5AT(diag)-87
Diagnostic Procedure with Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC)
AUTOMATIC TRANSMISSION (DIAGNOSTICS)
7CHECK POOR CONTACT.
Check that there are no poor contact in TCM
connector, transmission connector and control
valve body connector.
Is there any loosing terminal,
entering foreign matter, dam-
aging connector body?
Repair the poor
contact.
Go to step 8.
8CHECK AFTER REPAIR.
1) Perform the clear memory mode.
2) Drive for a while, read the DTC, and check
that there is no faulty.
Is DTC displayed? Replace the TCM.
trol Module
(TCM).>
Per fo r m t he P 0 88 2
diagnosis.
P0882 TCM
POWER INPUT
SIGNAL LOW,
Diagnostic Proce-
dure with Diagnos-
tic Trouble Code
(DTC).>
Step Check Yes No
5AT(diag)-89
Diagnostic Procedure with Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC)
AUTOMATIC TRANSMISSION (DIAGNOSTICS)
Step Check Yes No
1CHECK FUSE (No. 32).
1) Turn the ignition switch to OFF.
2) Remove the fuse (No. 32).
Is the fuse (No. 32) blown out? Replace the fuse
(No. 32). If the
replaced fuse has
blown out easily,
repair short circuit
of harness
between fuse (No.
32) and TCM.
Go to step 2.
2CHECK OUTPUT SIGNAL OF TCM.
1) Turn the ignition switch to ON.
2) With the brake pedal depressed, shift the
select lever to “D” range.
3) Measure the voltage between TCM and
chassis ground.
Connector & terminal
(B55) No. 15 (+) — Chassis ground (–):
Is the voltage more than 10.5
V?
Go to step 3.Replace the TCM.
trol Module
(TCM).>
3CHECK HARNESS CONNECTOR BETWEEN
TCM AND SHIFT LOCK SOLENOID.
1) Turn the ignition switch to OFF.
2) Disconnect the connector from TCM and
shift lock solenoid.
3) Measure the resistance of harness
between TCM and shift lock solenoid connec-
tor.
Connector & terminal
(B55) No. 15 — (B116) No. 3:
Is the resistance less than 1
Ω?
Go to step 4.Repair the open
circuit of harness
between TCM and
shift lock solenoid
connector.
4CHECK HARNESS CONNECTOR BETWEEN
TCM AND SHIFT LOCK SOLENOID.
Measure the resistance of harness between
TCM and chassis ground.
Connector & terminal
(B55) No. 15 — Chassis ground:
Is the resistance more than 1
MΩ?
Go to step 5.Repair the short
circuit of harness
between TCM and
shift lock solenoid
connector.
5CHECK HARNESS BETWEEN SHIFT LOCK
SOLENOID AND CHASSIS GROUND TERMI-
NAL.
Measure the resistance of harness between
shift lock solenoid and chassis ground.
Connector & terminal
(B116) No. 4 — Chassis ground:
Is the resistance less than 1
Ω?
Go to step 6.Repair the open
circuit of harness
between chassis
ground and shift
lock solenoid con-
nector.
6CHECK SHIFT LOCK SOLENOID.
Measure the resistance of shift lock solenoid
terminals.
Connector & terminal
(B116) No. 3 — No. 4:
Is the resistance between 7 —
21 Ω?
Go to step 7.Replace the shift
lock solenoid.
5AT(diag)-90
Diagnostic Procedure with Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC)
AUTOMATIC TRANSMISSION (DIAGNOSTICS)
7CHECK OUTPUT SIGNAL OF TCM.
1) Lift-up the vehicle and support with rigid
racks.
NOTE:Raise all wheels off floor.
2) Start the engine.
3) Shift the select lever to “D” range and
slowly increase vehicle speed to 20 km/h (12
MPH).
NOTE:
The speed difference between front and rear
wheels may light the ABS warning light, but this
indicates no malfunction. When AT control di-
agnosis is finished, perform the VDC memory
clearance procedure of on-board diagnostics
system.
Monitor.>
4) Measure the voltage between TCM and
chassis ground.
Connector & terminal
(B55) No. 15 (+) — Chassis ground (–):
Is the voltage less than 1 V? Even if the SPORT
indicator light up,
the circuit has
returned to nor-
mal condition at
this time. A tempo-
rary poor contact
of connector or
harness may be
the cause. Repair
the harness or
connector in
reverse inhibitor
control circuit.
Go to step 8.
8CHECK POOR CONTACT.Is there poor contact in the
reverse inhibitor control circuit?
Repair the poor
contact.
Replace the TCM.
trol Module
(TCM).>
Step Check Yes No
5AT(diag)-92
Diagnostic Procedure with Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC)
AUTOMATIC TRANSMISSION (DIAGNOSTICS)
3CHECK FUSE (No. 32).
1) Turn the ignition switch to OFF.
2) Remove the fuse.
Is the fuse (No. 32) blown out? Replace the fuse
(No. 32). If the
replaced fuse (No.
32) has blown out
easily, repair the
short circuit of har-
ness between fuse
(No. 32) and TCM.
Go to step 4.
4CHECK HARNESS CONNECTOR BETWEEN
TCM AND ECM.
1) Turn the ignition switch to OFF.
2) Disconnect the connector from TCM and
transmission.
3) Measure the resistance of harness
between TCM connector and transmission
connector.
Connector & terminal
(B55) No. 19 — (B136) No. 31:
Is the resistance less than 1
Ω?
Go to step 5.Repair the open
circuit of harness
between TCM and
transmission con-
nector, or poor
contact of connec-
tor.
5CHECK HARNESS CONNECTOR BETWEEN
TCM AND ECM.
Measure the resistance of harness between
TCM connector and chassis ground.
Connector & terminal
(B55) No. 19 — Chassis ground:
Is the resistance more than 1
MΩ?
Go to step 6.Repair the short
circuit of harness
between transmis-
sion connector
and chassis
ground.
6CHECK TCM OUTPUT SIGNAL.
1) Connect the TCM and ECM connector.
2) Turn the ignition switch to ON. (Engine
OFF)
3) Shift the select lever to shift to the “P”
range.
4) Measure the voltage between TCM con-
nector and chassis ground.
Connector & terminal
(B55) No. 19 (+) — Chassis ground (–):
Is the voltage less than 1 V? Go to step 7.Replace the TCM.
trol Module
(TCM).>
7CHECK TCM OUTPUT SIGNAL.
1) Shift the select lever to “D” range.
2) Measure the voltage between TCM con-
nector and chassis ground.
Connector & terminal
(B55) No. 19 (+) — Chassis ground (–):
Is the voltage more than 10 V? Go to step 8.Replace the TCM.
trol Module
(TCM).>
8CHECK POOR CONTACT.Is there any open or poor con-
tact of connector (loosing ter-
minal, entering foreign matter,
damaging connector body)?
Repair the poor
contact.
Check the neutral
switch of ECM.
Step Check Yes No
5AT(diag)-94
Diagnostic Procedure with Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC)
AUTOMATIC TRANSMISSION (DIAGNOSTICS)
2CHECK INPUT VOLTAGE FOR PVIGN RE-
LAY.
Measure the voltage between PVIGN relay and
chassis ground.
Connector & terminal
(B357) No. 2 (+) — Chassis ground (–):
(B357) No. 3 (+) — Chassis ground (–):
Is the voltage 10 — 13 V? Go to step 3.Repair the open
circuit of harness
between fuse (No.
12) and PVIGN
relay.
3CHECK HARNESS BETWEEN PVIGN RE-
LAY OF TCM.
Measure the resistance between TCM connec-
tor and PVIGN relay connector.
Connector & terminal
(B54) No. 10 — (B357) No. 1:
(B54) No. 7 — (B357) No. 4:
(B54) No. 8 — (B357) No. 4:
Is the resistance less than 1
Ω?
Go to step 4.Repair the open
circuit of harness.
4CHECK PVIGN POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT.
1) Turn the ignition switch to ON. (Engine
OFF)
2) Measure the voltage between TCM con-
nector and chassis ground.
Connector & terminal
(B54) No. 7 (+) — Chassis ground (–):
(B54) No. 8 (+) — Chassis ground (–):
Is the voltage 10 — 13 V? Temporary poor
contact. Recheck
the harness
between TCM and
relay. (Lightly
move the harness
and check that the
open or short cir-
cuit is not
occurred.)
Go to step 5.
5CHECK PVIGN RELAY OUTPUT OF TCM.
Measure the voltage between TCM connector
and chassis ground.
Connector & terminal
(B55) No. 11 (+) — Chassis ground (–):
Is the voltage less than 1.5 V? Replace the
PVIGN relay.
Replace the TCM.
trol Module
(TCM).>
Step Check Yes No
5AT(diag)-96
Diagnostic Procedure with Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC)
AUTOMATIC TRANSMISSION (DIAGNOSTICS)
Step Check Yes No
1CHECK DTC OF TCM.Is DTC of Transmission Range
Sensor Circuit (PRNDL Input)
detected?
Pe r for m t h e d ia g -
nosis according to
DTC.
Go to step 2.
2CHECK HARNESS CONNECTOR BETWEEN
TCM AND BACK-UP LIGHT RELAY.
1) Turn the ignition switch to OFF.
2) Disconnect the connector from TCM and
back-up light relay.
3) Measure the resistance of harness
between TCM connector and back-up light
relay connector.
Connector & terminal
(B55) No. 11 — (B356) No. 1:
Is the resistance less than 1
Ω?
Go to step 3.Repair the open
circuit of harness
between TCM and
transmission con-
nector, or poor
contact of connec-
tor.
3CHECK HARNESS CONNECTOR BETWEEN
TCM AND TRANSMISSION.
Measure the resistance of harness between
TCM connector and chassis ground.
Connector & terminal
(B55) No. 11 — Chassis ground:
Is the resistance more than 1
MΩ?
Go to step 4.Repair the short
circuit of harness
between TCM and
transmission con-
nector.
4CHECK TCM OUTPUT SIGNAL.
1) Turn the ignition switch to ON. (Engine
OFF)
2) Move the select lever to “P” range.
3) Measure the voltage between TCM con-
nector and chassis ground.
Connector & terminal
(B55) No. 11 — Chassis ground:
Is the voltage more than 10 V? Go to step 5.Replace the TCM.
trol Module
(TCM).>
5CHECK TCM OUTPUT SIGNAL.
1) Set the select lever to “R” range.
2) Is the voltage less than 1 V?
3) Measure the voltage between TCM con-
nector and chassis ground.
Connector & terminal
(B55) No. 11 — Chassis ground:
Is the voltage 1.0 — 2.0 V? Go to step 6.Replace the TCM.
trol Module
(TCM).>
6CHECK INPUT VOLTAGE FOR BACK-UP
LIGHT RELAY.
Measure the voltage between back-up light
relay and chassis ground.
Is the voltage 10 — 13 V? Replace the back-
up light relay.
Check open or
short circuit of har-
ness between fuse
(No. 18) and back-
up light relay.
5AT(diag)-98
Diagnostic Procedure with Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC)
AUTOMATIC TRANSMISSION (DIAGNOSTICS)
Step Check Yes No
1CHECK DTC OF TCM.Is DTC of Transmission Range
Sensor Circuit (PRNDL Input)
detected?
Pe r for m t h e d ia g -
nosis according to
DTC.
Go to step 2.
2CHECK HARNESS CONNECTOR BETWEEN
TCM AND BACK-UP LIGHT RELAY.
1) Turn the ignition switch to OFF.
2) Disconnect the connector from TCM and
back-up light relay.
3) Measure the resistance of harness
between TCM connector and back-up light
relay connector.
Connector & terminal
(B55) No. 11 — (B356) No. 1:
Is the resistance less than 1
Ω?
Go to step 3.Repair the open
circuit of harness
between TCM and
transmission con-
nector, or poor
contact of connec-
tor.
3CHECK HARNESS CONNECTOR BETWEEN
TCM AND TRANSMISSION.
Measure the resistance of harness between
TCM connector and chassis ground.
Connector & terminal
(B55) No. 11 — Chassis ground:
Is the resistance more than 1
MΩ?
Go to step 4.Repair the short
circuit of harness
between TCM and
transmission con-
nector.
4CHECK TCM OUTPUT SIGNAL.
1) Turn the ignition switch to ON. (Engine
OFF)
2) Move the select lever to “P” range.
3) Measure the voltage between TCM con-
nector and chassis ground.
Connector & terminal
(B55) No. 11 — Chassis ground:
Is the voltage more than 10 V? Go to step 5.Replace the TCM.
trol Module
(TCM).>
5CHECK TCM OUTPUT SIGNAL.
1) Set the select lever to “R” range.
2) Measure the voltage between TCM con-
nector and chassis ground.
Connector & terminal
(B55) No. 11 — Chassis ground:
Is the voltage 1.0 — 2.0 V or
below?
Go to step 6.Replace the TCM.
trol Module
(TCM).>
6CHECK INPUT VOLTAGE FOR BACK-UP
LIGHT RELAY.
Measure the voltage between back-up light
relay and chassis ground.
Is the voltage 10 — 13 V? Replace the back-
up light relay.
Check open or
short circuit of har-
ness between fuse
(No. 18) and back-
up light relay.
5AT(diag)-99
Diagnostic Procedure with Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC)
AUTOMATIC TRANSMISSION (DIAGNOSTICS)
AG:DTC P1601 TCM DATA COMMUNICATION FAILURE
DTC DETECTING CONDITION:
Communication does not complete between control valve memory box.
TROUBLE SYMPTOM:
Shifting quality malfunction
WIRING DIAGRAM:
AT-01800
B54TCM
B54
12789563410 11 1219 20 2113 14 15 16 17 18222324
B11
125678
131415169101112
34
17181920
6
B11
1221
11910
T58109
123 68910 11 12 13 14451516
T5
7
TRANSMISSION
Step Check Yes No
1CHECK IMPROPER CONNECTION OF
TRANSMISSION CONNECTOR.
Check loose connection on TCM connector
(B54).
Is there improper connection of
connector?
Go to step 2.Connect it
securely.
2CHECK DTC OF TCM.Is DTC of oil pressure switch
detected?
Pe r for m t h e d ia g -
nosis according to
DTC.
Go to step 3.