EC-428
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >[VK56VD]
P1556, P1557 BATTERY
TEMPERATURE SENSOR
P1556, P1557 BATTERY TEMPERATURE SENSOR
DTC LogicINFOID:0000000006217932
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
NOTE:
If DTC P1556 or P1557 is displayed with DTC P0643, first perform the trouble diagnosis for DTC P0643.
Refer to EC-381, "
DTC Logic".
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1.PRECONDITIONING
1. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
2. Turn ignition switch ON.
3. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
TESTING CONDITION:
Before performing the following procedure, confi rm that battery voltage is 10 V or more at idle.
>> GO TO 2.
2.PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1. Start the engine and let it idle at least 10 seconds.
2. Check 1st trip DTC.
Is 1st trip DTC detected?
YES >> Proceed to EC-428, "Diagnosis Procedure".
NO >> INSPECTION END
Diagnosis ProcedureINFOID:0000000006217933
1.CHECK BATTERY TEMPERATURE SENSOR INPUT SIGNAL CIRCUIT-I
1. Disconnect battery current sensor harness connector.
2. Turn ignition switch ON.
3. Check the voltage between battery current sensor hrness connector and ground.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 7.
NO >> GO TO 2.
DTC No. Trouble diagnosis name
(Trouble diagnosis content) DTC detecting condition Possible cause
P1556 BAT TMP SEN/CIRC
(Battery temperature sensor
circuit low input) Signal voltage from Battery
temperature sensor remains
0.16V or less for 5 seconds
or more. Harness or connectors
[Battery current sensor (Battery temperature sensor)
circuit is shorted.]
(Crankshaft position sensor circuit is open or shorted.)
[Camshaft position sensor (bank 1) circuit is shorted.]
(Accelerator pedal position sensor 2 circuit is shorted.)
(Refrigerant pressure sensor circuit is shorted.)
(EVAP control system pressure sensor circuit is short-
ed.)
Battery current sensor (Battery temperature sensor)
Crankshaft position sensor
Camshaft position sensor (bank 1)
Accelerator pedal position sensor 2
Refrigerant pressure sensor
EVAP control system pressure sensor
P1557
BAT TMP SEN/CIRC
(Battery temperature sensor
circuit high input) Signal voltage from Battery
temperature sensor remains
4.84V or more for 5 seconds
or more.
Battery current sensor
Ground Voltage (V)
Connector Terminal
E63 1 Ground Approx. 5
Revision: 2010 May2011 QX56
P1556, P1557 BATTERY TEMPERATURE SENSOR
EC-429
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS > [VK56VD]
C
D
E
F
G H
I
J
K L
M A
EC
NP
O
2.CHECK BATTERY TEMPERATURE SENSOR INPUT SIGNAL CIRCUIT-II
1. Turn ignition switch ON.
2. Disconnect ECM harness connector.
3. Check the continuity between battery current sensor harness connector and ECM harness connector.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 3.
NO >> Repair open circuit.
3.CHECK SENSOR POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT
Check harness for short to power and short to ground, between the following terminals.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 4.
NO >> Repair short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
4.CHECK COMPONENTS
Check the following.
Camshaft position sensor (bank 1) (Refer to EC-306, "
Component Inspection (Camshaft Position Sensor)".)
CKP sensor (Refer to EC-301, "
Component Inspection (Crankshaft Position Sensor)".)
Battery current sensor sensor (Refer to EC-423, "
Component Inspection (Battery Current Sensor)".)
Refrigerant pressure sensor (Refer to EC-520, "
Diagnosis Procedure".)
EVAP control system pressure sensor (Refer to EC-335, "
Component Inspection (EVAP Control System
Pressure Sensor)".)
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 5.
NO >> Replace malfunctioning component.
5.CHECK APP SENSOR
Refer to EC-470, "
Component Inspection (Accelerator Pedal Position Sensor)".
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 9.
NO >> GO TO 6.
6.REPLACE ACCELERATOR PEDAL ASSEMBLY
Replace accelerator pedal assembly.
>> INSPECTION END
7.CHECK BATTERY TEMPERATURE SENSOR GROUND CIRCUIT FOR OPEN AND SHORT
Battery current sensor ECM
Continuity
Connector Terminal Connector Terminal
E63 1 E80 139 Existed
ECM Sensor
Connector Terminal Name Connector Terminal
F110 76 Crankshaft position sensor F74 1
77 Camshaft position sensor (bank 1) F84 1
E80 133Battery current sensor E63 2
Refrigerant pressure sensor E77 1
EVAP control system pressure sen-
sor
C17 3
131 APP sensor 2 (Without ICC) E110 1
APP sensor 2 (with ICC) E67 9
Revision: 2010 May2011 QX56
EC-430
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >[VK56VD]
P1556, P1557 BATTERY
TEMPERATURE SENSOR
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect ECM harness connector.
3. Check the continuity between battery current sensor harness connector and ECM harness connector.
4. Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 8.
NO >> Repair open circuit, short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
8.CHECK BATTERY TEMPERATURE SENSOR
Refer to EC-430, "
Component Inspection (Battery Temprature Sensor)".
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 9.
NO >> Replace battery negative cable assembly.
9.CHECK INTERMITTENT INCIDENT
Refer to GI-40, "
Intermittent Incident".
>> INSPECTION END
Component Inspection (Ba ttery Temprature Sensor)INFOID:0000000006217934
1.CHECK BATTERY TEMPERATURE SENSOR
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect battery current sensor.
3. Check the resistance between battery current sensor connector terminals.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> INSPECTION END
NO >> Replace battery negative cable assembly.
Battery current sensor ECM Continuity
Connector Terminal Connector Terminal
E63 4 E80 150 Existed
Battery current sensor Resistance
+ −
Te r m i n a l
14 continuity with the resis-
tance value 100
Ω or more
Revision: 2010 May2011 QX56
P1564 ASCD STEERING SWITCHEC-431
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS > [VK56VD]
C
D
E
F
G H
I
J
K L
M A
EC
NP
O
P1564 ASCD STEERING SWITCH
DTC LogicINFOID:0000000006217935
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
NOTE:
If DTC P1564 is displayed with DTC P0605, first pe
rform the trouble diagnosis for DTC P0605. Refer to
EC-376, "
DTC Logic".
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1.PRECONDITIONING
1. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
2. Turn ignition switch ON.
3. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
>> GO TO 2.
2.PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1. Turn ignition switch ON and wait at least 10 seconds.
2. Press MAIN switch for at least 10 seconds, then release it and wait at least 10 seconds.
3. Press CANCEL switch for at least 10 seconds, then release it and wait at least 10 seconds.
4. Press RESUME/ACCELERATE switch for at least 10 seconds, then release it and wait at least 10 sec-
onds.
5. Press SET/COAST switch for at least 10 seconds , then release it and wait at least 10 seconds.
6. Check DTC.
Is DTC detected?
YES >> Go to EC-431, "Diagnosis Procedure".
NO >> INSPECTION END
Diagnosis ProcedureINFOID:0000000006217936
1.CHECK ASCD STEERING SWITCH CIRCUIT
WITH CONSULT-III
1. Turn ignition switch ON.
2. Select “MAIN SW”, “CANCEL SW”, “RESUME/ACC SW” and “SET SW” in “DATA MONITOR” mode with
CONSULT-III.
3. Check each item indication under the following conditions.
DTC No. Trouble diagnosis name
(Trouble diagnosis content) DTC detecting condition Possible cause
P1564 ASCD SW
(ASCD steering switch) An excessively high voltage signal from the
ASCD steering switch is sent to ECM.
ECM detects that input signal from the ASCD steering switch is out of the specified
range.
ECM detects that the ASCD steering switch is stuck ON. Harness or connectors
(The switch circuit is open or shorted.)
ASCD steering switch
ECM
Monitor item Condition Indication
MAIN SW MAIN switch Pressed ON
Released OFF
CANCEL SW CANCEL switch Pressed ON
Released OFF
RESUME/ACC SW RESUME/ACCELERATE
switch Pressed ON
Released OFF
Revision: 2010 May2011 QX56
EC-432
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >[VK56VD]
P1564 ASCD STEERING SWITCH
WITHOUT CONSULT-III
1. Turn ignition switch ON.
2. Check the voltage between ECM harness connector terminals under the following conditions.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 7.
NO >> GO TO 2.
2.CHECK ASCD STEERING SWITCH GRO UND CIRCUIT FOR OPEN AND SHORT
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect ECM harness connector.
3. Disconnect combination switch harness connector.
4. Check the continuity between combination switch and ECM harness connector.
5. Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 4.
NO >> GO TO 3.
3.DETECT MALFUNCTIONING PART
Check the following.
Combination switch (spiral cable)
Harness for open and short between ECM and combination switch
>> Repair open circuit, short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
4.CHECK ASCD STEERING SWITCH INPUT SI GNAL CIRCUIT FOR OPEN AND SHORT
1. Check the continuity between combination switch and ECM harness connector.
2. Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 6.
NO >> GO TO 5.
SET SW SET/COAST switch Pressed ON
Released OFF
ECM Condition Voltage (V)
Connector +–
Te r m i n a l Te r m i n a l
E80 128
(ASCD steering switch signal) 130MAIN switch: Pressed Approx. 0
CANCEL switch: Pressed Approx. 1
SET/COAST switch: Pressed Approx. 2
RESUME/ACCELERATE switch: Pressed Approx. 3
All ASCD steering switches: Released Approx. 4
Monitor item Condition Indication
Combination switch ECM
Continuity
Connector Terminal Connector Terminal
— 32 E80 130 Existed
Combination switch ECM Continuity
Connector Terminal Connector Terminal
— 25 E80 128 Existed
Revision: 2010 May2011 QX56
P1564 ASCD STEERING SWITCHEC-433
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS > [VK56VD]
C
D
E
F
G H
I
J
K L
M A
EC
NP
O
5.DETECT MALFUNCTIONING PART
Check the following.
Combination switch (spiral cable)
Harness for open and short between ECM and combination switch
>> Repair open circuit, short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
6.CHECK ASCD STEERING SWITCH
Refer to EC-433, "
Component Inspection (ASCD Steering Switch)".
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 7.
NO >> Replace ASCD steering switch. Refer to ST-33, "
Removal and Installation".
7.CHECK INTERMITTENT INCIDENT
Refer to GI-40, "
Intermittent Incident".
>> INSPECTION END
Component Inspection (A SCD Steering Switch)INFOID:0000000006217937
1.CHECK ASCD STEERING SWITCH
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect combination switch (spiral cable) harness connector M302.
3. Check resistance between combination switch har ness connector terminals under the following condi-
tions.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> INSPECTION END
NO >> Replace ASCD steering switch. Refer to ST-33, "
Removal and Installation".
Combination switch
Condition Resistance ( Ω)
Connector Terminals
M302 13 and 16 MAIN switch: Pressed Approx. 0
CANCEL switch: Pressed Approx. 250
SET/COAST switch: Pressed Approx. 660
RESUME/ACCELERATE switch: Pressed Approx. 1,480
All ASCD steering switches: Released Approx. 4,000
Revision: 2010 May2011 QX56
EC-434
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >[VK56VD]
P1564 ICC STEERING SWITCH
P1564 ICC STEERING SWITCH
DTC LogicINFOID:0000000006217938
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
NOTE:
If DTC P1564 is displayed with DTC P0605, first pe
rform the trouble diagnosis for DTC P0605. Refer to
EC-376, "
DTC Logic".
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1.PRECONDITIONING
1. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
2. Turn ignition switch ON.
3. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
>> GO TO 2.
2.PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1. Turn ignition switch ON and wait at least 10 seconds.
2. Press MAIN switch for at least 10 seconds, then release it and wait at least 10 seconds.
3. Press CANCEL switch for at least 10 seconds , then release it and wait at least 10 seconds.
4. Press RESUME/ACCELERATE switch for at least 10 seconds, then release it and wait at least 10 sec-
onds.
5. Press SET/COAST switch for at least 10 seconds , then release it and wait at least 10 seconds.
6. Press DISTANCE switch for at least 10 seconds , then release it and wait at least 10 seconds.
7. Press LDP switch for at least 10 seconds, t hen release it at wait at least 10 seconds.
8. Check DTC.
Is DTC detected?
YES >> Go to EC-434, "Diagnosis Procedure".
NO >> INSPECTION END
Diagnosis ProcedureINFOID:0000000006217939
1.CHECK ICC STEERING SWITCH CIRCUIT
1. Turn ignition switch ON.
2. Check the voltage between ECM harness connector terminals under the following conditions.
DTC No. Trouble diagnosis name
(Trouble diagnosis content) DTC detecting condition Possible cause
P1564 ASCD SW
(ICC steering switch) An excessively high voltage signal from the
ICC steering switch is sent to ECM.
ECM detects that input signal from the ICC steering switch is out of the specified range.
ECM detects that the ICC steering switch is stuck ON. Harness or connectors
(The switch circuit is open or shorted.)
ICC steering switch
ECM
Revision: 2010 May2011 QX56
P1564 ICC STEERING SWITCHEC-435
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS > [VK56VD]
C
D
E
F
G H
I
J
K L
M A
EC
NP
O
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 7.
NO >> GO TO 2.
2.CHECK ICC STEERING SWITCH GRO
UND CIRCUIT FOR OPEN AND SHORT
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect ECM harness connector.
3. Disconnect combination switch harness connector.
4. Check the continuity between combination switch and ECM harness connector.
5. Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 4.
NO >> GO TO 3.
3.DETECT MALFUNCTIONING PART
Check the following.
Combination switch (spiral cable)
Harness for open and short between ECM and combination switch
>> Repair open circuit, short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
4.CHECK ICC STEERING SWITCH INPUT SI GNAL CIRCUIT FOR OPEN AND SHORT
1. Check the continuity between combination switch and ECM harness connector.
2. Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 6.
NO >> GO TO 5.
5.DETECT MALFUNCTIONING PART
Check the following.
Combination switch (spiral cable)
Harness for open and short between ECM and combination switch
ECM
Condition Voltage (V)
Connector +–
Te r m i n a l Te r m i n a l
E80 128
(ICC steering switch signal) 130MAIN switch: Pressed Approx. 0
DYNAMIC DRIVER ASSISTANCE switch: Pressed Approx. 1.0
CANCEL switch: Pressed Approx. 1.9
DISTANCE switch: Pressed Approx. 2.6
SET/COAST switch: Pressed Approx. 3.2
RESUME/ACCELERATE switch: Pressed Approx. 3.7
All ICC steering switches: Released Approx. 4.2
Combination switch ECM
Continuity
Connector Terminal Connector Terminal
— 32 E80 130 Existed
Combination switch ECM Continuity
Connector Terminal Connector Terminal
— 25 E80 130 Existed
Revision: 2010 May2011 QX56