DLN-74
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >[TRANSFER: ATX90A]
P181B INCOMPLETE SELFSHUT
P181B INCOMPLETE SELFSHUT
DTC LogicINFOID:0000000006222274
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1.DTC REPRODUCTION PROCEDURE
With CONSULT-III
1. Turn the ignition switch OFF.
2. Perform self-diagnosis for “ALL MODE AWD/4WD”.
Is DTC
“P181B” detected?
YES >> Proceed to diagnosis procedure. Refer to DLN-74, "Diagnosis Procedure".
NO >> INSPECTION END
Diagnosis ProcedureINFOID:0000000006222275
1.CHECK TRANSFER CONTROL UNIT POWER SUPPLY (1)
1. Turn the ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect transfer control unit harness connector.
3. Check the voltage between transfer control unit harness connector and ground.
4. Turn the ignition switch ON. CAUTION:
Never start the engine.
5. Check the voltage between transfer control unit harness connector and ground.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 3.
NO >> GO TO 2.
2.CHECK TRANSFER CONTROL UNIT POWER SUPPLY (2)
1. Turn the ignition switch OFF.
2. Check the 10A fuse (#34).
3. Check the harness for open or short between transfe r control unit harness connector No.20 terminal and
10A (#34).
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> Perform the trouble diagnosis for power supply circuit. Refer to PG-11, "Wiring Diagram - BAT-
TERY POWER SUPPLY -".
NO >> Repair or replace error-detected parts.
3.CHECK TRANSFER CONTROL UNIT GROUND
1. Turn the ignition switch OFF.
DTC Display item Malfunction detected condition Possible cause
P181B IMCOMP SELFSHUT When ignition switch is OFF and transfer
control unit power su
pply is lower or
higher than normal Self-shut is incomplete.
Transfer control unit
—Voltage
Connector Terminal
E59 20 Ground Battery voltage
Transfer control unit —Voltage
Connector Terminal
E59 20 Ground Battery voltage
Revision: 2010 May2011 QX56
DLN-76
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >[TRANSFER: ATX90A]
P181C TRANSFER MOTOR POWER SUPPLY
P181C TRANSFER MO
TOR POWER SUPPLY
DescriptionINFOID:0000000006222276
Supplies power to transfer control actuator (transfer motor).
DTC LogicINFOID:0000000006222277
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1.DTC REPRODUCTION PROCEDURE
With CONSULT-III
1. Turn the ignition switch OFF to ON.
2. Perform self-diagnosis for “ALL MODE AWD/4WD”.
Is DTC
“P181C” detected?
YES >> Proceed to diagnosis procedure. Refer to DLN-76, "Diagnosis Procedure".
NO >> INSPECTION END
Diagnosis ProcedureINFOID:0000000006222278
1.CHECK TRANSFER MOTOR POWER SUPPLY (2)
Check the voltage between transfer control unit harness connector and ground.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 3.
NO >> GO TO 2.
2.CHECK TRANSFER MOTOR POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT (2)
1. Turn the ignition switch OFF.
2. Check the 30A fusible link (J).
3. Check the harness for open or short between transfe r control unit harness connector No.41 terminal and
30A fusible link (J).
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> Perform the trouble diagnosis for power supply circuit. Refer to PG-11, "Wiring Diagram - BAT-
TERY POWER SUPPLY -".
NO >> Repair or replace error-detected parts.
3.CHECK TERMINALS AND HARNESS CONNECTORS
Check the pin terminals for damage or loose connection with each harness connector.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> Replace transfer control unit. Refer to DLN-107, "Removal and Installation".
NO >> Repair or replace error-detected parts.
DTC Display item Malfunction detected condition Possible cause
P181C MOTOR POWER SUPPLY When transfer control actuator power
supply is lower or higher than normalMalfunction of transfer control actuator
(transfer motor) powe
r supply circuit
+ −
Voltag e
Transfer control unit
Connector Terminal E60 41 46 Battery voltage
Revision: 2010 May2011 QX56
P181E STEERING ANGLE SENSORDLN-77
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS > [TRANSFER: ATX90A]
C
EF
G H
I
J
K L
M A
B
DLN
N
O P
P181E STEERING ANGLE SENSOR
DTC LogicINFOID:0000000006222279
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1.DTC REPRODUCTION PROCEDURE
With CONSULT-III
1. Turn the ignition switch OFF to ON.
2. Perform self-diagnosis for “ALL MODE AWD/4WD”.
Is DTC
“P181E” detected?
YES >> Proceed to diagnosis procedure. Refer to DLN-77, "Diagnosis Procedure".
NO >> INSPECTION END
Diagnosis ProcedureINFOID:0000000006222280
1.PERFORM ABS ACTUATOR AND ELECTRIC UNIT (CONTROL UNIT) SELF-DIAGNOSIS
With CONSULT-III
Perform self-diagnosis for “ABS”.
Is DTC
“C1143” detected?
YES >> Proceed to diagnosis procedure. Refer to BRC-97, "Diagnosis Procedure".
NO >> GO TO 2.
2.CHECK CAN COMMUNICATION LINE
Check communication line. Refer to LAN-69, "
Diagnosis Procedure".
Is inspection result normal?
YES >> Replace transfer control unit. Refer to DLN-107, "Removal and Installation".
NO >> Repair or replace error-detected parts.
DTC Display item Malfunction detected condition Possible cause
P181E ST ANGLE SEN SIG Malfunction is detected in steering angle
sensor signal through CAN communica-
tion. Harness or connector (CAN communi-
cation line)
Steering angle sensor
- Steering angle sensor error
- Malfunction of steering angle sensor circuit error
Revision: 2010 May2011 QX56
DLN-78
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >[TRANSFER: ATX90A]
P181F INCOMPLETE CALIBRATION
P181F INCOMPLETE CALIBRATION
DTC LogicINFOID:0000000006222281
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1.DTC REPRODUCTION PROCEDURE
With CONSULT-III
1. Turn the ignition switch OFF to ON.
2. Perform self-diagnosis for “ALL MODE AWD/4WD”.
Is DTC
“P181F” detected?
YES >> Proceed to diagnosis procedure. Refer to DLN-78, "Diagnosis Procedure".
NO >> INSPECTION END
Diagnosis ProcedureINFOID:0000000006222282
1.PERFORM INITIAL CALIBRATION
1. Erase self-diagnostic result for “ALL MODE AWD/4WD”.
2. Perform initial calibration. Refer to DLN-41, "
Work Procedure".
3. Perform self-diagnosis for “ALL MODE AWD/4WD”.
Is any DTC except
“P181F” detected?
YES >> Check DTC.
NO >> GO TO 2.
2.PERFORM SELF-DIAGNOSIS
With CONSULT-III
1. Erase self-diagnostic result for “ALL MODE AWD/4WD”.
2. Turn the ignition switch OFF, and then wait 10 seconds or more.
3. Perform self-diagnosis for “ALL MODE AWD/4WD”.
Is DTC
“P181F” detected?
YES >> Replace transfer control unit. Refer to DLN-107, "Removal and Installation".
NO >> Check transfer control unit pin terminals fo r damage or loose connection with harness connector.
If any items are damaged, repair or replace the error-detected parts.
DTC Display item Malfunction detected condition Possible cause
P181F INCOMP CALIBRATION When incomplete calibration of transfer
control unit is detected.Initial calibration of transfer is incom-
plete
Revision: 2010 May2011 QX56
P1820 ENGINE SPEED SIGNALDLN-79
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS > [TRANSFER: ATX90A]
C
EF
G H
I
J
K L
M A
B
DLN
N
O P
P1820 ENGINE SPEED SIGNAL
DTC LogicINFOID:0000000006222283
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1.DTC REPRODUCTION PROCEDURE
With CONSULT-III
1. Start the engine and drive at 20 km/h (12 MPH) or more.
2. Perform self-diagnosis for “ALL MODE AWD/4WD”.
Is DTC
“P1820” detected?
YES >> Proceed to diagnosis procedure. Refer to DLN-79, "Diagnosis Procedure".
NO >> INSPECTION END
Diagnosis ProcedureINFOID:0000000006222284
1.PERFORM ECM SELF-DIAGNOSIS
With CONSULT-III
Perform self-diagnosis for “ENGINE”.
Is any DTCs detected?
YES >> Check the DTCs.
NO >> GO TO 2.
2.ERASE SELF-DIAGNOSTIC RESULT
With CONSULT-III
1. Erase self-diagnostic results for “ALL MODE AWD/4WD”.
2. Turn the ignition switch OFF.
3. Start the engine and drive vehicle for a while.
4. Check that malfunction indicator lamp (MIL) turns OFF.
Does malfunction indicator lamp (MIL) turn OFF?
YES >> GO TO 3.
NO >> Refer to EC-515, "
Diagnosis Procedure".
3.CHECK TERMINALS AND HARNESS CONNECTORS
Check transfer control unit pin terminals for damage or loose connection with harness connector.
Is inspection result normal?
YES >> After turning the ignition switch OFF, perform DTC confirmation procedure again. When DTC
"P1820" is detected, Replace transfer control unit. Refer to DLN-107, "
Removal and Installation".
NO >> Repair or replace error-detected parts.
DTC Display item Malfunction detected condition Possible cause
P1820 ENGINE SPEED SIG Malfunction is detected in engine speed
signal that is output from ECM through
CAN communication. Harness or connector (CAN communi-
cation line)
Internal malfunction of ECM
Revision: 2010 May2011 QX56
DLN-80
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >[TRANSFER: ATX90A]
P1826 TRANSFER FLUID TEMPERATURE
P1826 TRANSFER FLUID TEMPERATURE
DTC LogicINFOID:0000000006222285
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1.DTC REPRODUCTION PROCEDURE
With CONSULT-III
1. Start the engine and drive at 40 km/h (25 MPH) or more for approximately 1minute.
2. Perform self-diagnosis for “ALL MODE AWD/4WD”.
Is DTC
“P1826” detected?
YES >> Proceed to diagnosis procedure. Refer to DLN-80, "Diagnosis Procedure".
NO >> INSPECTION END
Diagnosis ProcedureINFOID:0000000006222286
1.CHECK TRANSFER FLUID TEMPER ATURE SENSOR POWER SUPPLY
1. Turn the ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect transfer fluid temperature sensor harness connector.
3. Turn the ignition switch ON. CAUTION:
Never start the engine.
4. Check the voltage between transfer fluid temperature sensor harness connector terminals.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 3.
NO >> GO TO 2.
2.CHECK TRANSFER FLUID TE MPERATURE SENSOR CIRCUIT
1. Turn the ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect transfer control unit harness connector.
3. Check the continuity between transfer control uni t harness connector and transfer control actuator har-
ness connector.
4. Check the continuity between transfer flui d temperature sensor harness connector and ground.
DTC Display item Malfunction detected condition Possible cause
P1826 OIL TEMP SEN When vehicle speed is 40km/h or more
and transfer fluid temperature is lower
than normal
Transfer fluid temperature
Malfunction of transfer fluid tempera-
ture sensor circuit (open)
When transfer fluid temperature is high-
er than normal Transfer fluid temperature
Malfunction of transfer fluid tempera-
ture sensor circuit (short)
+ −
Voltag e
Transfer fluid temperature sensor
Connector Terminal F37 2 1 Approx. 5 V
Transfer control unit Transfer fluid temperature sensor Continuity
Connector Terminal Connector Terminal
E59 7
F37 2
Existed
36 1
Revision: 2010 May2011 QX56
DLN-82
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >[TRANSFER: ATX90A]
P1829 ACCELERATOR PEDAL POSITION SENSOR
P1829 ACCELERATOR PEDAL POSITION SENSOR
DTC LogicINFOID:0000000006222288
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1.DTC REPRODUCTION PROCEDURE
With CONSULT-III
1. Start the engine and drive at 30 km/h (19 MPH) or more.
2. Perform self-diagnosis for “ALL MODE AWD/4WD”.
Is DTC
“P1829” detected?
YES >> Proceed to diagnosis procedure. Refer to DLN-82, "Diagnosis Procedure".
NO >> INSPECTION END
Diagnosis ProcedureINFOID:0000000006222289
1.PERFORM ECM SELF-DIAGNOSIS
With CONSULT-III
Perform self-diagnosis for “ENGINE”.
Is any DTCs detected?
YES >> Check the DTCs.
NO >> GO TO 2.
2.ERASE SELF-DIAGNOSTIC RESULT
With CONSULT-III
1. Erase self-diagnostic results for “ALL MODE AWD/4WD”.
2. Turn the ignition switch OFF.
3. Start the engine and drive vehicle for a while.
4. Check that malfunction indicator lamp (MIL) turns OFF.
Does malfunction indicator lamp (MIL) turn OFF?
YES >> GO TO 3.
NO >> Refer to EC-515, "
Diagnosis Procedure".
3.CHECK TERMINALS AND HARNESS CONNECTORS
Check transfer control unit pin terminals for damage or loose connection with harness connector.
Is inspection result normal?
YES >> After turning the ignition switch OFF, perform DTC confirmation procedure again. When DTC
"P1829" is detected, Replace transfer control unit. Refer to DLN-107, "
Removal and Installation".
NO >> Repair or replace error-detected parts.
DTC Display item Malfunction detected condition Possible cause
P1829 THROTTLE POSI SEN Malfunction is detected in accelerator
pedal position signal that is output from
ECM through CAN communication. Harness or connector (CAN communi-
cation line)
Internal malfunction of ECM
Revision: 2010 May2011 QX56
P182A TRANSFER HI-LO POSITION SENSOR
DLN-83
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS > [TRANSFER: ATX90A]
C
EF
G H
I
J
K L
M A
B
DLN
N
O P
P182A TRANSFER HI-LO POSITION SENSOR
DTC LogicINFOID:0000000006222290
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1.DTC REPRODUCTION PROCEDURE
With CONSULT-III
1. Start the engine. CAUTION:
Never drive the vehicle.
2. Turn the 4WD shift switch AUTO ⇒4H ⇒4LO ⇒4H ⇒AUTO.
3. Drive at 20 km/h (12MPH) or more for 1 minute or more.
4. Perform self-diagnosis for “ALL MODE AWD/4WD”.
Is DTC
“P182A” detected?
YES >> Proceed to diagnosis procedure. Refer to DLN-83, "Diagnosis Procedure".
NO >> INSPECTION END
Diagnosis ProcedureINFOID:0000000006222291
1.CHECK TRANSFER HI-LO POSITION SENSOR SIGNAL
1. Turn the ignition switch ON. CAUTION:
Never start the engine.
2. Check the voltage between transfer control unit harness connector and ground.
CAUTION:
After operating 4WD shift sw itch, move the vehicle back and forth to check voltage.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 5.
NO >> GO TO 2.
2.CHECK TRANSFER HI-LO POSITION SENSOR POWER SUPPLY
1. Turn the ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect transfer Hi-Lo position sensor harness connector.
3. Turn the ignition switch ON. CAUTION:
Never start the engine.
4. Check the voltage between transfer Hi-Lo position sensor harness connector terminals.
DTC Display item Malfunction detected condition Possible cause
P182A HI-LO POSITION SEN Malfunction related to transfer Hi-Lo po-
sition sensor has been detected.Internal malfunction of transfer Hi-Lo po-
sition sensor
+
−Condition Voltage
Transfer control unit
Connector Terminal
E59 6
Ground4WD mode: AUTO or 4H Approx. 0 V
4WD mode: 4L Approx. 5 V
25 4WD mode: AUTO or 4H Approx. 0 V
4WD mode: 4L Approx. 5 V
Revision: 2010 May2011 QX56