CHECK ORIFICE FOR CLOGGINGSCS-27
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CHECK ORIFICE FOR CLOGGING
Work ProcedureINFOID:0000000006256015
CAUTION:
Clean surrounding areas of oil inj ection jack using steam before starting operation, since there may
be mud on it.
Clean oil pressure gauge (special service tool: KV40108000) jack with steam before use.
1. Remove protector of PPMU.
2. Remove cap of oil injection jack.
3. Install an oil pressure gauge (SST: KV40108000) (A) to oil injec- tion jack.
CAUTION:
Jack must be securely inserted until a click sound can beheard.
Pressure reducing valve (B) of the oil pressure gauge
must be closed.
4. Loosen needle valves A, C, and E of PPMU by approximately 2 rotations.
CAUTION:
Never loosen the needle valve more than required.
5. Lift up the vehicle. CAUTION:
Check that tires never contact the ground.
6. Tighten needle valves A, C, and E of PPMU.
7. Lift down the vehicle. CAUTION:
Check that the lift is fully lowered.
8. Loosen pressure reducing valve (A) of oil pressure gauge and then lower pressure.
CAUTION:
Be careful since oil drains sw iftly from oil drain hole (B).
9. Check that reading of oil pressure gauge is 0 MPa. Close pres- sure reducing valve.
10. Loosen needle valve E of PPMU by approximately 2 rotations. CAUTION:
Never loosen the needle valve more than required.
11. Write down a value of the oil pressure gauge.
12. Tighten needle valve E of PPMU.
13. Loosen pressure reducing valve of oil pressure gauge and then lower pressure. CAUTION:
Be careful since oil drains swiftly from oil drain hole.
14. Check that reading of oil pressure gauge is 0 MPa. Close pressure reducing valve.
15. Loosen needle valve A of PPMU by approximately 2 rotations. CAUTION:
Never loosen the needle valve more than required.
16. Read a value of the oil pressure gauge after 5 minutes.
17. Compare difference of reading with pressure reading in step 11.
JSEIA0186ZZ
JSEIA0187ZZ
JSEIA0188ZZ
Revision: 2010 May2011 QX56
SCS-58
< ECU DIAGNOSIS INFORMATION >[AIR LEVELIZER CONTROL SYSTEM]
AIR LEVELIZER CONTROL MODULE
ECU DIAGNOSIS INFORMATION
AIR LEVELIZER CONTROL MODULE
Reference ValueINFOID:0000000006256053
VALUES ON DIAGNOSIS TOOL
TERMINAL LAYOUT
PHYSICAL VALUES
Item name Condition Value/Status (Approx.)
IGN VOLT Ignition switch ON 10 – 16 V
VHCL HT INTLZ STA Completion of the standard vehicle height setting CMPLT
Other than the above INCMP
VHCL HT INIT SLCT Completion of the standard vehicle height setting 1
Other than the above 0
VHCL HEIGHT SEN Lift up the vehicle 2.8 – 3.8 V
VHCL HT CNVSN VL Lift down the vehicle −15 – 15 mm
VHCL HGT FIX TIME Lift up the vehicle 0 h
VHCL HGT INIT VAL Completion of the standard vehicle height setting 2.800 – 3.800 V
Other than the above 0 V
COMPRESSOR When the air compressor is operating On
Other than the above Off
EXH SOLENOID When exhaust solenoid is operating On
Other than the above Off
ENG SPEED SIG Engine running RUN
Other than the above STOP
WARNING LAMP When CK SUSP indicator lamp is ON On
Other than the above Off
JSDIA0057ZZ
Terminal
(Wire color) Description
ConditionReference value
(Approx.)
+ − Signal name Input/
Output
2
(B) Ground GND — Always Less than 1
Ω
3
(V) Ground Air compressor relay Output IGN ON Air compressor: ON 9 – 16 V
Air compressor: OFF Less than 2 V
4
(L/W) Ground Vehicle height sensor
(GND) — Always Less than 1
Ω
Revision: 2010 May2011 QX56
AIR LEVELIZER CONTROL MODULESCS-59
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Fail-safeINFOID:0000000006256054
If malfunction is detected, control stops.
The system may enter fail-safe mode under certain condi tions (for example, over-laden conditions) when elec-
tronic circuit is normal.
In this case, always check that the system re turns to normal by starting engine after unloading load.
DTC Inspection Priority ChartINFOID:0000000006256055
If some DTCs are displayed at the same time, per form inspections one by one based on the following priority
chart.
DTC IndexINFOID:0000000006256056
5
(W) Ground Vehicle height sensor
(SIGNAL) InputIGN ON 0.2 – 4.6 V
IGN OFF 0 V
7
(P) 16
(L) CAN-L
Input/
Output — 54 – 69
Ω
9
(P/L) Ground Air levelizer co
ntrol module
power supply InputIGN ON 10 – 16 V
IGN OFF 0 V
11
(V/W) Ground Exhaust solenoid Output IGN ON Exhaust solenoid: ON 9 – 16 V
Exhaust solenoid: OFF Less than 2 V
13
(R) Ground Vehicle height sensor
(Power supply)
OutputIGN ON 4.5 – 5.5 V
IGN OFF 0 V
16
(L) 7
(P) CAN-H Input/
Output — 54 – 69
Ω
Te r m i n a l
(Wire color) Description
ConditionReference value
(Approx.)
+ − Signal name Input/
Output
Priority Detected items (DTC)
1 U1000 CAN COMM CIRCUIT
U1010 CONTROL UNIT (CAN)
2 C1801 VHCL HEIGHT SENSOR
C1802 AIR SUS COMPRS RELAY
C1803 AIR SUS EXH SOL
C1806 VHCL HEIGHT SEN FIX
C1807 VHCL HEIGHT SEN VOLT
3 C1804 VHCL HEIGHT ADJ UP
C1805 VHCL HEIGHT ADJ DOWN
C1808 AIR SUS COMPRS FNCTN
DTC CONSULT-III display Reference page
C1801 VHCL HEIGHT SENSOR SCS-69
C1802 AIR SUS COMPRS RELAYSCS-72
C1803 AIR SUS EXH SOLSCS-74
C1804 VHCL HEIGHT ADJ UPSCS-77
C1805 VHCL HEIGHT ADJ DOWNSCS-80
C1806 VHCL HEIGHT SEN FIXSCS-81
C1807 VHCL HEIGHT SEN VOLTSCS-82
C1808 AIR SUS COMPRS FNCTNSCS-84
Revision: 2010 May2011 QX56
STANDARD VEHICLE HEIGHT SETTINGSCS-67
< BASIC INSPECTION > [AIR LEVELIZER CONTROL SYSTEM]
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STANDARD VEHICL E HEIGHT SETTING
DescriptionINFOID:0000000006256060
Air levelizer control module enables precise control, by acquiring memorized standard vehicle height and sig-
nal (vehicle height) from vehicle height sensor. For this reason, always set standard vehicle height after per-
forming the following operations.
Removal and installation or replacement of vehicle height sensor
Replacement of air levelizer control module
Work ProcedureINFOID:0000000006256061
1.CLEAR STANDARD VEHICLE HEIGHT
With CONSULT-III
1. Lift up the vehicle. CAUTION:
Check that tires never contact the ground.
2. Start the engine.
3. Select “COMPRESSOR” in “Active Test” in “E-SUS”.
4. Touch “ON” and wait 60 seconds or more.
5. Touch “OFF”.
6. Select “CLEAR HEIGHT INI” in “Work Support” in “E-SUS”.
7. Touch “Start”.
8. Touch “Clear”. NOTE:
CONSULT-III continues indicating "EXECUTING". The completion of the standard vehicle height erasing
can be checked by the CK SUSP indicator lamp ON condition.
Does CK SUSP indicator lamp turn ON?
YES >> GO TO 2.
NO >> Perform step 1 again.
2.ADJUST STANDARD VEHICLE HEIGHT
With CONSULT-III
1. Select “ADJUST HEIGHT INI” in “Work Support” in “E-SUS”.
2. Touch “Start”.
3. Touch “Initial 1”. NOTE:
CONSULT-III continues indicating "EXECUTING". T he completion of the standard vehicle height adjust-
ment can be checked by the CK SUSP indicator lamp OFF condition.
Does CK SUSP indicator lamp turn OFF?
YES >> GO TO 3.
NO >> Perform step 1 again.
3. ADJUST VEHICLE HEIGHT
With CONSULT-III
1. Lift down the vehicle. CAUTION:
Check that the lift is fully lowered.
2. Select “STANDARD HEIGHT LEVEL” in “Work Support” in “E-SUS”.
3. Touch “Start”.
4. Touch “Revert” and wait 120 seconds or more.
5. Although CONSULT-III continues indicating "EXECUTIN G", select “VHCL HGT CNVSN VL” in “Data Mon-
itor” in “E-SUS”.
Is value within
−15 – 15 mm?
YES >> GO TO 4.
NO >> Perform step 1 again.
4.CHECK DTC
With CONSULT-III
Revision: 2010 May2011 QX56
C1801 VHCL HEIGHT SENSORSCS-69
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DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS
C1801 VHCL HEIGHT SENSOR
DTC LogicINFOID:0000000006256062
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1.PRECONDITIONING
If “DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE” has been previous ly conducted, always turn ignition switch OFF
andwait at least 10 seconds before conducting the next test.
>> GO TO 2.
2.CHECK DTC DETECTION
With CONSULT-III
1. Turn ignition switch ON and wait 60 seconds or more.
2. Perform “Self Diagnostic Results” in “E-SUS”.
Is
“C1801” detected ?
YES >> Go to SCS-69, "DiagnosisProcedure".
NO >> INSPECTION END
Diagnosis ProcedureINFOID:0000000006256063
1.CHECK APPEARANCE
Visually check for malfunction of suspension components, installing malfunction, or deformation of vehicle
height sensor.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 2.
NO >> Repaire or replace damaged parts.
2.CHECK POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT (PART 1)
1. Disconnect vehicle height sensor connector.
2. Turn ignition switch ON. CAUTION:
Never start the engine.
3. Check voltage between vehicle height sensor harness connector and ground.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 4.
NO >> GO TO 3.
3.CHECK POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT (PART 2)
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect air levelizer control module connector.
DTC Display itemI Malfunction detected condition Possible cause
C1801 VHCL HEIGHT SENSOR Signal voltage of the vehicle height sensor remains 0.2
V or less or 4.6 V or more continuously for 60 seconds
during sensor voltage (4.5 – 5.5 V) output by the air lev-
elizer control module. Harness or connectors
(Sensor circuit is open.)
Vehicle height sensor
Air levelizer control module
Rear suspension component parts
Vehicle height sensor —Voltage
Connector Terminal
C13 1 Ground 4.5 – 5.5 V
Revision: 2010 May2011 QX56
SCS-70
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >[AIR LEVELIZER CONTROL SYSTEM]
C1801 VHCL HEIGHT SENSOR
3. Check continuity between air levelizer control m
odule harness connector and vehicle height sensor har-
ness connector.
4. Check continuity between air levelizer control module harness connector and ground.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> 1. Check intermittent incident. Refer to GI-40, "Intermittent Incident".
2. If inspection result is OK, replace the air levelizer control module. Refer to SCS-94, "
Removal
and Installation".
NO >> Repair or replace damaged parts.
4.CHECK HARNESS BETWEEN AIR LEVELIZER CO NTROL MODULE AND VEHICLE HEIGHT SENSOR
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect air levelizer control module connector.
3. Check continuity between air levelizer control m odule harness connector and vehicle height sensor har-
ness connector.
4. Check continuity between air levelizer control module harness connector and ground.
Are the inspection results normal?
YES >> GO TO 5.
NO >> Repair or replace damaged parts.
5.CHECK VEHICLE HEIGHT SENSOR
Check the vehicle height sensor. Refer to SCS-70, "
Component Inspection".
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 6.
NO >> Replace the vehicle height sensor. Refer to SCS-98, "
Removal and Installation".
6.CHECK INTERMITTENT INCIDENT
Refer to GI-40, "
Intermittent Incident".
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> Replace the air levelizer control module. Refer to SCS-94, "Removal and Installation".
NO >> Repair or replace damaged parts.
Component InspectionINFOID:0000000006256064
1.CHECK VEHICLE HEIGHT SENSOR
Air levelizer control module Vehicle height sensor Continuity
Connector Terminal Connector Terminal
B84 13 C13 1 Existed
Air levelizer control module —Continuity
Connector Terminal
B84 13 Ground Not existed
Air levelizer control module Vehicle height sensor Continuity
Connector Terminal Connector Terminal
B84 5
C13 2
Existed
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Air levelizer control module —Continuity
Connector Terminal
B84 5
Ground Not existed
4
Revision: 2010 May2011 QX56
SCS-72
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >[AIR LEVELIZER CONTROL SYSTEM]
C1802 AIR SUS COMPRS RELAY
C1802 AIR SUS COMPRS RELAY
DTC LogicINFOID:0000000006256065
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1.PRECONDITIONING
If “DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE” has been previous ly conducted, always turn ignition switch OFF
andwait at least 10 seconds before conducting the next test.
>> GO TO 2.
2.CHECK DTC DETECTION
With CONSULT-III
1. Turn ignition switch ON and wait 10 seconds or more.
2. Select “COMPRESSOR” in “Active Test” in “E-SUS”.
3. Touch “ON” and wait 5 seconds or more.
4. Select “Self Diagnostic Result” in “E-SUS”.
Is
“C1802” detected ?
YES >> Go to SCS-72, "DiagnosisProcedure".
NO >> INSPECTION END
Diagnosis ProcedureINFOID:0000000006256066
1.CHECK AIR COMPRESSOR ON SIGNAL FROM AIR LEVELIZER CONTROL MODULE
CONSULT-III
1. Disconnect air compressor relay connector.
2. Turn ignition switch ON. CAUTION:
Never start the engine.
3. Select “COMPRESSOR” in “Active Test” in “E-SUS”.
4. Touch “ON”.
5. While operating test item, check voltage betw een air compressor relay harness connector and ground.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 4.
NO >> GO TO 2.
2.CHECK HARNESS BETWEEN AIR LEVELIZER CO NTROL MODULE AND AIR COMPRESSOR RELAY
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect air levelizer control module connector.
DTC Display item Malfunction detected condition Possible cause
C1802 AIR SUS COMPRS RELAY Output voltage of the air compressor relay remains
9 V or less continuously for 5 seconds during air
compressor ON signal output by the air levelizer
control module.
Output voltage of the air compressor relay remains
2 V or more continuously for 10 seconds during air
compressor OFF signal output by the air levelizer
control module. Harness or connector
Air compressor relay
Air levelizer control module
Air compressor relay
—Voltage
Connector Terminal
E116 2 Ground 9 – 16 V
Revision: 2010 May2011 QX56
C1802 AIR SUS COMPRS RELAYSCS-73
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3. Check continuity between air levelizer control module harness connector and air compressor relay har-
ness connector.
4. Check continuity between air levelizer control module harness connector and ground.
5. Check voltage between air levelizer control module harness connector and ground.
Are the inspection results normal?
YES >> GO TO 3.
NO >> Repair or replace damaged part.
3.CHECK INTERMITTENT INCIDENT
Refer to GI-40, "
Intermittent Incident".
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> Replace the air levelizer control module. Refer to SCS-94, "Removal and Installation".
NO >> Repair or replace damaged parts.
4.CHECK AIR COMPRESSOR RELAY GROUND
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Check continuity between air compressor relay harness connector and ground.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 5.
NO >> Repair or replace damaged part.
5.CHECK AIR COMPRESSOR RELAY
1. Remove the air compressor relay. Refer to SCS-50, "
Component Parts Location".
2. Check continuity between air compressor relay harness connector terminals.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> Check intermittent incident. Refer to GI-40, "Intermittent Incident".
NO >> Replace the air compressor relay. Refer to SCS-50, "
Component Parts Location".
Air levelizer control module Air compressor relay
Continuity
Connector Terminal Connector Terminal
B84 3 E116 2 Existed
Air levelizer control module
—Continuity
Connector Terminal
B84 3 Ground Not existed
Air levelizer control module
—Voltage
Connector Terminal
B84 3 Ground 0 V
Air compressor relay —Continuity
Connector Terminal
E116 1 Ground Existed
Air compressor relay Continuity
Te r m i n a l
12Existed
Revision: 2010 May2011 QX56