B2608 STARTER RELAYSEC-93
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS > [WITH INTELLIGENT KEY SYSTEM]
C
D
E
F
G H
I
J
L
M A
B
SEC
N
O P
B2608 STARTER RELAY
DTC LogicINFOID:0000000006226243
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
NOTE:
If DTC B2608 is displayed with DTC U1000, first per form the trouble diagnosis for DTC U1000. Refer to
BCS-70, "
DTC Logic".
If DTC B2608 is displayed with DTC U1010, first per form the trouble diagnosis for DTC U1010. Refer to
BCS-71, "
DTC Logic".
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1.PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1. Press push-button ignition switch under the following conditions to start engine.
- Selector lever: In the P position
- Brake pedal: Depressed
2. Wait 1 second after engine started.
3. Check DTC in “Self Diagnostic Result” mode of “BCM” using CONSULT-III.
Is DTC detected?
YES >> Go to SEC-93, "Diagnosis Procedure".
NO >> INSPECTION END
Diagnosis ProcedureINFOID:0000000006226244
1.CHECK DTC OF IPDM E/R
Check DTC in “Self Diagnostic Result” mode of “IPDM E/R” using CONSULT-III.
Is DTC detected?
YES >> Perform the trouble diagnosis rela ted to the detected DTC. Refer to PCS-22, "DTCIndex".
NO >> GO TO 2.
2.CHECK BCM POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT
1. Turn ignition switch ON.
2. Check voltage between BCM harness connector and ground.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 4.
NO >> GO TO 3.
3.CHECK STARTER RELAY CIRCUIT
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect IPDM E/R connector.
3. Disconnect BCM connector.
4. Check continuity between IPDM E/R harness connector and BCM harness connector.
DTC No. Trouble diagnosis name DTC detecting condition Possible cause
B2608 STARTER RELAY BCM outputs starter motor relay OFF signal
but BCM receives star
ter motor relay ON
signal from IPDM E/R (CAN). Harness or connectors
(CAN communication line is open or
shorted.)
Harness or connectors (Starter relay circuit is open or shorted.)
IPDM E/R
(+)
(–) Condition Voltage (V)
(Approx.)
BCM
Connector Terminal
M71 97 Ground Selector lever N or P position 12
Other than above 0
Revision: 2010 May2011 QX56
SEC-94
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >[WITH INTELLIGENT KEY SYSTEM]
B2608 STARTER RELAY
5. Check continuity between IP
DM E/R harness connector and ground.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> Replace IPDM E/R. Refer to PCS-32, "Removal and Installation".
NO >> Repair or replace harness.
4.CHECK INTERMITTENT INCIDENT
Refer to GI-40, "
Intermittent Incident".
>> INSPECTION END
IPDM E/R BCM Continuity
Connector Terminal Connector Terminal
E13 30 M71 97 Existed
IPDM E/R GroundContinuity
Connector Terminal
E13 30 Not existed
Revision: 2010 May2011 QX56
B2609 STEERING STATUSSEC-95
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS > [WITH INTELLIGENT KEY SYSTEM]
C
D
E
F
G H
I
J
L
M A
B
SEC
N
O P
B2609 STEERING STATUS
DTC LogicINFOID:0000000006226245
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1.PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE 1
1. Press push-button ignition switch under the fo llowing conditions and wait 1 second or more.
- Selector lever: In the P position
- Brake pedal: Not depressed
2. Check DTC in “Self Diagnostic Result” mode of “BCM” using CONSULT-III.
Is DTC detected?
YES >> Go to SEC-95, "Diagnosis Procedure".
NO >> GO TO 2.
2.PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE 2
1. Turn ignition switch ON.
2. Turn ignition switch OFF.
3. Press driver side door switch and wait 1 second or more.
4. Check DTC in “Self Diagnostic Result” mode of “BCM” using CONSULT-III.
Is DTC detected?
YES >> Go to SEC-95, "Diagnosis Procedure".
NO >> INSPECTION END
Diagnosis ProcedureINFOID:0000000006226246
1.CHECK IPDM E/R INPUT SIGNAL
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Check voltage between IPDM E/R harness connector and ground.
NOTE:
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 4.
DTC No. Trouble diagnosis name DTC detecting condition Possible cause B2609 S/L STATUS BCM detects one of the following status.
Combination of steering lock state switch and
steering unlock state switch is not normal.
Combination of steering lock state switch and steering unlock state switch is different from
steering lock/unlock state that BCM recognizes. Harness or connectors
(Steering lock unit circuit is open or
shorted.)
Steering lock unit
BCM
(+)
(–) Condition Voltage (V)
(Approx.)
IPDM E/R
Connector Terminal
E17 63
Ground Steering lock unit Lock 12
Unlock 0
65 Lock 0
Unlock 12
To lock the steering 1. Set the selector lever in the P position.
2. Turn the power supply position to the OFF position.
3. Press any door switch.
To unlock the steering 1. Set the selector lever in the P position.
2. Press the push-button ignition switch with brake pedal not depressed.
Revision: 2010 May2011 QX56
SEC-96
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >[WITH INTELLIGENT KEY SYSTEM]
B2609 STEERING STATUS
NO >> GO TO 2.
2.CHECK IPDM E/R INPUT SIGNAL CIRCUIT
1. Disconnect IPDM E/R connector and steering lock unit connector.
2. Check continuity between IPDM E/R harness connector and steering lock unit harness connector.
3. Check continuity between IP DM E/R harness connector and ground.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 3.
NO >> Repair or replace harness.
3.REPLACE STEERING LOCK UNIT
1. Replace steering lock unit.
2. Perform the service procedure for steering lock unit replacement. Refer to CONSULT-III Operation Man-
ual NATS-IVIS/NVIS.
>> INSPECTION END
4.CHECK BCM INPUT SIGNAL
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Check voltage between BCM harness connector and ground.
NOTE:
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 5.
NO >> GO TO 6.
5.REPLACE BCM
1. Replace BCM. Refer to BCS-81, "
Removal and Installation".
2. Perform initialization of BCM and registration of all Intelligent Keys using CONSULT-III.
For initialization and registration procedures, refer to CONSULT-III Operation Manual NATS-IVIS/NVIS.
IPDM E/R Steering lock unit
Continuity
Connector Terminal Connector Terminal
E17 63
M12 8
Existed
65 3
IPDM E/R GroundContinuity
Connector Terminal
E17 63
Not existed
65
(+)
(–) Condition Voltage (V)
(Approx.)
BCM
Connector Terminal
M71 107
Ground Steering lock unit Lock 0
Unlock 12
108 Lock 12
Unlock 0
To lock the steering 1. Set the selector lever in the P position.
2. Turn the power supply position to the OFF position.
3. Press any door switch.
To unlock the steering 1. Set the selector lever in the P position.
2. Press the push-button ignition switch with brake pedal not depressed.
Revision: 2010 May2011 QX56
B2609 STEERING STATUSSEC-97
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS > [WITH INTELLIGENT KEY SYSTEM]
C
D
E
F
G H
I
J
L
M A
B
SEC
N
O P
>> INSPECTION END
6.CHECK BCM INPUT SIGNAL CIRCUIT
1. Disconnect BCM connector and steering lock unit connector.
2. Check continuity between BCM harness connector and steering lock unit harness connector.
3. Check continuity between BCM harness connector and ground.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 7.
NO >> Repair or replace harness.
7.REPLACE STEERING LOCK UNIT
1. Replace steering lock unit.
2. Perform the service procedure for steering lock unit replacement. Refer to CONSULT-III Operation Man-
ual NATS-IVIS/NVIS.
>> INSPECTION END
BCM Steering lock unit Continuity
Connector Terminal Connector Terminal
M71 107
M12 3
Existed
108 8
BCM GroundContinuity
Connector Terminal
M71 107
Not existed
108
Revision: 2010 May2011 QX56
SEC-102
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >[WITH INTELLIGENT KEY SYSTEM]
B2612 STEERING STATUS
B2612 STEERING STATUS
DTC LogicINFOID:0000000006226256
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
NOTE:
If DTC B2612 is displayed with DTC U1000, first perform the trouble diagnosis for DTC U1000. Refer to
BCS-70, "
DTC Logic".
If DTC B2612 is displayed with DTC U1010, first perform the trouble diagnosis for DTC U1010. Refer to BCS-71, "
DTC Logic".
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1.PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE 1
1. Press push-button ignition switch under the foll owing conditions and wait 1 second or more.
- Selector lever: In the P position
- Brake pedal: Not depressed
2. Check DTC in “Self Diagnostic Result” mode of “BCM” using CONSULT-III.
Is DTC detected?
YES >> Go to SEC-102, "Diagnosis Procedure".
NO >> GO TO 2.
2.PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE 2
1. Turn ignition switch ON.
2. Turn ignition switch OFF.
3. Press driver side door switch and wait 1 second or more.
4. Check DTC in “Self Diagnostic Result” mode of “BCM” using CONSULT-III.
Is DTC detected?
YES >> Go to SEC-102, "Diagnosis Procedure".
NO >> INSPECTION END
Diagnosis ProcedureINFOID:0000000006226257
1.CHECK IPDM E/R INPUT SIGNAL
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Check voltage between IPDM E/R harness connector and ground.
NOTE:
DTC No. Trouble diagnosis name DTC detecting condition Possible causesB2612 S/L STATUS The following 2 state signals are different.
Steering lock state recognition of BCM
Steering lock state signal from IPDM E/R Harness or connectors
(CAN communication line is open or shorted.)
Harness or connectors
(Steering lock unit circuit is open or shorted.)
Steering lock unit
IPDM E/R
BCM
(+)
(–) Condition Voltage (V)
(Approx.)
IPDM E/R
Connector Terminal
E17 63
Ground Steering lock unit Lock 12
Unlock 0
65 Lock 0
Unlock 12
Revision: 2010 May2011 QX56
B2612 STEERING STATUSSEC-103
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS > [WITH INTELLIGENT KEY SYSTEM]
C
D
E
F
G H
I
J
L
M A
B
SEC
N
O P
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 4.
NO >> GO TO 2.
2.CHECK IPDM E/R INPUT SIGNAL CIRCUIT
1. Disconnect IPDM E/R connector and steering lock unit connector.
2. Check continuity between IPDM E/R harness connector and steering lock unit harness connector.
3. Check continuity between IPDM E/R harness connector and ground.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 3.
NO >> Repair or replace harness.
3.REPLACE STEERING LOCK UNIT
1. Replace steering lock unit.
2. Perform the service procedure for steering lock unit replacement. Refer to CONSULT-III Operation Man-
ual NATS-IVIS/NVIS.
>> INSPECTION END
4.CHECK BCM INPUT SIGNAL
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Check voltage between BCM harness connector and ground.
NOTE:
To lock the steering 1. Set the selector lever in the P position.
2. Turn the power supply position to the OFF position.
3. Press any door switch.
To unlock the steering 1. Set the selector lever in the P position.
2. Press the push-button ignition switch with brake pedal not depressed.
IPDM E/R Steering lock unit
Continuity
Connector Terminal Connector Terminal
E17 63
M12 8
Existed
65 3
IPDM E/R GroundContinuity
Connector Terminal
E17 63
Not existed
65
(+)
(–) Condition Voltage (V)
(Approx.)
BCM
Connector Terminal
M71 107
Ground Steering lock unit Lock 0
Unlock 12
108 Lock 12
Unlock 0
To lock the steering 1. Set the selector lever in the P position.
2. Turn the power supply position to the OFF position.
3. Press any door switch.
To unlock the steering 1. Set the selector lever in the P position.
2. Press the push-button ignition switch with brake pedal not depressed.
Revision: 2010 May2011 QX56
SEC-104
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >[WITH INTELLIGENT KEY SYSTEM]
B2612 STEERING STATUS
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 5.
NO >> GO TO 6.
5.REPLACE BCM
1. Replace BCM. Refer to BCS-81, "
Removal and Installation".
2. Perform initialization of BCM and registration of all Intelligent Keys using CONSULT-III.
For initialization and registration procedures, refer to CONSULT-III Operation Manual NATS-IVIS/NVIS.
>> INSPECTION END
6.CHECK BCM INPUT SIGNAL CIRCUIT
1. Disconnect BCM connector and steering lock unit connector.
2. Check continuity between BCM harness connec tor and steering lock unit harness connector.
3. Check continuity between BCM harness connector and ground.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 7.
NO >> Repair or replace harness.
7.REPLACE STEERING LOCK UNIT
1. Replace steering lock unit.
2. Perform the service procedure for steering lock unit replacement. Refer to CONSULT-III Operation Man-
ual NATS-IVIS/NVIS.
>> INSPECTION END
BCM Steering lock unit Continuity
Connector Terminal Connector Terminal
M71 107
M12 3
Existed
108 8
BCM GroundContinuity
Connector Terminal
M71 107
Not existed
108
Revision: 2010 May2011 QX56