EC-388
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >[VK56VD]
P1089, P1092 VVEL CONTRO
L SHAFT POSITION SENSOR
Harness for open or short between VVEL control shaft position sensor and VVEL control module
Loose or poor connection for each connector and harness
>> Repair open circuit, short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
3.CHECK VVEL CONTROL SHAFT POSITION SENSOR GROUND CIRCUIT FOR OPEN AND SHORT
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect VVEL control module harness connector.
3. Check the continuity between VVEL control shaf t position sensor harness connector and VVEL control
module harness connector.
4. Also check harness for short to ground and power.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 5.
NO >> GO TO 4.
4.DETECT MALFUNCTIONING PART
Check the following.
Harness for open or short between VVEL control shaft position sensor and VVEL control module
Loose or poor connection for each connector and harness
>> Repair open circuit, short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
5.VVEL CONTROL SHAFT POSITI ON SENSOR INPUT SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR OPEN AND SHORT
1. Check the continuity between VVEL control shaf t position sensor harness connector and VVEL control
module harness connector.
2. Also check harness for short to ground and power.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 7.
NO >> GO TO 6.
6.DETECT MALFUNCTIONING PART
Check the following.
Harness for open or short between VVEL control shaft position sensor and VVEL control module
Loose or poor connection for each connector and harness
>> Repair open circuit, short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
7.CHECK INTERMITTENT INCIDENT
Refer to GI-40, "
Intermittent Incident".
DTC No. VVEL control shaft position
sensor VVEL control module
Continuity
Bank Connector Terminal Connector Terminal
P1089 1 F72 2
F56 6
Existed
519
P1092 2 F70 24
517
DTC No.VVEL control shaft position
sensor VVEL control module
Continuity
Bank Connector Terminal Connector Terminal
P1089 1 F72 1
F56 3
Existed
416
P1092 2 F70 15
418
Revision: 2010 May2011 QX56
P1089, P1092 VVEL CONTROL SHAFT POSITION SENSOR
EC-389
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS > [VK56VD]
C
D
E
F
G H
I
J
K L
M A
EC
NP
O
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 8.
NO >> Repair or replace.
8.REPLACE VVEL CONTROL MODULE
1. Replace VVEL control module.
2. Perform additional service when replacing VVEL control module. Refer to EC-144, "
Work Procedure".
>> GO TO 9.
9.PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1. Turn ignition switch ON.
2. Erase DTC.
3. Perform DTC Confirmation Procedure. See EC-387, "
DTC Logic".
Is the DTC P1089 or P1092 displayed again?
YES >> GO TO 10.
NO >> INSPECTION END
10.REPLACE VVEL ACTUATOR LADDER ASSEMBLY
Replace VVEL actuator ladder assembly. Refer to EM-75, "
Removal and Installation".
>> INSPECTION END
Revision: 2010 May2011 QX56
EC-390
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >[VK56VD]
P1090, P1093 VVEL ACTUATOR MOTOR
P1090, P1093 VVEL ACTUATOR MOTOR
DTC LogicINFOID:0000000006217896
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
NOTE:
If DTC P1090 or P1093 is displayed with DTC P1091,
first perform the trouble diagnosis for DTC P1091.
Refer to EC-393, "
DTC Logic".
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1.PRECONDITIONING
1. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
2. Turn ignition switch ON.
3. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
TESTING CONDITION:
Before performing the following procedure, confi rm that battery voltage is 10 V or more at idle.
>> GO TO 2.
2.PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1. Start engine and let it idle for 10 second.
2. Keep the engine speed at approximately 3,500 rpm for at least 10 seconds under no load.
3. Check DTC.
Is DTC detected?
YES >> Go to EC-390, "Diagnosis Procedure".
NO >> INSPECTION END
Diagnosis ProcedureINFOID:0000000006217897
1.VVEL ACTUATOR MOTOR ASSEMBLY OUTPUT SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR OPEN AND SHORT
1. Disconnect VVEL control module harness connector.
2. Disconnect VVEL actuator motor assembly harness connector.
3. Check the continuity between VVEL control modul e harness connector and VVEL actuator motor assem-
bly harness connector.
DTC No. Trouble diagnosis name
(Trouble diagnosis content) DTC detecting condition Possible cause
P1090 VVEL ACTR MOT-B1
[VVEL system performance
(bank 1)]
Event angle difference between the
actual and the target is detected.
Abnormal current is sent to VVEL actuator motor assembly. Harness or connectors
(VVEL actuator motor assembly circuit is open
or shorted.)
VVEL actuator motor assembly
VVEL actuator housing assembly
VVEL ladder assembly
VVEL control module
P1093
VVEL ACTR MOT-B2
[VVEL system performance
(bank 2)]
DTC No.
VVEL control module VVEL ac
tuator motor assembly
Continuity
Bank Connector Terminal Connector Terminal
P1090 1 F5612
F73 1Existed
2 Not existed
25 1 Not existed
2Existed
P1093 2 2
F71 1Existed
2 Not existed
15 1 Not existed
2Existed
Revision: 2010 May2011 QX56
P1090, P1093 VVEL ACTUATOR MOTOREC-391
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS > [VK56VD]
C
D
E
F
G H
I
J
K L
M A
EC
NP
O
4. Also check harness for short to ground and power.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 3.
NO >> GO TO 2.
2.DETECT MALFUNCTIONING PART
Check the following.
Harness for open or short between VVEL actuat or motor assembly and VVEL control module
Loose or poor connection for each connector and harness
>> Repair open circuit, short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
3.CHECK VVEL ACTUATOR MOTOR ASSEMBLY
Refer to EC-392, "
Component Inspection (VVEL ACTUATOR MOTOR ASSEMBLY)".
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 5.
NO >> GO TO 4.
4.REPLACE VVEL ACTUATOR MOTOR ASSEMBLY
Replace VVEL actuator motor assembly. Refer to EM-75, "
Removal and Installation".
>> INSPECTION END
5.CHECK INTERMITTENT INCIDENT
Refer to GI-40, "
Intermittent Incident".
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 6.
NO >> Repair or replace.
6.REPLACE VVEL CONTROL MODULE
1. Replace VVEL control module.
2. Perform additional service when replacing VVEL control module. Refer to EC-144, "
Work Procedure".
>> GO TO 7.
7.PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1. Turn ignition switch ON.
2. Erase DTC.
3. Perform DTC Confirmation Procedure. See EC-390, "
DTC Logic".
Is the DTC P1090 or P1093 displayed again?
YES >> GO TO 8.
NO >> INSPECTION END
8.CHECK VVEL ACTUATOR HOUSING ASSEMBLY
Refer to EC-392, "
Component Inspection (VVEL ACTUATOR MOTOR ASSEMBLY)".
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 10.
NO >> GO TO 9.
9.REPLACE VVEL ACTUATOR HOUSING ASSEMBLY
Replace VVEL actuator housing assembly. Refer to EM-75, "
Removal and Installation".
>> INSPECTION END
10.CHECK VVEL LADDER ASSEMBLY
Refer to EM-77, "
Inspection".
Revision: 2010 May2011 QX56
EC-392
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >[VK56VD]
P1090, P1093 VVEL ACTUATOR MOTOR
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 12.
NO >> GO TO 11.
11 .REPLACE VVEL LADDER ASSEMBLY
Replace VVEL ladder assembly. Refer to EM-75, "
Removal and Installation".
>> INSPECTION END
12.CHECK INTERMITTENT INCIDENT
Refer to GI-40, "
Intermittent Incident".
>> INSPECTION END
Component Inspection (VVEL ACTUATOR MOTOR ASSEMBLY)INFOID:0000000006217898
1.CHECK VVEL ACTUATOR MOTOR
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect VVEL actuator motor harness connector.
3. Check resistance between VVEL actuator motor terminals as per the following.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> INSPECTION END
NO >> GO TO 2.
2.REPLACE VVEL ACTUATOR SUB ASSEMBLY
Replace VVEL actuator sub assembly. Refer to EM-75, "
Removal and Installation".
>> INSPECTION END
Component Inspection (VVEL ACTUATOR HOUSING ASSEMBLY)INFOID:0000000006217899
1.CHECK VVEL ACTUATOR HOUSING ASSEMBLY
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Remove VVEL actuator housing assembly. Refer to EM-75, "
Removal and Installation".
3. Turn the ball screw shaft to check that it works smoothly.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> INSPECTION END
NO >> GO TO 2.
2.REPLACE VVEL ACTUATOR HOUSING ASSEMBLY
Replace VVEL actuator housing assembly. Refer to EM-75, "
Removal and Installation".
>> INSPECTION END
VVEL actuator motor Resistance
Te r m i n a l
1 and 2 16 Ω or less
Revision: 2010 May2011 QX56
P1091 VVEL ACTUATOR MOTOR RELAYEC-393
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS > [VK56VD]
C
D
E
F
G H
I
J
K L
M A
EC
NP
O
P1091 VVEL ACTUATOR MOTOR RELAY
DTC LogicINFOID:0000000006217900
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1.PRECONDITIONING
1. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
2. Turn ignition switch ON.
3. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
TESTING CONDITION:
Before performing the following procedure, confi rm that battery voltage is 10 V or more at idle.
>> GO TO 2.
2.PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1. Turn ignition switch ON and wait at least 1 seconds.
2. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
3. Turn ignition switch ON and wait at least 1 seconds.
4. Check 1st trip DTC.
Is 1st trip DTC detected?
YES >> Go to EC-393, "Diagnosis Procedure".
NO >> INSPECTION END
Diagnosis ProcedureINFOID:0000000006217901
1.VVEL ACTUATOR MOTOR RELAY POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT-I
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect VVEL actuator motor relay.
3. Check the voltage between VVEL actuator motor relay harness connector and ground.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 3.
NO >> GO TO 2.
2.DETECT MALFUNCTIONING PART
Check the following.
50A fusible link (letter O)
Harness for open or short between VVEL actuator motor relay and battery
>> Repair open circuit, short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
DTC No. Trouble diagnosis name
(Trouble diagnosis content) DTC detecting condition Possible cause
P1091 VVEL ACTR MOT PWR
[VVEL actuator motor relay
circuit] VVEL control module detects the VVEL
actuator motor relay is stuck OFF.
VVEL control module detects the VVEL actuator motor relay is stuck ON. Harness or connectors
(VVEL actuator motor rela y circuit is open or
shorted.)
(Abort circuit is open or shorted.)
VVEL actuator motor relay
VVEL control module
ECM
VVEL actuator motor relay Ground Voltage
Connector Terminal
E62 1
Ground Battery voltage
3
Revision: 2010 May2011 QX56
P1091 VVEL ACTUATOR MOTOR RELAYEC-395
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS > [VK56VD]
C
D
E
F
G H
I
J
K L
M A
EC
NP
O
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 9.
NO >> Repair or replace.
9.REPLACE VVEL CONTROL MODULE
1. Replace VVEL control module.
2. Perform additional service when replacing VVEL control module. Refer to EC-144, "
Work Procedure".
>> GO TO 10.
10.PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1. Turn ignition switch ON.
2. Erase DTC.
3. Perform DTC Confirmation Procedure. See EC-393, "
DTC Logic".
Is the DTC P1091 displayed again?
YES >> Replace ECM. Refer to EC-535, "Removal and Installation".
NO >> INSPECTION END
Component Inspection (VVE L Actuator Motor Relay)INFOID:0000000006217902
1.CHECK VVEL ACTUATOR MOTOR RELAY
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Remove VVEL actuator motor relay.
3. Check the continuity between VVEL actuator motor relay termi- nals under the following conditions.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> INSPECTION END
NO >> Replace VVEL actuator motor relay.
Terminal Condition Continuity 3 and 5 12V direct current supply between
terminals 1 and 2
Existed
No current supply Not existed
JMBIA0876ZZ
Revision: 2010 May2011 QX56
P1197 OUT OF GASEC-397
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS > [VK56VD]
C
D
E
F
G H
I
J
K L
M A
EC
NP
O
P1197 OUT OF GAS
DescriptionINFOID:0000000006217903
This diagnosis result is detected when the fuel level
of the fuel tank is extremely low and the engine does not
run normally.
DTC LogicINFOID:0000000006217904
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1.PRECONDITIONING
1. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
2. Turn ignition switch ON.
3. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
TESTING CONDITION:
Before performing the following procedure, confirm that battery voltage is 11 V or more at idle.
>> GO TO 2.
2.PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE-I
Start the engine.
Does the engine start?
YES >> GO TO 3.
NO >> Proceed to EC-398, "
Diagnosis Procedure".
3.PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE-II
1. Warm up the engine to the normal operating temperature. NOTE:
For best results, warm up the engine until “COOLAN TEMP/S” on “DATA MONITOR” of CONSULT-III
reaches at least 70 °C (158 °F).
2. Keep the engine speed at 3,500 rpm for 5 seconds and let it idle at least 60 seconds..
3. Check the 1st trip DTC. NOTE:
If the fuel tank has sufficient fuel, this diagnosis result may not be detected.
Is 1st trip DTC detected?
YES >> Proceed to EC-398, "Diagnosis Procedure".
NO >> INSPECTION END
DTC No. Trouble diagnosis name
(Trouble diagnosis content) DTC detecting condition Possible cause
P1197 FUEL RUN OUT
(Out of gas) Fuel rail pressure remains at 1.5 MPa (15
bar, 15.3 kg/cm
2, 217.5 psi) or less for 3
seconds or more with the fuel level too
low.
Fuel rail pressure remains 2.7 MPa (27
bar, 27.5 kg/cm
2, 392 psi) lower than a tar-
get fuel pressure for 5 seconds or more
with the fuel level too low.
Fuel rail pressure remains at 0.23 MPa
(2.3 bar, 2.346 kg/cm
2, 33.35 psi) or less
for 5 seconds or more with the fuel level
too low.
NOTE:
Allow engine coolant temperature to reach
70 °C (158 °F) or more once. Out of gas
Harness or connectors (The low pressure fuel
pump circuit is open or shorted.)
Low pressure fuel pump
Fuel pressure regulator
Low pressure fuel system
Low fuel pressure sensor
Harness or connectors (The high pressure fuel
pump circuit is shorted.)
High pressure fuel pump
High pressure fuel system
Fuel rail pressure sensor
Disconnection of the fuel hose
Revision: 2010 May2011 QX56