DIAGNOSIS SYSTEM (TCM)TM-37
< FUNCTION DIAGNOSIS >
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DTC & SRT CONFIRMATION
DTC Work Support Mode
Diagnosis Procedure without CONSULT-IIIINFOID:0000000005148527
OBD-II SELF-DIAGNOSTIC PROCEDURE (WITH GST)
Refer to EC-72, "Generic Scan Tool (GST) Function".
OBD-II SELF-DIAGNOSTIC PROCEDURE (NO TOOLS)
Refer to EC-55, "Malfunction Indicator Lamp (MIL)".
TCM SELF-DIAGNOSTIC PROCEDURE (NO TOOLS)
Description
When the ignition switch is switched “ON”, the A/T CHECK indicator lamp lights up for 2 seconds. As a method
for locating the suspect circuit, when the self-diagnosti cs start signal is input, the memory for the malfunction
location is output and the A/T CHECK indicator lamp flashes to display the corresponding DTC.
Diagnostic Procedure
1.CHECK A/T CHECK INDICATOR LAMP
1. Start the engine with selector lever in “P” pos ition. Warm engine to normal operating temperature.
2. Turn ignition switch ON and OFF at least twice, then leave it in the OFF position.
3. Wait 10 seconds.
4. Turn ignition switch ON. (Do not start engine.)
Frequency (Hz) —— X
The value measured by the pulse probe is dis-
played.
DUTY-HI (high) (%)
—— X
DUTY-LOW (low) (%) —— X
PLS WIDTH-HI (ms) —— X
PLS WIDTH-LOW (ms) —— X
Monitored item (Unit)
Monitor Item Selection
Remarks
ECU IN-
PUT SIG- NALS MAIN SIG-
NALS SELEC-
TION
FROM
MENU
DTC work support item DescriptionCheck item
1ST GR FNCTN P0731 Following items for “1GR function ratio” be confirmed.
• Self-diagnosis status (whether the diagnosis is being performed
or not)
• Self-diagnosis result (OK or NG)
• Input clutch solenoid valve
• Front brake solenoid valve
• Direct clutch solenoid valve
• High and low reverse clutch solenoid valve
• Each clutch
• Hydraulic co ntrol circuit
valve
2ND GR FNCTN P0732
Following items for “2GR function ratio” be confirmed.
• Self-diagnosis status (whether the diagnosis is being performed
or not)
• Self-diagnosis result (OK or NG)
3RD GR FNCTN P0733 Following items for “3GR function ratio” be confirmed.
• Self-diagnosis status (whether the diagnosis is being performed
or not)
• Self-diagnosis result (OK or NG)
4TH GR FNCTN P0734 Following items for “4GR function ratio” be confirmed.
• Self-diagnosis status (whether the diagnosis is being performed
or not)
• Self-diagnosis result (OK or NG)
5TH GR FNCTN P0735 Following items for “5GR function ratio” be confirmed.
• Self-diagnosis status (whether the diagnosis is being performed
or not)
• Self-diagnosis result (OK or NG)
Revision: April 20092010 QX56
P0615 STARTER RELAYTM-41
< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >
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P0615 STARTER RELAY
DescriptionINFOID:0000000005148533
TCM prohibits cranking other than at “P” or “N” position.
CONSULT-III Reference Value in Data Monitor ModeINFOID:0000000005148534
On Board Diagnosis LogicINFOID:0000000005148535
• This is not an OBD-II self-diagnostic item.
• Diagnostic trouble code “P0615 STARTER RELAY” with CONSULT-III is detected when starter relay is
switched “ON” other than at “P” or “N” position. (Or when switched “OFF” at “P” or “N” position).
Possible CauseINFOID:0000000005148536
• Harness or connectors
(The starter relay and TCM circuit is open or shorted.)
• Sarter relay
DTC Confirmation ProcedureINFOID:0000000005148537
NOTE:
If “DTC Confirmation Procedure” has been previously performed, always turn ignition switch “OFF”
and wait at least 10 seconds before performing the next test.
After the repair, perform the following procedure to confirm the malfunction is eliminated.
WITH CONSULT-III
1. Turn ignition switch “ON”. (Do not start engine.)
2. Select “DATA MONITOR” mode for “TRANSMISSION” with CONSULT-III.
3. Start engine.
4. Drive vehicle for at least 2 consecutive seconds.
5. If DTC is detected, go to TM-41, "
Diagnosis Procedure".
Diagnosis ProcedureINFOID:0000000005148538
1.CHECK STARTER RELAY
With CONSULT-III
1. Turn ignition switch “ON”. (Do not start engine.)
2. Select “SELECTION FROM MENU” in “DATA MONI TOR” mode for “TRANSMISSION” with CONSULT-III
and check monitor “STARTER RELAY” ON/OFF.
Without CONSULT-III
Item name Condition Display value
STARTER RELAY Selector lever in “N”,“P” position.
ON
Selector lever in other position. OFF
Item nameCondition Display value
STARTER RELAY Selector lever in "N'', "P'' positions.
ON
Selector lever in other positions. OFF
Revision: April 20092010 QX56
TM-44
< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >
P0700 TRANSMISSION CONTROL
P0700 TRANSMISSION CONTROL
DescriptionINFOID:0000000005148539
The TCM consists of a microcomputer and connectors for signal input and output and for power supply. The
TCM controls the A/T.
On Board Diagn osis LogicINFOID:0000000005148540
• This is an OBD-II self-diagnostic item.
• Diagnostic trouble code “P0700 TRANSMISSION CONTRO L” with CONSULT-III is detected when the TCM
is malfunctioning.
Possible CauseINFOID:0000000005148541
TCM.
DTC Confirmation ProcedureINFOID:0000000005148542
NOTE:
If “DTC Confirmation Procedure” has been previously performed, always turn ignition switch “OFF”
and wait at least 10 seconds before performing the next test.
After the repair, perform the following proc edure to confirm the malfunction is eliminated.
WITH CONSULT-III
1. Turn ignition switch “ON”. (Do not start engine.)
2. Select “DATA MONITOR” mode for “TRANSMISSION” with CONSULT-III.
3. Start engine.
4. Run engine for at least 2 consecutive seconds at idle speed.
5. If DTC is detected, go to TM-44, "
Diagnosis Procedure".
WITH GST
Follow the procedure “With CONSULT-III”.
Diagnosis ProcedureINFOID:0000000005148543
1.CHECK DTC
With CONSULT-III
1. Turn ignition switch “ON”. (Do not start engine.)
2. Select “SELF DIAG RESULTS” mode for “TRANSMISSION” with CONSULT-III.
3. Touch “ERASE”.
4. Turn ignition switch “OFF” and wait at least 10 seconds.
5. Perform DTC Confirmation Procedure, TM-44, "
DTC Confirmation Procedure".
Is the
“P0700” displayed again?
YES >> Replace the control valve with TCM. Refer to TM-172, "Control Valve with TCM and A/T Fluid
Temperature Sensor 2 and Plug".
NO >> INSPECTION END
Revision: April 20092010 QX56
P0705 TRANSMISSION RANGE SWITCH A
TM-45
< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >
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P0705 TRANSMISSION RANGE SWITCH A
DescriptionINFOID:0000000005148544
The transmission range switch detects the select or lever position and sends a signal to the TCM.
CONSULT-III Reference Value in Data Monitor ModeINFOID:0000000005148545
On Board Diagnosis LogicINFOID:0000000005148546
• This is an OBD-II self-diagnostic item.
• Diagnostic trouble code “P0705 T/M RANGE SWITCH A” wi th CONSULT-III is detected under the following
conditions.
- When TCM does not receive the correct voltage signal from the transmission range switch 1, 2, 3, 4 based
on the gear position.
- When no other position but “P” positi on is detected from “N” positions.
Possible CauseINFOID:0000000005148547
• Harness or connectors
(The transmission range switch 1, 2, 3, 4 and TCM circuit is open or shorted.)
• Transmission range switch 1, 2, 3, 4
DTC Confirmation ProcedureINFOID:0000000005148548
CAUTION:
Always drive vehicle at a safe speed.
NOTE:
If “DTC Confirmation Procedure” has been previously performed, always turn ignition switch “OFF”
and wait at least 10 seconds before performing the next test.
After the repair, perform the following procedure to confirm the malfunction is eliminated.
WITH CONSULT-III
1. Turn ignition switch “ON”. (Do not start engine.)
2. Select “DATA MONITOR” mode for “ENGINE” with CONSULT-III.
3. Start engine.
4. Drive vehicle and maintain the following conditions for at least 2 consecutive seconds. THRTL POS SEN: More than 1.2V
5. If DTC is detected, go to TM-45, "
Diagnosis Procedure".
WITH GST
Follow the procedure “With CONSULT-III”.
Diagnosis ProcedureINFOID:0000000005148549
1.CHECK TRANSMISSION RANGE SW CIRCUIT
With CONSULT-III
1. Turn ignition switch “ON”. (Do not start engine.)
2. Select “SELECTION FROM MENU” in “DATA MONI TOR” mode for “TRANSMISSION” with CONSULT-III.
Item nameCondition Display value
SLCTLVR POSI Selector lever in “N”,“P” positions.
N/P
Selector lever in “R” position. R
Selector lever in “D” position. D
Selector lever in “4” position. 4
Selector lever in “3” position. 3
Selector lever in “2” position. 2
Selector lever in “1” position. 1
Revision: April 20092010 QX56
TM-46
< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >
P0705 TRANSMISSION RANGE SWITCH A
3. Check if correct selector lever position (N/P, R or D) is displayed as selector lever is moved into each posi-
tion.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 5.
NG >> GO TO 2.
2.CHECK TCM POWER SUPPLY AND GROUND CIRCUIT
Perform TCM power supply and ground circuit. Refer to TM-94, "
Diagnosis Procedure".
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 3.
NG >> Repair or replace damaged parts.
3.DETECT MALFUNCTIONING ITEM
Check the following items:
• A/T assembly harness connector pin terminals for damage or loose connection with harness connector.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 4.
NG >> Repair or replace damaged parts.
4.CHECK SUB-HARNESS
1. Remove control valve with TCM. Refer to TM-172, "
Control Valve with TCM and A/T Fluid Temperature
Sensor 2 and Plug".
2. Disconnect transmission range switch connector and TCM connector.
3. Check continuity between transmission range switch connector (A) terminals and TCM connector (B) terminals.
4. If OK, check harness for short to ground and short to power.
5. Reinstall any part removed.
OK or NG
OK >> Replace the control valve with TCM. Refer to TM-172, "Control Valve with TCM and A/T Fluid
Temperature Sensor 2 and Plug".
Item nameCondition Display value
SLCTLVR POSI Selector lever in “N
”,“P” positions. N/P
Selector lever in “R” position. R
Selector lever in “D” position. D
Selector lever in “4” position. 4
Selector lever in “3” position. 3
Selector lever in “2” position. 2
Selector lever in “1” position. 1
ItemConnector Terminal Continuity
Transmission range
switch connector F505
1
Ye s
TCM connector F50313
Transmission range
switch connector F505
2
Ye s
TCM connector F50311
Transmission range
switch connector F505
3
Ye s
TCM connector F50312
Transmission range
switch connector F505
5
Ye s
TCM connector F50314
JSDIA1328GB
Revision: April 20092010 QX56
TM-48
< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >
P0717 INPUT SPEED SENSOR A
P0717 INPUT SPEED SENSOR A
DescriptionINFOID:0000000005148550
The input speed sensor detects input shaft rpm (revolutions per minute). It is located on the input side of the
automatic transmission. Monitors revolution of sensor 1 and sensor 2 for non-standard conditions.
CONSULT-III Reference Value in Data Monitor ModeINFOID:0000000005148551
On Board Diagnosis LogicINFOID:0000000005148552
• This is an OBD-II self-diagnostic item.
• Diagnostic trouble code “P0717 INPUT SPEED SENSOR A” with CONSULT-III is detected under the follow-
ing conditions.
- When TCM does not receive the proper voltage signal from the sensor.
- When TCM detects an irregularity only at pos ition of 4GR for input speed sensor 2.
Possible CauseINFOID:0000000005148553
• Harness or connectors
(The sensor circuit is open or shorted.)
• Input speed sensor 1, 2
DTC Confirmation ProcedureINFOID:0000000005148554
CAUTION:
Always drive vehicle at a safe speed.
NOTE:
If “DTC Confirmation Procedure” has been previously performed, always turn ignition switch “OFF”
and wait at least 10 seconds before performing the next test.
After the repair, perform the following proc edure to confirm the malfunction is eliminated.
WITH CONSULT-III
1. Turn ignition switch “ON”. (Do not start engine.)
2. Select “DATA MONITOR” mode for “TRANSMISSION” with CONSULT-III.
3. Start engine and maintain the following conditions for at least 5 consecutive seconds.
VHCL/S SE-A/T: 40 km/h (25 MPH) or more
ENGINE SPEED: 1,500 rpm or more
ACCELE POSI: 0.5/8 or more
SLCT LVR POSI: “D” position
GEAR (Input speed sensor 1): 4th or 5th position
GEAR (Input speed sensor 2): All position
Driving location: Driving the vehicle uphill (increased engine load) will help maintain the driving
conditions required for this test.
4. If DTC is detected, go to TM-48, "
Diagnosis Procedure".
WITH GST
Follow the procedure “With CONSULT-III”.
Diagnosis ProcedureINFOID:0000000005148555
1.CHECK INPUT SIGNAL
With CONSULT-III
1. Start engine.
2. Select “ECU INPUT SIGNALS” in “DATA MONI TOR” mode for “TRANSMISSION” with CONSULT-III.
3. Vehicle start and read out the value of “INPUT SPEED”.
Item name Condition Display value (rpm)
INPUT SPEED During driving (lock-up ON) Approximately matches the engine speed.
Revision: April 20092010 QX56
P0717 INPUT SPEED SENSOR ATM-49
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OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 4.
NG >> GO TO 2.
2.CHECK TCM POWER SUPPLY AND GROUND CIRCUIT
Check TCM power supply and ground circuit. Refer to TM-94, "
Diagnosis Procedure".
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 3.
NG >> Repair or replace damaged parts.
3.DETECT MALFUNCTIONING ITEM
Check the following items:
• The A/T assembly harness connector pin terminals for damage or loose connection with harness connector.
OK or NG
OK >> Replace the control valve with TCM. Refer to TM-172, "Control Valve with TCM and A/T Fluid
Temperature Sensor 2 and Plug".
NG >> Repair or replace damaged parts.
4.CHECK DTC
Perform “DTC Confirmation Procedure”.
• Refer to TM-48, "
DTC Confirmation Procedure".
OK or NG
OK >> INSPECTION END
NG >> GO TO 2.
Item name Condition Display value (rpm)
INPUT SPEED During driving (lock-up ON) Approximately matche s the engine speed.
Revision: April 20092010 QX56
TM-50
< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >
P0720 OUTPUT SPEED SENSOR
P0720 OUTPUT SPEED SENSOR
DescriptionINFOID:0000000005148556
The output speed sensor detects the revolution of the idler gear parking pawl lock gear and emits a pulse sig-
nal. The pulse signal is sent to the TCM which converts it into vehicle speed.
CONSULT-III Reference Value in Data Monitor ModeINFOID:0000000005148557
On Board Diagn osis LogicINFOID:0000000005148558
• This is an OBD-II self-diagnostic item.
• Diagnostic trouble code “P0720 OUTPUT SPEED SENSOR” with CONSULT-III is detected under the follow-
ing conditions.
- When TCM does not receive the proper voltage signal from the sensor.
- After ignition switch is turned “ON”, irregular signal input from vehicle speed signal before the vehicle starts
moving.
Possible CauseINFOID:0000000005148559
• Harness or connectors (The sensor circuit is open or shorted.)
• Output speed sensor
• Vehicle speed signal
DTC Confirmation ProcedureINFOID:0000000005148560
CAUTION:
• Always drive vehicle at a safe speed.
• Be careful not to rev engine into the red zone on the tachometer.
NOTE:
If “DTC Confirmation Procedure” has been previously performed, always turn ignition switch “OFF”
and wait at least 10 seconds before performing the next test.
After the repair, perform the following proc edure to confirm the malfunction is eliminated.
WITH CONSULT-III
1. Turn ignition switch “ON”. (Do not start engine.)
2. Select “DATA MONITOR” mode for “TRANSMISSION” with CONSULT-III.
3. Drive vehicle and check for an increase of “VHCL/ S SE-A/T” value in response to “VHCL/S SE-MTR”
value.
If the check result is NG, go to TM-51, "
Diagnosis Procedure".
If the check result is OK, go to following step.
4. Select “DATA MONITOR” mode for “ENGINE” with CONSULT-III.
5. Start engine and maintain the following conditions for at least 5 consecutive seconds. VHCL/S SE-A/T: 30 km/h (19 MPH) or more
ACCELE POSI: More than 1.0/8
SLCT LVR POSI: “D” position
Driving location: Driving the vehicle uphill (increased engine load) will help maintain the driving
conditions required for this test.
If the check result is NG, go to TM-51, "
Diagnosis Procedure".
If the check result is OK, go to following step.
6. Maintain the following conditions for at least 5 consecutive seconds. ENGINE SPEED: 3,500 rpm or more
ACCELE POSI: More than 1.0/8
SLCT LVR POSI: “D” position
Driving location: Driving the vehicle uphill (increased engine load) will help maintain the driving
conditions required for this test.
If the check result is NG, go to TM-51, "
Diagnosis Procedure".
Item name Condition Display value (km/h)
VHCL/S SE-A/T During driving Approximately matches the speedometer reading.
Revision: April 20092010 QX56