LI-10
Combination Base Switch Assembly
LIGHTING SYSTEM
9. Combination Base Switch
Assembly
A: REMOVAL
1) Remove the driver’s airbag module.
2) Remove the steering wheel.
3) Remove the screws and remove the steering
column lower cover.
4) Remove the combination switch.
5) Remove the four screws and remove the roll
connector.
6) Remove the three screws.
7) Disconnect the connector and remove the com-
bination base switch assembly.
B: INSTALLATION
1) Install in the reverse order of removal.
2) Before installing steering wheel, be sure to ad-
just the direction of roll connector with steering.
C: INSPECTION
1. COMBINATION BASE SWITCH ASSEM-
BLY
Inspect the combination base switch assembly and
roll connector for cracks or deformation. If any
damage is found, replace with a new part.
2. PARKING SWITCH
Measure the resistance between parking switch
terminals.
SL-00258
LI-00271
Switch position Terminal No. Standard
OFF 2 and 4 Less than 1 Ω
ON 1 and 4 Less than 1 Ω
LI-00183
1234
SL-46
Ignition Key Lock
SECURITY AND LOCKS
17.Ignition Key Lock
A: REPLACEMENT
1) Disconnect the ground cable from battery.
2) Remove the steering column.
3) Secure the steering column in a vise. Remove
the bolt with a drill.
4) Remove the ignition key lock.
5) Using a new bolt, tighten the bolts all the way.
B: INSPECTION
1) Remove the instrument panel lower panel.
2) Remove the lower column cover.
3) Unfasten the fixing clip which secures harness,
and then disconnect the connector of the ignition
switch from body harness.
4) Turn the ignition key plate to each position and
check the continuity between terminals of ignition
connector.
If NG, replace the ignition switch.
SL-00024
SL-00025
Switch position Terminal No. Standard
LOCK — —
ACC No. 3 and No. 4 Less than 1 Ω
ON
No. 3, No. 1 and
No. 4
No. 3 and No. 6
Less than 1 Ω
ST
No. 3 and No. 1
No. 3, No. 2 and
No. 6
Less than 1 Ω
SL-00266
13
456
2
WW-6
Combination Switch (Wiper)
WIPER AND WASHER SYSTEMS
3. Combination Switch (Wiper)
A: REMOVAL
1) Disconnect the ground cable from battery.
2) Remove the driver’s airbag module.
3) Remove the steering wheel.
4) Remove the screws and remove the steering
column covers (upper & lower).
5) Disconnect the connector from the combination
switch.
6) Remove the three screws, and pull out the com-
bination base switch assembly toward you.
7) Remove the screws which secure the switch,
then remove the combination switch.
B: INSTALLATION
Install in the reverse order of removal.
C: INSPECTION
1. COMBINATION SWITCH
1) Inspect the continuity between each connector
terminal.
2) If continuity is not as specified, replace the
switch.
SL-00258
LI -00332
Switch positionTerminal No.Standard
Fr o n t
LO 7 and 17 Less than 1 Ω
HI 8 and 17 Less than 1 Ω
Washer ON 2 and 11 Less than 1 Ω
Rear
Washer ON 2 and 12 Less than 1 Ω
OFF
2 and 10
2 and 12
2 and 13
10 and 12
10 and 13
12 and 13
1 MΩ or more
INT 2 and 13 Less than 1 Ω
ON 2 and 10 Less than 1 Ω
Washer ON
2 and 12
12 and 10
2 and 10
Less than 1 Ω
WW-00046
87654321917 16 15 14 13 12 11 1018
VDC(diag)-44
Diagnostic Procedure with Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC)
VEHICLE DYNAMICS CONTROL (VDC) (DIAGNOSTICS)
Step Check Yes No
1CHECK THE VDCCM&H/U POWER SUPPLY
CIRCUIT.
1) Turn the ignition switch to OFF.
2) Disconnect the VDCCM&H/U connector.
3) Turn the ignition switch to ON.
4) Measure the voltage between VDCCM&H/
U connector terminals.
Connector & terminal
(B310) No. 1 (+) — (B310) No. 43 (–):
Is the voltage 10 — 15 V? Go to step 2.Check the genera-
tor, batter y and
VDCCM&H/U
power supply cir-
cuit.
2CHECK OUTPUT OF ABS WHEEL SPEED
SENSOR USING SUBARU SELECT MONI-
TOR.
1) Select {Current Data Display & Save} in
Subaru Select Monitor.
2) Read the ABS wheel speed sensor output
corresponding to the faulty wheel in Subaru
Select Monitor data display mode.
Does the speed indicated on
the display change in response
to the speedometer reading
during acceleration/decelera-
tion when the steering wheel is
in the straight-ahead position?
Go to step 3.Go to step 8.
3CHECK POOR CONTACT IN CONNECTOR.
Tu r n t h e i g n i t i o n s w i t c h t o O F F.
Is there poor contact in con-
nectors between VDCCM&H/U
and ABS wheel speed sensor?
Repair the con-
nector.
Go to step 4.
4CHECK CAUSE OF SIGNAL NOISE.
Make sure the radio wave devices and electric
components are installed correctly.
Are the radio wave devices and
electric components installed
correctly?
Go to step 5.Install the radio
wave devices and
electric compo-
nents properly.
5CHECK CAUSE OF SIGNAL NOISE.
Check if the noise sources (such as an
antenna) are installed near the sensor har-
ness.
Are noise sources installed? Install the noise
sources apart from
sensor harness.
Go to step 6.
6CHECK THE VDCCM&H/U.
1) Connect all the connectors.
2) Erase the memory.
3) Perform the inspection mode.
Mode.>
4) Read the DTC.
Is the same DTC displayed? Replace the
VDCCM&H/U.
ule & Hydraulic
Control Unit
(VDCCM&H/U).>
Go to step 7.
7CHECK OTHER DTC DETECTION.Is any other DTC displayed? Perform the diag-
nosis according to
DTC.
It results from a
temporary noise
interference.
8CHECK INSTALLATION OF ABS WHEEL
SPEED SENSOR.
Is the ABS wheel speed sen-
sor installation bolt tightened
7.5 N·m (0.76 kgf-m, 5.5 ft-lb)?
Go to step 9.Tighten the ABS
wheel speed sen-
sor installation
bolts.
9CHECK ABS WHEEL SPEED SENSOR SIG-
NAL.
1) Install the ABS wheel speed sensor.
2) Prepare an oscilloscope.
3) Check the ABS wheel speed sensor.
INSPECTION, Front ABS Wheel Speed Sen-
sor.>
Does the oscilloscope indicate
the waveform pattern like
shown in the figure when the
tire is slowly turned? Does the
oscilloscope indication repeat
the waveform pattern like
shown in the figure when the
tire is slowly turned in equal
speed for more one rotation?
Go to step 11.Go to step 10.
VDC(diag)-74
Diagnostic Procedure with Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC)
VEHICLE DYNAMICS CONTROL (VDC) (DIAGNOSTICS)
Step Check Yes No
1CHECK THE POWER SUPPLY OF THE
STEERING ANGLE SENSOR.
1) Turn the ignition switch to OFF.
2) Disconnect the connector from steering
angle sensor.
3) Turn the ignition switch to ON.
4) Measure the voltage between steering
angle sensor and chassis ground.
Connector & terminal
(B231) No. 4 (+) — Chassis ground (–):
Is the voltage 10 — 15 V? Go to step 2.Repair power sup-
ply circuit in the
steering angle
sensor.
2CHECK GROUND CIRCUIT OF STEERING
ANGLE SENSOR.
Measure the voltage between steering angle
sensor and chassis ground.
Connector & terminal
(B231) No. 3 (+) — Chassis ground (–):
Is the resistance less than 0.5
Ω?
Go to step 3.Repair ground cir-
cuit in the steering
angle sensor.
3CHECK POOR CONTACT OF CONNEC-
TORS.
Is there poor contact in con-
nector?
Correct or replace
the connector.
Go to step 4.
4CHECK STEERING ANGLE SENSOR.
1) Turn the ignition switch to OFF.
2) Connect all the connectors.
3) Erase the memory.
4) Perform the inspection mode.
5) Read the DTC.
Is the same DTC displayed? Replace the steer-
ing angle sensor.
Go to step 5.
5CHECK OTHER DTC DETECTION.Is any other DTC displayed? Perform the diag-
nosis according to
DTC.
Te m p o r a r y p o o r
contact occurs.
VDC(diag)-76
Diagnostic Procedure with Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC)
VEHICLE DYNAMICS CONTROL (VDC) (DIAGNOSTICS)
Step Check Yes No
1CHECK LAN SYSTEM.
Perfor m the diagnosis for LAN system.
Tr o u b l e C o d e ( D T C ) . >
Is there any fault in LAN sys-
tem?
Pe r for m t h e d ia g -
nosis according to
DTC for LAN sys-
tem.
Go to step 2.
2CHECK POWER SUPPLY FOR STEERING
ANGLE SENSOR.
1) Turn the ignition switch to OFF.
2) Disconnect the connector from steering
angle sensor.
3) Turn the ignition switch to ON.
4) Measure the voltage between steering
angle sensor and chassis ground.
Connector & terminal
(B231) No. 4 (+) — Chassis ground (–):
Is the voltage 10 — 15 V? Go to step 3.Repair the power
supply circuit.
3CHECK GROUND CIRCUIT OF STEERING
ANGLE SENSOR.
Measure the resistance between steering
angle sensor and chassis ground.
Connector & terminal
(B231) No. 3 — Chassis ground:
Is the resistance less than 0.5
Ω?
Go to step 4.Repair ground cir-
cuit in the steering
angle sensor.
4CHECK STEERING ANGLE SENSOR HAR-
NESS.
1) Disconnect the connector from the
VDCCM&H/U.
2) Measure the resistance between
VDCCM&H/U and steering angel sensor.
Connector & terminal
(B231) No. 1 — (B310) No. 20:
(B231) No. 2 — (B310) No. 34:
Is the resistance less than 0.5
Ω?
Go to step 5.Repair the har-
ness between the
steering angle
sensor and
VDCCM&H/U.
5CHECK GROUND SHORT CIRCUIT OF
STEERING ANGLE SENSOR HARNESS.
Measure the resistance between steering
angle sensor and chassis ground.
Connector & terminal
(B231) No. 1 — Chassis ground:
(B231) No. 2 — Chassis ground:
Is the resistance more than 1
MΩ?
Go to step 6.Repair the har-
ness between the
steering angle
sensor and
VDCCM&H/U.
6CHECK STEERING ANGLE SENSOR.
1) Turn the ignition switch to OFF.
2) Connect all the connectors.
3) Erase the memory.
4) Perform the inspection mode.
5) Read the DTC.
Is the same DTC displayed? Go to step 7.Go to step 8.
7CHECK THE VDCCM&H/U.
1) Turn the ignition switch to OFF.
2) Replace the steering angle sensor.
3) Erase the memory.
4) Perform the inspection mode.
5) Read the DTC.
Is the same DTC displayed? Replace the
VDCCM&H/U.
ule & Hydraulic
Control Unit
(VDCCM&H/U).>
Go to step 9.
8CHECK OTHER DTC DETECTION.Is any other DTC displayed? Perform the diag-
nosis according to
DTC.
Te m p o r a r y p o o r
contact occurs.
9CHECK OTHER DTC DETECTION.Is any other DTC displayed? Perform the diag-
nosis according to
DTC.
Original steering
angle sensor mal-
function
EN(H6DO)(diag)-5
General Description
ENGINE (DIAGNOSTICS)
3. General Description
A: CAUTION
1) Airbag system wiring harness is routed near the
ECM, main relay and fuel pump relay.
CAUTION:
•All airbag system wiring harnesses and con-
nectors are colored yellow. Do not use electri-
cal test equipment on these circuits.
•Be careful not to damage the airbag system
wiring harness when servicing the ECM, TCM,
main relay and fuel pump relay.
2) Never connect the battery in reverse polarity.
•The ECM will be destroyed instantly.
•The fuel injector and other parts will be dam-
aged.
3) Do not disconnect the battery terminals while the
engine is running.
A large counter electromotive force will be generat-
ed in the generator, and this voltage may damage
electronic parts such as ECM etc.
4) Before disconnecting the connectors of each
sensor and ECM, be sure to turn the ignition switch
to OFF. Perform the clear memory mode after con-
necting the connectors.
5) Poor contact has been identified as a primary
cause of this problem. Measure the voltage or re-
sistance of individual sensor or all electrical control
modules using a tapered pin with a diameter of less
than 0.64 mm (0.025 in). Do not insert the pin more
than 5 mm (0.20 in) into the part.
6) Remove the ECM from the located position after
disconnecting two cables on battery.
Otherwise, the ECM may be damaged.
CAUTION:
When replacing the ECM, be careful not to use
the wrong spec. ECM to avoid any damage on
the fuel injection system.
7) Connectors of each sensor in the engine com-
partment and the harness connectors on the en-
gine side and body side are all designed to be
waterproof. Even if the connectors are waterproof,
take care not to allow water to get into them when
washing the vehicle, or when servicing the vehicle
in rainy weather.
8) Use ECM mounting stud bolts as the grounding
point to chassis when measuring voltage and resis-
tance in the passenger compartment.
9) Use the engine ground terminal or engine as-
sembly as the grounding point to chassis when
measuring the voltage and resistance in engine
compartment.
10) Every MFI-related part is a precision part. Do
not drop them.
11) Observe the following cautions when installing
a radio in MFI equipped models.
CAUTION:
•The antenna must be kept as far apart as pos-
sible from control unit. (The ECM is located un-
der the steering column, inside of the
instrument panel lower trim panel.)
•The antenna feeder must be placed as far apart
as possible from the ECM and MFI harness.
•Carefully adjust the antenna for correct
matching.
•When mounting a large power type radio, pay
special attention to the three items mentioned
above.
•Incorrect installation of the radio may affect
the operation of ECM.
12) Release the pressure in the fuel system before
disconnecting the fuel hose. If engine starts during
this operation, run it until it stops.
13) For the model with ABS, the ABS warning light
may illuminate when performing driving test with
jacked-up or lifted-up condition, but this is not a
system malfunction. The reason for this is the
speed difference between the front and rear
wheels. After diagnosis of engine control system,
perform the ABS memory clear procedure of self-
diagnosis function.
B: INSPECTION
Before performing diagnostics, check the following
item which might affect engine problems.
1. BATTERY
1) Measure the battery voltage and specific gravity
of electrolyte.
Standard voltage: 12 V
Specific gravity: Above 1.260
2) Check the condition of the main and other fuses,
and harnesses and connectors. Also check for
proper grounding.
2. ENGINE GROUND
Make sure the engine ground terminal is properly
connected to engine.
EN-02473
ME(H6DO)-32
Engine Assembly
MECHANICAL
10.Engine Assembly
A: REMOVAL
1) Set the vehicle on a lift.
2) Change the bolt mounting position from (A) to
(B), then completely open the front hood.
3) Remove the collector cover.
4) Collect the refrigerant from A/C system.
cedure.>
5) Release the fuel pressure.
6) Remove the battery from vehicle.
7) Remove the air intake duct, air cleaner case and
air intake chamber.
8) Remove the engine front cover.
9) Remove the radiator from the vehicle.
NOTE:
Protect the condenser so that it will not be dam-
aged.
10) Remove the fuel hose bracket.
11) Remove the V-belts.
12) Disconnect the A/C pressure hoses from A/C
compressor.
13) Remove the engine ground terminal.
14) Disconnect the following connector.
(1) Engine harness connectors
(2) Generator connector, terminal and A/C
compressor connector
(3) Power steering switch connector
ME-02652
(A)
(B)
CO-02176
ME-02653
ME-00476
ME-02654