CS-15
AT Shift Lock Control System
CONTROL SYSTEMS
Step Check Yes No
1CHECK INPUT SIGNAL OF BODY INTE-
GRATED UNIT USING SUBARU SELECT
MONITOR.
1) Turn the ignition switch to OFF.
2) Connect the Subaru Select Monitor to data
link connector.
3) Turn the ignition switch and Subaru Select
Monitor to ON.
4) Read the input signal of shift position from
Subaru Select Monitor.
Is “7” displayed? Go to step 2.Check the TCM
and body inte-
grated unit.
2CHECK INPUT SIGNAL OF BODY INTE-
GRATED UNIT USING SUBARU SELECT
MONITOR.
Read the input signal of stop light switch from
Subaru Select Monitor.
Is “ON” displayed? Go to step 5.Go to step 3.
3CHECK STOP LIGHT SWITCH.
Depress the brake pedal.
Does the stop light illuminate? Go to step 4.Check the stop
light system.
4CHECK HARNESS BETWEEN STOP LIGHT
SWITCH AND BODY INTEGRATED UNIT.
1) Depress the brake pedal.
2) Measure the voltage between body inte-
grated unit and chassis ground.
Connector & terminal
(B281) No. 23 (+) — Chassis ground (–):
Is the voltage more than 9 V? Go to step 5.Repair the open or
short circuit of har-
ness between the
body integrated
unit and stop light
switch.
5CHECK DTC OF BODY INTEGRATED UNIT.
Check DTC of the body integrated unit.
Is DTC (B0106) displayed? Repair or replace it
according to the
DTC.
Go to step 6.
6CHECK SHIFT LOCK SOLENOID.
1) Turn the ignition switch to OFF.
2) Disconnect the connector of shift lock sole-
noid.
3) Connect the battery to connector terminal
of shift lock solenoid, and operate the solenoid.
Te r m i n a l s
No. 3 (+) — No. 4 (–):
Is the shift lock solenoid oper-
ating properly?
Go to step 7.Replace the shift
lock solenoid.
7CHECK OPERATION.
1) Connect all the connectors.
2) Turn the ignition switch ON. (Engine OFF)
3) Shift the select lever to “P” range.
4) Depress the brake pedal.
5) Shift the select lever from “P” range to “R”
range.
Can the select lever shift from
“P” range to “R” range?
A temporary poor
contact of connec-
tor or harness may
be the cause.
Check the body
integrated unit.
CS-16
AT Shift Lock Control System
CONTROL SYSTEMS
5. KEY INTERLOCK DOES NOT LOCK OR RELEASE
CS-00602
E
B116
5467821931022 231112131415242526 2716171828 29192021 30
B280B:
NO.14
EE
B281C:
B280B:
i84A:
C7B7
B5
12
C13A3
B1162
212
1
2
B350
B350
i3
B38
B420
B410
3
4
BATTERY
KEY WARNING SWITCH
BODY INTEGRATED UNIT
"P"RANGE SWITCH
KEY LOCK SOLENOID
TEST MODECONNECTOR
1234
B350
567821943102422 23 25111213141526 27281617181920 21
B281C:
i84A:
123456789101112
NO.8
MAINSBF
B420
12
B421
12
B38
1234 5678910 11 12 13 16 17 18 19 2014151234567891011121415161718192021222324252627282930313233343513
CS-17
AT Shift Lock Control System
CONTROL SYSTEMS
Step Check Yes No
1CHECK INPUT SIGNAL OF BODY INTE-
GRATED UNIT USING SUBARU SELECT
MONITOR.
1) Turn the ignition switch to OFF.
2) Connect the Subaru Select Monitor to data
link connector.
3) Turn the ignition switch and Subaru Select
Monitor to ON.
4) Read the input signal of the key warning
switch from the Subaru Select Monitor.
Is “ON” displayed? Go to step 2.Go to step 4.
2CHECK INPUT SIGNAL OF BODY INTE-
GRATED UNIT USING SUBARU SELECT
MONITOR.
1) Shift the select lever to “P” range.
2) Read the input signal of “P” range switch
from Subaru Select Monitor.
Is “ON” displayed? Go to step 3.Go to step 8.
3CHECK DTC OF BODY INTEGRATED UNIT.
Check DTC of the body integrated unit.
Is DTC (B0105) displayed? Repair or replace it
according to the
DTC.
Check the body
integrated unit.
4CHECK HARNESS BETWEEN BATTERY
AND KEY WARNING SWITCH.
1) Disconnect the connector of key warning
switch.
2) Measure the voltage of harness between
key warning switch and chassis ground.
Connector & terminal
(B350) No. 3 (+) — Chassis ground (–):
Is the voltage 9 — 16 V? Go to step 5.Repair the open or
short circuit of har-
ness between bat-
tery and key
warning switch.
5 CHECK KEY WARNING SWITCH.
Measure the resistance between connector
terminals of key warning switch.
Te r m i n a l s
No. 3 — No. 4:
Is the resistance more than 1
MΩ?
Replace the key
warning switch.
Go to step 6.
6 CHECK KEY WARNING SWITCH.
1) Remove the key.
2) Measure the resistance between connector
terminals of key warning switch.
Te r m i n a l s
No. 3 — No. 4:
Is the resistance more than 1
MΩ?
Go to step 7.Replace the key
warning switch.
7CHECK HARNESS BETWEEN AT SHIFT
LOCK CONTROL MODULE AND KEY
WARNING SWITCH.
1) Disconnect the connector of body inte-
grated unit.
2) Measure the voltage between body inte-
grated unit and chassis ground.
Connector & terminal
(B281) No. 7 (+) — Chassis ground (–):
Is the voltage more than 9 V? Go to step 8.Repair the open
circuit of harness
between body inte-
grated unit and key
warning switch.
8CHECK HARNESS BETWEEN “P” RANGE
SWITCH AND CHASSIS GROUND.
Measure the resistance of harness between
“P” range switch and chassis ground.
Connector & terminal
(B116) No. 1 — Chassis ground:
Is the resistance less than 1
Ω?
Go to step 9.Repair the short
circuit of harness
between “P” range
switch and body
integrated unit.
CS-18
AT Shift Lock Control System
CONTROL SYSTEMS
9CHECK HARNESS BETWEEN BODY INTE-
GRATED UNIT AND “P” RANGE SWITCH.
1) Disconnect the connector of the “P” range
switch.
2) Measure the resistance of harness
between the body integrated unit and the “P”
range switch.
Connector & terminal
(B116) No. 1 — (B281) No. 13:
Is the resistance more than 1
MΩ?
Repair the open
circuit of harness
between the body
integrated unit and
the “P” range
switch.
Go to step 10.
10 CHECK HARNESS BETWEEN “P” RANGE
SWITCH AND CHASSIS GROUND.
Measure the resistance of harness between
“P” range switch and chassis ground.
Connector & terminal
(B116) No. 2 — Chassis ground:
Is the resistance more than 1
MΩ?
Repair the open
circuit of harness
between “P” range
switch and chas-
sis ground.
Go to step 11.
11 CHECK “P” RANGE SWITCH.
1) Shift the select lever to “P” range.
2) Measure the resistance between “P” range
switch connector terminals.
Te r m i n a l s
No. 2 — No. 1:
Is the resistance less than 1
Ω?
Go to step 12.Replace the “P”
range switch.
12 CHECK “P” RANGE SWITCH.
1) Shift the select lever to other than “P”
range.
2) Measure the resistance between “P” range
switch connector terminals.
Te r m i n a l s
No. 2 — No. 1:
Is the resistance more than 1
MΩ?
Go to step 13.Replace the “P”
range switch.
13 CHECK OPERATION.
Inspect the backup power supply circuit.
SUPPLY AND GROUND CIRCUIT, INSPEC-
TION, AT Shift Lock Control System.>
Is the backup power supply cir-
cuit operating properly?
Go to step 14.Check the body
integrated unit.
14 CHECK TEST MODE CONNECTOR.
1) Check that the test mode connector is dis-
connected.
2) Measure the resistance between body inte-
grated unit and chassis ground.
Connector & terminal
(B281) No.11 — Chassis ground:
Is the resistance more than 1
MΩ?
Go to step 15.Repair the short
circuit of the har-
ness between
body integrated
unit and test mode
connector.
15 CHECK OPERATION.
1) Connect all the connectors.
2) Operate the key lock solenoid.
Does the key lock solenoid
operate normally?
A temporary poor
contact of connec-
tor or harness may
be the cause.
Check the body
integrated unit.
Step Check Yes No
CS-19
Select Lever
CONTROL SYSTEMS
3. Select Lever
A: REMOVAL
1) Set the vehicle on a lift.
2) Disconnect the ground cable from battery.
3) Shift the select lever to “N” range.
4) Lift–up the vehicle.
5) Remove the rear exhaust pipe and muffler.
6) Remove the heat shield cover.
7) Remove the cable from arm assembly.
8) Raise the pawl of clamp to remove the cable.
9) Lower the vehicle.
10) Remove the console box.
11) Remove the center console.
12) Remove all harnesses from the select lever.
13) Disconnect the connectors, and then remove
the four bolts to take out the select lever assembly
from vehicle body.
B: INSTALLATION
1) Set the select lever to vehicle body.
2) Tighten the four bolts to install the select lever to
vehicle body, and then connect the connector.
(1) Temporarily tighten the bolt A.
(2) Tighten the bolt B.
(3) Tighten the bolt A.
(4) Tighten the bolts C and D.
Tightening torque:
18 N·m (1.8 kgf-m, 13.3 ft-lb)
(A) Adjusting nut
(B) Arm ASSY
(A) Claw
CS-00603
(A)
(B)
CS-00279
(A)
CS-00604
CS-00605
CS-00606
D
A
B
C
CS-22
Select Lever
CONTROL SYSTEMS
13) Remove blind A and B.
14) Remove the clip while being careful not to
break the pin, and remove all switches.
15) Remove the connector from the base assembly
using a flat-tip screwdriver.
16) Remove all terminals from the connectors us-
ing a flat-tip screwdriver.
17) Remove the shift lock solenoid from the lock le-
ver bracket.
18) Remove the bushing.
19) Remove the lock lever bushing.
(A) Blind A
(B) Blind B
(A) Shift-up switch
(B) Shift-down switch
(C) “P” range switch
CS-00619
(A)
(B)
CS-00620
(A)(B)
(C)
CS-00621
CS-00622
5432112 11 10 9876
CS-00623
CS-00624
CS-00645
CS-25
Select Lever
CONTROL SYSTEMS
D: ASSEMBLY
1) Clean all the parts before assembly.
2) Apply grease [Multemp AC-D, and SH-W or
equivalent] to each part.
tion.>
3) Assemble in the reverse order of disassembly.
NOTE:
•Refer to “COMPONENT” for each tightening
torque.
•When pressing in the shift position pin, insert
from the left side of the vehicle.
•Affix the harness of the shift button switch and
the mode change switch at the marked positions.
•Connect the terminals of all switches to the re-
spective connectors.
4) After completing installation, shift the select le-
ver from the “P” range to the “D” range, then check
whether or not the selection indicator in the combi-
nation meter and the select lever position matches.
Also check whether the pointer and position mark
matches, and what the operating force is.
E: INSPECTION
1) Inspect the removed parts by comparing with
new ones for deformation, damage and wear. Re-
pair or replace if defective.
2) Confirm the select lever operating condition be-
fore assembly. Normal if it operates smoothly. CS-00641
(A) Mode change switch (color code: Yellow)
(B) Shift button switch (color code: Brown)
(C) Mode change switch and shift button switch
ground (color code: White)
(D) Shift up switch (color code: Green)
(E) Shift up switch (color code: Gray)
(F) Shift up/down switch ground (color code: Blue)
(G) “P” range switch (wire color: Red)
(H) Shift lock solenoid (color code: Blue)
(I) Shift lock solenoid (color code: Black)
(J) Indicator lamp (color code: Blue)
CS-00642
5432112 11 10 9876
(J)
(J)(F)(E)(D)(A)(B)(C)
(H) (G)(I)
CS-27
Select Cable
CONTROL SYSTEMS
3) Install the plate assembly to transmission.
Tightening torque:
24.5 N·m (2.5 kgf-m, 18.1 ft-lb)
4) Install the washer and snap pin to range select
lever.
5) Install new clamp paying attention to the install-
ing direction.
6) Insert the tip of inner cable into connector hole of
select lever, and fix the cable to bracket.
7) Shift the select lever to the “N” range, and then
adjust the select cable position.
8) Install the heat shield cover.
9) Install the front, center and rear exhaust pipe,
and the muffler.
C: INSPECTION
Check the removed cable and replace or adjust if
damaged, rusty or malfunctioning.
1) Check the cable for smooth operation.
2) Check the inner cable for damage and rust.
3) Check the outer cable for damage, bends and
cracks.
4) Check the boot for damage, cracks and deterio-
ration.
5) Move the select lever from “P” to “D” range.
Check the existence of feel to contact the detents in
each range. If the detents cannot be felt or the po-
sition pointer is improperly aligned, adjust the ca-
ble.
6) Check if the starter motor rotates when the se-
lect lever is set to “P” range.
7) Check the back-up light illumination when the
select lever is in “R” range.
8) Check the parking lock operation when the se-
lect lever is in “P” range.
9) Check that the AT shift lock system operates
normally.
(A) Select cable
(B) Plate ASSY
(A) Range select lever
(B) Snap pin
(C) Select cable
(D) Bracket
(E) Washer
(A) Clamp
(B) Forward
(A)
(B)CS-00328
CS-00327
(B)
(D)
(C)
(E)
(A)
CS-00643
(A)
(B)
C
C
CS-00535