P182B TRANSFER LOCK POSITION SENSOR
DLN-85
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS > [TRANSFER: ATX90A]
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P182B TRANSFER LOCK POSITION SENSOR
DTC LogicINFOID:0000000006222292
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1.DTC REPRODUCTION PROCEDURE
With CONSULT-III
1. Turn the ignition switch OFF to ON.
2. Turn the 4WD shift switch AUTO ⇒4H ⇒4LO ⇒4H ⇒AUTO.
3. Perform self-diagnosis for “ALL MODE AWD/4WD”.
Is DTC
“P182B” detected?
YES >> Proceed to diagnosis procedure. Refer to DLN-85, "Diagnosis Procedure".
NO >> INSPECTION END
Diagnosis ProcedureINFOID:0000000006222293
1.CHECK TRANSFER LOCK POSITION SENSOR
With CONSULT-III
1. Start the engine.
2. Turn the 4WD shift switch AUTO ⇒4H ⇒4LO ⇒4H ⇒AUTO.
3. Check “LOCK POSI SEN” of CONSULT-III “DATA MONITOR” for “ALL MODE AWD/4WD”.
What is the item on "DATA MONITOR"?
OPEN >> GO TO 7.
LOCK >> GO TO 7.
UNLEAN>>GO TO 6.
HI TEMP>>GO TO 5.
ERROR>> GO TO 5.
BAT >> GO TO 2.
GND >> GO TO 2.
2.CHECK TRANSFER LOCK POSITION POWER SUPPLY
1. Turn the ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect transfer positi on sensor harness connector.
3. Turn the ignition switch ON. CAUTION:
DTC Display item Malfunction detected condition Possible cause
P182B Lock POSITION SEN Malfunction related to transfer lock posi-
tion sensor has been detected. Transfer lock position sensor
- Transfer lock position sensor error
- Malfunction of transfer lock position
sensor circuit
Monitor item Condition Status
LOCK POSI SEN 4WD shift switch: AUTO or 4H OPEN
4WD shift switch: 4L LOCK
When transfer lock position sensor is unlearned. UNLEAN
When the temperature of transfer lock position sensor is
high.
HI TEMP
When transfer lock position sensor is malfunctioning. ERROR
When transfer lock position sensor signal circuit is short.
(Battery short) BAT
When transfer lock position sensor signal circuit is short.
(Ground short) GND
Revision: 2010 May2011 QX56
DLN-88
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >[TRANSFER: ATX90A]
P1830 ABS OPERATION SIGNAL
P1830 ABS OPERATION SIGNAL
DTC LogicINFOID:0000000006222294
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1.DTC REPRODUCTION PROCEDURE
With CONSULT-III
1. Start the engine and drive at 30 km/h (19 MPH) or more.
2. Perform self-diagnosis for “ALL MODE AWD/4WD”.
Is DTC
“P1830” detected?
YES >> Proceed to diagnosis procedure. Refer to DLN-88, "Diagnosis Procedure".
NO >> INSPECTION END
Diagnosis ProcedureINFOID:0000000006222295
1.PERFORM ABS ACTUATOR AND ELECTRIC UNIT (CONTROL UNIT) SELF-DIAGNOSIS
With CONSULT-III
Perform self-diagnosis for “ABS”.
Is any DTCs detected?
YES >> Check the DTCs.
NO >> GO TO 2.
2.ERASE SELF-DIAGNOSTIC RESULT
With CONSULT-III
1. Erase self-diagnostic results for “ALL MODE AWD/4WD”.
2. Start the engine and drive vehicle at 30 km/h (19 MPH) or more.
3. Check that ABS warning lamp turns OFF.
Does ABS warning lamp turn OFF?
YES >> GO TO 3.
NO >> Refer to BRC-123, "
Diagnosis Procedure".
3.CHECK TERMINALS AND HARNESS CONNECTORS
Check transfer control unit pin terminals for damage or loose connection with harness connector.
Is inspection result normal?
YES >> After turning the ignition switch OFF, perform DTC confirmation procedure again. When DTC
"P1830" is detected, Replace transfer control unit. Refer to DLN-107, "
Removal and Installation".
NO >> Repair or replace error-detected parts.
DTC Display item Malfunction detected condition Possible cause
P1830 ABS OP SIG Malfunction is detect
ed in ABS operation
signal that is outp ut from ABS actuator
and electric unit (control unit) through
CAN communication. Malfunction of ABS system
Revision: 2010 May2011 QX56
P1831 VDC OPERATION SIGNALDLN-89
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS > [TRANSFER: ATX90A]
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P1831 VDC OPERATION SIGNAL
DTC LogicINFOID:0000000006222296
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1.DTC REPRODUCTION PROCEDURE
With CONSULT-III
1. Start the engine and drive at 30 km/h (19 MPH) or more.
2. Perform self-diagnosis for “ALL MODE AWD/4WD”.
Is DTC
“P1831” detected?
YES >> Proceed to diagnosis procedure. Refer to DLN-89, "Diagnosis Procedure".
NO >> INSPECTION END
Diagnosis ProcedureINFOID:0000000006222297
1.PERFORM ABS ACTUATOR AND ELECTRIC UNIT (CONTROL UNIT) SELF-DIAGNOSIS
With CONSULT-III
Perform self-diagnosis for “ABS”.
Is any DTCs detected?
YES >> Check the DTCs.
NO >> GO TO 2.
2.ERASE SELF-DIAGNOSTIC RESULT
With CONSULT-III
1. Erase self-diagnostic results for “ALL MODE AWD/4WD”.
2. Start the engine and drive vehicle at 30 km/h (19 MPH) or more.
3. Check that ABS warning lamp turns OFF.
Does ABS warning lamp turn OFF?
YES >> GO TO 3.
NO >> Refer to BRC-122, "
Diagnosis Procedure".
3.CHECK TERMINALS AND HARNESS CONNECTORS
Check transfer control unit pin terminals for damage or loose connection with harness connector.
Is inspection result normal?
YES >> After turning the ignition switch OFF, perform DTC confirmation procedure again. When DTC
"P1831" is detected, Replace transfer control unit. Refer to DLN-107, "
Removal and Installation".
NO >> Repair or replace error-detected parts.
DTC Display item Malfunction detected condition Possible cause
P1831 VDC OP SIG Malfunction is detected in VDC opera-
tion signal that is output from ABS actu-
ator and electric unit (control unit)
through CAN communication.Malfunction of ABS system
Revision: 2010 May2011 QX56
DLN-90
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >[TRANSFER: ATX90A]
P1832 TCS OPERATION SIGNAL
P1832 TCS OPERATION SIGNAL
DTC LogicINFOID:0000000006222298
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1.DTC REPRODUCTION PROCEDURE
With CONSULT-III
1. Start the engine and drive at 30 km/h (19 MPH) or more.
2. Perform self-diagnosis for “ALL MODE AWD/4WD”.
Is DTC
“P1832” detected?
YES >> Proceed to diagnosis procedure. Refer to DLN-90, "Diagnosis Procedure".
NO >> INSPECTION END
Diagnosis ProcedureINFOID:0000000006222299
1.PERFORM ABS ACTUATOR AND ELECTRIC UNIT (CONTROL UNIT) SELF-DIAGNOSIS
With CONSULT-III
Perform self-diagnosis for “ABS”.
Is any DTCs detected?
YES >> Check the DTCs.
NO >> GO TO 2.
2.ERASE SELF-DIAGNOSTIC RESULT
With CONSULT-III
1. Erase self-diagnostic results for “ALL MODE AWD/4WD”.
2. Start the engine and drive vehicle at 30 km/h (19 MPH) or more.
3. Check that ABS warning lamp turns OFF.
Does ABS warning lamp turn OFF?
YES >> GO TO 3.
NO >> Refer to BRC-122, "
Diagnosis Procedure".
3.CHECK TERMINALS AND HARNESS CONNECTORS
Check transfer control unit pin terminals for damage or loose connection with harness connector.
Is inspection result normal?
YES >> After turning the ignition switch OFF, perform DTC confirmation procedure again. When DTC
"P1832" is detected, Replace transfer control unit. Refer to DLN-107, "
Removal and Installation".
NO >> Repair or replace error-detected parts.
DTC Display item Malfunction detected condition Possible cause
P1832 TCS OP SIG Malfunction is detected in TCS operation
signal that is outp
ut from ABS actuator
and electric unit (control unit) through
CAN communication. Malfunction of TCS system
Revision: 2010 May2011 QX56
U1000 CAN COMM CIRCUITDLN-91
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS > [TRANSFER: ATX90A]
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U1000 CAN COMM CIRCUIT
DescriptionINFOID:0000000006222300
CAN (Controller Area Network) is a serial communication li ne for real time application. It is an on-vehicle mul-
tiplex communication line with high data communication speed and excellent error detection ability. Many elec-
tronic control units are equipped onto a vehicle, and each control unit shares information and links with other
control units during operation (not independent). In CAN communication, control units are connected with 2
communication lines (CAN-H line, CAN-L line) allowing a high rate of information transmission with less wiring.
Each control unit communicate data but selectively reads required data only.
DTC LogicINFOID:0000000006222301
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1.DTC REPRODUCTION PROCEDURE
With CONSULT-III
1. Turn the ignition switch OFF to ON.
2. Perform self-diagnosis for “ALL MODE AWD/4WD”.
Is DTC
“U1000” detected?
YES >> Proceed to diagnosis procedure. Refer to DLN-91, "Diagnosis Procedure".
NO >> INSPECTION END
Diagnosis ProcedureINFOID:0000000006222302
1.PERFORM SELF-DIAGNOSIS
With CONSULT-III
Perform self-diagnosis for “ALL MODE AWD/4WD”.
Is DTC
“U1000” detected?
YES >> Proceed to LAN-18, "Trouble Diagnosis Flow Chart".
NO >> INSPECTION END
DTC Display item Malfunction detected condition Possible cause
U1000 CAN COMM CIRCUIT Transfer control unit is not transmitting/
receiving CAN communication signal for
2 seconds or more. CAN communication error
Malfunction of transfer control unit
Revision: 2010 May2011 QX56
DLN-92
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >[TRANSFER: ATX90A]
U1010 CONTROL UNIT (CAN)
U1010 CONTROL UNIT (CAN)
DescriptionINFOID:0000000006222303
CAN (Controller Area Network) is a serial communication
line for real time application. It is an on-vehicle mul-
tiplex communication line with high data communication s peed and excellent error detection ability. Many elec-
tronic control units are equipped onto a vehicle, and each control unit shares information and links with other
control units during operation (not independent). In CA N communication, control units are connected with 2
communication lines (CAN-H line, CAN-L line) allowing a high rate of information transmission with less wiring.
Each control unit communicate data but selectively reads required data only.
DTC LogicINFOID:0000000006222304
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1.DTC REPRODUCTION PROCEDURE
With CONSULT-III
1. Turn the ignition switch OFF to ON.
2. Perform self-diagnosis for “ALL MODE AWD/4WD”.
Is DTC
“U1010” detected?
YES >> Proceed to diagnosis procedure. Refer to DLN-92, "Diagnosis Procedure".
NO >> INSPECTION END
Diagnosis ProcedureINFOID:0000000006222305
1.CHECK TRANSFER CONTROL UNIT
Check transfer control unit harness connector for disconnection and deformation.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> Replace transfer control unit. Refer to DLN-107, "Removal and Installation".
NO >> Repair or replace error-detected parts.
DTC Display item Malfunction detected condition Possible cause
U1010 CONTROL UNIT (CAN) Detecting error during the initial diagno-
sis of CAN controller of transfer control
unit.Malfunction of transfer control unit
Revision: 2010 May2011 QX56
POWER SUPPLY AND GROUND CIRCUITDLN-93
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS > [TRANSFER: ATX90A]
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POWER SUPPLY AND GROUND CIRCUIT
DescriptionINFOID:0000000006222306
Supplies power to 4WD system.
Diagnosis ProcedureINFOID:0000000006222307
1.CHECK TRANSFER CONTROL UNIT POWER SUPPLY (1)
1. Turn the ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect transfer control unit harness connector.
3. Check the voltage between transfer control unit harness connector and ground.
4. Turn the ignition switch ON. CAUTION:
Never start the engine.
5. Check the voltage between transfer control unit harness connector and ground.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 3.
NO >> GO TO 2.
2.CHECK TRANSFER CONTROL UNIT POWER SUPPLY (2)
1. Turn the ignition switch OFF.
2. Check the 10A fuse (#34).
3. Check the harness for open or short between transfe r control unit harness connector No.20 terminal and
10A (#34).
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> Perform the trouble diagnosis fo r power supply circuit. Refer to PG-11, "Wiring Diagram - BAT-
TERY POWER SUPPLY -".
NO >> Repair or replace error-detected parts.
3.CHECK TRANSFER CONTROL UNIT POWER SUPPLY (3)
1. Turn the ignition switch OFF.
2. Check the voltage between transfer control unit harness connector and ground.
3. Turn the ignition switch ON. CAUTION:
Never start the engine.
4. Check the voltage between transfer control unit harness connector and ground.
Transfer control unit — Voltage
Connector Terminal
E59 20 Ground Battery voltage
Transfer control unit — Voltage
Connector Terminal
E59 20 Ground Battery voltage
Transfer control unit — Voltage
Connector Terminal
E59 32 Ground Approx. 0 V
Transfer control unit — Voltage
Connector Terminal
E59 32 Ground Battery voltage
Revision: 2010 May2011 QX56
DLN-94
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >[TRANSFER: ATX90A]
POWER SUPPLY AND GROUND CIRCUIT
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 5.
NO >> GO TO 4.
4.CHECK TRANSFER CONTROL UNIT POWER SUPPLY (4)
1. Turn the ignition switch OFF.
2. Check the 10A fuse (#56).
3. Disconnect IPDM E/R harness connector.
4. Check the continuity between transfer control unit harness connector and IPDM E/R harness connector.
5. Check the continuity between transfer control unit harness connector and the ground.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> Perform the trouble diagnosis for ignition power supply circuit. Refer to PG-89, "Wiring Diagram -
IGNITION POWER SUPPLY -".
NO >> Repair or replace error-detected parts.
5.CHECK TRANSFER MOTOR POWER SUPPLY
1. Turn the ignition switch OFF.
2. Check the voltage between transfer control unit harness connector and ground.
3. Turn the ignition switch ON. CAUTION:
Never start the engine.
4. Check the voltage between transfer control unit harness connector and ground.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 7.
NO >> GO TO 6.
6.CHECK TRANSFER MOTOR POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT
1. Turn the ignition switch OFF.
2. Check the 30A fusible link (J).
3. Check the harness for open or short between transfe r control unit harness connector No.41 terminal and
30A fusible link (J).
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> Perform the trouble diagnosis for power supply circuit. Refer to PG-11, "Wiring Diagram - BAT-
TERY POWER SUPPLY -".
NO >> Repair or replace error-detected parts.
7.CHECK 4WD SWITCH ASSEMBLY POWER SUPPLY (1)
1. Turn the ignition switch OFF.
IPDM E/R Transfe r control unit
Continuity
Connector Terminal Connector Terminal
E15 58 E59 32 Existed
Transfer control unit —Continuity
Connector Terminal
E59 32 Ground Not existed
Transfer control unit —Voltage
Connector Terminal
E60 41 Ground Battery voltage
Transfer control unit —Voltage
Connector Terminal
E60 41 Ground Battery voltage
Revision: 2010 May2011 QX56