EC-364
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >[VK56VD]
P0524 ENGINE OIL PRESSURE
P0524 ENGINE OIL PRESSURE
DTC LogicINFOID:0000000006288342
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
NOTE:
If DTC P0524 is displayed with DTC P0075 or P0081,
perform trouble diagnosis for DTC P0075 or P0081
first. Refer to EC-193, "
DTC Logic".
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1.PRECONDITIONING-I
1. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
2. Turn ignition switch ON.
3. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
TESTING CONDITION:
Before performing the following procedure, confi rm that battery voltage is between 10 V and 16 V at
idle.
>> GO TO 2.
2.PRECONDITIONING-II
Check oil level and oil pressure. Refer to LU-7, "
Inspection".
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 3.
NO >> Proceed to LU-7, "
Inspection".
3.PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
WITH CONSULT-III
1. Select “DATA MONITOR” mode with CONSULT-III.
2. Maintain the following conditions for at least 20 consecutive seconds.
CAUTION:
Always drive at a safe speed.
3. Check 1st trip DTC.
WITH GST
Follow the procedure “With CONSULT-III” above.
Is 1st trip DTC detected?
YES >> Proceed to EC-365, "Diagnosis Procedure"
DTC No.Trouble diagnosis name
(Trouble diagnosis content) Detecting condition Possible cause
P0524 ENGINE OIL PRESSURE
(Engine oil pressure too low) Engine oil pressure is low because
there is a gap between angle of target
and phase-control angle. Engine oil pressure or level too low
Crankshaft position sensor
Camshaft position sensor
Intake valve timing control solenoid valve
Accumulation of debris to the signal pick-up por-
tion of the camshaft
Timing chain installation
Foreign matter caught in the oil groove for intake valve timing control
ENG SPEED More than 1,700 rpm
COOLAN TEMP/S More than 70 °C (158 °F)
Selector lever 1st or 2nd position
Driving location uphill Driving vehicle uphill
(Increased engine load will help maintain the driving
conditions required for this test.)
Revision: 2010 May2011 QX56
P0527 COOLING FAN SPEED SENSOREC-367
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS > [VK56VD]
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P0527 COOLING FAN SPEED SENSOR
DTC LogicINFOID:0000000006217867
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1.PRECONDITIONING
1. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
2. Turn ignition switch ON.
3. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
TESTING CONDITION:
Before performing the following procedure, confirm that battery voltage is 11 V or more at idle.
>> GO TO 2.
2.PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1. Start engine and warm it up to the normal operating temperature.
2. Keep the engine speed approximately 1,000 rpm at no load.
3. Check 1st trip DTC.
Is 1st trip DTC detected?
YES >> Proceed to EC-367, "Diagnosis Procedure".
NO >> INSPECTION END
Diagnosis ProcedureINFOID:0000000006217868
1.CHECK COOLING FAN SPEED SENSOR POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT-I
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect electrically-controlled c ooling fan coupling harness connector.
3. Turn ignition switch ON.
4. Check the voltage between electrically-controlled cooling fan coupling harness connector terminals.
Is inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 6.
NO >> GO TO 2.
DTC No. Trouble diagnosis name DTC detecting condition Possible cause
P0527 Cooling fan speed sen-
sor circuit range/perfor-
mance The number of fan speed signals is 16 rpm or
less during engine rev. Harness or connectors
(The Fuel rail pressure sensor circuit is
open or shorted.)
(The Power steering pressure sensor cir-
cuit is open or shorted)
(The Electrically-controlled cooling fan
coupling circuit is open or shorted)
Fuel rail pressure sensor
Power steering pressure sensor
Cooling fan speed sensor
Electrically-controlled cooling fan cou- pling
Cooling fan
IPDM E/R
Electrically-controlled cooling fan coupling Vo l ta g e
(Approx.)
Connector +
−
terminal
F39 2 4 5 V
Revision: 2010 May2011 QX56
EC-368
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >[VK56VD]
P0527 COOLING FAN SPEED SENSOR
2.CHECK COOLING FAN SPEED SENSOR POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT-II
1. Check the voltage between electrically-controlled cooling fan coupling harness connector and the ground.
Is inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 4.
NO >> GO TO 3.
3.CHECK SENSOR POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect ECM harness connector.
3. Check harness connector for short to power and short to ground, between the following terminals.
Is inspection result normal?
YES >> Perform the trouble diagnosis for power supply circuit. Refer to EC-168, "Diagnosis Procedure".
NO >> Repair or replace error-detected parts.
4.CHECK COOLING FAN SPEED SENSOR GROUND CIRCUIT
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect ECM harness connector.
3. Check the continuity between electrically-contro lled cooling fan coupling harness connector and ECM har-
ness connector.
Is inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 5.
NO >> Repair or replace error-detected parts.
5.CHECK ECM GROUND CIRCUIT
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect ECM harness connector.
3. Check the continuity between ECM harness connector and the ground.
+
−Vol tag e
(Approx.)
Electrically-controlled cooling fan coupling
Connector terminalF39 2 Ground 5 V
ECM Sensor
Connector Terminal Name Connector Terminal
F 111 27Low fuel pressure sensor F25 3
Power steering pressure sensor F35 1
Cooling fan speed sensor F39 2
28 FRP sensor F26 1
+ −
Continuity
Electrically-controlled cooling fan
coupling ECM
Connector Terminal Connector Terminal F 3 9 4 F 111 4 5 E x i s t e d
Revision: 2010 May2011 QX56
P0527 COOLING FAN SPEED SENSOREC-369
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS > [VK56VD]
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Is inspection result normal?
YES >> Check intermittent incident. Refer to
GI-40, "Intermittent Incident".
NO >> Repair or replace error-detected parts.
6.CHECK COOLING FAN SPEED SENSOR SIGNAL CIRCUIT
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect ECM harness connector.
3. Check the continuity between electrically-contro lled cooling fan coupling harness connector and ECM har-
ness connector.
4. Also check harness for short to ground and to power.
Is inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 7.
NO >> Repair or replace error-detected parts.
7.CHECK COOLING FAN SPEED SENSOR
1. Reconnect all harness connectors disconnected.
2. Perform cooling fan speed sensor component inspection. Refer to EC-369, "
Component Inspection (Cool-
ing Fan Speed Sensor)".
Is inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 8.
NO >> Replace electrically-controlled cooling fan coupling.
8.CHECK COOLING FAN ROTATIONAL CONDITION
Rotate the cooling fan by hand.
Dose the cooling fan rotates smoothly?
YES >> GO TO 9.
NO >> Check that the cooling fan is not interfered with other parts.
9.CHECK ELECTRICALLY-CONTROLLED COOLING FAN COUPLING SYSTEM
Refer to EC-495, "
Diagnosis Procedure".
Is inspection result normal?
YES >> Check intermittent incident. Refer to GI-40, "Intermittent Incident".
NO >> Repair or replace error-detected parts.
Component Inspection (C ooling Fan Speed Sensor)INFOID:0000000006217869
1.CHECK COOLING FAN SPEED SENSOR
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect electrically-controlled c ooling fan coupling harness connector.
3. Rotate the electrically-controlled cooling fan coupling slowly with hand and check the voltage between
electrically-controlled cooling fan coupling c onnector terminals under the following conditions.
+
−Continuity
ECM
Connector Terminal F 111 1 0 Ground Existed
E80 174
175
+
−
Continuity
Electrically-controlled cooling fan
coupling ECM
Connector Terminal Connector Terminal F39 5 F111 37 Existed
Revision: 2010 May2011 QX56
P0550 PSP SENSOREC-371
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS > [VK56VD]
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P0550 PSP SENSOR
DTC LogicINFOID:0000000006217870
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1.PRECONDITIONING
1. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
2. Turn ignition switch ON.
3. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
>> GO TO 2.
2.PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1. Start engine and let it idle for at least 5 seconds.
2. Check 1st trip DTC.
Is 1st trip DTC detected?
YES >> Go to EC-371, "Diagnosis Procedure".
NO >> INSPECTION END
Diagnosis ProcedureINFOID:0000000006217871
1.CHECK POWER STEERING PRESSURE SENSOR POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT-I
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect power steering pressure (PSP) sensor harness connector.
3. Turn ignition switch ON.
4. Check the voltage between PSP sensor harness connector terminals.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 6.
NO >> GO TO 2.
2.CHECK POWER STEERING PRESSURE SENSOR POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT-II
1. Check the voltage between PSP sensor harness connector and the ground.
DTC No. Trouble diagnosis name
(Trouble diagnosis content) DTC detecting condition Possible cause
P0550 PW ST P SEN/CIRC
(Power steering pressure
sensor circuit) An excessively low or high voltage from the
sensor is sent to ECM. Harness or connectors
(The Fuel rail pressure sensor circuit is
open or shorted.)
(The Power steering pressure sensor cir-
cuit is open or shorted)
(The Electrically-controlled cooling fan
coupling circuit is open or shorted)
Fuel rail pressure sensor
Power steering pressure sensor
Electrically-controlled cooling fan cou- pling
PSP sensor Vo l ta g e
(Approx.)
Connector +
−
terminal
F35 1 3 5 V
Revision: 2010 May2011 QX56
EC-372
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >[VK56VD]
P0550 PSP SENSOR
Is inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 4.
NO >> GO TO 3.
3.CHECK SENSOR POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect ECM harness connector.
3. Check harness connector for short to power and short to ground, between the following terminals.
Is inspection result normal?
YES >> Perform the trouble diagnosis for power supply circuit. Refer to EC-168, "Diagnosis Procedure".
NO >> Repair or replace error-detected parts.
4.CHECK PSP SENSOR GROUND CIRCUIT
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect ECM harness connector.
3. Check the continuity between PSP sens or harness connector and ECM harness connector.
4. Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 5.
NO >> Repair or replace error-detected parts.
5.CHECK ECM GROUND CIRCUIT
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect ECM harness connector.
3. Check the continuity between ECM harness connector and the ground.
Is inspection result normal?
YES >> Check intermittent incident. Refer to GI-40, "Intermittent Incident".
+
−Voltag e
(Approx.)
PSP sensor
Connector terminal F35 1 Ground 5 V
ECM Sensor
Connector Terminal Name Connector Terminal
F 111 27Low fuel pressure sensor F25 3
Power steering pressure sensor F35 1
Cooling fan speed sensor F39 2
28 FRP sensor F26 1
+ −
Continuity
PSP sensor ECM
Connector Terminal Connector Terminal F35 3 F111 45 Existed
+ −Continuity
ECM
Connector Terminal F 111 1 0 Ground Existed
E80 174
175
Revision: 2010 May2011 QX56
P0550 PSP SENSOREC-373
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NO >> Repair or replace error-detected parts.
6.CHECK PSP SENSOR SIGNAL CIRCUIT
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect ECM harness connector.
3. Check the continuity between PSP sens or harness connector and ECM harness connector.
4. Also check harness for short to ground and to power.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 7.
NO >> Repair or replace error-detected parts.
7.CHECK PSP SENSOR
Refer to EC-373, "
Component Inspection (Power Steering Pressure Sensor)".
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 8.
NO >> Replace PSP sensor.
8.CHECK INTERMITTENT INCIDENT
Refer to GI-40, "
Intermittent Incident".
>> INSPECTION END
Component Inspection (Power Steering Pressure Sensor)INFOID:0000000006217872
1.CHECK POWER STEERING PRESSURE SENSOR
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Reconnect all harness connectors disconnected.
3. Start engine and let it idle.
4. Check the voltage between ECM harness connector terminals under the following conditions.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> INSPECTION END
NO >> Replace power steering pressure sensor.
+ −
Continuity
PSP sensor ECM
Connector Terminal Connector Terminal F35 2 F111 39 Existed
ECM Condition Voltage (V)
Connector +–
Te r m i n a l Te r m i n a l
F111 39 45 Steering wheel Being turned 0.5 - 4.5
Not being turned 0.4 - 0.8
Revision: 2010 May2011 QX56
EC-374
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >[VK56VD]
P0603 ECM POWER SUPPLY
P0603 ECM POWER SUPPLY
DTC LogicINFOID:0000000006217873
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1.PRECONDITIONING
1. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
2. Turn ignition switch ON.
3. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
>> GO TO 2.
2.PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1. Turn ignition switch ON wait at least 10 seconds.
2. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 5 minutes.
3. Turn ignition switch ON, wait at least 10 seconds.
4. Repeat step 2 and 3 for five times.
5. Check 1st trip DTC.
Is 1st trip DTC detected?
YES >> Go to EC-374, "Diagnosis Procedure".
NO >> INSPECTION END
Diagnosis ProcedureINFOID:0000000006217874
1.CHECK ECM POWER SUPPLY
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect ECM harness connector.
3. Check the voltage between ECM harness connector terminals.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 3.
NO >> GO TO 2.
2.DETECT MALFUNCTIONING PART
Check the following.
20 A fuse (No. 43)
Harness for open or short between ECM and battery
Loose or poor connection for each connector and harness
>> Repair or replace harness or connectors.
3.CHECK INTERMITTENT INCIDENT
DTC No. Trouble diagnosis name
(Trouble diagnosis content) DTC detecting condition Possible cause
P0603 ECM BACK UP/CIRCUIT
(ECM power supply circuit) ECM back up RAM system does not
function properly. Harness or connectors
[ECM power supply (back up) circuit is open or
shorted.]
ECM
ECM
Vol tag e
+–
Connector Terminal Connector Terminal E80 156 E80 175 Battery voltage
Revision: 2010 May2011 QX56