P0447 EVAP CANISTER VENT CONTROL VALVEEC-327
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS > [VK56VD]
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Component Inspection (EVAP C
anister Vent Control Valve)INFOID:0000000006288312
1.CHECK EVAP CANISTER VENT CONTROL VALVE-I
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Remove EVAP canister vent c ontrol valve from EVAP canister.
3. Check portion (A) of EVAP canister vent control valve for rust.
Is it rusted?
YES >> Replace EVAP canister vent control valve. Refer to FL-
10, "Exploded View".
NO >> GO TO 2.
2.CHECK EVAP CANISTER VENT CONTROL VALVE-II
WITH CONSULT-III
1. Reconnect harness connectors disconnected.
2. Turn ignition switch ON.
3. Perform “VENT CONTROL/V” in “ACTIVE TEST” mode.
4. Check air passage continuity and operation delay time. Check that new O-ring is installed properly.
Operation takes less than 1 second.
WITHOUT CONSULT-III
1. Disconnect EVAP canister vent control valve harness connector.
2. Check air passage continuity and operation delay time under the following conditions. Check that new O-ring is installed properly.
Operation takes less than 1 second.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 3.
NO >> Replace EVAP canister vent control valve. Refer to FL-10, "
Exploded View".
3.CHECK EVAP CANISTER VENT CONTROL VALVE-III
WITH CONSULT-III
1. Clean the air passage [portion (A) to (B)] of EVAP canister vent control valve using an air blower.
2. Perform “VENT CONTROL/V” in “ACTIVE TEST” mode.
JSBIA0693ZZ
VENT CONTROL/V Condition Air passage continuity between (A) and (B)
ON Not existed
OFF Existed
JSBIA0694ZZ
Condition Air passage continuity between (A) and (B)
12 V direct current supply between
terminals 1 and 2 Not existed
OFF Existed
Revision: 2010 May2011 QX56
P0448 EVAP CANISTER VENT CONTROL VALVEEC-331
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS > [VK56VD]
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Component Inspection (EVAP C
anister Vent Control Valve)INFOID:0000000006288362
1.CHECK EVAP CANISTER VENT CONTROL VALVE-I
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Remove EVAP canister vent c ontrol valve from EVAP canister.
3. Check portion (A) of EVAP canister vent control valve for rust.
Is it rusted?
YES >> Replace EVAP canister vent control valve. Refer to FL-
10, "Exploded View".
NO >> GO TO 2.
2.CHECK EVAP CANISTER VENT CONTROL VALVE-II
WITH CONSULT-III
1. Reconnect harness connectors disconnected.
2. Turn ignition switch ON.
3. Perform “VENT CONTROL/V” in “ACTIVE TEST” mode.
4. Check air passage continuity and operation delay time. Check that new O-ring is installed properly.
Operation takes less than 1 second.
WITHOUT CONSULT-III
1. Disconnect EVAP canister vent control valve harness connector.
2. Check air passage continuity and operation delay time under the following conditions. Check that new O-ring is installed properly.
Operation takes less than 1 second.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 3.
NO >> Replace EVAP canister vent control valve. Refer to FL-10, "
Exploded View".
3.CHECK EVAP CANISTER VENT CONTROL VALVE-III
WITH CONSULT-III
1. Clean the air passage [portion (A) to (B)] of EVAP canister vent control valve using an air blower.
2. Perform “VENT CONTROL/V” in “ACTIVE TEST” mode.
JSBIA0693ZZ
VENT CONTROL/V Condition Air passage continuity between (A) and (B)
ON Not existed
OFF Existed
JSBIA0694ZZ
Condition Air passage continuity between (A) and (B)
12 V direct current supply between
terminals 1 and 2 Not existed
OFF Existed
Revision: 2010 May2011 QX56
EC-336
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >[VK56VD]
P0452 EVAP CONTROL S
YSTEM PRESSURE SENSOR
P0452 EVAP CONTROL SYSTEM PRESSURE SENSOR
DTC LogicINFOID:0000000006288319
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1.PRECONDITIONING
1. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
2. Turn ignition switch ON.
3. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
TESTING CONDITION:
Always perform test at a temperature of 5 °C (41 °F) or more.
>> GO TO 2.
2.PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
WITH CONSULT-III
1. Start engine and warm it up to normal operating temperature.
2. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
3. Turn ignition switch ON.
4. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
5. Turn ignition switch ON.
6. Select “DATA MONITOR” mode with CONSULT-III.
7. Check that “FUEL T/TM P SE” is more than 0°C (32 °F).
8. Start engine and wait at least 20 seconds.
9. Check 1st trip DTC.
WITH GST
1. Start engine and warm it up to normal operating temperature.
2. Set voltmeter probes to ECM harness connector terminals under the following conditions.
3. Check that the voltage is less than 4.2 V.
4. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
5. Turn ignition switch ON.
6. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
7. Start engine and wait at least 20 seconds.
DTC No. Trouble diagnosis name
(Trouble diagnosis content) DTC detecting condition Possible cause
P0452 EVAP SYS PRES SEN
(EVAP control system pres-
sure sensor low input) An excessively low voltage from
the sensor is sent to ECM. (EVAP control system pressure sensor circuit is short-
ed.)
Harness or connectors
(Battery current sensor circuit is open or shorted.)
(Accelerator pedal position sensor 2 circuit is shorted.)
[Camshaft position sensor (bank 1) circuit is shorted.]
(Crankshaft position sensor circuit is shorted.)
(Refrigerant pressure sensor circuit is shorted.)
EVAP control system pressure sensor
Battery current sensor
Accelerator pedal position sensor
Camshaft position sensor (bank 1)
Crankshaft position sensor
Refrigerant pressure sensor
ECM
Connector +–
Terminal Terminal
E80 134
(Fuel tank temperature sensor signal) 175
Revision: 2010 May2011 QX56
P0453 EVAP CONTROL SYSTEM PRESSURE SENSOREC-341
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS > [VK56VD]
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P0453 EVAP CONTROL SYSTEM
PRESSURE SENSOR
DTC LogicINFOID:0000000006288322
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1.PRECONDITIONING
1. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
2. Turn ignition switch ON.
3. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
TESTING CONDITION:
Always perform test at a temperature of 5 °C (41 °F) or more.
>> GO TO 2.
2.PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
WITH CONSULT-III
1. Start engine and warm it up to normal operating temperature.
2. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
3. Turn ignition switch ON.
4. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
5. Turn ignition switch ON.
6. Select “DATA MONITOR” mode with CONSULT-III.
7. Check that “FUEL T/TM P SE” is more than 0°C (32 °F).
8. Start engine and wait at least 20 seconds.
9. Check 1st trip DTC.
WITH GST
1. Start engine and warm it up to normal operating temperature.
2. Set voltmeter probes to ECM harness connector terminals under the following conditions.
3. Check that the voltage is less than 4.2 V.
DTC No. Trouble diagnosis name
(Trouble diagnosis content) DTC detecting condition Possible cause
P0453 EVAP SYS PRES SEN
(EVAP control system pres-
sure sensor high input) An excessively high voltage
from the sensor is sent to
ECM. Harness or connectors
(EVAP control system pressure sensor circuit is short-
ed.)
(Crankshaft position sensor circuit is open or shorted.)
[Camshaft position sensor (bank 1) circuit is shorted.]
(Accelerator pedal position sensor 2 circuit is shorted.)
(Battery current sensor circuit is shorted.)
(Refrigerant pressure sensor circuit is shorted.)
EVAP control system pressure sensor
Crankshaft position sensor
Camshaft position sensor (bank 1)
Accelerator pedal position sensor 2
Battery current sensor
Refrigerant pressure sensor
EVAP canister vent control valve
EVAP canister
Rubber hose from EVAP canister vent control valve to
vehicle frame
ECM Ground
Connector +–
Terminal Terminal
E80 134
(Fuel tank temperature sensor signal) 175
Revision: 2010 May2011 QX56
P0456 EVAP CONTROL SYSTEMEC-347
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS > [VK56VD]
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1.PRECONDITIONING
1. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
2. Turn ignition switch ON.
3. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
Do you have CONSULT-III?
YES >> GO TO 2.
NO >> GO TO 4.
2.PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE-I
WITH CONSULT-III
1. Turn ignition switch ON and select “EVAP DIAG READY” in “DATA MONITOR” mode with CONSULT-III.
2. Start engine and wait at idle until “OFF” of “EVAP DIAG READY” changes to “ON”.
NOTE:
It will take at most 2 hours until “OFF” of “EVAP DIAG READY” changes to “ON”.
3. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 90 minutes. NOTE:
Never turn ignition swit ch ON during 90 minutes.
4. Turn ignition switch ON and select “EVAP LEAK DIAG” in “DATA MONITOR” mode with CONSULT-III.
5. Check that “EVAP LEAK DIAG” indication.
Which is displayed on CONSULT-III?
CMPLT >> GO TO 3.
YET >> Perform DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE again. GO TO 1.
3.PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE-II
Check 1st trip DTC.
Is 1st trip DTC detected?
YES >> Proceed to EC-347, "Diagnosis Procedure".
NO >> INSPECTION END.
4.PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
WITH GST
1. Start engine and wait engine idle for at least 2 hours.
2. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 90 minutes.
NOTE:
Never turn ignition swit ch ON during 90 minutes.
3. Turn ignition switch ON.
4. Check 1st trip DTC.
Is 1st trip DTC detected?
YES >> Proceed to EC-347, "Diagnosis Procedure".
NO >> INSPECTION END.
Diagnosis ProcedureINFOID:0000000006288326
1.CHECK FUEL FILLER CAP DESIGN
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Check for genuine NISSAN fuel filler cap design.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 2.
NO >> Replace with genuine NISSAN fuel filler cap.
SEF915U
Revision: 2010 May2011 QX56
P0456 EVAP CONTROL SYSTEMEC-349
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS > [VK56VD]
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9.DETECT MALFUNCTIONING PART
Check the following.
EVAP canister for damage
EVAP hose between EVAP canister and vehi cle frame for clogging or poor connection
>> Repair hose or replace EVAP canister. Refer to FL-10, "
Hydraulic Layout".
10.CHECK EVAP CANISTER PURGE VOLUME CONTROL SOLENOID VALVE OPERATION
WITH CONSULT-III
1. Disconnect vacuum hose to EVAP canister purge volu me control solenoid valve at EVAP service port.
2. Start engine and let it idle.
3. Select “PURG VOL CONT/V ” in “ACTIVE TEST” mode.
4. Touch “Qu” on CONSULT-III screen to increase “PURG VOL CONT/V” opening to 100%.
5. Check vacuum hose for vacuum.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 13.
NO >> GO TO 12.
11 .CHECK EVAP CANISTER PURGE VOLUME CONTROL SOLENOID VALVE OPERATION
WITHOUT CONSULT-III
1. Start engine and warm it up to normal operating temperature.
2. Stop engine.
3. Disconnect vacuum hose to EVAP canister purge volu me control solenoid valve at EVAP service port.
4. Start engine and let it idle for at least 80 seconds.
5. Check vacuum hose for vacuum when revving engine up to 2,000 rpm.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 13.
NO >> GO TO 12.
12.CHECK VACUUM HOSE
Check vacuum hoses for clogging or disconnection. Refer to FL-10, "
Hydraulic Layout".
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 13.
NO >> Repair or reconnect the hose.
13.CHECK EVAP CANISTER PURGE VOLUME CONTROL SOLENOID VALVE
Refer to EC-320, "
Component Inspection (EVAP Canister Purge Volume Control Solenoid Valve)".
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 14.
NO >> Replace EVAP canister purge volume control solenoid valve. Refer to FL-10, "
Exploded View".
14.CHECK FUEL TANK TEMPERATURE SENSOR
Refer to EC-273, "
Component Inspection (Fuel Tank Temperature Sensor)".
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 15.
NO >> Replace fuel level sensor unit. Refer to FL-5, "
Removal and Installation".
15.CHECK EVAP CONTROL SYSTEM PRESSURE SENSOR
Refer to EC-335, "
Component Inspection (EVAP Control System Pressure Sensor)".
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 16. Vacuum should exist.
Vacuum should exist.
Revision: 2010 May2011 QX56
EC-356
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >[VK56VD]
P0500 VSS
P0500 VSS
DescriptionINFOID:0000000006217857
The vehicle speed signal is sent to the “combination me
ter” from the “ABS actuator and electric unit (control
unit)” by CAN communication line. The “combination meter” then sends a signal to the ECM by CAN commu-
nication line.
DTC LogicINFOID:0000000006217858
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
NOTE:
If DTC P0500 is displayed with DTC UXXXX, first perform the tr ouble diagnosis for DTC UXXXX.
If DTC P0500 is displayed with DTC P0607, first pe rform the trouble diagnosis for DTC P0607. Refer
to EC-378, "
DTC Logic".
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1.INSPECTION START
1. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
2. Turn ignition switch ON.
3. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
Will CONSULT-III be used?
YES >> GO TO 2.
NO >> GO TO 4.
2.CHECK VEHICLE SPEED SIGNAL
NOTE:
This procedure may be conducted with the drive wheels lifted in the shop or by driving the vehicle. If a
road test is expected to be easier, it is unnecessary to lift the vehicle.
WITH CONSULT-III
1. Start engine (VDC switch OFF).
2. Read “VHCL SPEED SE” in “DATA MONITOR” mode with CONSULT-III.
The vehicle speed on CONSULT-III should exceed 10 km/h (6 MPH) when rotating wheels with suitable
gear position.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 3.
NO >> Go to EC-357, "
Diagnosis Procedure".
3.PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1. Select “DATA MONITOR” mode with CONSULT-III.
2. Warm engine up to normal operating temperature.
3. Maintain the following conditions for at least 50 consecutive seconds. CAUTION:
Always drive vehicle at a safe speed.
DTC No. Trouble diagnosis name
(Trouble diagnosis content) DTC detecting condition Possible cause
P0500 VEH SPEED SEN/CIRC
(Vehicle speed sensor) The vehicle speed signal sent to
E C M i s a l m o s t 0 k m / h ( 0 M P H ) e v e n
when vehicle is being driven. Harness or connectors
(The CAN communication line is open or shorted)
Harness or connectors (The vehicle speed signal circuit is open or shorted)
Wheel sensor
Combination meter
ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit)
ENG SPEED More than 1,500 rpm
COOLAN TEMP/S More than 70 °C (158 °F)
Revision: 2010 May2011 QX56
EC-362
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >[VK56VD]
P050E COLD START CONTROL
P050E COLD START CONTROL
DescriptionINFOID:0000000006288336
ECM controls ignition timing and engine idle speed when engine is started with pre-warming up condition.
This control promotes the activation of three way ca
talyst by heating the catalyst and reduces emissions.
DTC LogicINFOID:0000000006288337
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
NOTE:
If DTC P050E is displayed with other DTC, first perform the trouble diagnosis for other DTC.
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1.PRECONDITIONING
1. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
2. Turn ignition switch ON.
3. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
TESTING CONDITION:
Before performing the following procedure, confirm that battery voltage is 11 V or more at idle.
>> GO TO 2.
2.PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE-I
WITH CONSULT-III
1. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
2. Turn ignition switch ON.
3. Select “DATA MONITOR” mode with CONSULT-III.
4. Check the indication of “COOLAN TEMP/S”.
WITH GST
Follow the procedure “With CONSULT-III” above.
Is the value of
“COOLAN TEMP/S” between 5°C (41°F) and 36°C (97°F)?
YES >> GO TO 3.
NO-1 [If it is below 5 °C (41 °F)]>>Warm up the engine until the val ue of “COOLAN TEMP/S” reaches 5°C
(41 °F) or more. Retry from step 1.
NO-2 [If it is above 36 °C (97 °F)]>>Cool engine down to less than 36 °C (97 °F). Retry from step 1.
3.PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE-II
WITH CONSULT-III
1. Set the select lever in N range.
2. Start the engine and warm up in idle with the value of “COOLAN TEMP/S” between 5 °C (41 °F) and 40 °C
(104 °F) for more than 15 seconds.
3. Check 1st trip DTC.
WITH GST
Follow the procedure “With CONSULT-III” above.
Is 1st trip DTC detected?
YES >> Proceed to EC-362, "Diagnosis Procedure".
NO >> INSPECTION END
Diagnosis ProcedureINFOID:0000000006288338
1.PERFORM IDLE AIR VOLUME LEARNING
DTC No. Trouble diagnosis name DTC detecting condition Possible cause
P050E Cold start engine exhaust temper-
ature too low The temperature of the catalyst inlet does not
rise to the proper temperature when the engine
is started with pre-warming up condition. Lack of intake air volume
Fuel injection system
ECM
Revision: 2010 May2011 QX56