P0452 EVAP CONTROL SYSTEM PRESSURE SENSOREC-339
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Loose or poor connection for each connector and harness
>> Repair open circuit, short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
11 .CHECK EVAP CONTROL SYSTEM PRESSURE SENS OR INPUT SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR OPEN AND
SHORT
1. Check the continuity between EVAP control syst em pressure sensor harness connector and ECM har-
ness connector.
2. Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 13.
NO >> GO TO 12.
12.DETECT MALFUNCTIONING PART
Check the following.
Harness for open or short between EVAP c ontrol system pressure sensor and ECM
Loose or poor connection for each connector and harness
>> Repair open circuit, short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
13.CHECK EVAP CONTROL SYSTEM PRESSURE SENSOR
Refer to EC-335, "
Component Inspection (EVAP Control System Pressure Sensor)".
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 14.
NO >> Replace EVAP control system pressure sensor. Refer to FL-10, "
Exploded View".
14.CHECK INTERMITTENT INCIDENT
Refer to GI-40, "
Intermittent Incident".
>> INSPECTION END
Component Inspection (EVAP Cont rol System Pressure Sensor)INFOID:0000000006288363
1.CHECK EVAP CONTROL SYSTEM PRESSURE SENSOR
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Remove EVAP control system pressure sensor with its harness connector. Always replace O-ring with a new one.
3. Install a vacuum pump to EVAP control system pressure sensor.
4. Turn ignition switch ON and check output voltage between ECM harness connector terminals under the following conditions.
CAUTION:
Always calibrate the vacuum pu mp gauge when using it.
EVAP control system
pressure sensor ECM
Continuity
Connector Terminal Connector Terminal
C17 2 E80 143 Existed
ECM Condition
[Applied vacuum kPa (kg/cm
2, psi)] Voltage (V)
Connector +–
Terminal Terminal
E80 143 150 Not applied 1.8 - 4.8
-26.7 (-0.272, -3.87) 2.1 to 2.5 lower than above value
Revision: 2010 May2011 QX56
P0453 EVAP CONTROL SYSTEM PRESSURE SENSOREC-341
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P0453 EVAP CONTROL SYSTEM
PRESSURE SENSOR
DTC LogicINFOID:0000000006288322
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1.PRECONDITIONING
1. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
2. Turn ignition switch ON.
3. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
TESTING CONDITION:
Always perform test at a temperature of 5 °C (41 °F) or more.
>> GO TO 2.
2.PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
WITH CONSULT-III
1. Start engine and warm it up to normal operating temperature.
2. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
3. Turn ignition switch ON.
4. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
5. Turn ignition switch ON.
6. Select “DATA MONITOR” mode with CONSULT-III.
7. Check that “FUEL T/TM P SE” is more than 0°C (32 °F).
8. Start engine and wait at least 20 seconds.
9. Check 1st trip DTC.
WITH GST
1. Start engine and warm it up to normal operating temperature.
2. Set voltmeter probes to ECM harness connector terminals under the following conditions.
3. Check that the voltage is less than 4.2 V.
DTC No. Trouble diagnosis name
(Trouble diagnosis content) DTC detecting condition Possible cause
P0453 EVAP SYS PRES SEN
(EVAP control system pres-
sure sensor high input) An excessively high voltage
from the sensor is sent to
ECM. Harness or connectors
(EVAP control system pressure sensor circuit is short-
ed.)
(Crankshaft position sensor circuit is open or shorted.)
[Camshaft position sensor (bank 1) circuit is shorted.]
(Accelerator pedal position sensor 2 circuit is shorted.)
(Battery current sensor circuit is shorted.)
(Refrigerant pressure sensor circuit is shorted.)
EVAP control system pressure sensor
Crankshaft position sensor
Camshaft position sensor (bank 1)
Accelerator pedal position sensor 2
Battery current sensor
Refrigerant pressure sensor
EVAP canister vent control valve
EVAP canister
Rubber hose from EVAP canister vent control valve to
vehicle frame
ECM Ground
Connector +–
Terminal Terminal
E80 134
(Fuel tank temperature sensor signal) 175
Revision: 2010 May2011 QX56
EC-342
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P0453 EVAP CONTROL S
YSTEM PRESSURE SENSOR
4. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
5. Turn ignition switch ON.
6. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
7. Start engine and wait at least 20 seconds.
8. Check 1st trip DTC.
Is 1st trip DTC detected?
YES >> Proceed to EC-342, "Diagnosis Procedure".
NO >> INSPECTION END
Diagnosis ProcedureINFOID:0000000006288323
1.CHECK EVAP CONTROL SYSTEM PRESSURE SENSOR CONNECTOR
1. Disconnect EVAP control system pressure sensor harness connector.
2. Check that water is not inside connectors.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 2.
NO >> Repair or replace harness connector.
2.CHECK EVAP CONTROL SY STEM PRESSURE SENSOR POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT
1. Turn ignition switch ON.
2. Check the voltage between EVAP control syst em pressure sensor harness connector and ground.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 9.
NO >> GO TO 3.
3.CHECK EVAP CONTROL SYST EM PRESSURE SENSOR POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT-II
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect ECM harness connector.
3. Check the continuity between EVAP control system pressure sensor harness connector and ECM har-
ness connector.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 5.
NO >> GO TO 4.
4.DETECT MALFUNCTIONING PART
Check the following.
Harness for open between ECM and EVAP control system pressure sensor
Loose or poor connection for each connector and harness
>> Repair open circuit.
5.CHECK SENSOR POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT
Check harness for short to power and short to ground, between the following terminals.
EVAP control system pressure sensor Ground Voltage (V)
Connector Terminal
C17 3 Ground Approx. 5
EVAP control system pressure sensor ECM Continuity
Connector Terminal Connector Terminal
C17 3 E80 133 Existed
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P0453 EVAP CONTROL SYSTEM PRESSURE SENSOREC-343
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Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 6.
NO >> Repair short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
6.CHECK COMPONENTS
Check the following.
Crankshaft position sensor (Refer to EC-301, "
Component Inspection (Crankshaft Position Sensor)".)
Camshaft position sensor (bank 1) (Refer to EC-306, "
Component Inspection (Camshaft Position Sensor)".)
Battery current sensor (Refer to EC-427, "
Component Inspection (Battery Current Sensor)".)
Refrigerant pressure sensor (Refer to EC-520, "
Component Function Check".)
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 7.
NO >> Replace malfunctioning component.
7.CHECK APP SENSOR
Refer to EC-470, "
Component Inspection (Accelerator Pedal Position Sensor)".
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 19.
NO >> GO TO 8.
8.REPLACE ACCELERATOR PEDAL ASSEMBLY
Replace accelerator pedal assembly.
Refer to ACC-3, "
MODELS WITHOUT DISTANCE CONTROL ASSI ST SYSTEM : Removal and Installation"
(Without distance control assist system)
Refer to ACC-4, "
MODELS WITH DISTANCE CONTROL ASSI ST SYSTEM : Removal and Installation" (With
distance control assist system).
>> INSPECTION END
9.CHECK EVAP CONTROL SYSTEM PRESSURE SENSOR GROUND CIRCUIT FOR OPEN AND SHORT
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect ECM harness connector.
3. Check the continuity between EVAP control syst em pressure sensor harness connector and ECM har-
ness connector.
4. Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 11.
NO >> GO TO 10.
ECM Sensor
Connector Terminal Name Connector Terminal
F110 76 Crankshaft position sensor F74 1
77 Camshaft position sensor (bank 1) F84 1
E80 133EVAP control system pressure sen-
sor
C17 3
Battery current sensor E63 2
Refrigerant pressure sensor E77 1
131 APP sensor 2 (Without ICC) E110 1
APP sensor 2 (with ICC) E67 9
EVAP control system
pressure sensor ECM
Continuity
Connector Terminal Connector Terminal
C17 1 E80 150 Existed
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P0453 EVAP CONTROL SYSTEM PRESSURE SENSOREC-345
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2. Check if water will drain from the EVAP canister (1).
- EVAP canister vent control valve (2)
Does water drain from EVAP canister?
YES >> GO TO 17.
NO >> GO TO 19.
17.CHECK EVAP CANISTER
Weigh the EVAP canister with the EV AP canister vent control valve and EVAP control system pressure sensor
attached.
The weight should be less than 2.5 kg (5.5 lb).
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 19.
NO >> GO TO 18.
18.DETECT MALFUNCTIONING PART
Check the following.
EVAP canister for damage
EVAP hose between EVAP canister and vehi cle frame for clogging or poor connection
>> Repair hose or replace EVAP canister. Refer to FL-10, "
Hydraulic Layout".
19.CHECK INTERMITTENT INCIDENT
Refer to GI-40, "
Intermittent Incident".
>> INSPECTION END
Component Inspection (EVAP Cont rol System Pressure Sensor)INFOID:0000000006288365
1.CHECK EVAP CONTROL SYSTEM PRESSURE SENSOR
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Remove EVAP control system pressure sensor with its harness connector. Always replace O-ring with a new one.
3. Install a vacuum pump to EVAP control system pressure sensor.
4. Turn ignition switch ON and check output voltage between ECM harness connector terminals under the following conditions.
CAUTION:
Always calibrate the vacuum pu mp gauge when using it.
Never apply below -93.3 kPa (-0.952 kg/cm
2, -13.53 psi) or pressure over 101.3 kPa (1.033 kg/cm2,
14.69 psi).
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> INSPECTION END
NO >> Replace EVAP control system pressure sensor.
JSBIA0692ZZ
ECM Condition
[Applied vacuum kPa (kg/cm
2, psi)] Voltage (V)
Connector +–
Terminal Terminal
E80 143 150 Not applied 1.8 - 4.8
-26.7 (-0.272, -3.87) 2.1 to 2.5 lower than above value
Revision: 2010 May2011 QX56
EC-346
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P0456 EVAP CONTROL SYSTEM
P0456 EVAP CONTROL SYSTEM
DTC LogicINFOID:0000000006288325
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
This diagnosis detects leaks in the EVAP line between f
uel tank and EVAP canister purge volume control sole-
noid valve, using the negative pressure caused by decrease of fuel temperature in the fuel tank after turning
ignition switch OFF.
If ECM judges there are no leaks, the diagnosis will be OK.
CAUTION:
Use only a genuine NISSAN fuel filler cap as a replacemen t. If an incorrect fuel filler cap is used, the
MIL may illuminate.
If the fuel filler cap is not tightened properly, the MIL may illuminate.
Use only a genuine NISSAN rubber tube as a replacement.
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
PBIB1026E
DTC No. Trouble diagnosis name
(Trouble diagnosis content) DTC detecting condition Possible cause
P0456 Evaporative emission control
system leak EVAP system has a leak.
EVAP system does not op-
erate properly. Incorrect fuel tank vacuum relief valve
Incorrect fuel filler cap used
Fuel filler cap remains open or does not close.
Foreign matter caught in fuel filler cap.
Leak is in line between intake manifold and EVAP canis-
ter purge volume control solenoid valve.
Foreign matter caught in EVAP canister vent control valve.
EVAP canister or fuel tank leaks
EVAP purge line (pipe and rubber tube) leaks
EVAP purge line rubber tube bent
Loose or disconnected rubber tube
EVAP canister vent control valve and the circuit
EVAP canister purge volume control solenoid valve and the circuit
Fuel tank temperature sensor
O-ring of EVAP canister vent control valve is missing or damaged
EVAP canister is saturated with water
EVAP control system pressure sensor
Refueling EVAP vapor cut valve
ORVR system leaks
Fuel level sensor and the circuit
Foreign matter caught in EVAP canister purge volume control solenoid valve
Revision: 2010 May2011 QX56
P0456 EVAP CONTROL SYSTEMEC-347
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1.PRECONDITIONING
1. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
2. Turn ignition switch ON.
3. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
Do you have CONSULT-III?
YES >> GO TO 2.
NO >> GO TO 4.
2.PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE-I
WITH CONSULT-III
1. Turn ignition switch ON and select “EVAP DIAG READY” in “DATA MONITOR” mode with CONSULT-III.
2. Start engine and wait at idle until “OFF” of “EVAP DIAG READY” changes to “ON”.
NOTE:
It will take at most 2 hours until “OFF” of “EVAP DIAG READY” changes to “ON”.
3. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 90 minutes. NOTE:
Never turn ignition swit ch ON during 90 minutes.
4. Turn ignition switch ON and select “EVAP LEAK DIAG” in “DATA MONITOR” mode with CONSULT-III.
5. Check that “EVAP LEAK DIAG” indication.
Which is displayed on CONSULT-III?
CMPLT >> GO TO 3.
YET >> Perform DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE again. GO TO 1.
3.PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE-II
Check 1st trip DTC.
Is 1st trip DTC detected?
YES >> Proceed to EC-347, "Diagnosis Procedure".
NO >> INSPECTION END.
4.PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
WITH GST
1. Start engine and wait engine idle for at least 2 hours.
2. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 90 minutes.
NOTE:
Never turn ignition swit ch ON during 90 minutes.
3. Turn ignition switch ON.
4. Check 1st trip DTC.
Is 1st trip DTC detected?
YES >> Proceed to EC-347, "Diagnosis Procedure".
NO >> INSPECTION END.
Diagnosis ProcedureINFOID:0000000006288326
1.CHECK FUEL FILLER CAP DESIGN
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Check for genuine NISSAN fuel filler cap design.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 2.
NO >> Replace with genuine NISSAN fuel filler cap.
SEF915U
Revision: 2010 May2011 QX56
EC-350
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P0456 EVAP CONTROL SYSTEM
NO >> Replace EVAP control system pressure sensor. Refer to
EC-335, "Component Inspection (EVAP
Control System Pressure Sensor)".
16.CHECK EVAP PURGE LINE
Check EVAP purge line (pipe, rubber tube, fuel tank and EVAP canister) for cracks or improper connection.
Refer to FL-10, "
Hydraulic Layout".
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 17.
NO >> Repair or reconnect the hose.
17.CLEAN EVAP PURGE LINE
Clean EVAP purge line (pipe and rubber tube) using air blower.
>> GO TO 18.
18.CHECK EVAP/ORVR LINE
Check EVAP/ORVR line between EVAP canister and fuel tank for clogging, kink, looseness and improper con-
nection. For location, refer to FL-10, "
Hydraulic Layout".
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 19.
NO >> Repair or replace hoses and tubes.
19.CHECK RECIRCULATION LINE
Check recirculation line between fuel filler tube and fuel tank for clogging, kink, cracks, looseness and
improper connection.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 20.
NO >> Repair or replace hose, tube or fuel filler tube. Refer to FL-8, "
Exploded View".
20.CHECK REFUELING EVAP VAPOR CUT VALVE
Refer to EC-518, "
Component Inspection (EVAP Vapor Cut Valve)".
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 21.
NO >> Replace refueling EVAP vapor cut valve with fuel tank. Refer to FL-10, "
Exploded View".
21.CHECK FUEL LEVEL SENSOR
Refer to MWI-70, "
Component Inspection".
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 22.
NO >> Replace fuel level sensor unit. Refer to FL-5, "
Removal and Installation".
22.CHECK INTERMITTENT INCIDENT
Refer to GI-40, "
Intermittent Incident".
>> INSPECTION END
Component Inspection (Fuel Filler Cap)INFOID:0000000006288327
1.CHECK FUEL FILLER CAP
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Remove fuel filler cap.
Revision: 2010 May2011 QX56