
OD(diag)-18
Subaru Select Monitor
OCCUPANT DETECTION SYSTEM (DIAGNOSTICS)
3. CLEAR MEMORY MODE
Clear the DTC stored in the airbag control module
after repairing the airbag system and occupant de-
tection system. (After the breakdown is recovered,
the breakdown code for completed recoveries are
read out when the next breakdown occurs if the
memory clear work is not performed.)
1) On the «Main Menu» display screen, select the
{Each System Check} and press the [YES] key.
2) On the «System Selection Menu» display
screen, select the {Airbag System} and press the
[YES] key.
3) On the {Airbag System} menu screen, select the
{Clear Memory} and press the [YES] key.
4) When the “Clear Memory?” is shown on the
screen, press the [YES] key.
5) When “Done” is displayed, turn the Subaru Se-
lect Monitor to OFF.
NOTE:
For details concerning operation procedure, refer
to the “SUBARU SELECT MONITOR OPERATION
MANUAL”.
4. SYSTEM CALIBRATION (REZEROING)
NOTE:
When replacing the occupant detection system, or
removing and disassembling the passenger’s seat,
always perform the system calibration after install-
ing a seat in the vehicle.
CAUTION:
When the trouble occurs in the system during
calibration process, “Occupant detection cali-
bration failure” is detected in the DTC 2A of the
airbag system and the airbag warning light
lights. In this case, after turning the ignition
switch to OFF once, redo the system calibration
(Rezeroing), or after clearing the cause of the
failure, perform the system calibration again.
1) Park empty vehicle on a level surface.
2) On the «Main Menu» display screen, select the
{Each System Check} and press the [YES] key.
3) On the «System Selection Menu» display
screen, select the {Occupant Detection System}
and press the [YES] key.
4) On the Occupant Detection System display
screen, select the {Zero Point Adjustment} and
press the [YES] key.
5) “See service manual. And check vehicle condi-
tion for successfully completing the rezeroing.” is
displayed. Check the following to adjust the condi-
tion of the vehicle.
•Adjust the seat backrest to be vertical. (Press the
power seat switch to put the seat in a position
where it will not move.)
•Adjust the seat sliding position to all the way
back. (Press the power seat switch to put the seat
in a position where it will not move.)
•Do not place anything on the top of the seat
cushion.
•Sit on the seat cushion to smooth the seat sur-
face.
•Check that the passenger’s seat belt is not in-
serted into the buckle, not tense or not stuck.
•Check that ambient temperature is in a range
from 0 to 40°C.
6) When the «Re-zeroing Adjust the passenger
seat to the condition shown in service manual» is
displayed, slide the passenger seat all the way to
the back, check that the backrest is adjusted to all
the way up, and press the [YES] key.
7) When the «Re-zeroing Unbelt the Passenger
seatbelt Continue: YES, Quit: NO» is displayed,
make sure the passenger’s seatbelt is disconnect-
ed from the buckle and press the [YES] key.
8) When the «Re-zeroing Empty the passenger
seat Continue: YES, Quit: NO» is displayed, make
sure that the passenger’s seat is empty, air bag
OFF indicator illuminates and air bag ON indicator
does not illuminate, and press the [YES] key.
NOTE:
•After pressing the [YES] key, «Now processing
.... Wait for a while. Do not touch or give impact to
vehicle and seat» is displayed. Do not touch or rock
the vehicle while the message is displayed.
•During the system calibration process, if the
«Re-zeroing is unsuccessful See service manual
Press YES to END» is displayed, go to step 10).
9) When the re-zeroing is ended normally, the«Re-
zeroing is successfully completed Press YES to
END» is displayed. Press the [YES] key and turn
the ignition switch to OFF to finish the diagnosis.
OD-00025
![SUBARU TRIBECA 2009 1.G Service Workshop Manual TPM(diag)-9
Subaru Select Monitor
TIRE PRESSURE MONITORING SYSTEM (DIAGNOSTICS)
2. DATA DISPLAY
1) On the «Main Menu» display screen, select the {Each System Check} and press the [YES] key.
2) On th SUBARU TRIBECA 2009 1.G Service Workshop Manual TPM(diag)-9
Subaru Select Monitor
TIRE PRESSURE MONITORING SYSTEM (DIAGNOSTICS)
2. DATA DISPLAY
1) On the «Main Menu» display screen, select the {Each System Check} and press the [YES] key.
2) On th](/manual-img/17/7322/w960_7322-958.png)
TPM(diag)-9
Subaru Select Monitor
TIRE PRESSURE MONITORING SYSTEM (DIAGNOSTICS)
2. DATA DISPLAY
1) On the «Main Menu» display screen, select the {Each System Check} and press the [YES] key.
2) On the «System Selection Menu» display screen, select the {Tire Pressure Monitor} and press the [YES]
key.
3) Press the [YES] key after the {Tire Pressure Monitor} is displayed.
4) On the «Tire pressure monitor diagnosis» display screen, select the {Data Display}, and then press the
[YES] key, then necessary data will be displayed.
•A list of the support data is shown in the following table.
3. CLEAR MEMORY
1) On the «Main Menu», select the {2. Each Sys-
tem Check} and press the [YES] key.
2) On the «System Selection Menu» display
screen, select the {Tire Pressure Monitor} and
press the [YES] key.
3) Press the [YES] key after the {Tire Pressure
Monitor} is displayed.
4) On the «Tire Pressure Monitor Diagnosis» dis-
play screen, select the {Memory Clear} and press
the [YES] key.
5) When «Done» and «Turn ignition switch OFF»
are shown on the display screen, turn the Subaru
Select Monitor and ignition switch to OFF.
NOTE:
For details concerning operation procedure, refer
to the “SUBARU SELECT MONITOR OPERATION
MANUAL”.
4. REGISTER TRANSMITTER ID
Perform the procedures below to register the trans-
mitter.
•Transmitter replaced.
•Switched the position of the transmitter (rotated
tires)
•Replaced the tire pressure monitoring control
module.
NOTE:
•If registration of the transmitter ID is not possible
after 2 attempts, replace the tire pressure monitor-
ing control module.
REMOVAL, Tire Pressure Monitoring System.>
•If the ignition switch and Subaru Select Monitor
power are turned OFF while registering the trans-
mitter, or if registration is not possible for more than
5 minutes, the registration mode is cancelled.
•When rotating tires, there is no affect on the per-
formance or functions of the tire pressure monitor-
ing control module even if the transmitter (ID) is not
registered, however, the tire position displayed on
the Subaru Select Monitor will be incorrect.
1) Adjust all tire pressures to the specifications.
NOTE:
Refer to the tire caution label on the driver's side
door for the correct tire pressure.
Display Contents to be monitored Unit of measure
FR FN Code
LEARN, LOW BAT, OFF, WAKE, RE ME, NOR-
MAL
LEARN: Transmitted transmitter ID using the transmit-
ter registration tool
LOW BAT: Transmitter battery voltage running low
OFF: Transmitter function stops (no data transmission)
RE ME: Tire air changes ±8.4 kPa
WA K E : S t a r t ed tr an sm it t i ng da t a f r o m a s t op p ed st a te
NORMAL: Conditions other than above
FL FN Code
RR FN Code
RL FN Code
FR tire pressureVa l u e c o nve r t e d t o t i r e p r e s s u r e f r o m d a t a d e l i v -
ered from transmitter is displayed.
(It may be different from values measured by the
direct contact meter.)
kPa, psig, mmHg, inHg
FL tire pressurekPa, psig, mmHg, inHg
RR tire pressurekPa, psig, mmHg, inHg
RL tire pressurekPa, psig, mmHg, inHg
Ve h i c l e S p e e dVe h i c l e s p e e d s i g n a l w h i c h i s i n p u t i n c o n t r o l
module.km/h, MPH
Pressure warning Threshold where tire pressure warning light lights kPa, psig, mmHg, inHg
Return pressureThreshold where tire pressure warning light goes
outkPa, psig, mmHg, inHg

TPM(diag)-20
Tire Pressure Warning Light/Trouble Indicator Light Illumination Pattern (DTC)
TIRE PRESSURE MONITORING SYSTEM (DIAGNOSTICS)
1) When the tire pressure warning light does not illuminate in accordance with this illumination pattern, there
must be an electrical malfunction.
2) When tire pressure warning light does not go off, check the tire pressure monitoring control module/warn-
ing light circuit and the combination meter circuit.
(DTC).>
NOTE:
If the problem is fixed while driving at approximately 40 km/h (25 MPH) after the tire pressure warning light
blinks/lights, the warning light goes out and the tire pressure monitor system operates normally. (If there is
a decrease in tire pressure, or malfunction of the system, the past malfunctions are displayed.)
B: TIRE PRESSURE WARNING LIGHT DOES NOT ILLUMINATE
DETECTING CONDITION:
•Defective combination meter
•Defective harness
TROUBLE SYMPTOM:
When the ignition switch is turned to ON (engine OFF), the tire pressure warning light does not come on (for
approximately 2 seconds).
WIRING DIAGRAM:
TPM00019
TO POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT
FB-36 F/B FUSE NO.5(IG)
26
COMBINATIONMETERA:i10
A3
A10
TIRE INFLATION PRESSURE WARNINGLIGHT
FB-17F/B FUSE NO. 7 (B)
i102
R167
R211
FB-48F/B FUSE NO. 4 (IG)
A4
INVERTING CIRCUIT
15
5
9
TPM CONTROL MODULE
i102
1238910411 12 1314 15 16567
A:i10
12345 678910111219 20 2113 14 15 161718 22
R211
123456789101112

VDC(diag)-25
Warning Light Illumination Pattern
VEHICLE DYNAMICS CONTROL (VDC) (DIAGNOSTICS)
10.Warning Light Illumination Pattern
A: INSPECTION
1) When warning lights or indicator lights do not illuminate in accordance with this illumination pattern, there
must be an electrical malfunction.
2) When warning lights or indicator lights remain constantly OFF, check the combination meter circuit or CAN
communication circuit.
3) When ABS warning light does not go off, check the combination meter circuit.
(1) Ignition switch (8) 1.5 seconds (12) Brake warning light (EBD warning
light)(2) OFF (9) VDC indicator light
(3) ON (10) VDC warning light and TCS OFF
indicator light
(13) Parking brake
(4) Engine start (14) Released
(5) ABS warning light (11) Several seconds (depending on
engine coolant temperature)(6) Light OFF
(7) Light ON
VDC00214
(2)
(6) (6)
(7)
(6) (6)
(7)
(8)
(6) (6)
(7)
(11)
(3) (3)
(4)
(1)
(5)
(9)
(10)
(6)(7)
(12)
(14)(13)

VDC(diag)-28
Warning Light Illumination Pattern
VEHICLE DYNAMICS CONTROL (VDC) (DIAGNOSTICS)
Step Check Yes No
1CHECK OTHER LIGHTS TURN ON.
Tu r n t h e i g n i t i o n s w i t c h t o O N . ( E n g i n e O F F )
Do other warning lights illumi-
nate?
Go to step 2.Check the combi-
nation meter.
2READ DTC.
Read the DTC.
Is DTC displayed? Perform the diag-
nosis according to
DTC.
Go to step 3.
3CHECK GROUND SHORT CIRCUIT OF HAR-
NESS.
1) Turn the ignition switch to OFF.
2) Disconnect the connector (B310) from the
VDCCM&H/U.
3) Disconnect the connector (i11) from combi-
nation meter.
4) Measure the resistance between
VDCCM&H/U connector and chassis ground.
Connector & terminal
(B310) No. 16 — Chassis ground:
Is the resistance more than 1
MΩ?
Go to step 4.Repair the har-
ness connector
between
VDCCM&H/U and
combination
meter.
4CHECK VDCCM.
1) Connect the connector (B310) to
VDCCM&H/U.
2) Turn the ignition switch to ON.
3) Measure the resistance between the com-
bination meter connector and chassis ground
soon after the ignition switch is turned to ON
(within 1.5 seconds).
Connector & terminal
(i11) No. B6 — Chassis ground:
Is the resistance more than 1
MΩ?
Check the combi-
nation meter.
Replace the
VDCCM&H/U.

VDC(diag)-31
Warning Light Illumination Pattern
VEHICLE DYNAMICS CONTROL (VDC) (DIAGNOSTICS)
F: VDC WARNING LIGHT AND TCS OFF INDICATOR LIGHT DO NOT GO OFF
DETECTING CONDITION:
•Defective combination meter
•Defective CAN communication
•Defective engine
•TCS OFF switch is shorted.
TROUBLE SYMPTOM:
When starting the engine, TCS OFF indicator light is kept ON.
NOTE:
When pressing the TCS OFF switch for more than 10 seconds, the TCS OFF indicator light goes off and can-
not operate any more. When turning the ignition switch from OFF to ON, the OFF operation enabled status
is restored.
Step Check Yes No
1READ DTC.
Read the DTC.
Is DTC displayed? Perform the diag-
nosis according to
DTC.
Go to step 2.
2CHECK ENGINE.Does the malfunction indicator
light illuminate?
Repair the engine. Go to step 3.
3CHECK ENGINE COOLANT TEMPERA-
TURE.
War m up the engine and check if VDC war ning
light and TCS OFF indicator light illumination
condition changes.
When the engine coolant tem-
perature is too low, VDC warn-
ing light and TCS OFF
indicator light illuminate. Do
the lights go off when the
engine is warmed-up?
Normal Go to step 4.
4CHECK TCS OFF SWITCH.
Remove and check TCS OFF switch.
Is TCS OFF switch normal? Go to step 5.Replace the TCS
OFF switch.
5CHECK LAN SYSTEM.
Perfor m the diagnosis for LAN system.
Tr o u b l e C o d e ( D T C ) . >
Is there any fault in LAN sys-
tem?
Pe r for m t h e d ia g -
nosis according to
DTC for LAN sys-
tem.
Go to step 6.
6CHECK COMBINATION METER.
Check the combination meter.
Is combination meter OK? Replace the
VDCCM&H/U.
Repair the combi-
nation meter.

VDC(diag)-49
Diagnostic Procedure with Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC)
VEHICLE DYNAMICS CONTROL (VDC) (DIAGNOSTICS)
X: DTC C0042 POWER VOLTAGE MALFUNCTION
DTC DETECTING CONDITION:
CHECK THE VDCCM&H/U power supply voltage.
TROUBLE SYMPTOM:
•ABS does not operate.
•EBD may not operate.
•VDC does not operate.
NOTE:
Warning lights go off if voltage returns.

VDC(diag)-51
Diagnostic Procedure with Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC)
VEHICLE DYNAMICS CONTROL (VDC) (DIAGNOSTICS)
Step Check Yes No
1CHECK GENERATOR.
1) Start the engine.
2) Run the engine at idle after warming up.
3) Measure the voltage between generator
terminal B and chassis ground.
Te r m i n a l s
Generator B terminal (+) — Chassis
ground (–):
Is the voltage 10 — 15 V? Go to step 2.Repair the genera-
tor.
Generator.>
2CHECK BATTERY TERMINAL.
Tu r n t h e i g n i t i o n s w i t c h t o O F F.
Are the positive and negative
battery terminals clamped
tightly?
Go to step 3.Tighten the termi-
nal.
3CHECK THE VDCCM&H/U INPUT VOLTAGE.
1) Disconnect the connector from the
VDCCM&H/U.
2) Run the engine at idle.
3) Operate the devices such as headlights, air
conditioner, defogger, etc. which produce
much electrical loading.
4) Measure the voltage between VDCCM&H/
U connector and chassis ground.
Connector & terminal
(B310) No. 1 (+) — Chassis ground (–):
Is the voltage 10 — 15 V? Go to step 4.Repair the power
supply circuit.
4CHECK THE VDCCM&H/U GROUND CIR-
CUIT.
1) Turn the ignition switch to OFF.
2) Measure the resistance between
VDCCM&H/U connector and chassis ground.
Connector & terminal
(B310) No. 43 — Chassis ground:
Is the resistance less than 0.5
Ω?
Go to step 5.Repair the
VDCCM&H/U
ground harness.
5CHECK POOR CONTACT OF CONNEC-
TORS.
Is there poor contact in con-
nector between generator, bat-
tery and VDCCM&H/U?
Repair the con-
nector.
Go to step 6.
6CHECK THE VDCCM&H/U.
1) Connect all the connectors.
2) Erase the memory.
3) Perform the inspection mode.
4) Read the DTC.
Is the same DTC displayed? Replace the
VDCCM&H/U.
ule & Hydraulic
Control Unit
(VDCCM&H/U).>
Go to step 7.
7CHECK OTHER DTC DETECTION.Is any other DTC displayed? Perform the diag-
nosis according to
DTC.
of Diagnostic Trou-
ble Code (DTC).>
Te m p o r a r y p o o r
contact occurs.