P0137, P0157 HO2S2EC-243
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS > [VK56VD]
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P0137, P0157 HO2S2
DTC LogicINFOID:0000000006217813
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
The heated oxygen sensor 2 has a much longer switching time
between rich and lean than the air fuel
ratio (A/F) sensor 1. The oxy-
gen storage capacity of the three way catalyst (manifold) causes the
longer switching time. To judge the malfunctions of heated oxygen
sensor 2, ECM monitors whether the maximum voltage of the sensor
is sufficiently high during various driving conditions such as fuel cut.
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1.PRECONDITIONING
1. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
2. Turn ignition switch ON.
3. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
Will CONSULT-III be used?
YES >> GO TO 2.
NO >> GO TO 4.
2.PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
WITH CONSULT-III
TESTING CONDITION:
For better results, perform “DTC WORK SUPPORT” at a temperature of 0 to 30 °C (32 to 86 °F).
1. Start engine and warm it up to the normal operating temperature.
2. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
3. Turn ignition switch ON.
4. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
5. Restart engine and keep the engine speed between 3,500 and 4,000 rpm for at least 1 minute under no load.
6. Let engine idle for 1 minute.
7. Select “DATA MONITOR” mode with CONSULT-III.
8. Check that “COOLAN TEMP/S” indicates more than 70 °C (158 °F).
If not, warm up engine and go to next step w hen “COOLAN TEMP/S” indication reaches 70 °C (158 °F).
9. Open engine hood.
10. Select “HO2S2 (B1) P1147” (for DTC P0137) or “HO2S2 (B2) P1167” (for DTC P0157) of “HO2S2” in
“DTC WORK SUPPORT” mode with CONSULT-III.
11. Follow the instruction of CONSULT-III display.
NOTE:
It will take at most 10 minutes until “COMPLETED” is displayed.
12. Touch “SELF-DIAG RESULTS”.
JMBIA1572GB
DTC No. Trouble diagnosis name
(Trouble diagnosis content) DTC detecting condition Possible cause
P0137 HO2S2 (B1)
[Heated oxygen sensor 2
(bank 1) circuit low voltage]
The maximum voltage from the sensor does
not reach the specified voltage. Harness or connectors
(The heated oxygen sensor 2 circuit is
open or shorted)
Heated oxygen sensor 2
Fuel pressure
Fuel injector
Intake air leaks
P0157
HO2S2 (B2)
[Heated oxygen sensor 2
(bank 2) circuit low voltage]
Revision: 2010 May2011 QX56
EC-250
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >[VK56VD]
P0138, P0158 HO2S2
1.PRECONDITIONING
1. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
2. Turn ignition switch ON.
3. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
>> GO TO 2.
2.PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE FOR MALFUNCTION A
1. Start engine and warm it up to the normal operating temperature.
2. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
3. Turn ignition switch ON.
4. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
5. Start engine and keep the engine speed between 3,500 and 4,000 rpm for at least 1 minute under no load.
6. Let engine idle for 2 minutes.
7. Check 1st trip DTC.
Is 1st trip DTC detected?
YES >> Go to EC-251, "Diagnosis Procedure".
NO-1 >> With CONSULT-III: GO TO 3.
NO-2 >> With GST: GO TO 5.
3.PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE FOR MALFUNCTION B
WITH CONSULT-III
NOTE:
For better results, perform “DTC WORK SU PPORT” at a temperature of 0 to 30°C (32 to 86 °F).
1. Start engine and warm it up to the normal operating temperature.
2. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
3. Turn ignition switch ON.
4. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
5. Start engine and keep the engine speed between 3,500 and 4,000 rpm for at least 1 minute under no load.
6. Let engine idle for 1 minute.
7. Select “DATA MONITOR” mode with CONSULT-III.
8. Check that “COOLAN TEMP/S” indicates more than 70 °C (158 °F).
If not, warm up engine and go to next step when “COOLAN TEMP/S” indication reaches 70°C (158 °F).
9. Open engine hood.
10. Select “HO2S2 (B1) P1146” (for DTC P0138) or “HO2S2 (B2) P1166” (for DTC P0158) of “HO2S2” in
“DTC WORK SUPPORT” mode with CONSULT-III.
11. Follow the instruction of CONSULT-III display. NOTE:
It will take at most 10 minutes until “COMPLETED” is displayed.
12. Touch “SELF-DIAG RESULTS”.
Which is displayed on CONSULT-III screen?
OK >> INSPECTION END
NG >> Go to EC-251, "
Diagnosis Procedure".
CON NOT BE DIAGNOSED>>GO TO 4.
4.PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROC EDURE FOR MALFUNCTION B AGAIN
1. Turn ignition switch OFF and leave the vehi cle in a cool place (soak the vehicle).
2. Perform DTC confirmation procedure again.
>> GO TO 3.
5.PERFORM COMPONENT FUNCTION CHECK FOR MALFUNCTION B
WITH GST
Perform component function check. Refer to EC-251, "
Component Function Check".
NOTE:
Use component function check to check the overall func tion of the heated oxygen sensor 2 circuit. During this
check, a 1st trip DTC might not be confirmed.
Is the inspection result normal?
Revision: 2010 May2011 QX56
P0139, P0159 HO2S2EC-257
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS > [VK56VD]
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P0139, P0159 HO2S2
DTC LogicINFOID:0000000006217821
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
The heated oxygen sensor 2 has a much longer switching time
between rich and lean than the air fuel
ratio (A/F) sensor 1. The oxy-
gen storage capacity of the three way catalyst (manifold) causes the
longer switching time. To judge the malfunctions of heated oxygen
sensor 2, ECM monitors whether the switching response of the sen-
sor's voltage is faster than specified during various driving conditions
such as fuel cut.
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1.PRECONDITIONING
1. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
2. Turn ignition switch ON.
3. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
Will CONSULT-III be used?
YES >> GO TO 2.
NO >> GO TO 4.
2.PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
WITH CONSULT-III
TESTING CONDITION:
For better results, perform “DTC WORK SUPPORT” at a temperature of 0 to 30 °C (32 to 86 °F).
1. Start engine and warm it up to the normal operating temperature.
2. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
3. Turn ignition switch ON.
4. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
5. Restart engine and keep the engine speed between 3,500 and 4,000 rpm for at least 1 minute under no load.
6. Let engine idle for 1 minute.
7. Select “DATA MONITOR” mode with CONSULT-III.
8. Check that “COOLAN TEMP/S” indicates more than 70 °C (158 °F).
If not, warm up engine and go to next step when “COOLAN TEMP/S” indication reaches to 70°C (158 °F).
9. Open engine hood.
10. Select “HO2S2 (B1) P0139” or “HO2S2 (B2) P 0159” of “HO2S2” in “DTC WORK SUPPORT” mode with
CONSULT-III.
11. Start engine and follow the instruction of CONSULT-III display.
NOTE:
It will take at most 10 minutes until “COMPLETED” is displayed.
12. Touch “SELF-DIAG RESULTS”.
SEF302U
DTC No. Trouble diagnosis name
(Trouble diagnosis content) DTC detecting condition Possible cause
P0139 HO2S2 (B1)
[Heated oxygen sensor 2
(bank 1) circuit slow response] It takes more time for the sensor to respond
between rich and lean than the specified
time. Harness or connectors
(The heated oxygen sensor 2 circuit is
open or shorted)
Heated oxygen sensor 2
Fuel pressure
Fuel injector
Intake air leaks
P0159
HO2S2 (B2)
[Heated oxygen sensor 2
(bank 2) circuit slow response]
Revision: 2010 May2011 QX56
EC-278
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >[VK56VD]
P0190, P0192,
P0193 FRP SENSOR
6.CHECK FRP SENSOR SIGNAL CIRCUIT
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect ECM harness connector.
3. Check the continuity between FRP sens or harness connector and ECM harness connector.
4. Also check harness for short to ground and to power.
Is inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 7.
NO >> Repair or replace error-detected parts.
7.CHECK FRP SENSOR
Refer to EC-278, "
Component Inspection (Fuel Rail Pressure Sensor)".
Is inspection result normal?
YES >> Check intermittent incident. Refer to GI-40, "Intermittent Incident".
NO >> Repair or replace error-detected parts.
Component Inspection (Fuel Rail Pressure Sensor)INFOID:0000000006288297
1.CHECK FRP SENSOR
WITH CONSULT-III
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Reconnect harness connector disconnected.
3. Start the engine.
4. Select “DATA MONITOR” mode with CONSULT-III.
5. Check that the “FUEL PRES SEN V” indication.
WITHOUT CONSULT-III
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Reconnect harness connector disconnected.
3. Start the engine.
4. Check FRP sensor signal voltage.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> INSPECTION END.
NO >> Replace FRP sensor. Refer to EM-48, "
Exploded View".
+−
Continuity
FRP sensor ECM
Connector Terminal Connector Terminal F26 2 F111 31 Existed
Monitor Item Condition Values/Status
FUEL PRES SEN V Engine speed: Idle 980 – 1,200 mV
Engine speed: Revving engine from idle to 4,000 rpm
quickly
1,100 – 2,900 mV
+
−
Condition Va l u e
(Approx.)
ECM
Connector Terminal Connector Terminal
F 111 3 1 F 111 4 0 [Engine is running]
Warm-up condition
Idle speed
0.98 – 1.2 V
[Engine is running]
Warm-up condition
Revving engine from idle to 4,000 rpm quickly 1.1 – 2.9 V
Revision: 2010 May2011 QX56
P0191 FRP SENSOREC-281
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS > [VK56VD]
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Is inspection result normal?
YES >> Check intermittent incident. Refer to
GI-40, "Intermittent Incident".
NO >> Repair or replace error-detected parts.
6.CHECK FRP SENSOR SIGNAL CIRCUIT
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect ECM harness connector.
3. Check the continuity between FRP sens or harness connector and ECM harness connector.
4. Also check harness for short to ground and to power.
Is inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 7.
NO >> Repair or replace error-detected parts.
7.CHECK FRP SENSOR
Refer to EC-278, "
Component Inspection (Fuel Rail Pressure Sensor)".
Is inspection result normal?
YES >> Check intermittent incident. Refer to GI-40, "Intermittent Incident".
NO >> Repair or replace error-detected parts.
Component Inspection (Fuel Rail Pressure Sensor)INFOID:0000000006288360
1.CHECK FRP SENSOR
WITH CONSULT-III
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Reconnect harness connector disconnected.
3. Start the engine.
4. Select “DATA MONITOR” mode with CONSULT-III.
5. Check that the “FUEL PRES SEN V” indication.
WITHOUT CONSULT-III
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Reconnect harness connector disconnected.
3. Start the engine.
4. Check FRP sensor signal voltage.
ECM Ground Continuity
Connector Terminal
F 111 5
Ground Existed
E80 11 4
11 5
174
175
+ −
Continuity
FRP sensor ECM
Connector Terminal Connector Terminal F26 2 F111 31 Existed
Monitor Item Condition Values/Status
FUEL PRES SEN V Engine speed: Idle 980 – 1,200 mV
Engine speed: Revving engine from idle to 4,000 rpm
quickly
1,100 – 2,900 mV
Revision: 2010 May2011 QX56
P0196 EOT SENSOREC-283
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS > [VK56VD]
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P0196 EOT SENSOR
DTC LogicINFOID:0000000006288301
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
NOTE:
If DTC P0196 is displayed with P0197 or P0198, fi
rst perform the trouble diagnosis for DTC P0197,
P0198. Refer to EC-285, "
DTC Logic".
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1.PRECONDITIONING
1. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
2. Turn ignition switch ON.
3. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
TESTING CONDITION:
Before performing the following procedure, confirm that battery voltage is 11 V or more at idle.
>> GO TO 2.
2.PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE-I
1. Start engine and warm it up to normal operating temperature.
2. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
3. Turn ignition switch ON.
4. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
5. Start engine and let it idle for 5 minutes and 10 seconds.
6. Check 1st trip DTC.
Is 1st trip DTC detected?
YES >> EC-284, "Diagnosis Procedure".
NO >> GO TO 3.
3.PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE-II
WITH CONSULT-III
1. Select “DATA MONITOR” mode with CONSULT-III.
2. Check that “COOLAN TEMP/S” indicates above 80 °C (176 °F).
If it is above 80 °C (176 °F), go to the following steps.
If it is below 80 °C (176 °F), warm engine up until “COOLAN TEMP/S” indicates more than 80 °C (176 °F).
Then perform the following steps.
3. Turn ignition switch OFF and soak the vehicle in a cool place.
4. Turn ignition switch ON.
NOTE:
Do not turn ignition switch OFF until step 8.
5. Select “DATA MONITOR” mode with CONSULT-III.
6. Check the following.
If they are within the specifi ed range, perform the following steps.
If they are out of the specified range, soak the vehicle to meet t he above conditions. Then perform the fol-
lowing steps.
DTC No. Trouble diagnosis name
(Trouble diagnosis content) DTC detecting condition Possible cause
P0196 EOT SENSOR
(Engine oil temperature sen-
sor range/performance) Rationally incorrect voltage from the sensor is
sent to ECM, compared with the voltage signals
from engine coolant temperature sensor and in-
take air temperature sensor. Harness or connectors
(The EOT sensor circuit is open or
shorted)
Engine oil temperature sensor
COOLAN TEMP/S Below 40 °C (104 °F)
INT/A TEMP SE Below 40 °C (104 °F)
Difference between “COOLAN TEMP/S” and “INT/A TEMP SE” Within 6 °C (11 °F)
Revision: 2010 May2011 QX56
P0300, P0301, P0302, P0303, P0304, P0305, P0306, P0307, P0308 MISFIRE
EC-293
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Stop engine and visually check exhaust tube, three way catalyst and muffler for dents.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES-1 >> With CONSULT-III: GO TO 3.
YES-2 >> Without CONSULT-III: GO TO 4.
NO >> Repair or replace malfunctioning part.
3.PERFORM POWER BALANCE TEST
WITH CONSULT-III
1. Start engine.
2. Perform “POWER BALANCE” in “A CTIVE TEST” mode with CONSULT-III.
3. Check that each circuit produces a momentary engine speed drop.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 9.
NO >> GO TO 4.
4.CHECK FUNCTION OF FUEL INJECTOR-I
1. Start engine and let it idle.
2. Listen to each fuel injector operation.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 5.
NO >> Perform trouble diagnosis for FUEL INJECTOR, refer to EC-498, "
Diagnosis Procedure".
5.CHECK FUNCTION OF IGNITION COIL-I
CAUTION:
Perform the following procedure in a place with no combustible objects and good ventilation.
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Remove fuel pump fuse No. in IPDM E/R to release fuel pressure. NOTE:
Do not use CONSULT-III to release fuel pressure, or fuel pressure applies again during the following pro-
cedure.
3. Start engine.
4. After engine stalls, crank it 2 or 3 times to release all fuel pressure.
5. Turn ignition switch OFF.
6. Remove all ignition coil harness connectors to avoid the electrical discharge from the ignition coils.
7. Remove ignition coil and spark plug of the cylinder to be checked.
8. Crank engine for 5 seconds or more to remove combustion gas in the cylinder.
9. Connect spark plug and harness connector to ignition coil.
10. Fix ignition coil using a rope etc. with gap of 13 - 17 mm (0.52 - 0.66 in) between the edge of the spark plug and grounded metal
portion as shown in the figure.
11. Crank engine for approximately 3 seconds, and check whether spark is generated between the spark plug and the grounded
metal portion.
CAUTION:
Never place the spark plug and the ignition coil within 50
cm (19.7 in) each other. Be careful not to get an electrical
shock while checking, becau se the electrical discharge
voltage becomes 20 kV or more.
It might damage the ignition coil if the gap of more than 17 mm (0.66 in) is made.
NOTE:
Clicking sound should be heard.
PBIB3332E
Spark should be generated.
JMBIA0066GB
Revision: 2010 May2011 QX56
P0420, P0430 THREE WAY CATALYST FUNCTIONEC-307
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS > [VK56VD]
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P0420, P0430 THREE WAY CATALYST FUNCTION
DTC LogicINFOID:0000000006217851
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
The ECM monitors the switching frequency ratio of air fuel ratio (A/F)
sensor 1 and heated oxygen sensor 2.
A three way catalyst (manifold) with high oxygen storage capacity
will indicate a low switching frequency of heated oxygen sensor 2.
As oxygen storage capacity decr
eases, the heated oxygen sensor 2
switching frequency will increase.
When the frequency ratio of A/F sensor 1 and heated oxygen sensor
2 approaches a specified limit value, the three way catalyst (mani-
fold) malfunction is diagnosed.
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1.INSPECTION START
1. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
2. Turn ignition switch ON.
3. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
Will CONSULT-III be used?
YES >> GO TO 2.
NO >> GO TO 6.
2.PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE-I
WITH CONSULT-III
TESTING CONDITION:
Do not maintain engine speed for mo re than the specified minutes below.
1. Start engine and warm it up to the normal operating temperature.
2. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
3. Turn ignition switch ON.
4. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
5. Start engine and keep the engine speed between 3,500 and 4,000 rpm for at least 1 minute under no load.
6. Let engine idle for 1 minute.
7. Select “DATA MONITOR” mode with CONSULT-III.
8. Check that “COOLAN TEMP/S” indicates more than 70 °C (158 °F).
If not, warm up engine and go to next step when “COOLAN TEMP/S” indication reaches to 70°C (158 °F).
9. Open engine hood.
10. Select “DTC & SRT CONFIRMATION” then “SRT WORK SUPPORT” mode with CONSULT-III.
11. Rev engine between 2,000 and 3,000 rpm and hold it for 3 consecutive minutes then release the acceler-
ator pedal completely.
12. Check the indication of “CATALYST”.
Which is displayed on CONSULT-III screen?
CMPLT >> GO TO 5.
INCMP >> GO TO 3.
PBIB2055E
DTC No. Trouble diagnosis name
(Trouble diagnosis content) DTC detecting condition Possible cause
P0420 TW CATALYST SYS-B1
[Catalyst system efficiency
below threshold (bank 1)]
Three way catalyst (manifold) does not
operate properly.
Three way catalyst (manifold) does not have enough oxygen storage capacity. Three way catalyst (manifold)
Exhaust tube
Intake air leakage
Fuel injector
Fuel injector leakage
Spark plug
Improper ignition timing
P0430
TW CATALYST SYS-B2
[Catalyst system efficiency
below threshold (bank 2)]
Revision: 2010 May2011 QX56