx. 2.4*
Revision: 2010 May2011 QX56
P006A, P0101 MAF SENSOREC-191
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS > [VK56VD]
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*: Check for linear voltage rise in response to engine being increased to about 4,000 rpm.
WITHOUT CONSULT-III
1. Repair or replace malfunctioning part.
2. Start engine and warm it up to normal operating temperature.
3. Check the voltage between ECM harness connector terminals under the following conditions.
*: Check for linear voltage rise in response to engine being increased to about 4,000 rpm.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> INSPECTION END
NO >> GO TO 4.
4.CHECK MASS AIR FLOW SENSOR-III
WITH CONSULT-III
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect mass air flow sensor har ness connector and reconnect it again.
3. Start engine and warm it up to normal operating temperature.
4. Connect CONSULT-III and select “DATA MONITOR” mode.
5. Select “MAS A/F SE-B1” , and check the indication.
*: Check for linear voltage rise in response to engine being increased to about 4,000 rpm.
WITHOUT CONSULT-III
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect mass air flow sensor har ness connector and reconnect it again.
3. Start engine and warm it up to normal operating temperature.
4. Check the voltage between ECM harness connector terminals under the following conditions.
Monitor item Condition Indication (V)
MAS A/F SE-B1 Ignition switch ON (Engine stopped.) Approx. 0.4
Idle (Engine is warmed-up to normal operating temperature.) 0.9 - 1.1
2,500 rpm (Engine is warmed-up to normal operating temperature.) 1.4 - 1.9
Idle to about 4,000 rpm 0.9 - 1.1 to Approx. 2.4*
ECM
Condition Voltage (V)
Connector +–
Te r m i n a l Te r m i n a l
F 111 22
(MAF sensor signal) 25Ignition switch ON (Engine stopped.) Approx. 0.4
Idle (Engine is warmed-up to normal operat-
ing temperature.)
0.9 - 1.1
2,500 rpm (Engine is warmed-up to normal
operating temperature.) 1.4 - 1.9
Idle to about 4,000 rpm 0.9 - 1.1 to Approx. 2.4*
Monitor item Condition Indication (V)
MAS A/F SE-B1 Ignition switch ON (Engine stopped.) Approx. 0.4
Idle (Engine is warmed-up to normal operating temperature.) 0.9 - 1.1
2,500 rpm (Engine is warmed-up to normal operating temperature.) 1.4 - 1.9
Idle to about 4,000 rpm 0.9 - 1.1 to Approx. 2.4*
Revision: 2010 May2011 QX56
P0102, P0103 MAF SENSOREC-203
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YES >> GO TO 8.
NO >> Replace mass air flow sensor. Refer to
EM-27, "
Exploded View".
8.CHECK INTERMITTENT INCIDENT
Refer to GI-40, "
Intermittent Incident".
>> INSPECTION END
Component Inspection (MAF Sensor)INFOID:0000000006290102
1.CHECK MASS AIR FLOW SENSOR-I
WITH CONSULT-III
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Reconnect all harness connectors disconnected.
3. Start engine and warm it up to normal operating temperature.
4. Connect CONSULT-III and select “DATA MONITOR” mode.
5. Select “MAS A/F SE-B1” , and check the indication.
*: Check for linear voltage rise in response to engine being increased to about 4,000 rpm.
WITHOUT CONSULT-III
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Reconnect all harness connectors disconnected.
3. Start engine and warm it up to normal operating temperature.
4. Check the voltage between ECM harness connector terminals under the following conditions.
*: Check for linear voltage rise in response to engine being increased to about 4,000 rpm.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> INSPECTION END
NO >> GO TO 2.
2.CHECK FOR THE CAUSE OF UNEVEN AIR FL OW THROUGH MASS AIR FLOW SENSOR
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Check for the cause of uneven air flow through mass air flow sensor. Refer to the following.
- Crushed air ducts
- Malfunctioning seal of air cleaner element
- Uneven dirt of air cleaner element
- Improper specification of intake air system parts
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 4.
NO >> GO TO 3.
Monitor item Condition Indication (V)
MAS A/F SE-B1 Ignition switch ON (Engine stopped.) Approx. 0.4
Idle (Engine is warmed-up to normal operating temperature.) 0.9 - 1.1
2,500 rpm (Engine is warmed-up to normal operating temperature.) 1.4 - 1.9
Idle to about 4,000 rpm 0.9 - 1.1 to Approx. 2.4*
ECM Condition Voltage (V)
Connector +–
Terminal Terminal
F 111 22
(MAF sensor signal) 25Ignition switch ON (Engine stopped.) Approx. 0.4
Idle (Engine is warmed-up to normal operat-
ing temperature.)
0.9 - 1.1
2,500 rpm (Engine is warmed-up to normal
operating temperature.) 1.4 - 1.9
Idle to about 4,000 rpm 0.9 - 1.1 to Approx. 2.4*
Revision: 2010 May2011 QX56
EC-204
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >[VK56VD]
P0102, P0103 MAF SENSOR
3.CHECK MASS AIR FLOW SENSOR-II
WITH CONSULT-III
1. Repair or replace malfunctioning part.
2. Start engine and warm it up to normal operating temperature.
3. Connect CONSULT-III and select “DATA MONITOR” mode.
4. Select “MAS A/F SE-B1””, and check the indication.
*: Check for linear voltage rise in response to engine being increased to about 4,000 rpm.
WITHOUT CONSULT-III
1. Repair or replace malfunctioning part.
2. Start engine and warm it up to normal operating temperature.
3. Check the voltage between ECM harness connector terminals under the following conditions.
*: Check for linear voltage rise in response to engine being increased to about 4,000 rpm.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> INSPECTION END
NO >> GO TO 4.
4.CHECK MASS AIR FLOW SENSOR-III
WITH CONSULT-III
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect mass air flow sensor harness connector and reconnect it again.
3. Start engine and warm it up to normal operating temperature.
4. Connect CONSULT-III and select “DATA MONITOR” mode.
5. Select “MAS A/F SE-B1”, and check the indication.
*: Check for linear voltage rise in response to engine being increased to about 4,000 rpm.
WITHOUT CONSULT-III
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect mass air flow sensor harness connector and reconnect it again.
3. Start engine and warm it up to normal operating temperature.
4. Check the voltage between ECM harness connector terminals under the following conditions.
Monitor item Condition Indication (V)
MAS A/F SE-B1 Ignition switch ON (Engine stopped.) Approx. 0.4
Idle (Engine is warmed-up to normal operating temperature.) 0.9 - 1.1
2,500 rpm (Engine is warmed-up to normal operating temperature.) 1.4 - 1.9
Idle to about 4,000 rpm 0.9 - 1.1 to Approx. 2.4*
ECM
Condition Voltage (V)
Connector +–
Te r m i n a l Te r m i n a l
F 111 22
(MAF sensor signal) 25Ignition switch ON (Engine stopped.) Approx. 0.4
Idle (Engine is warmed-up to normal operat-
ing temperature.)
0.9 - 1.1
2,500 rpm (Engine is warmed-up to normal
operating temperature.) 1.4 - 1.9
Idle to about 4,000 rpm 0.9 - 1.1 to Approx. 2.4*
Monitor item Condition Indication (V)
MAS A/F SE-B1 Ignition switch ON (Engine stopped.) Approx. 0.4
Idle (Engine is warmed-up to normal operating temperature.) 0.9 - 1.1
2,500 rpm (Engine is warmed-up to normal operating temperature.) 1.4 - 1.9
Idle to about 4,000 rpm 0.9 - 1.1 to Approx. 2.4*
Revision: 2010 May2011 QX56