Page 2172 of 2453

5AT(diag)-55
Diagnostic Procedure with Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC)
AUTOMATIC TRANSMISSION (DIAGNOSTICS)
3DRIVING CHECK FOR LOCK-UP CONDI-
TION
1) Clear the memory.
OPERATION, Subaru Select Monitor.>
2) Perform a drive check based on the inspec-
tion mode with the following conditions.
to 5AT(diag)-19, PROCEDURE, Inspection
Mode.>
(1) Read the current data of throttle open-
ing angle using Subaru Select Monitor.
DATA, O PER ATION, Subar u Select Moni-
tor.>
(2) Keep the same vehicle speed at 60 km/
h with 10% or less throttle opening angle
which is read currently on Subaru Select
Monitor.
CURRENT DATA, OPERATION, Subaru
Select Monitor.>
(3) Read the current data of L/U solenoid
target pressure using Subaru Select Moni-
tor.
RENT DATA, OPERATION, Subaru Select
Monitor.>
(4) Drive the vehicle continuously for one
minutes or more with the L/U solenoid tar-
get value displayed on Subaru Select Moni-
tor at 500 kPa or more.
3) Turn the ignition switch to OFF.
4) Turn the ignition switch to ON. (Engine ON)
5) Perform the step 2) again.
Is DTC P0741 displayed with
the SPORT indicator light
blinking?
Replace the trans-
mission assembly
when DTC P0741
is displayed.
When DTC other
than P0741 is dis-
played, perform
the diagnosis cor-
responding to the
DTC.
Te m p o r a r y p o o r
contact or open
circuit occurs.
Recheck that the
harness connec-
tor has no faulty.
Step Check Yes No
Page 2173 of 2453
5AT(diag)-56
Diagnostic Procedure with Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC)
AUTOMATIC TRANSMISSION (DIAGNOSTICS)
P: DTC P0743 TORQUE CONVERTER CLUTCH CIRCUIT ELECTRICAL
DTC DETECTING CONDITION:
The output signal circuit of lock up solenoid is open or shorted.
TROUBLE SYMPTOM:
No lock-up occurs. (After engine is warmed-up)
WIRING DIAGRAM:
AT-02076
B54
23
B11
T4
TCM
B54
B11
125678
131415169101112
34
17181920
TRANSMISSION
12789563410 11 1219 20 2113 14 15 16 17 18222324
6T6
12586910 113412
T6
7
20
514
E
Page 2179 of 2453

5AT(diag)-62
Diagnostic Procedure with Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC)
AUTOMATIC TRANSMISSION (DIAGNOSTICS)
Step Check Yes No
1CHECK HARNESS CONNECTOR BETWEEN
TCM AND TRANSMISSION.
1) Turn the ignition switch to OFF.
2) Disconnect the connectors from TCM and
transmission.
3) Measure the resistance of harness
between TCM and transmission connector.
Connector & terminal
(B54) No. 24 — (B11) No. 17:
(B55) No. 17 — (B11) No. 3:
(B54) No. 5 — Chassis ground:
(B54) No. 14 — Chassis ground:
Is the resistance less than 1
Ω?
Go to step 2.Repair the open
circuit of harness
between TCM and
transmission con-
nector.
2CHECK HARNESS CONNECTOR BETWEEN
TCM AND CHASSIS GROUND.
Measure the resistance of harness between
TCM connector and chassis ground.
Connector & terminal
(B55) No. 17 — Chassis ground:
Is the resistance more than 1
MΩ?
Go to step 3.Repair the short
circuit of harness
between TCM and
transmission con-
nector.
3CHECK INPUT SIGNAL FOR TCM USING
SUBARU SELECT MONITOR.
1) Connect all the connectors.
2) Turn the ignition switch to ON. (Engine
OFF)
3) Check input signal of Fr/B oil pressure SW.
Is OFF displayed? Go to step 4.Go to step 6.
4CHECK INPUT SIGNAL FOR TCM USING
SUBARU SELECT MONITOR.
1) Turn the ignition switch to OFF.
2) Turn the ignition switch to ON. (Engine ON)
3) Shift to 1st speed while checking the cur-
rent gear position using Subaru Select Monitor.
4) Check input signal of Fr/B oil pressure SW.
Is ON displayed? Even if the SPORT
indicator light
blinks, the system
is in normal condi-
tion. A temporary
poor contact of
connector or har-
ness may be the
cause. Repair the
poor contact of
harness in the
solenoid output
and oil pressure
SW input.
Go to step 5.
Page 2185 of 2453

5AT(diag)-68
Diagnostic Procedure with Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC)
AUTOMATIC TRANSMISSION (DIAGNOSTICS)
Step Check Yes No
1CHECK HARNESS CONNECTOR BETWEEN
TCM AND TRANSMISSION.
1) Turn the ignition switch to OFF.
2) Disconnect the connectors from TCM and
transmission.
3) Measure the resistance of harness
between TCM connector and transmission
connector.
Connector & terminal
(B54) No. 18 — (B11) No. 18:
(B54) No. 6 — (B11) No. 11:
(B54) No. 5 — Chassis ground:
(B54) No. 14 — Chassis ground:
Is the resistance less than 1
Ω?
Go to step 2.Repair the open
circuit of harness
between TCM and
transmission con-
nector.
2CHECK HARNESS CONNECTOR BETWEEN
TCM AND CHASSIS GROUND.
Measure the resistance of harness between
TCM connector and chassis ground.
Connector & terminal
(B54) No. 6 — Chassis ground:
Is the resistance more than 1
MΩ?
Go to step 3.Repair the short
circuit of harness
between TCM and
transmission con-
nector.
3CHECK INPUT SIGNAL FOR TCM USING
SUBARU SELECT MONITOR.
1) Connect all the connectors.
2) Turn the ignition switch to ON. (Engine
OFF)
3) Check input signal of I/C oil pressure SW.
Is OFF displayed? Go to step 4.Go to step 6.
4CHECK INPUT SIGNAL FOR TCM USING
SUBARU SELECT MONITOR.
1) Turn the ignition switch to OFF.
2) Turn the ignition switch to ON. (Engine ON)
3) Drive the vehicle on 4th speed of “D” range
with checking current gear position using Sub-
aru Select Monitor.
4) Check input signal of I/C oil pressure SW.
Is ON displayed? Even if the SPORT
indicator light
blinks, the system
is in normal condi-
tion. A temporary
poor contact of
connector or har-
ness may be the
cause. Repair the
poor contact of
harness in the
solenoid output
and oil pressure
SW input.
Go to step 5.
Page 2190 of 2453

5AT(diag)-73
Diagnostic Procedure with Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC)
AUTOMATIC TRANSMISSION (DIAGNOSTICS)
Step Check Yes No
1CHECK HARNESS CONNECTOR BETWEEN
TCM AND TRANSMISSION.
1) Turn the ignition switch to OFF.
2) Disconnect the connectors from TCM and
transmission.
3) Measure the resistance of harness
between TCM and transmission connector.
Connector & terminal
(B54) No. 17 — (B11) No. 15:
(B55) No. 8 — (B11) No. 4:
(B54) No. 5 — Chassis ground:
(B54) No. 14 — Chassis ground:
Is the resistance less than 1
Ω?
Go to step 2.Repair the open
circuit of harness
between TCM and
transmission con-
nector.
2CHECK HARNESS CONNECTOR BETWEEN
TCM AND CHASSIS GROUND.
Measure the resistance of harness between
TCM connector and chassis ground.
Connector & terminal
(B55) No. 8 — Chassis ground:
Is the resistance more than 1
MΩ?
Go to step 3.Repair the short
circuit of harness
between TCM and
transmission con-
nector.
3CHECK INPUT SIGNAL FOR TCM USING
SUBARU SELECT MONITOR.
1) Connect all the connectors.
2) Turn the ignition switch to ON. (Engine
OFF)
3) Check the input signal of the H&LR/C oil
pressure SW.
Is OFF displayed? Go to step 4.Go to step 6.
4CHECK INPUT SIGNAL FOR TCM USING
SUBARU SELECT MONITOR.
1) Turn the ignition switch to OFF.
2) Turn the ignition switch to ON. (Engine ON)
3) Shift to “D” range and brake ON (1st) with
checking current gear position using Subaru
Select Monitor.
4) Check the input signal of the H&LR/C oil
pressure SW.
Is ON displayed? Even if the SPORT
indicator light
blinks, the system
is in normal condi-
tion. A temporary
poor contact of
connector or har-
ness may be the
cause. Repair the
poor contact of
harness in the
solenoid output
and oil pressure
SW input.
Go to step 5.
Page 2195 of 2453

5AT(diag)-78
Diagnostic Procedure with Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC)
AUTOMATIC TRANSMISSION (DIAGNOSTICS)
Step Check Yes No
1CHECK HARNESS CONNECTOR BETWEEN
TCM AND TRANSMISSION.
1) Turn the ignition switch to OFF.
2) Disconnect the connectors from TCM and
transmission.
3) Measure the resistance of harness
between TCM and transmission connector.
Connector & terminal
(B54) No. 22 — (B11) No. 16:
(B54) No. 21 — (B11) No. 10:
(B54) No. 5 — Chassis ground:
(B54) No. 14 — Chassis ground:
Is the resistance less than 1
Ω?
Go to step 2.Repair the open
circuit of harness
between TCM and
transmission con-
nector.
2CHECK HARNESS CONNECTOR BETWEEN
TCM AND BODY HARNESS.
Measure the resistance of harness between
TCM connector and body harness.
Connector & terminal
(B54) No. 21 — Chassis ground:
Is the resistance more than 1
MΩ?
Go to step 3.Repair the short
circuit of harness
between TCM and
transmission con-
nector.
3CHECK INPUT SIGNAL FOR TCM USING
SUBARU SELECT MONITOR.
1) Connect all the connectors.
2) Turn the ignition switch to ON. (Engine
OFF)
3) Check input signal of D/C oil pressure SW.
Is OFF displayed? Go to step 4.Go to step 6.
4CHECK INPUT SIGNAL FOR TCM USING
SUBARU SELECT MONITOR.
1) Turn the ignition switch to OFF.
2) Turn the ignition switch to ON. (Engine ON)
3) Shift to 2nd speed of manual mode and
brake ON with checking current gear position
using Subaru Select Monitor.
4) Check input signal of D/C oil pressure SW.
Is ON displayed? Even if the SPORT
indicator light
blinks, the system
is in normal condi-
tion. A temporary
poor contact of
connector or har-
ness may be the
cause. Repair the
poor contact of
harness in the
solenoid output
and oil pressure
SW input.
Go to step 5.
Page 2199 of 2453
5AT(diag)-82
Diagnostic Procedure with Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC)
AUTOMATIC TRANSMISSION (DIAGNOSTICS)
Z: DTC P0771 SHIFT SOLENOID “E” PERFORMANCE OR STUCK OFF
DTC DETECTING CONDITION:
Output signal value of low coast brake solenoid and oil pressure does not match.
TROUBLE SYMPTOM:
•Locked to 2nd gear.
•Engine brake does not function at 1st or 2nd of manual mode.
WIRING DIAGRAM:
AT-02939
B54
B11
TCM
B54
B11
125678
131415169101112
34
17181920
TRANSMISSION
12789563410 11 1219 20 2113 14 15 16 17 18222324
T4
T6
12586910 113412
T6
7
E
514
T5
1512
139
110
123 68910 11 12 13 14451516
T5
7
Page 2200 of 2453

5AT(diag)-83
Diagnostic Procedure with Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC)
AUTOMATIC TRANSMISSION (DIAGNOSTICS)
Step Check Yes No
1CHECK HARNESS CONNECTOR BETWEEN
TCM AND TRANSMISSION.
1) Turn the ignition switch to OFF.
2) Disconnect the connectors from TCM and
transmission.
3) Measure the resistance of harness
between TCM and transmission connector.
Connector & terminal
(B54) No. 15 — (B11) No. 13:
(B54) No. 12 — (B11) No. 9:
(B54) No. 5 — Chassis ground:
(B54) No. 14 — Chassis ground:
Is the resistance less than 1
Ω?
Go to step 2.Repair the open
circuit of harness
between TCM and
transmission con-
nector.
2CHECK HARNESS CONNECTOR BETWEEN
TCM AND CHASSIS GROUND.
Measure the resistance between TCM connec-
tor and chassis ground.
Connector & terminal
(B54) No. 12 — Chassis ground:
Is the resistance more than 1
MΩ?
Go to step 3.Repair the short
circuit of harness
between TCM and
transmission con-
nector.
3CHECK INPUT SIGNAL FOR TCM USING
SUBARU SELECT MONITOR.
1) Connect all the connectors.
2) Turn the ignition switch to ON. (Engine
OFF)
3) Check input signal of LC/B oil pressure SW.
Is OFF displayed? Go to step 4.Go to step 6.
4CHECK INPUT SIGNAL FOR TCM USING
SUBARU SELECT MONITOR.
1) Turn the ignition switch to OFF.
2) Turn the ignition switch to ON. (Engine ON)
3) Drive the vehicle on 2nd speed of manual
mode 15 km/h (9 MPH) with checking current
gear position using Subaru Select Monitor.
4) Check input signal of LC/B oil pressure SW.
Is ON displayed? Even if the SPORT
indicator light
blinks, the system
is in normal condi-
tion. A temporary
poor contact of
connector or har-
ness may be the
cause. Repair the
poor contact of
harness in the
solenoid output
and oil pressure
SW input.
Go to step 5.