EN(H6DO)(diag)-240
Diagnostic Procedure with Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC)
ENGINE (DIAGNOSTICS)
BM:DTC P0230 FUEL PUMP PRIMARY CIRCUIT
DTC DETECTING CONDITION:
•Detected when two consecutive driving cycles with fault occur.
•GENERAL DESCRIPTION
CAUTION:
After repair or replacement of faulty parts, perform Clear Memory Mode
WIRING DIAGRAM:
EN-03653
EE
M
10
76
56
NO.11
B362
R122
B135B:
B136C:
R58
7
B33C12
21
985
FUEL PUMPCONTROL UNIT
FUELPUMPECM
BATTERY
FUEL PUMPRELAY
B362
5678
3412
R1
B98218
23B98
R1
R15
R60712
R58
2
546
13
B135B:
567821943102422 23 2511 12 13 14 1526 2728
16 17 18 1920 2129 30 31 32 33 34 35
R122
34125891067
B98
123456 78910 1112 13 16 1714 15 18 19 2021222324
R60
12
10115634897131412
B136
16101112131415252430
9871718192028212223293231
123456
2726333435
C:
EN(H6DO)(diag)-241
Diagnostic Procedure with Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC)
ENGINE (DIAGNOSTICS)
Step Check Yes No
1CHECK POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT TO FUEL
PUMP CONTROL UNIT.
1) Turn the ignition switch to OFF.
2) Disconnect the connector from fuel pump
control unit.
3) Turn the ignition switch to ON.
4) Measure the voltage between fuel pump
control unit and chassis ground.
Connector & terminal
(R122) No. 10 (+) — Chassis ground (–):
Is the voltage more than 10 V? Go to step 2.Repair the power
supply circuit.
NOTE:
In this case, repair
the following item:
•Open or
ground short
circuit of har-
ness between
fuel pump relay
and fuel pump
control unit
•Poor contact
of fuel pump
control unit con-
nector
•Poor contact
of fuel pump re-
lay connector
2CHECK GROUND CIRCUIT OF FUEL PUMP
CONTROL UNIT.
1) Turn the ignition switch to OFF.
2) Measure the resistance of harness
between fuel pump control unit and chassis
ground.
Connector & terminal
(R122) No. 5 — Chassis ground:
Is the resistance less than 5
Ω?
Go to step 3.Repair the har-
ness and connec-
tor.
NOTE:
In this case, repair
the following item:
•Open circuit
between fuel
pump control
unit and chassis
ground
•Poor contact
of fuel pump
control unit con-
nector
3CHECK HARNESS BETWEEN FUEL PUMP
CONTROL UNIT AND FUEL PUMP CONNEC-
TOR.
1) Disconnect the connector from fuel pump.
2) Measure the resistance of harness
between fuel pump control unit and fuel pump
connector.
Connector & terminal
(R122) No. 7 — (R58) No. 5:
(R122) No. 6 — (R58) No. 6:
Is the resistance less than 1
Ω?
Go to step 4.Repair the open
circuit between
fuel pump control
unit and fuel
pump.
4CHECK HARNESS BETWEEN FUEL PUMP
CONTROL UNIT AND FUEL PUMP CONNEC-
TOR.
Measure the resistance of harness between
fuel pump control unit and chassis ground.
Connector & terminal
(R122) No. 7 — Chassis ground:
(R122) No. 6 — Chassis ground:
Is the resistance more than 1
MΩ?
Go to step 5.Repair the ground
short circuit
between fuel pump
control unit and
fuel pump.
EN(H6DO)(diag)-242
Diagnostic Procedure with Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC)
ENGINE (DIAGNOSTICS)
BN:DTC P0301 CYLINDER 1 MISFIRE DETECTED
NOTE:
For the diagnostic procedure, refer to DTC P0306.
BO:DTC P0302 CYLINDER 2 MISFIRE DETECTED
NOTE:
For the diagnostic procedure, refer to DTC P0306.
BP:DTC P0303 CYLINDER 3 MISFIRE DETECTED
NOTE:
For the diagnostic procedure, refer to DTC P0306.
BQ:DTC P0304 CYLINDER 4 MISFIRE DETECTED
NOTE:
For the diagnostic procedure, refer to DTC P0306.
5CHECK HARNESS BETWEEN FUEL PUMP
CONTROL UNIT AND ECM CONNECTOR.
1) Turn the ignition switch to OFF.
2) Disconnect the connectors from ECM.
3) Measure the resistance of harness
between fuel pump control unit and ECM con-
nector.
Connector & terminal
(R122) No. 9 — (B135) No. 33:
(R122) No. 8 — (B136) No. 12:
Is the resistance less than 1
Ω?
Go to step 6.Repair the har-
ness and connec-
tor.
NOTE:In this case, repair
the following item:
•Open circuit
between fuel
pump control
unit and ECM
•Poor contact
of fuel pump
control unit and
ECM connector
6CHECK HARNESS BETWEEN FUEL PUMP
CONTROL UNIT AND ECM CONNECTOR.
Measure the resistance of harness between
fuel pump control unit and chassis ground.
Connector & terminal
(R122) No. 9 — Chassis ground:
(R122) No. 8 — Chassis ground:
Is the resistance more than 1
MΩ?
Go to step 7.Repair the ground
short circuit
between fuel pump
control unit and
ECM.
7CHECK POOR CONTACT.
Check poor contact of ECM and fuel pump
control unit connector.
Is there poor contact of ECM
and fuel pump control unit con-
nector?
Repair the poor
contact of ECM and
fuel pump control
unit connector.
Go to step 8.
8CHECK EXPERIENCE OF RUNNING OUT OF
FUEL.
Has the vehicle experienced
running out of fuel?
Finish the diagno-
sis.
NOTE:
DTC may be re-
corded as a result
of fuel pump idling
while running out
of fuel.
Replace the fuel
pump control unit.
Fuel Pump Control
Unit.>
Step Check Yes No
EN(H6DO)(diag)-243
Diagnostic Procedure with Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC)
ENGINE (DIAGNOSTICS)
BR:DTC P0305 CYLINDER 5 MISFIRE DETECTED
NOTE:
For the diagnostic procedure, refer to DTC P0306.
EN(H6DO)(diag)-244
Diagnostic Procedure with Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC)
ENGINE (DIAGNOSTICS)
BS:DTC P0306 CYLINDER 6 MISFIRE DETECTED
DTC DETECTING CONDITION:
•Detected when two consecutive driving cycles with fault occur.
•Immediately at fault recognition(A misfire which could damage catalyst occurs.)
•GENERAL DESCRIPTION
TROUBLE SYMPTOM:
•Engine stalls.
•Erroneous idling
•Rough driving
CAUTION:
After repair or replacement of faulty parts, perform Clear Memory Mode
WIRING DIAGRAM:
EN-03654
E6E17
E5E16
E43E44
12121212
109811
4248434445
ECMB137
E5E16E6E17
B21
E2
FUEL INJECTORNO. 1FUEL INJECTORNO. 2FUEL INJECTORNO. 3FUEL INJECTORNO. 4
BATTERY
1212
1213
4647
E43E44
FUEL INJECTORNO. 5FUEL INJECTORNO. 6
SBF-7
B47
MAIN RELAY
12
35
46
B47
3412
56
12
B21
123412131415567816171819910 1120212223 24 25 2627 28 29 3031 32 33
3534 37363938 41404342 4445 47464948 51505352 54
E
B137
85610 11 12 13 14 157213416
3019 20 2228 29
91718 2521 23 243126 27
EN(H6DO)(diag)-245
Diagnostic Procedure with Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC)
ENGINE (DIAGNOSTICS)
Step Check Yes No
1CHECK ANY OTHER DTC ON DISPLAY.Is any other DTC displayed? Check DTC using
“List of Diagnostic
Tr o u b l e C o d e
(DTC)”.
69, List of Diag-
nostic Trouble
Code (DTC).>
NOTE:
In this case, it is
not necessary to
inspect DTC
P0301, P0302,
P303, P0304,
P0305 and P0306.
Go to step 2.
2CHECK OUTPUT SIGNAL OF ECM.
1) Turn the ignition switch to ON.
2) Measure the voltage between ECM con-
nector and chassis ground on faulty cylinders.
Connector & terminal
#1 (B137) No. 8 (+) — Chassis ground (–):
#2 (B137) No. 9 (+) — Chassis ground (–):
#3 (B137) No. 10 (+) — Chassis ground (–):
#4 (B137) No. 11 (+) — Chassis ground (–):
#5 (B137) No. 12 (+) — Chassis ground (–):
#6 (B137) No. 13 (+) — Chassis ground (–):
Is the voltage more than 10 V? Go to step 7.Go to step 3.
3CHECK HARNESS BETWEEN FUEL INJEC-
TOR AND ECM CONNECTOR.
1) Turn the ignition switch to OFF.
2) Disconnect the connector from fuel injector
on faulty cylinders.
3) Measure the resistance between ECM con-
nector and engine ground on faulty cylinders.
Connector & terminal
#1 (E5) No. 1 — Engine ground:
#2 (E16) No. 1 — Engine ground:
#3 (E6) No. 1 — Engine ground:
#4 (E17) No. 1 — Engine ground:
#5 (E43) No. 1 — Engine ground:
#6 (E44) No. 1 — Engine ground:
Is the resistance more than 1
MΩ?
Go to step 4.Repair the ground
short circuit of har-
ness between fuel
injector and ECM
connector.
4CHECK HARNESS BETWEEN FUEL INJEC-
TOR AND ECM CONNECTOR.
Measure the resistance of harness connector
between ECM connector and fuel injector on
faulty cylinders.
Connector & terminal
#1 (B137) No. 8 — (E5) No. 1:
#2 (B137) No. 9 — (E16) No. 1:
#3 (B137) No. 10 — (E6) No. 1:
#4 (B137) No. 11 — (E17) No. 1:
#5 (B137) No. 12 — (E43) No. 1:
#6 (B137) No. 13 — (E44) No. 1:
Is the resistance less than 1
Ω?
Go to step 5.Repair the har-
ness and connec-
tor.
NOTE:In this case, repair
the following item:
•Open circuit
of harness be-
tween ECM and
fuel injector
connector
•Poor contact
of coupling con-
nector
5CHECK FUEL INJECTOR.
Measure the resistance between fuel injector
terminals on faulty cylinder.
Te r m i n a l s
No. 1 — No. 2:
Is the resistance between 5 —
20 Ω?
Go to step 6.Replace the faulty
fuel injector.
Fuel Injector.>
EN(H6DO)(diag)-246
Diagnostic Procedure with Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC)
ENGINE (DIAGNOSTICS)
6CHECK POWER SUPPLY LINE.
1) Turn the ignition switch to ON.
2) Measure the voltage between fuel injector
and engine ground on faulty cylinders.
Connector & terminal
#1 (E5) No. 2 (+) — Engine ground (–):
#2 (E16) No. 2 (+) — Engine ground (–):
#3 (E6) No. 2 (+) — Engine ground (–):
#4 (E17) No. 2 (+) — Engine ground (–):
#5 (E43) No. 2 (+) — Engine ground (–):
#6 (E44) No. 2 (+) — Engine ground (–):
Is the voltage more than 10 V? Repair the poor
contact of all con-
nectors in fuel
injector circuit.
Repair the har-
ness and connec-
tor.
NOTE:In this case, repair
the following item:
•Open circuit
of harness be-
tween main re-
lay and fuel
injector on
faulty cylinders
•Poor contact
of coupling con-
nector
•Poor contact
of main relay
connector
•Poor contact
of fuel injector
connector on
faulty cylinders
7CHECK HARNESS BETWEEN FUEL INJEC-
TOR AND ECM CONNECTOR.
1) Turn the ignition switch to OFF.
2) Disconnect the connector from fuel injector
on faulty cylinders.
3) Turn the ignition switch to ON.
4) Measure the voltage between ECM con-
nector and chassis ground on faulty cylinders.
Connector & terminal
#1 (B137) No. 8 (+) — Chassis ground (–):
#2 (B137) No. 9 (+) — Chassis ground (–):
#3 (B137) No. 10 (+) — Chassis ground (–):
#4 (B137) No. 11 (+) — Chassis ground (–):
#5 (B137) No. 12 (+) — Chassis ground (–):
#6 (B137) No. 13 (+) — Chassis ground (–):
Is the voltage more than 10 V? Repair the battery
short circuit of har-
ness between
ECM and fuel
injector. After
repair, replace the
ECM.
Engine Control
Module (ECM).>
Go to step 8.
8CHECK FUEL INJECTOR.
1) Turn the ignition switch to OFF.
2) Measure the resistance between fuel injec-
tor terminals on faulty cylinder.
Te r m i n a l s
No. 1 — No. 2:
Is the resistance less than 1
Ω?
Replace the faulty
fuel injector
Fuel Injector.> and
ECM.
Engine Control
Module (ECM).>
Go to step 9.
9CHECK INSTALLATION OF CAMSHAFT PO-
SITION SENSOR/CRANKSHAFT POSITION
SENSOR.
Is the camshaft position sensor
or crankshaft position sensor
loosely installed?
Tighten the cam-
shaft position sen-
sor or crankshaft
position sensor.
Go to step 10.
10 CHECK CRANK PLATE.Is the crank sprocket rusted or
the teeth of crank plate bro-
ken?
Replace the crank
plate.
Cylinder Block.>
Go to step 11.
11 CHECK INSTALLATION CONDITION OF
TIMING CHAIN.
Tu r n t h e c r a n k s h a f t u s i n g S T, a n d a l i g n a l i g n -
ment mark on crank sprocket with alignment
mark on cylinder block.
ST 18252AA000 CRANKSHAFT
SOCKET
Is the timing chain dislocated
from its proper position?
Correct the instal-
lation condition of
timing chain.
Timing Chain
Assembly.>
Go to step 12.
Step Check Yes No
EN(H6DO)(diag)-247
Diagnostic Procedure with Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC)
ENGINE (DIAGNOSTICS)
12 CHECK FUEL LEVEL.Is the fuel meter indication
lower than the “Lower” level?
Replenish fuel so
that fuel meter
indication is higher
than the “Lower”
level. After replen-
ishing fuel, Go to
step 13.
Go to step 13.
13 CHECK STATUS OF MALFUNCTION INDI-
CATOR LIGHT.
1) Clear the memory using the Subaru Select
Monitor or the general scan tool.
NOTE:•Subaru Select Monitor
•General scan tool
Refer to operating manuals for the general
scan tool.
2) Start the engine, and drive the vehicle more
than 10 minutes.
Does the malfunction indicator
light illuminate or blink?
Go to step 15.Go to step 14.
14 CHECK CAUSE OF MISFIRE.Has the cause of misfire been
detected while running the
engine?
Finish diagnostics
operation, if the
engine has no
abnormality.
Repair the poor
contact.
NOTE:In this case, repair
the following item:
•Poor contact
of ignition coil
connector
•Poor contact
of fuel injector
connector on
faulty cylinders
•Poor contact
in ECM connec-
tor
•Poor contact
of coupling con-
nector
15 CHECK AIR INTAKE SYSTEM.Is there any fault in air intake
system?
Repair the air
intake system.
NOTE:
Check the follow-
ing item.
•Are there air
leaks or air suc-
tion caused by
loose or dislo-
cated nuts and
bolts?
•Are there
cracks or any
disconnection
of hoses?
Go to step 16.
16 CHECK MISFIRE SYMPTOM.
1) Turn the ignition switch to ON.
2) Read DTC.
Does the Subaru Select Moni-
tor or general scan tool indi-
cate only one DTC?
Go to step 22.Go to step 17.
17 CHECK ANY OTHER DTC ON DISPLAY.Are DTC P0301 and P0302
displayed?
Go to step 23.Go to step 18.
Step Check Yes No