SEC-72
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >[WITH INTELLIGENT KEY SYSTEM]
B2014 CHAIN OF STRG-IMMU
>> INSPECTION END
6.CHECK STEERING LOCK UNI
T COMMUNICATION CIRCUIT
1. Disconnect steering lock unit and BCM connector.
2. Check continuity between steering lock unit harness connector and BCM harness connector.
3. Check continuity between steering lock unit harness connector and ground.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 7.
NO >> Repair or replace harness.
7.REPLACE BCM
1. Replace BCM. Refer to BCS-81, "
Removal and Installation".
2. Perform initialization of BCM and registration of all Intelligent Keys using CONSULT-III.
For initialization and registration procedures, refer to CONSULT-III Operation Manual NATS-IVIS/NVIS.
>> INSPECTION END
Steering lock unit BCM Continuity
Connector Terminal Connector Terminal
M12 2 M71 94 Existed
Steering lock unit GroundContinuity
Connector Terminal
M12 2 Not existed
Revision: 2010 May2011 QX56
B2555 STOP LAMPSEC-73
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS > [WITH INTELLIGENT KEY SYSTEM]
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B2555 STOP LAMP
DTC LogicINFOID:0000000006226222
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1.PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1. Depress the brake pedal and wait 1 second or more.
2. Check DTC in “Self Diagnostic Result” mode of “BCM” using CONSULT-III.
Is DTC detected?
YES >> Go to SEC-73, "Diagnosis Procedure".
NO >> INSPECTION END
Diagnosis ProcedureINFOID:0000000006226223
1.CHECK STOP LAMP SWITCH INPUT SIGNAL 1
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect BCM connector.
3. Check voltage between BCM harness connector and ground.
Is the inspection normal?
YES >> GO TO 2.
NO-1 >> Check 10 A fuse [No. 7, lo cated in the fuse block (J/B)].
NO-2 >> Check harness for open or short between BCM and fuse.
2.CHECK STOP LAMP SWIT CH POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT
1. Disconnect stop lamp switch connector.
2. Check voltage between stop lamp switch harness connector and ground.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 3.
NO >> Check harness for open or short between stop lamp switch and fuse.
3.CHECK STOP LAMP SWITCH INPUT SIGNAL 2
1. Connect stop lamp switch connector.
2. Check voltage between BCM harness connector and ground.
DTC No. Trouble diagnosis name DTC detecting condition Possible cause
B2555 STOP LAMP BCM makes a comparison between the
upper voltage and lower voltage of stop
lamp switch. It judges from their values to
detect the malfunctioning circuit. Harness or connectors
(Stop lamp switch circuit is open or
shorted.)
Stop lamp switch
Fuse
BCM
(+)
(–)Voltage (V)
(Approx.)
BCM
Connector Terminal M71 105 Ground Battery voltage
(+) (–)Voltage (V)
(Approx.)
Sto p l am p s w it ch
Connector Terminal E115 1 Ground Battery voltage
Revision: 2010 May2011 QX56
SEC-74
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >[WITH INTELLIGENT KEY SYSTEM]
B2555 STOP LAMP
Is the inspecting result normal?
YES >> GO TO 4.
NO >> GO TO 5.
4.REPLACE BCM
1. Replace BCM. Refer to BCS-81, "
Removal and Installation".
2. Perform initialization of BCM and registration of all Intelligent Keys using CONSULT-III.
For initialization and registration procedures, refer to CONSULT-III Operation Manual NATS-IVIS/NVIS.
>> INSPECTION END
5.CHECK STOP LAMP SWITCH CIRCUIT
1. Disconnect stop lamp switch connector.
2. Check continuity between stop lamp swit ch harness connector and BCM harness connector.
3. Check continuity between stop lamp switch harness connector and ground.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 6.
NO >> Repair or replace harness.
6.CHECK STOP LAMP SWITCH
Refer to SEC-74, "
Component Inspection".
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 7.
NO >> Replace stop lamp switch. Refer to BR-20, "
Removal and Installation".
7.CHECK INTERMITTENT INCIDENT
Refer to GI-40, "
Intermittent Incident".
>> INSPECTION END
Component InspectionINFOID:0000000006226224
1.CHECK STOP LAMP SWITCH
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect stop lamp switch connector.
3. Check continuity between stop lamp switch terminals.
(+)
(–) Condition Voltage (V)
(Approx.)
BCM
Connector Terminal
M68 9 Ground Brake pedal Depressed Battery voltage
Not depressed 0
St op la mp sw i tc h BC M Continuity
Connector Terminal Connector Terminal
E115 2 M68 9 Existed
Stop lamp switch GroundContinuity
Connector Terminal
E115 2 Not existed
Revision: 2010 May2011 QX56
SEC-76
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >[WITH INTELLIGENT KEY SYSTEM]
B2556 PUSH-BUTTON IGNITION SWITCH
B2556 PUSH-BUTTON IGNITION SWITCH
DTC LogicINFOID:0000000006226225
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1.PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1. Press push-button ignition switch under the following condition.
- Brake pedal: Not depressed
2. Release push-button ignition switch and wait 100 seconds or more.
3. Check DTC in “Self Diagnostic Result” mode of “BCM” using CONSULT-III.
Is DTC detected?
YES >> Go to SEC-76, "Diagnosis Procedure".
NO >> INSPECTION END
Diagnosis ProcedureINFOID:0000000006226226
1.CHECK PUSH-BUTTON IGNITION SWITCH INPUT SIGNAL
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect push-button ignition switch connector.
3. Check voltage between push-button ignition switch harness connector and ground.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 4.
NO >> GO TO 2.
2.CHECK PUSH-BUTTON IGNITION SWITCH CIRCUIT
1. Disconnect BCM connector and IPDM E/R connector.
2. Check continuity between push-button ignition switch harness connector and BCM harness connector.
3. Check continuity between push-button ignition switch harness connector and ground.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 3.
NO >> Repair or replace harness.
DTC No. Trouble diagnosis name DTC detecting condition Possible cause B2556 PUSH-BTN IGN SW BCM detects the push-button ignition switch
stuck at ON for 100 seconds or more. Harness or connectors
(Push-button ignition switch circuit is
shorted.)
Push-button ignition switch
BCM
(+)
(–)Voltage (V)
(Approx.)
Push-button ignition switch
Connector Terminal M101 4 Ground 12
Push-button ignition switch BCM Continuity
Connector Terminal Connector Terminal
M101 4 M71 100 Existed
Push-button ignition switch GroundContinuity
Connector Terminal
M101 4 Not existed
Revision: 2010 May2011 QX56
B2556 PUSH-BUTTON IGNITION SWITCHSEC-77
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS > [WITH INTELLIGENT KEY SYSTEM]
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3.REPLACE BCM
1. Replace BCM. Refer to BCS-81, "
Removal and Installation".
2. Perform initialization of BCM and registration of all Intelligent Keys using CONSULT-III.
For initialization and registration procedures, refer to CONSULT-III Operation Manual NATS-IVIS/NVIS.
>> INSPECTION END
4.CHECK PUSH-BUTTON IGNITION SWITCH GROUND CIRCUIT
Check continuity between push-button i gnition switch harness connector and ground.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 5.
NO >> Repair or replace harness.
5.CHECK PUSH-BUTTON IGNITION SWITCH
Refer to SEC-77, "
Component Inspection".
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 6.
NO >> Replace push-button ignition switch. Refer to SEC-156, "
Removal and Installation".
6.CHECK INTERMITTENT INCIDENT
Refer to GI-40, "
Intermittent Incident".
>> INSPECTION END
Component InspectionINFOID:0000000006226227
1.CHECK PUSH-BUTTON IGNITION SWITCH
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect push-button ignition switch connector.
3. Check continuity between push-button ignition switch terminals.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> INSPECTION END
NO >> Replace push-button ignition switch. Refer to SEC-156, "
Removal and Installation".
Push-button ignition switch
GroundContinuity
Connector Terminal
M101 1 Existed
Push-button ignition switch Condition Continuity
Terminal
14 Push-button ignition
switchPressed Existed
Not pressed Not existed
Revision: 2010 May2011 QX56
B2601 SHIFT POSITIONSEC-79
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS > [WITH INTELLIGENT KEY SYSTEM]
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B2601 SHIFT POSITION
DTC LogicINFOID:0000000006226230
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
NOTE:
If DTC B2601 is displayed with DTC U1000, first per form the trouble diagnosis for DTC U1000. Refer to
BCS-70, "
DTC Logic".
If DTC B2601 is displayed with DTC U1010, first per form the trouble diagnosis for DTC U1010. Refer to
BCS-71, "
DTC Logic".
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1.PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1. Shift the selector lever to the P position.
2. Turn ignition switch ON and wait 2 seconds or more.
3. Shift the selector lever to any position other than P, and wait 2 seconds or more.
4. Check DTC in “Self Diagnostic Result” mode of “BCM” using CONSULT-III.
Is DTC detected?
YES >> Go to SEC-79, "Diagnosis Procedure".
NO >> INSPECTION END
Diagnosis ProcedureINFOID:0000000006226231
1.CHECK A/T SHIFT SELECTOR POWER SUPPLY
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect A/T shift selector (detention switch) connector.
3. Check voltage between A/T shift selector (detention switch) harness connector and ground.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 4.
NO >> GO TO 2.
2.CHECK A/T SHIFT SELECTOR POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT
1. Disconnect BCM connector.
2. Check continuity between A/T shift selector ( detention switch) harness connector and BCM harness con-
nector.
3. Check continuity between A/T shift select or (detention switch) harness connector and ground.
DTC No. Trouble diagnosis name DTC detecting condition Possible cause
B2601 SHIFT POSITION When there is a difference between P range
signal from A/T shift selector (detention switch)
and P position signal from IPDM E/R (CAN). Harness or connectors
(CAN communication line is open or
shorted.)
Harness or connectors [A/T shift selector (detention switch)
circuit is open or shorted.]
A/T shift selector (detention switch)
BCM
(+)
(–)Voltage (V)
(Approx.)
A/T shift selector (detention switch)
Connector Terminal M57 13 Ground 12
A/T shift selector (detention switch) BCM Continuity
Connector Terminal Connector Terminal
M57 13 M71 104 Existed
Revision: 2010 May2011 QX56
SEC-80
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >[WITH INTELLIGENT KEY SYSTEM]
B2601 SHIFT POSITION
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 3.
NO >> Repair or replace harness.
3.REPLACE BCM
1. Replace BCM. Refer to BCS-81, "
Removal and Installation".
2. Perform initialization of BCM and registration of all Intelligent Keys using CONSULT-III.
For initialization and registration procedures, refer to CONSULT-III Operation Manual NATS-IVIS/NVIS.
>> INSPECTION END
4.CHECK A/T SHIFT SELECTOR CIRCUIT (BCM)
1. Disconnect BCM connector and IPDM E/R connector.
2. Check continuity between A/T shift selector ( detention switch) harness connector and BCM harness con-
nector.
3. Check continuity between A/T shift select or (detention switch) harness connector and ground.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 5.
NO >> Repair or replace harness.
5.CHECK A/T SHIFT SELECT OR CIRCUIT (IPDM E/R)
Check continuity between A/T shift selector (detent ion switch) harness connector and IPDM E/R harness con-
nector.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 6.
NO >> Repair or replace harness.
6.CHECK A/T SHIFT SELECTOR (DETENTION SWITCH)
Refer to SEC-81, "
Component Inspection".
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 7.
NO >> Replace A/T shift selector. Refer to TM-176, "
Removal and Installation".
7.CHECK INTERMITTENT INCIDENT
Refer to GI-40, "
Intermittent Incident".
>> INSPECTION END
A/T shift selector (detention switch) GroundContinuity
Connector Terminal
M57 13 Not existed
A/T shift selector (detention switch) BCM Continuity
Connector Terminal Connector Terminal
M5714M6837Existed
A/T shift selector (detention switch) GroundContinuity
Connector Terminal
M57 14 Not existed
A/T shift selector (detention switch) IPDM E/R Continuity
Connector Terminal Connector Terminal
M57 14 E17 64 Existed
Revision: 2010 May2011 QX56
SEC-82
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >[WITH INTELLIGENT KEY SYSTEM]
B2602 SHIFT POSITION
B2602 SHIFT POSITION
DTC LogicINFOID:0000000006226233
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
NOTE:
If DTC B2602 is displayed with DTC U1000, first perform the trouble diagnosis for DTC U1000. Refer to
BCS-70, "
DTC Logic".
If DTC B2602 is displayed with DTC U1010, first perform the trouble diagnosis for DTC U1010. Refer to BCS-71, "
DTC Logic".
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1.PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1. Start engine.
2. Drive vehicle at a speed of 4 km/h (2.5 MPH) or more for 10 seconds or more.
3. Check DTC in “Self Diagnostic Result” mode of “BCM” using CONSULT-III.
Is DTC detected?
YES >> Go to SEC-82, "Diagnosis Procedure".
NO >> INSPECTION END
Diagnosis ProcedureINFOID:0000000006226234
1.CHECK DTC OF COMBINATION METER
Check DTC in “Self Diagnostic Result” m ode of “METER/M&A” using CONSULT-III.
Is DTC detected?
YES >> Perform the trouble diagnosis relat ed to the detected DTC. Refer to MWI-43, "DTC Index".
NO >> GO TO 2.
2.CHECK A/T SHIFT SELECTOR POWER SUPPLY
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect A/T shift selector (detention switch) connector.
3. Check voltage between A/T shift selector (detention switch) harness connector and ground.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 5.
NO >> GO TO 3.
3.CHECK A/T SHIFT SELECTOR POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT
1. Disconnect BCM connector.
2. Check continuity between A/T shift selector ( detention switch) harness connector and BCM harness con-
nector.
DTC No. Trouble diagnosis name DTC detecting condition Possible cause
B2602 SHIFT POSITION BCM detects the following status for 10 seconds.
Selector lever is in the P position
Vehicle speed is 4 km/h (2.5 MPH) or more
Ignition switch is in the ON position Harness or connectors
(CAN communication line is open or
shorted.)
Harness or connectors [A/T shift selector (detention switch)
circuit is open or shorted.]
A/T shift selector (detention switch)
Combination meter
BCM
(+)
(–)Voltage (V)
(Approx.)
A/T shift selector (detention switch)
Connector Terminal M57 13Ground12
Revision: 2010 May2011 QX56