Page 4726 of 5598
![INFINITI QX56 2011 Factory Service Manual
B26F9 CRANKING REQUEST CIRCUITSEC-119
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS > [WITH INTELLIGENT KEY SYSTEM]
C
D
E
F
G H
I
J
L
M A
B
SEC
N
O P
5. Check continuity between BCM harness connector and ground.
Is the in INFINITI QX56 2011 Factory Service Manual
B26F9 CRANKING REQUEST CIRCUITSEC-119
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS > [WITH INTELLIGENT KEY SYSTEM]
C
D
E
F
G H
I
J
L
M A
B
SEC
N
O P
5. Check continuity between BCM harness connector and ground.
Is the in](/manual-img/42/57033/w960_57033-4725.png)
B26F9 CRANKING REQUEST CIRCUITSEC-119
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS > [WITH INTELLIGENT KEY SYSTEM]
C
D
E
F
G H
I
J
L
M A
B
SEC
N
O P
5. Check continuity between BCM harness connector and ground.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 3.
NO >> Repair or replace harness.
3.REPLACE BCM
1. Replace BCM. Refer to BCS-81, "
Removal and Installation".
2. Perform initialization of BCM and registration of all Intelligent Keys using CONSULT-III. For initialization and registration procedures, refer to CONSULT-III Operation Manual NATS-IVIS/NVIS.
3. Perform DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE for DTC B26F9. Refer to SEC-118, "
DTC Logic".
Is DTC detected?
YES >> GO TO 4.
NO >> INSPECTION END
4.REPLACE ECM
1. Replace ECM. Refer to EC-535, "
Removal and Installation".
2. Perform “ADDITIONAL SERVICE WHEN REPLACING ECM”. Refer to EC-143, "
Work Procedure".
>> INSPECTION END
BCM ECM Continuity
Connector Terminal Connector Terminal
M69 64 E80 165 Existed
BCM GroundContinuity
Connector Terminal
M69 64 Not existed
Revision: 2010 May2011 QX56
Page 4727 of 5598
![INFINITI QX56 2011 Factory Service Manual
SEC-120
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >[WITH INTELLIGENT KEY SYSTEM]
B26FA CRANKING REQUEST CIRCUIT
B26FA CRANKING REQUEST CIRCUIT
DTC LogicINFOID:0000000006226278
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
NOTE:
DTC B26FA can INFINITI QX56 2011 Factory Service Manual
SEC-120
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >[WITH INTELLIGENT KEY SYSTEM]
B26FA CRANKING REQUEST CIRCUIT
B26FA CRANKING REQUEST CIRCUIT
DTC LogicINFOID:0000000006226278
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
NOTE:
DTC B26FA can](/manual-img/42/57033/w960_57033-4726.png)
SEC-120
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >[WITH INTELLIGENT KEY SYSTEM]
B26FA CRANKING REQUEST CIRCUIT
B26FA CRANKING REQUEST CIRCUIT
DTC LogicINFOID:0000000006226278
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
NOTE:
DTC B26FA can be detected even though the related circuit is not used in this vehicle.
If DTC B26FA is displayed with DTC U1000, first
perform the trouble diagnosis for DTC U1000. Refer to
BCS-70, "
DTC Logic".
If DTC B26FA is displayed with DTC U1010, first perform the trouble diagnosis for DTC U1010. Refer to
BCS-71, "
DTC Logic".
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1.PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION
1. Start engine and wait 2 seconds or more at idle speed.
2. Drive vehicle for 2 seconds or more.
3. Check DTC in “Self Diagnostic Result ” mode of “BCM” using CONSULT-III.
Is DTC detected?
YES >> Go to SEC-120, "Diagnosis Procedure".
NO >> INSPECTION END
Diagnosis ProcedureINFOID:0000000006226279
1.CHECK CRANKING REQUEST SIGNAL
1. Turn ignition switch ON.
2. Check voltage between BCM harness connector and ground under the following conditions.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 3.
NO >> GO TO 2.
2.CHECK CRANKING REQUEST SIGNAL CIRCUIT
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect BCM connector.
3. Disconnect ECM connector.
4. Check continuity between BCM harness connector and ECM harness connector.
DTC No. Trouble diagnosis name DTC detecting condition Possible cause
B26FA CRANK REQ CIR OPEN BCM detects that the status of the following
signals does not match.
Cranking request signal from ECM
Starter control relay
control signal from
ECM (CAN) Harness or connectors
(Can communication line is open or
shorted.)
Harness or connectors (Cranking request signal circuit is open
or shorted.)
BCM
ECM
(+)
(–) Condition Voltage (V)
(Approx.)
BCM
Connector Terminal
M69 64 Ground Ignition switch ON Engine: Stopped
Selector lever position: P
0
Engine: Stopped
Selector lever position: Other than P 12
Engine running 12
Revision: 2010 May2011 QX56
Page 4728 of 5598
![INFINITI QX56 2011 Factory Service Manual
B26FA CRANKING REQUEST CIRCUITSEC-121
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS > [WITH INTELLIGENT KEY SYSTEM]
C
D
E
F
G H
I
J
L
M A
B
SEC
N
O P
5. Check continuity between BCM harness connector and ground.
Is the in INFINITI QX56 2011 Factory Service Manual
B26FA CRANKING REQUEST CIRCUITSEC-121
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS > [WITH INTELLIGENT KEY SYSTEM]
C
D
E
F
G H
I
J
L
M A
B
SEC
N
O P
5. Check continuity between BCM harness connector and ground.
Is the in](/manual-img/42/57033/w960_57033-4727.png)
B26FA CRANKING REQUEST CIRCUITSEC-121
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS > [WITH INTELLIGENT KEY SYSTEM]
C
D
E
F
G H
I
J
L
M A
B
SEC
N
O P
5. Check continuity between BCM harness connector and ground.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 3.
NO >> Repair or replace harness.
3.REPLACE BCM
1. Replace BCM. Refer to BCS-81, "
Removal and Installation".
2. Perform initialization of BCM and registration of all Intelligent Keys using CONSULT-III. For initialization and registration procedures, refer to CONSULT-III Operation Manual NATS-IVIS/NVIS.
3. Perform DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE for DTC B26FA. Refer to SEC-120, "
DTC Logic".
Is DTC detected?
YES >> GO TO 4.
NO >> INSPECTION END
4.REPLACE ECM
1. Replace ECM. Refer to EC-535, "
Removal and Installation".
2. Perform “ADDITIONAL SERVICE WHEN REPLACING ECM”. Refer to EC-143, "
Work Procedure".
>> INSPECTION END
BCM ECM Continuity
Connector Terminal Connector Terminal
M69 64 E80 165 Existed
BCM GroundContinuity
Connector Terminal
M69 64 Not existed
Revision: 2010 May2011 QX56
Page 4730 of 5598
![INFINITI QX56 2011 Factory Service Manual
B209F CRANKING REQUEST CIRCUITSEC-123
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS > [WITH INTELLIGENT KEY SYSTEM]
C
D
E
F
G H
I
J
L
M A
B
SEC
N
O P
B209F CRANKING REQUEST CIRCUIT
DTC LogicINFOID:0000000006226282
DTC DET INFINITI QX56 2011 Factory Service Manual
B209F CRANKING REQUEST CIRCUITSEC-123
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS > [WITH INTELLIGENT KEY SYSTEM]
C
D
E
F
G H
I
J
L
M A
B
SEC
N
O P
B209F CRANKING REQUEST CIRCUIT
DTC LogicINFOID:0000000006226282
DTC DET](/manual-img/42/57033/w960_57033-4729.png)
B209F CRANKING REQUEST CIRCUITSEC-123
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS > [WITH INTELLIGENT KEY SYSTEM]
C
D
E
F
G H
I
J
L
M A
B
SEC
N
O P
B209F CRANKING REQUEST CIRCUIT
DTC LogicINFOID:0000000006226282
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
NOTE:
DTC B209F can be detected even though the rela ted circuit is not used in this vehicle.
If DTC B209F is displayed with DTC U1000, first perform the trouble diagnosis for DTC U1000. Refer to
PCS-28, "
DTC Logic".
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1.PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1. Start engine and wait 1 second or more at idle speed.
2. Drive vehicle for 1 second or more.
3. Check DTC in “Self Diagnostic Result” mode of “IPDM E/R” using CONSULT-III.
Is DTC detected?
YES >> Refer to SEC-123, "Diagnosis Procedure".
NO >> INSPECTION END
Diagnosis ProcedureINFOID:0000000006226283
1.CHECK CRANKING REQUEST SIGNAL
1. Turn ignition switch ON.
2. Check voltage between IPDM E/R harness connector and ground under the following conditions.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 3.
NO >> GO TO 2.
2.CHECK CRANKING REQUEST SIGNAL CIRCUIT
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect IPDM E/R connector.
3. Disconnect ECM connector.
4. Check continuity between IPDM E/R harness connector and ECM harness connector.
DTC No. Trouble diagnosis name DTC detecting condition Possible cause
B209F CRANK REQ CIR OPEN When the following items do not match, a
malfunction is detected.
Cranking request signal from ECM
Starter contro
l relay control signal from
ECM (CAN) Harness or connectors
(CAN communication line is open or
shorted.)
Harness or connectors
(Cranking request signal circuit is open
or shorted.)
IPDM E/R
ECM
(+)
(–) Condition Voltage (V)
(Approx.)
IPDM E/R
Connector Terminal
E13 23 Ground Ignition switch ON Engine: Stopped
Selector lever position: P
0
Engine: Stopped
Selector lever position: Other than P 12
Engine running 12
Revision: 2010 May2011 QX56
Page 4731 of 5598
SEC-124
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >[WITH INTELLIGENT KEY SYSTEM]
B209F CRANKING REQUEST CIRCUIT
5. Check continuity between BCM harness connector and ground.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 3.
NO >> Repair or replace harness.
3.REPLACE IPDM E/R
1. Replace IPDM E/R. Refer to PCS-32, "
Removal and Installation".
2. Perform DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE for DTC B209F. Refer to SEC-123, "
DTC Logic".
Is DTC detected?
YES >> GO TO 4.
NO >> INSPECTION END
4.REPLACE ECM
1. Replace ECM. Refer to EC-535, "
Removal and Installation".
2. Perform “ADDITIONAL SERVICE WHEN REPLACING ECM”. Refer to EC-143, "
Work Procedure".
>> INSPECTION END
IPDM E/R ECM Continuity
Connector Terminal Connector Terminal
E1323E80165Existed
IPDM E/R GroundContinuity
Connector Terminal
E13 23 Not existed
Revision: 2010 May2011 QX56
Page 4732 of 5598
![INFINITI QX56 2011 Factory Service Manual
B20A0 CRANKING REQUEST CIRCUITSEC-125
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS > [WITH INTELLIGENT KEY SYSTEM]
C
D
E
F
G H
I
J
L
M A
B
SEC
N
O P
B20A0 CRANKING REQUEST CIRCUIT
DTC LogicINFOID:0000000006226284
DTC DET INFINITI QX56 2011 Factory Service Manual
B20A0 CRANKING REQUEST CIRCUITSEC-125
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS > [WITH INTELLIGENT KEY SYSTEM]
C
D
E
F
G H
I
J
L
M A
B
SEC
N
O P
B20A0 CRANKING REQUEST CIRCUIT
DTC LogicINFOID:0000000006226284
DTC DET](/manual-img/42/57033/w960_57033-4731.png)
B20A0 CRANKING REQUEST CIRCUITSEC-125
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS > [WITH INTELLIGENT KEY SYSTEM]
C
D
E
F
G H
I
J
L
M A
B
SEC
N
O P
B20A0 CRANKING REQUEST CIRCUIT
DTC LogicINFOID:0000000006226284
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
NOTE:
DTC B20A0 can be detected although the related circuit is not used in this vehicle.
If DTC B20A0 is displayed with DTC U1000, first perform the trouble diagnosis for DTC U1000. Refer to
PCS-28, "
DTC Logic".
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1.PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1. Start engine and wait 1 second or more at idle speed.
2. Drive vehicle for 1 second or more.
3. Check DTC in “Self Diagnostic Result” mode of “IPDM E/R” using CONSULT-III.
Is DTC detected?
YES >> Refer to SEC-125, "Diagnosis Procedure".
NO >> INSPECTION END
Diagnosis ProcedureINFOID:0000000006226285
1.CHECK CRANKING REQUEST SIGNAL
1. Turn ignition switch ON.
2. Check voltage between IPDM E/R harness connector and ground under the following conditions.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 3.
NO >> GO TO 2.
2.CHECK CRANKING REQUEST SIGNAL CIRCUIT
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect IPDM E/R connector.
3. Disconnect ECM connector.
4. Check continuity between IPDM E/R harness connector and ECM harness connector.
DTC No. Trouble diagnosis name DTC detecting condition Possible cause
B20A0 CRANK REQ CIR SHORT When the following items do not match, a
malfunction is detected.
Cranking request signal from ECM
Starter control relay
control signal from
ECM (CAN) Harness or connectors
(CAN communication line is open or
shorted.)
Harness or connectors
(Cranking request signal circuit is open or
shorted.)
IPDM E/R
ECM
(+)
(–) Condition Voltage (V)
(Approx.)
IPDM E/R
Connector Terminal
E13 23 Ground Ignition switch ON Engine: Stopped
Selector lever position: P
0
Engine: Stopped
Selector lever position: Other than P 12
Engine running 12
Revision: 2010 May2011 QX56
Page 4733 of 5598
SEC-126
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >[WITH INTELLIGENT KEY SYSTEM]
B20A0 CRANKING REQUEST CIRCUIT
5. Check continuity between BCM harness connector and ground.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 3.
NO >> Repair or replace harness.
3.REPLACE IPDM E/R
1. Replace IPDM E/R. Refer to PCS-32, "
Removal and Installation".
2. Perform DTC CONFIRMATION PROC EDURE for DTC B20A0. Refer to SEC-125, "
DTC Logic".
Is DTC detected?
YES >> GO TO 4.
NO >> INSPECTION END
4.REPLACE ECM
1. Replace ECM. Refer to EC-535, "
Removal and Installation".
2. Perform “ADDITIONAL SERVICE WHEN REPLACING ECM”. Refer to EC-143, "
Work Procedure".
>> INSPECTION END
IPDM E/R ECM Continuity
Connector Terminal Connector Terminal
E1323E80165Existed
IPDM E/R GroundContinuity
Connector Terminal
E13 23 Not existed
Revision: 2010 May2011 QX56
Page 4734 of 5598
![INFINITI QX56 2011 Factory Service Manual
B2108 STEERING LOCK RELAYSEC-127
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS > [WITH INTELLIGENT KEY SYSTEM]
C
D
E
F
G H
I
J
L
M A
B
SEC
N
O P
B2108 STEERING LOCK RELAY
DTC LogicINFOID:0000000006226286
DTC DETECTION LOG INFINITI QX56 2011 Factory Service Manual
B2108 STEERING LOCK RELAYSEC-127
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS > [WITH INTELLIGENT KEY SYSTEM]
C
D
E
F
G H
I
J
L
M A
B
SEC
N
O P
B2108 STEERING LOCK RELAY
DTC LogicINFOID:0000000006226286
DTC DETECTION LOG](/manual-img/42/57033/w960_57033-4733.png)
B2108 STEERING LOCK RELAYSEC-127
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS > [WITH INTELLIGENT KEY SYSTEM]
C
D
E
F
G H
I
J
L
M A
B
SEC
N
O P
B2108 STEERING LOCK RELAY
DTC LogicINFOID:0000000006226286
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
NOTE:
If DTC B2108 is displayed with DTC U1000, first per form the trouble diagnosis for DTC U1000. Refer to
PCS-22, "
DTCIndex".
If DTC B2108 is displayed with other DTC, fi rst perform the trouble diagnosis for the other DTC.
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1.PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1. Press push-button ignition switch under the fo llowing conditions and wait 1 second or more.
- Selector lever: In the P position
- Brake pedal: Not depressed
2. Check DTC in “Self Diagnostic Result” mode of “IPDM E/R” using CONSULT-III.
Is DTC detected?
YES >> Go to SEC-127, "Diagnosis Procedure".
NO >> INSPECTION END
Diagnosis ProcedureINFOID:0000000006226287
1.CHECK STEERING LOCK RELAY
Check voltage between IPDM E/R harness connector and ground.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 2.
NO >> Replace IPDM E/R. Refer to PCS-32, "
Removal and Installation".
2.CHECK INTERMITTENT INCIDENT
Refer to GI-40, "
Intermittent Incident".
>> INSPECTION END
DTC No. Trouble diagnosis name DTC detecting condition Possible cause
B2108 STRG LCK RELAY ON IPDM E/R detects that steering lock relay is
stuck in the ON position for approximately 1
second even if IPDM E/R receives steering lock
relay OFF signal from BCM. Harness or connectors
(CAN communication line is open
or shorted.)
IPDM E/R
(+)
(–) Condition Voltage (V)
(Approx.)
IPDM E/R
Connector Terminal
E14 46 Ground Ignition switch
OFF
A few seconds after
opening the driver door
Battery voltage
Ignition switch
LOCK Press the push-button
ignition switch
Battery voltage
Ignition switch ACC or ON 0
Revision: 2010 May2011 QX56