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VDC
BRC-11
< FUNCTION DIAGNOSIS > [VDC/TCS/ABS]
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FUNCTION DIAGNOSIS
VDC
System DiagramINFOID:0000000005147946
System DescriptionINFOID:0000000005147947
• Vehicle Dynamics Control system detects driver ′s steering operation amount and brake pedal travel from
steering angle sensor and pressure sensors. Using in formation from yaw rate/side/decel G sensor and
wheel sensor, VDC judges driving condition (conditions of under steer and over steer) to improve vehicle
driving stability by controlling brake application to 4 wheels and engine output.
• During VDC operation, it informs driver of s ystem operation by flashing SLIP indicator lamp.
• Electrical system diagnosis by CONSULT-III is available.
AWFIA0065GB
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![INFINITI QX56 2010 Factory Service Manual BRC-14
< FUNCTION DIAGNOSIS >[VDC/TCS/ABS]
TCS
TCS
System DiagramINFOID:0000000005147950
System DescriptionINFOID:0000000005147951
• Traction Control System is a function that electronically control INFINITI QX56 2010 Factory Service Manual BRC-14
< FUNCTION DIAGNOSIS >[VDC/TCS/ABS]
TCS
TCS
System DiagramINFOID:0000000005147950
System DescriptionINFOID:0000000005147951
• Traction Control System is a function that electronically control](/manual-img/42/57032/w960_57032-505.png)
BRC-14
< FUNCTION DIAGNOSIS >[VDC/TCS/ABS]
TCS
TCS
System DiagramINFOID:0000000005147950
System DescriptionINFOID:0000000005147951
• Traction Control System is a function that electronically controls engine torque, brake fluid pressure and A/T
gear position to ensure the optimum slippage ratio at drive wheels by computing wheel speed signals from 4
wheel sensors. When ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) detects a spin at drive wheels (rear
wheels), it compares wheel speed signals from all 4 wheels. At this time, LH and RH rear brake fluid pres-
sure are controlled, while fuel being cut to engine and throttle valve being closed to reduce engine torque by
the control unit. Further more, throttle position is continuously controlled to ensure the optimum engine
torque at all times.
• During TCS operation, it informs driver of syst em operation by flashing SLIP indicator lamp.
• Electrical system diagnosis by CONSULT-III is available.
AWFIA0065GB
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ABS
BRC-17
< FUNCTION DIAGNOSIS > [VDC/TCS/ABS]
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ABS
System DiagramINFOID:0000000005147954
System DescriptionINFOID:0000000005147955
• Anti-Lock Braking System is a func tion that detects wheel revolution while braking, electronically controls
braking force, and prevents wheel locking during sudden braking. It improves handling stability and maneu-
verability for avoiding obstacles.
• Electrical system diagnosis by CONSULT-III is available.
AWFIA0014GB
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BRC-20
< FUNCTION DIAGNOSIS >[VDC/TCS/ABS]
EBD
EBD
System DiagramINFOID:0000000005147958
System DescriptionINFOID:0000000005147959
• Electric Brake force Distribution is a following functi
on. ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) detects
subtle slippages between the front and rear wheels during braking. Then it electronically controls the rear
braking force (brake fluid pressure) to reduce rear wheel slippage. Accordingly, it improves vehicle stability.
• Electrical system diagnosis by CONSULT-III is available.
AWFIA0014GB
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![INFINITI QX56 2010 Factory Service Manual BRC-28
< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >[VDC/TCS/ABS]
C1101, C1102, C1103,
C1104 WHEEL SENSOR-1
COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS
C1101, C1102, C1103, C1104 WHEEL SENSOR-1
DescriptionINFOID:0000000005147963
When the sensor INFINITI QX56 2010 Factory Service Manual BRC-28
< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >[VDC/TCS/ABS]
C1101, C1102, C1103,
C1104 WHEEL SENSOR-1
COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS
C1101, C1102, C1103, C1104 WHEEL SENSOR-1
DescriptionINFOID:0000000005147963
When the sensor](/manual-img/42/57032/w960_57032-519.png)
BRC-28
< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >[VDC/TCS/ABS]
C1101, C1102, C1103,
C1104 WHEEL SENSOR-1
COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS
C1101, C1102, C1103, C1104 WHEEL SENSOR-1
DescriptionINFOID:0000000005147963
When the sensor rotor rotates, the magnetic field changes. It converts the magnetic field changes to current
signals (rectangular wave) and transmits them to t he ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit).
DTC LogicINFOID:0000000005147964
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1.CHECK SELF-DIAGNOSIS RESULTS
Check the self-diagnosis results.
Is above displayed on the self-diagnosis display?
YES >> Proceed to diagnosis procedure. Refer to BRC-28, "Diagnosis Procedure".
NO >> Inspection End
Diagnosis ProcedureINFOID:0000000005147965
Regarding Wiring Diagram information, refer to BRC-92, "Wiring Diagram - BRAKE CONTROL SYSTEM -".
CAUTION:
Do not check between wheel sensor terminals.
1.CONNECTOR INSPECTION
1. Disconnect the ABS actuator and electric unit (contro l unit) connector and wheel sensor of malfunctioning
code.
2. Check the terminals for deformati on, disconnection, looseness or damage.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 2
NO >> Repair or replace as necessary.
2.CHECK WHEEL SENSOR OUTPUT SIGNAL
1. Connect ABS active wheel sensor tester (J-45741) to wheel sensor using appropriate adapter.
2. Turn on the ABS active wheel sensor tester power switch.
DTC Display item Malfunction detected condition Possible cause
C1101 RR RH SENSOR-1 Circuit of rear RH wheel sensor is open. Or when the sen-
sor power voltage is outside the standard.
• Harness or connector
• Wheel sensor
• ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit)
C1102 RR LH SENSOR-1
Circuit of rear LH wheel sensor is open. Or when the sen-
sor power voltage is outside the standard.
C1103 FR RH SENSOR-1 Circuit of front RH wheel sensor is open. Or when the
sensor power voltage is outside the standard.
C1104 FR LH SENSOR-1 Circuit of front LH wheel sensor is open. Or when the
sensor power voltage is outside the standard.
Self-diagnosis results
RR RH SENSOR-1RR LH SENSOR-1
FR RH SENSOR-1 FR LH SENSOR-1
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![INFINITI QX56 2010 Factory Service Manual C1105, C1106, C1107, C1108 WHEEL SENSOR-2
BRC-31
< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS > [VDC/TCS/ABS]
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DescriptionINFOID:0000000005147968
Wh INFINITI QX56 2010 Factory Service Manual C1105, C1106, C1107, C1108 WHEEL SENSOR-2
BRC-31
< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS > [VDC/TCS/ABS]
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DescriptionINFOID:0000000005147968
Wh](/manual-img/42/57032/w960_57032-522.png)
C1105, C1106, C1107, C1108 WHEEL SENSOR-2
BRC-31
< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS > [VDC/TCS/ABS]
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C1105, C1106, C1107, C1108 WHEEL SENSOR-2
DescriptionINFOID:0000000005147968
When the sensor rotor rotates, the magnetic field c hanges. It converts the magnetic field changes to current
signals (rectangular wave) and transmits them to t he ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit).
DTC LogicINFOID:0000000005147969
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1.CHECK SELF-DIAGNOSIS RESULTS
Check the self-diagnosis results.
Is above displayed on the self-diagnosis display?
YES >> Proceed to diagnosis procedure. Refer to BRC-31, "Diagnosis Procedure".
NO >> Inspection End
Diagnosis ProcedureINFOID:0000000005194911
Regarding Wiring Diagram information, refer to BRC-92, "Wiring Diagram - BRAKE CONTROL SYSTEM -".
CAUTION:
Do not check between wheel sensor terminals.
1.CONNECTOR INSPECTION
1. Disconnect the ABS actuator and electric unit (contro l unit) connector and wheel sensor of malfunctioning
code.
2. Check the terminals for deformation, disconnection, looseness or damage.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 2
DTC Display item Malfunction detected condition Possible cause
C1105 RR RH SENSOR-2 When the circuit in the rear RH wheel sensor is short-cir-
cuited. Or when the distance between the wheel sensor
and sensor rotor is too large and the sensor pulse cannot
be recognized by the control unit.
• Harness or connector
• Wheel sensor
• ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit)
C1106 RR LH SENSOR-2
When the circuit in the rear LH wheel sensor is short-cir-
cuited. Or when the distance between the wheel sensor
and sensor rotor is too large and the sensor pulse cannot
be recognized by the control unit.
C1107 FR RH SENSOR-2 When the circuit in the front RH wheel sensor is short-cir-
cuited. Or when the distance between the wheel sensor
and sensor rotor is too large and the sensor pulse cannot
be recognized by the control unit.
C1108 FR LH SENSOR-2 When the circuit in the front LH wheel sensor is short-cir-
cuited. Or when the distance between the wheel sensor
and sensor rotor is too large and the sensor pulse cannot
be recognized by the control unit.
Self-diagnosis results
RR RH SENSOR-2RR LH SENSOR-2
FR RH SENSOR-2 FR LH SENSOR-2
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![INFINITI QX56 2010 Factory Service Manual BRC-34
< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >[VDC/TCS/ABS]
C1109 POWER AND GROUND SYSTEM
C1109 POWER AND GROUND SYSTEM
DescriptionINFOID:0000000005147973
Supplies electric power to the ABS ac
tuator and electric uni INFINITI QX56 2010 Factory Service Manual BRC-34
< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >[VDC/TCS/ABS]
C1109 POWER AND GROUND SYSTEM
C1109 POWER AND GROUND SYSTEM
DescriptionINFOID:0000000005147973
Supplies electric power to the ABS ac
tuator and electric uni](/manual-img/42/57032/w960_57032-525.png)
BRC-34
< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >[VDC/TCS/ABS]
C1109 POWER AND GROUND SYSTEM
C1109 POWER AND GROUND SYSTEM
DescriptionINFOID:0000000005147973
Supplies electric power to the ABS ac
tuator and electric unit (control unit).
DTC LogicINFOID:0000000005147974
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1.CHECK SELF-DIAGNOSIS RESULTS
Check the self-diagnosis results.
Is above displayed on the self-diagnosis display?
YES >> Proceed to diagnosis procedure. Refer to BRC-34, "Diagnosis Procedure".
NO >> Inspection End
Diagnosis ProcedureINFOID:0000000005147975
Regarding Wiring Diagram information, refer to BRC-92, "Wiring Diagram - BRAKE CONTROL SYSTEM -".
1.CONNECTOR INSPECTION
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) connector.
3. Check terminal for deformation, disconnection, looseness, and so on. If any malfunction is found, re\
pair or replace terminal.
4. Reconnect connectors and then perform the self-diagnosis. Refer to BRC-23, "
CONSULT-III Function
(ABS)".
Is any item indicated on the self-diagnosis display?
YES >> GO TO 2
NO >> Poor connection of connector term inal. Repair or replace connector.
2.CHECK ABS ACTUATOR AND ELECTRIC UNIT (C ONTROL UNIT) POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT AND
GROUND CIRCUIT
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) connector.
3. Check voltage between ABS actuator and electric unit (control
unit) connector E125 terminal 4 and ground.
DTC Display item Malfunction detected condition Possible cause
C1109 BATTERY VOLTAGE
[ABNORMAL] When the ABS actuator and elec
tric unit (control unit)
power supply voltage is lower than normal. • Harness or connector
• ABS actuator and electric unit
(control unit)
Self-diagnosis results
BATTERY VOLTAGE [ABNORMAL]
ABS actuator and elec- tric unit (control unit) —Condition Voltage
Connector Terminal
E125 4 Ground Ignition switch: ON Battery voltage
Ignition switch: OFF Approx. 0V
AWFIA0583ZZ
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![INFINITI QX56 2010 Factory Service Manual C1111 ABS MOTOR, MOTOR RELAY SYSTEM
BRC-37
< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS > [VDC/TCS/ABS]
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DescriptionINFOID:0000000005147980
PUMP
The pump INFINITI QX56 2010 Factory Service Manual C1111 ABS MOTOR, MOTOR RELAY SYSTEM
BRC-37
< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS > [VDC/TCS/ABS]
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C1111 ABS MOTOR, MOTOR RELAY SYSTEM
DescriptionINFOID:0000000005147980
PUMP
The pump](/manual-img/42/57032/w960_57032-528.png)
C1111 ABS MOTOR, MOTOR RELAY SYSTEM
BRC-37
< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS > [VDC/TCS/ABS]
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C1111 ABS MOTOR, MOTOR RELAY SYSTEM
DescriptionINFOID:0000000005147980
PUMP
The pump returns the brake fluid stored in the reservoi r to the master cylinder by reducing the pressure.
MOTOR
The motor drives the pump according to the signals transmitted by the ABS actuator and electric unit (control
unit).
DTC LogicINFOID:0000000005147981
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1.CHECK SELF-DIAGNOSIS RESULTS
Check the self-diagnosis results.
Is above displayed on the self-diagnosis display?
YES >> Proceed to diagnosis procedure. Refer to BRC-37, "Diagnosis Procedure".
NO >> Inspection End
Diagnosis ProcedureINFOID:0000000005147982
Regarding Wiring Diagram information, refer to BRC-92, "Wiring Diagram - BRAKE CONTROL SYSTEM -".
1.CONNECTOR INSPECTION
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) connector.
3. Check terminal for deformation, disconnect, looseness, and so on. If any malfunction is found, repair or
replace terminal.
4. Reconnect connectors and then perform the self-diagnosis. Refer to BRC-23, "
CONSULT-III Function
(ABS)".
Is any item indicated on the self-diagnosis display?
YES >> GO TO 2
NO >> Poor connection of connector terminal. Repair or replace connector.
2.CHECK ABS MOTOR AND MOTOR RELAY POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT
DTCDisplay item Malfunction detected condition Possible cause
C 1111 P U M P M O T O R During the actuator motor operating with ON, when the
actuator motor turns OFF, or when the control line for ac-
tuator motor relay is open.
• Harness or connector
• ABS actuator and electric unit
(control unit)
During the actuator motor operating with OFF, when the
actuator motor turns ON, or when the control line for relay
is shorted to ground.
Self-diagnosis results
PUMP MOTOR
Revision: April 20092010 QX56