VDC(diag)-32
Warning Light Illumination Pattern
VEHICLE DYNAMICS CONTROL (VDC) (DIAGNOSTICS)
G: BRAKE WARNING LIGHT DOES NOT GO OFF
DETECTING CONDITION:
•Brake warning light circuit is shorted.
•Defective sensor/connector
TROUBLE SYMPTOM:
After starting the engine, the brake warning light is kept on though the parking lever is released.
WIRING DIAGRAM:
B16
12
B38
E
MAIN SBF
SBF-6
E
NO.5
B16
B404
A3A4
12
34B405
1234 5678910 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20
BATTERY
IGNITIONSWITCH
BRAKE FLUIDLEVEL SWITCH
PARKING BRAKESWITCH
BRAKEWARNINGLIGHTABSWARNINGLIGHT
316
B310B38
i3
i10A:
i11B:
VDCCM & H/U
B8
1817B403
i2B7B6
VDC00369
12
B405
1234
B403
567821943
10
2422 23 25
1112131415161718192021
B310
1234
1516171819202122232425262728293031323334353637383940414245464344568910 11 12 13 147
1234567891011121314
i11B:
123456789101112131415161718192021222324252627282930
i10A:
VDC(diag)-33
Warning Light Illumination Pattern
VEHICLE DYNAMICS CONTROL (VDC) (DIAGNOSTICS)
Step Check Yes No
1CHECK INSTALLATION OF VDCCM&H/U
CONNECTOR.
1) Turn the ignition switch to OFF.
2) Check that the VDCCM&H/U connector is
inserted until it is locked by clamp.
Is the connector firmly
inserted?
Go to step 2.Insert the
VDCCM&H/U con-
nector until it is
locked by clamp.
2READ DTC.
Read the DTC.
Is DTC displayed? Perform the diag-
nosis according to
DTC.
Go to step 3.
3CHECK BRAKE FLUID AMOUNT.
Check the amount of brake fluid in the reser-
voir tank of master cylinder.
Is the amount of brake fluid
between the lines of “MAX”
and “MIN”?
Go to step 4.Replenish brake
fluid to the speci-
fied value.
4CHECK BRAKE FLUID LEVEL SWITCH.
1) Turn the ignition switch to OFF.
2) Disconnect the level switch connector (B16)
from master cylinder.
3) Measure the resistance of master cylinder
terminals.
Te r m i n a l s
No. 1 — No. 2:
Is the resistance more than 1
MΩ?
Go to step 5.Replace the mas-
ter cylinder.
5CHECK PARKING BRAKE SWITCH.
1) Disconnect the connector (B404) from
parking brake switch.
2) Release the parking brake.
3) Measure the resistance between parking
brake switch terminal and chassis ground.
Is the resistance more than 1
MΩ?
Go to step 6.Replace the park-
ing brake switch.
6CHECK GROUND SHORT OF HARNESS.
1) Disconnect the connector (i11) from combi-
nation meter.
2) Measure the resistance between combina-
tion meter connector and chassis ground.
Connector & terminal
(i11) No. B8 — Chassis ground:
Is the resistance more than 1
MΩ?
Go to step 7.Repair the har-
ness connector
between combina-
tion meter brake
fluid level switch
and parking brake
switch.
7CHECK HARNESS CONNECTOR.
1) Disconnect the connector (B310) from the
VDCCM&H/U.
2) Disconnect the connector (i11) from combi-
nation meter.
3) Measure the resistance between
VDCCM&H/U connector and combination
meter connector.
Connector & terminal
(B310) No. 3 — (i11) No. B8:
Is the resistance less than 0.5
Ω?
Go to step 8.Repair the har-
ness connector
between
VDCCM&H/U and
combination
meter.
8CHECK POOR CONTACT IN CONNECTOR.
Check poor contact in all connectors.
Is there poor contact? Repair the con-
nector.
Go to step 9.
9CHECK VDCCM.
1) Connect the connector (B310) to
VDCCM&H/U.
2) Turn the ignition to ON.
3) Measure the resistance between combina-
tion meter connector and chassis ground.
Connector & terminal
(i11) No. B8 — Chassis ground:
Is the resistance less than 0.5
Ω?
Check the combi-
nation meter.
Replace the
VDCCM&H/U.
VDC(diag)-36
List of Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC)
VEHICLE DYNAMICS CONTROL (VDC) (DIAGNOSTICS)
C0052
4521Motor relay system
open line
Motor / motor relay sys-
tem open line
tic Procedure with Diagnostic Trouble Code
(DTC).>
4522Motor relay system
short
Motor / motor relay sys-
tem short
Procedure with Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC).>
4523Motor system not run-
ning
Motor system not run-
ning
with Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC).>
4524 Motor systemMotor system malfunc-
tion
with Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC).>
4525Motor fail safe system
short
Motor fail safe system
short
cedure with Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC).>
C0054 4541Brake light switch open
line
Brake light switch open
line
dure with Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC).>
C0056
4561G Sensor Output Sei-
zureG sensor output seizure
Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC).>
4562 G sensor signalG sensor signal mal-
function
with Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC).>
4563Ya w G s e n s o r p o w e r
voltage
Fau l t y yaw ra te & la t era l
G sensor power supply
voltage
FUNCTION, Diagnostic Procedure with Diagnos-
tic Trouble Code (DTC).>
4564 G sensor outputDefective G sensor out-
put
with Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC).>
C565G sensor communica-
tion
Defective G sensor
communication
cedure with Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC).>
4566 G sensor inside Defect inside G sensor
Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC).>
C0057
C571ECM communication
circuit
ECM communication
circuit
nostic Trouble Code (DTC).>
C573TCM communication
circuit
TCM communication
circuit
Tr o u b l e C o d e ( D T C ) . >
4574 Transmission systemTr a n s m i s s i o n s y s t e m
malfunction
cedure with Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC).>
DTCDetailed
codeDisplay Content of diagnosis Reference target
VDC(diag)-45
Diagnostic Procedure with Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC)
VEHICLE DYNAMICS CONTROL (VDC) (DIAGNOSTICS)
M: DTC C0031 FRONT INLET SOLENOID VALVE RH MALFUNCTION IN VDC-
CM&H/U
NOTE:
For the diagnostic procedure, refer to DTC C0063 “LINEAR VALVE MALFUNCTION IN VDCCM&H/U”.
N: DTC C0032 FRONT OUTLET SOLENOID VALVE RH MALFUNCTION IN VDC-
CM&H/U
NOTE:
For the diagnostic procedure, refer to DTC C0063 “LINEAR VALVE MALFUNCTION IN VDCCM&H/U”.
10 CHECK ABS WHEEL SPEED SENSOR OR
MAGNETIC ENCODER.
Are there foreign matter,
breakage or damage at the tip
of ABS wheel speed sensor or
magnetic encoder?
Remove dirt
throughly. Also
replace the ABS
wheel speed sen-
sor or magnetic
encoder as a unit
with hub unit bear-
ing if it is broken or
damaged.
Go to step 11.
11 CHECK CAUSE OF SIGNAL NOISE.
Make sure the radio wave devices and electric
components are installed correctly.
Are the radio wave devices and
electric components installed
correctly?
Go to step 12.Install the radio
wave devices and
electric compo-
nents properly.
12 CHECK CAUSE OF SIGNAL NOISE.
Check if the noise sources (such as an
antenna) are installed near the sensor har-
ness.
Is the noise sources installed? Go to step 13.Install the noise
sources apart from
sensor harness.
13 CHECK THE VDCCM&H/U.
1) Connect all the connectors.
2) Erase the memory.
3) Perform the inspection mode.
Mode.>
4) Read the DTC.
Is the same DTC displayed? Replace the
VDCCM&H/U.
ule & Hydraulic
Control Unit
(VDCCM&H/U).>
Go to step 14.
14 CHECK OTHER DTC DETECTION.Is any other DTC displayed? Perform the diag-
nosis according to
DTC.
It results from a
temporary noise
interference.
NOTE:
Though the ABS
warning light re-
mains on at this
time, it is normal.
Drive the vehicle at
more than 12 km/h
(7 MPH) in order to
turn ABS warning
light off. Be sure to
drive the vehicle
and check the
warning light goes
off.
Step Check Yes No
VDC(diag)-49
Diagnostic Procedure with Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC)
VEHICLE DYNAMICS CONTROL (VDC) (DIAGNOSTICS)
X: DTC C0042 POWER VOLTAGE MALFUNCTION
DTC DETECTING CONDITION:
CHECK THE VDCCM&H/U power supply voltage.
TROUBLE SYMPTOM:
•ABS does not operate.
•EBD may not operate.
•VDC does not operate.
NOTE:
Warning lights go off if voltage returns.
VDC(diag)-51
Diagnostic Procedure with Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC)
VEHICLE DYNAMICS CONTROL (VDC) (DIAGNOSTICS)
Step Check Yes No
1CHECK GENERATOR.
1) Start the engine.
2) Run the engine at idle after warming up.
3) Measure the voltage between generator
terminal B and chassis ground.
Te r m i n a l s
Generator B terminal (+) — Chassis
ground (–):
Is the voltage 10 — 15 V? Go to step 2.Repair the genera-
tor.
Generator.>
2CHECK BATTERY TERMINAL.
Tu r n t h e i g n i t i o n s w i t c h t o O F F.
Are the positive and negative
battery terminals clamped
tightly?
Go to step 3.Tighten the termi-
nal.
3CHECK THE VDCCM&H/U INPUT VOLTAGE.
1) Disconnect the connector from the
VDCCM&H/U.
2) Run the engine at idle.
3) Operate the devices such as headlights, air
conditioner, defogger, etc. which produce
much electrical loading.
4) Measure the voltage between VDCCM&H/
U connector and chassis ground.
Connector & terminal
(B310) No. 1 (+) — Chassis ground (–):
Is the voltage 10 — 15 V? Go to step 4.Repair the power
supply circuit.
4CHECK THE VDCCM&H/U GROUND CIR-
CUIT.
1) Turn the ignition switch to OFF.
2) Measure the resistance between
VDCCM&H/U connector and chassis ground.
Connector & terminal
(B310) No. 43 — Chassis ground:
Is the resistance less than 0.5
Ω?
Go to step 5.Repair the
VDCCM&H/U
ground harness.
5CHECK POOR CONTACT OF CONNEC-
TORS.
Is there poor contact in con-
nector between generator, bat-
tery and VDCCM&H/U?
Repair the con-
nector.
Go to step 6.
6CHECK THE VDCCM&H/U.
1) Connect all the connectors.
2) Erase the memory.
3) Perform the inspection mode.
4) Read the DTC.
Is the same DTC displayed? Replace the
VDCCM&H/U.
ule & Hydraulic
Control Unit
(VDCCM&H/U).>
Go to step 7.
7CHECK OTHER DTC DETECTION.Is any other DTC displayed? Perform the diag-
nosis according to
DTC.
of Diagnostic Trou-
ble Code (DTC).>
Te m p o r a r y p o o r
contact occurs.
VDC(diag)-66
Diagnostic Procedure with Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC)
VEHICLE DYNAMICS CONTROL (VDC) (DIAGNOSTICS)
AG:DTC C0054 BRAKE LIGHT SWITCH OPEN LINE
DTC DETECTING CONDITION:
Defective stop light switch
TROUBLE SYMPTOM:
•ABS does not operate.
•VDC does not operate.
WIRING DIAGRAM:
MAIN SBF
SBF-2
NO.8
B310
B159
E
18
VDCCM & H/U
B65
B65B159
59
32
947621538
BATTERY
STOP LIGHTSWITCH
1234
B310
1234
1516171819202122232425262728293031323334353637383940414245464344568910 11 12 13 147
VDC00374
VDC(diag)-67
Diagnostic Procedure with Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC)
VEHICLE DYNAMICS CONTROL (VDC) (DIAGNOSTICS)
Step Check Yes No
1CHECK OUTPUT OF STOP LIGHT SWITCH
WITH SUBARU SELECT MONITOR.
1) Select {Current Data Display & Save} in
Subaru Select Monitor.
2) Release the brake pedal.
3) Read the stop light switch output in Subaru
Select Monitor.
Is OFF displayed on the dis-
play screen?
Go to step 2.Go to step 3.
2CHECK OUTPUT OF STOP LIGHT SWITCH
WITH SUBARU SELECT MONITOR.
1) Depress the brake pedal.
2) Read the stop light switch output in Subaru
Select Monitor.
Is ON displayed on the display
screen?
Go to step 5.Go to step 3.
3CHECK IF STOP LIGHTS COME ON.
Depress the brake pedal.
Does the stop light illuminate? Go to step 4.Repair the stop
light circuit.
4CHECK OPEN CIRCUIT OF HARNESS.
1) Turn the ignition switch to OFF.
2) Disconnect the connector from the
VDCCM&H/U.
3) Depress the brake pedal.
4) Measure the voltage between VDCCM&H/
U connector and chassis ground.
Connector & terminal
(B310) No. 18 (+) — Chassis ground (–):
Is the voltage 10 — 15 V? Go to step 5.Repair the har-
ness between stop
light switch and
VDCCM&H/U con-
nector.
5CHECK POOR CONTACT OF CONNEC-
TORS.
Is there poor contact in con-
nector between stop light
switch and VDCCU&H/U?
Go to step 6.Repair the con-
nector.
6CHECK THE VDCCM&H/U.
1) Connect all the connectors.
2) Erase the memory.
3) Perform the inspection mode.
4) Read the DTC.
Is the same DTC displayed? Replace the
VDCCM&H/U.
ule & Hydraulic
Control Unit
(VDCCM&H/U).>
Go to step 7.
7CHECK OTHER DTC DETECTION.Is any other DTC displayed? Perform the diag-
nosis according to
DTC.
Te m p o r a r y p o o r
contact occurs.