P0720 OUTPUT SPEED SENSORTM-51
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WITH GST
Follow the procedure “With CONSULT-III”.
Diagnosis ProcedureINFOID:0000000005148561
1.CHECK INPUT SIGNAL
With CONSULT-III
1. Turn ignition switch “ON”.
2. Select “ECU INPUT SIGNALS” in “DATA MONITO R” mode for “TRANSMISSION” with CONSULT-III.
3. Start the engine.
4. Read out the value of “VHCL /S SE·A/T” while driving.
Check the value changes according to driving speed.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 6.
NG >> GO TO 2.
2.CHECK TCM POWER SUPPLY AND GROUND CIRCUIT
Check TCM power supply and ground circuit. Refer to TM-94, "
Diagnosis Procedure".
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 3.
NG >> Repair or replace damaged parts.
3.DETECT MALFUNCTIONING ITEM
Check the following items:
• The A/T assembly harness connector pin terminals for damage or loose connection with harness connector.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 4.
NG >> Repair or replace damaged parts.
4.CHECK SUB-HARNESS
1. Remove control valve with TCM. Refer to TM-172, "
Control Valve with TCM and A/T Fluid Temperature
Sensor 2 and Plug".
2. Disconnect transmission range switch connector and TCM connector.
3. Check continuity between transmission range switch connector (A) terminals and TCM connector (B) terminals.
4. If OK, check harness for short to ground and short to power.
5. Reinstall any part removed.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 5.
NG >> Replace open circuit or short to ground and short to power in harness or connectors.
Item name Condition Display value (km/h)
VHCL/S SE-A/T During driving Approximately matches the speedometer reading.
ItemConnector Terminal Continuity
Transmission range switch connector F505
8
Ye s
TCM connector F50320
Transmission range switch connector F505
9
Ye s
TCM connector F50317
Transmission range switch connector F505
10
Ye s
TCM connector F50316
JSDIA1329GB
Revision: April 20092010 QX56
P0725 ENGINE SPEEDTM-53
< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >
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P0725 ENGINE SPEED
DescriptionINFOID:0000000005148562
The engine speed signal is sent from the ECM to the TCM.
CONSULT-III Reference Val ue in Data Monitor ModeINFOID:0000000005148563
On Board Diagnosis LogicINFOID:0000000005148564
• This is not an OBD-II self-diagnostic item.
• Diagnostic trouble code “P0725 ENGINE SPEED” wi th CONSULT-III is detected when TCM does not
receive the ignition signal from ECM during engine cranking or running.
Possible CauseINFOID:0000000005148565
Harness or connectors
(The ECM to the TCM circuit is open or shorted.)
DTC Confirmation ProcedureINFOID:0000000005148566
CAUTION:
Always drive vehicle at a safe speed.
NOTE:
If “DTC Confirmation Procedure” has been previously performed, always turn ignition switch “OFF”
and wait at least 10 seconds before performing the next test.
After the repair, perform the following procedure to confirm the malfunction is eliminated.
WITH CONSULT-III
1. Turn ignition switch “ON” and select “DATA MO NITOR” mode for “TRANSMISSION” with CONSULT-III.
2. Start engine and maintain the following conditions for at least 10 consecutive seconds. VHCL/S SE-A/T: 10 km/h (6 MPH) or more
ACCELE POSI: More than 1/8
SLCT LVR POSI: “D” position
3. If DTC is detected, go to TM-53, "
Diagnosis Procedure".
Diagnosis ProcedureINFOID:0000000005148567
1.CHECK CAN COMMUNICATION LINE
Perform the self-diagnosis. Refer to TM-32, "
CONSULT-III Function (TRANSMISSION)".
Is a malfunction in the CAN communication indicated in the results?
YES >> Check CAN communication line. Refer to TM-40.
NO >> GO TO 2.
2.CHECK DTC WITH TCM
With CONSULT-III
1. Start engine.
2. Select “ECU INPUT SIGNALS” in “DATA MONITO R” mode for “TRANSMISSION” with CONSULT-III.
3. While monitoring engine speed, check for engine speed change corresponding to \
wide-open throttle posi-
tion signal.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 3.
Item name Condition Display value (rpm)
ENGINE SPEED Engine running Closely matches the tachometer reading.
Item name Condition Display value (rpm)
ENGINE SPEED Engine running Closely matches the tach ometer reading.
Revision: April 20092010 QX56
P0740 TORQUE CONVERTERTM-65
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P0740 TORQUE CONVERTER
DescriptionINFOID:0000000005148593
• The torque converter clutch solenoid valve is activated, with the gear in D4, D5 by the TCM in response to
signals sent from the output speed sensor and accele rator pedal position sensor. Torque converter clutch
piston operation will then be controlled.
• Lock-up operation, however, is prohibited when A/T fluid temperature is too low.
• When the accelerator pedal is depressed (less than 1/8) in lock-up condition, the engine speed should not change abruptly. If there is a big jump in engine speed, there is no lock-up.
CONSULT-III Reference Val ue in Data Monitor ModeINFOID:0000000005148594
On Board Diagnosis LogicINFOID:0000000005148595
• This is an OBD-II self-diagnostic item.
• Diagnostic trouble code “P0740 TORQUE CONVERTER” wi th CONSULT-III is detected under the following
conditions.
- When TCM detects an improper voltage drop when it tries to operate the solenoid valve.
- When TCM detects as irregular by comparing target value with monitor value.
Possible CauseINFOID:0000000005148596
• Torque converter clutch solenoid valve
• Harness or connectors (The solenoid circuit is open or shorted.)
DTC Confirmation ProcedureINFOID:0000000005148597
CAUTION:
Always drive vehicle at a safe speed.
NOTE:
If “DTC Confirmation Procedure” has been previously performed, always turn ignition switch “OFF”
and wait at least 10 seconds before performing the next test.
After the repair, perform the following procedure to confirm the malfunction is eliminated.
WITH CONSULT-III
1. Turn ignition switch “ON”. (Do not start engine.)
2. Select “DATA MONITOR” mode for “ENGINE” with CONSULT-III.
3. Start engine and maintain the following conditions for at least 5 consecutive seconds.
VHCL/S SE-A/T: 80 km/h (50 MPH) or more
ACCELE POSI: 0.5/8 - 1.0/8
SLCT LVR POSI: “D” position
Driving location: Driving the vehic le uphill (increased engine load) will help maintain the driving
conditions required for this test.
4. If DTC is detected go to TM-65, "
Diagnosis Procedure".
WITH GST
Follow the procedure “With CONSULT-III”.
Diagnosis ProcedureINFOID:0000000005148598
1.CHECK INPUT SIGNAL
With CONSULT-III
1. Turn ignition switch “ON”.
2. Select “MAIN SIGNALS” in “DATA MONITOR” mode for “TRANSMISSION” with CONSULT-III.
Item name Condition Display value (Approx.)
TCC SOLENOID When performing slip lock-up.
0.2 - 0.4 A
When performing lock-up. 0.4 - 0.6 A
Revision: April 20092010 QX56
TM-66
< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >
P0740 TORQUE CONVERTER
3. Start engine.
4. Read out the value of “TCC SOLENOID” while driving.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 4.
NG >> GO TO 2.
2.CHECK TCM POWER SUPPLY AND GROUND CIRCUIT
Check TCM power supply and ground circuit. Refer to TM-94, "
Diagnosis Procedure".
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 3.
NG >> Repair or replace damaged parts.
3.DETECT MALFUNCTIONING ITEM
Check the following items:
• The A/T assembly harness connector pin terminals for damage or loose connection with harness connector.
OK or NG
OK >> Replace the control valve with TCM. Refer to TM-172, "Control Valve with TCM and A/T Fluid
Temperature Sensor 2 and Plug".
NG >> Repair or replace damaged parts.
4.CHECK DTC
Perform “DTC Confirmation Procedure”.
• Refer to TM-65, "
DTC Confirmation Procedure".
OK or NG
OK >> INSPECTION END
NG >> GO TO 2.
Item name Condition Display value (Approx.)
TCC SOLENOID When performing slip lock-up.
0.2 - 0.4 A
When performing lock-up. 0.4 - 0.6 A
Revision: April 20092010 QX56
P0744 TORQUE CONVERTERTM-67
< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >
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P0744 TORQUE CONVERTER
DescriptionINFOID:0000000005148599
This malfunction is detected when the A/T does not lock-up. This is not only caused by electrical malfunction
(circuits open or shorted) but also by mechanical malfunc tion such as control valve sticking, improper solenoid
valve operation, etc.
CONSULT-III Reference Val ue in Data Monitor ModeINFOID:0000000005148600
On Board Diagnosis LogicINFOID:0000000005148601
• This is an OBD-II self-diagnostic item.
• Diagnostic trouble code “P0744 TORQUE CONVERTER” wi th CONSULT-III is detected under the following
conditions.
- When A/T cannot perform lock-up even if electrical circuit is good.
- When TCM detects as irregular by comparing difference value with slip rotation.
Possible CauseINFOID:0000000005148602
• Harness or connectors (The solenoid circuit is open or shorted.)
• Torque converter clutch solenoid valve
• Hydraulic control circuit
DTC Confirmation ProcedureINFOID:0000000005148603
CAUTION:
Always drive vehicle at a safe speed.
NOTE:
If “DTC Confirmation Procedure” has been previously performed, always turn ignition switch “OFF”
and wait at least 10 seconds before performing the next test.
After the repair, perform the following procedure to confirm the malfunction is eliminated.
WITH CONSULT-III
1. Start engine and Select “TCC S/V FNCTN CHECK” of “DTC WORK SUPPORT” mode for “TRANSMIS- SION” with CONSULT-III and touch “START”.
2. Accelerate vehicle to more than 80 km/h (50 MPH) and maintain the following condition continuously until “TESTING” has turned to “COMPLETE”. (It will take approximately 30 seconds after “TESTING” shows.)
ACCELE POSI: More than 1.0/8 (at all times during step 4)
TCC SOLENOID: 0.4 - 0.6 A
SLCT LVR POSI: “D” position
[Reference speed: Constant speed of more than 80 km/h (50 MPH)]
- Make sure “GEAR” shows “5”.
- For shift schedule, refer to TM-266, "
Vehicle Speed at Which Lock-up Occurs/Releases".
- If “TESTING” does not appear on CONSULT-III for a long time, select “SELF-DIAG RESULTS”. In
case a 1st trip DTC other than P0744 is shown, refer to applicable “TROUBLE DIAGNOSIS FOR
DTC”.
3. Make sure that “OK” is disp layed. (If “NG” is displayed, refer to “DIAGNOSTIC PROCEDURE”.)
Refer to TM-68, "
Diagnosis Procedure".
Refer to shift schedule, TM-266, "
Vehicle Speed at Which Lock-up Occurs/Releases".
WITH GST
Follow the procedure “With CONSULT-III”.
Item name Condition Display value (Approx.)
TCC SOLENOID When performing slip lock-up.
0.2 - 0.4 A
When performing lock-up. 0.4 - 0.6 A
Revision: April 20092010 QX56
TM-68
< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >
P0744 TORQUE CONVERTER
Diagnosis Procedure
INFOID:0000000005148604
1.CHECK INPUT SIGNAL
With CONSULT-III
1. Turn ignition switch “ON”.
2. Select “MAIN SIGNALS” in “DATA MONITO R” mode for “TRANSMISSION” with CONSULT-III.
3. Start the engine.
4. Read out the value of “TCC SOLENOID” while driving.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 4.
NG >> GO TO 2.
2.CHECK TCM POWER SUPPLY AND GROUND CIRCUIT
Check TCM power supply and ground circuit. Refer to TM-94, "
Diagnosis Procedure".
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 3.
NG >> Repair or replace damaged parts.
3.DETECT MALFUNCTIONING ITEM
Check the following items:
• The A/T assembly harness connector pin terminals for damage or loose connection with harness connector.
OK or NG
OK >> Replace the control valve with TCM. Refer to TM-172, "Control Valve with TCM and A/T Fluid
Temperature Sensor 2 and Plug".
NG >> Repair or replace damaged parts.
4.CHECK DTC
Perform “DTC Confirmation Procedure”.
• Refer to TM-67, "
DTC Confirmation Procedure".
OK or NG
OK >> INSPECTION END
NG >> GO TO 2.
Item name Condition Display value (Approx.)
TCC SOLENOID When performing slip lock-up.
0.2 - 0.4 A
When performing lock-up. 0.4 - 0.6 A
Revision: April 20092010 QX56
P0745 PRESSURE CONTROL SOLENOID ATM-69
< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >
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P0745 PRESSURE CONTROL SOLENOID A
DescriptionINFOID:0000000005148605
The line pressure solenoid valve regulates the oil pum p discharge pressure to suit the driving condition in
response to a signal sent from the TCM.
The line pressure duty cycle value is not consistent when the closed throttle position signal is “ON”.
To confirm the line pressure duty cycle at low pressu re, the accelerator (throttle) should be open until
the closed throttle posi tion signal is “OFF”.
CONSULT-III Reference Val ue in Data Monitor ModeINFOID:0000000005148606
On Board Diagnosis LogicINFOID:0000000005148607
• This is an OBD-II self-diagnostic item.
• Diagnostic trouble code “P0745 PC SOLENOID A” with CONSULT-III is detected under the following condi-
tions.
- When TCM detects an improper voltage drop when it tries to operate the solenoid valve.
- When TCM detects as irregular by comparing target value with monitor value.
Possible CauseINFOID:0000000005148608
• Harness or connectors (The solenoid circuit is open or shorted.)
• Line pressure solenoid valve
DTC Confirmation ProcedureINFOID:0000000005148609
NOTE:
If “DTC Confirmation Procedure” has been previously performed, always turn ignition switch “OFF”
and wait at least 10 seconds before performing the next test.
After the repair, perform the following procedure to confirm the malfunction is eliminated.
WITH CONSULT-III
1. Turn ignition switch “ON” and select “DATA MONITOR” mode for “ENGINE” with CONSULT-III.
2. Engine start and wait at least 5 second.
3. If DTC is detected, go to TM-69, "
Diagnosis Procedure".
WITH GST
Follow the procedure “With CONSULT-III”.
Diagnosis ProcedureINFOID:0000000005148610
1.CHECK INPUT SIGNAL
With CONSULT-III
1. Turn ignition switch “ON”.
2. Select “MAIN SIGNALS” in “DATA MONITOR” mode for “TRANSMISSION” with CONSULT-III.
3. Start the engine.
4. Read out the value of “LINE PRES SOL” while driving.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 4.
NG >> GO TO 2.
Item name Condition Display value (Approx.)
LINE PRES SOL During driving 0.2 - 0.6 A
Item nameCondition Display value (Approx.)
LINE PRES SOL During driving 0.2 - 0.6 A
Revision: April 20092010 QX56
P1705 TP SENSORTM-71
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P1705 TP SENSOR
DescriptionINFOID:0000000005148611
Electric throttle control actuator consists of throttle control motor, accelerator pedal position sensor, throttle
position sensor, etc. The actuator sends a signal to the ECM, and ECM sends signals to TCM with CAN com-
munication.
CONSULT-III Reference Val ue in Data Monitor ModeINFOID:0000000005148612
On Board Diagnosis LogicINFOID:0000000005148613
• This is not an OBD-II self-diagnostic item.
• Diagnostic trouble code “P1705 TP SENSOR” with CONS ULT-III is detected when TCM does not receive
the proper accelerator pedal position signals (input by CAN communication) from ECM.
Possible CauseINFOID:0000000005148614
Harness or connectors
(The sensor circuit is open or shorted.)
DTC Confirmation ProcedureINFOID:0000000005148615
NOTE:
If “DTC Confirmation Procedure” has been previously performed, always turn ignition switch “OFF”
and wait at least 10 seconds before performing the next test.
After the repair, perform the following procedure to confirm the malfunction is eliminated.
WITH CONSULT-III
1. Turn ignition switch “ON”. (Do not start engine.)
2. Select “DATA MONITOR” mode for “TRANSMISSION” with CONSULT-III.
3. Start engine and let it idle for 1 second.
4. If DTC is detected, go to TM-71, "
Diagnosis Procedure".
Diagnosis ProcedureINFOID:0000000005148616
1.CHECK CAN COMMUNICATION LINE
Perform the self-diagnosis. Refer to TM-32, "
CONSULT-III Function (TRANSMISSION)".
Is a malfunction in the CAN communication indicated in the results?
YES >> Check CAN communication line. Refer to TM-40.
NO >> GO TO 2.
2.CHECK DTC WITH TCM
With CONSULT-III
1. Turn ignition switch “ON”. (Do not start engine.)
2. Select “ECU INPUT SIGNALS” in “DATA MONITO R” mode for “TRANSMISSION” with CONSULT-III.
3. Depress accelerator pedal and read out the value of “ACCELE POSI”.
4. Select “SELF-DIAG RESULTS” mode for “T RANSMISSION” with CONSULT-III. Refer to TM-32, "
CON-
SULT-III Function (TRANSMISSION)".
OK or NG
Item name Condition Display value (Approx.)
ACCELE POSI Released accelerator pedal.
0.0/8
Fully depressed accelerator pedal. 8/8
Item name Condition Display value (Approx.)
ACCELE POSI Released accelerator pedal.
0.0/8
Fully depressed accelerator pedal. 8/8
Revision: April 20092010 QX56