CC(ETC)(diag)-7
Subaru Select Monitor
CRUISE CONTROL SYSTEM (DIAGNOSTICS)
5. Subaru Select Monitor
A: OPERATION
1. GENERAL DESCRIPTION
The on-board diagnosis function of the cruise con-
trol system uses Subaru Select Monitor.
The on-board diagnosis function operates in two
categories, which are used depending on the type
of problems;
1) Cruise Control Cancel Conditions Diagnosis:
(1) This category of diagnosis requires actual
vehicle driving in order to determine the cause,
as when cruise speed is cancelled during driv-
ing although cruise cancel condition is not en-
tered.
(2) Cruise control memory in ECM stores the
cancel condition (Code No.) which occurred
during driving. When there are multiple cancel
conditions (Code No.), they are shown on the
Subaru Select Monitor.
CAUTION:
•The cruise control memory stores not only
the cruise “cancel” which occurred (although
“cancel” operation is not entered by the driver),
but also the “cancel” condition input by the
driver.
•The content of memory is cleared when igni-
tion switch or cruise control main switch is
turned OFF.
2) Real-time Diagnosis:
Real-time diagnosis function is used to determine
whether or not the input signal system is in good or-
der, according to signal emitted from switches, sen-
sors, etc.
(1) Vehicle cannot be driven at cruise speed
when the problem occurs in the cruise control
system or relevant circuits.
(2) Monitor the signal conditions from switches
and sensors.
2. CRUISE CONTROL CANCEL CONDI-
TIONS DIAGNOSIS
1) Prepare the Subaru Select Monitor kit.
2) Connect the diagnosis cable to Subaru Select
Monitor.
3) Insert the cartridge to Subaru Select Monitor.
4) Connect the Subaru Select Monitor to data link
connector.
(1) Data link connector is located in the lower
portion of the instrument panel (on the driver’s
side).
(2) Connect the diagnosis cable to data link
connector.
5) Start the engine and turn the cruise control main
switch to ON.
CC-00028
CC-00029
LAN00189
CC(ETC)(diag)-13
Diagnostic Procedure with Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC)
CRUISE CONTROL SYSTEM (DIAGNOSTICS)
8. Diagnostic Procedure with Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC)
A: DTC 11, 15, 21 AND 24 CRUISE CONTROL COMMAND SWITCH
TROUBLE SYMPTOM:
•Cruise control cannot be set. (Cancelled immediately.)
•Cruise control cannot be released.
WIRING DIAGRAM:
CC-00371
ST3
SET/COASTSWITCH
RESUME/ACCELSWITCH
CANCELSWITCH
B136C:ECM
B24
2
B68
STEERINGROLL CONNECTOR
31
MAINSWITCH
541
B12C6
*
*
B21
123412131415567816171819910 1120212223 24 25 2627 28 29 3031 32 33
3534 37363938 41404342 4445 47464948 51505352 54
12345678
B68
123
ST3B136
9
302928 3231201918 22211012111424343327261612345613231525871735
C:
* :TERMINAL NO. OPTIONAL ARRANGEMENT
B122
CRUISE CONTROLCOMMAND SWITCH
B135B:
B122
12345678
B135
5672134
29
101112131415252416
30
98171819202821222332312627333435
B:
CC(ETC)(diag)-14
Diagnostic Procedure with Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC)
CRUISE CONTROL SYSTEM (DIAGNOSTICS)
Step Check Yes No
1CHECK CRUISE CONTROL COMMAND
SWITCH CIRCUIT.
1) Remove the driver's airbag module.
2) Disconnect the harness connector of cruise
control command switch.
3) Turn the ignition switch to ON.
4) Measure the voltage between harness con-
nector terminal and chassis ground.
Connector & terminal
(ST3) No. 1 (+) — Chassis ground (–):
(ST3) No. 3 (+) — Chassis ground (–):
Is the voltage more than 5 V? Go to step 2.Check the harness
between cruise
control command
switch and ECM,
and the steering
roll connector for
open or short cir-
cuit, or for poor
contact.
2CHECK CRUISE CONTROL COMMAND
SWITCH CIRCUIT.
1) Turn the ignition switch to OFF.
2) Remove the cruise control command
switch.
3) Measure the resistance between harness
connector terminal and chassis ground.
Connector terminal
(ST3) No. 2 — Chassis ground:
Is the resistance less than 10
Ω?
Go to step 3.Check for open
between cruise
control command
switch and ECM
and chassis
ground, and check
the ECM.
3Check Cruise Control Command Switch
Measure the resistance between switch termi-
nals when the cruise control command switch
is not being pressed.
Te r m i n a l s
No. 2 — No. 3:
Is the resistance approx. 4 kΩ?Go to step 4.Replace the cruise
control command
switch.
trol Command
Switch.>
4CHECK CANCEL SWITCH.
1) Turn the ignition switch to OFF.
2) Remove the cruise control command
switch.
3) Measure the resistance between switch ter-
minals when the CANCEL switch is pressed.
Te r m i n a l s
No. 2 — No. 3:
Is the resistance approx. less
than 1 Ω when the CANCEL
switch is pressed?
Go to step 5.Replace the cruise
control command
switch.
trol Command
Switch.>
5CHECK SET/COAST SWITCH.
Measure the resistance between switch termi-
nals when the SET/COAST switch is pressed.
Te r m i n a l s
No. 2 — No. 3:
Is the resistance approx. 250 Ω
when SET/COAST switch is
pressed?
Go to step 6.Replace the cruise
control command
switch.
trol Command
Switch.>
6CHECK RESUME/ACCEL SWITCH CIRCUIT.
Measure the resistance between switch termi-
nals when the RESUME/ACCEL switch is
pressed.
Te r m i n a l s
No. 2 — No. 3:
Is the resistance approx. 1,500
Ω when RESUME/ACCEL
switch is pressed?
Replace the ECM.
Engine Control
Module (ECM).>
Replace the cruise
control command
switch.
trol Command
Switch.>
CC(ETC)(diag)-16
Diagnostic Procedure with Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC)
CRUISE CONTROL SYSTEM (DIAGNOSTICS)
Step Check Yes No
1CHECK STOP LIGHT SWITCH AND BRAKE
SWITCH CIRCUIT.
1) Turn the ignition switch to OFF.
2) Disconnect the stop light switch and brake
switch harness connector.
3) Turn the ignition switch to ON.
4) Measure the voltage between harness con-
nector terminal and chassis ground.
Connector & terminal
(B65) No. 2 (+) — Chassis ground (–):
Is the voltage more than 10 V? Go to step 2.•Check fuse No.
8 (in fuse & relay
box).
•Check for open
or short in the har-
ness between stop
light/brake switch
and fuse & relay
box.
2CHECK STOP LIGHT SWITCH AND BRAKE
SWITCH CIRCUIT.
Measure the voltage between harness connec-
tor terminal and chassis ground.
Connector & terminal
(B65) No. 4 (+) — Chassis ground (–):
Is the voltage more than 10 V? Go to step 3.•Check fuse No.
4 (in fuse & relay
box).
•Check for open
or short in the har-
ness between stop
light/brake switch
and fuse & relay
box.
3CHECK STOP LIGHT SWITCH AND BRAKE
SWITCH CIRCUIT.
1) Turn the ignition switch to OFF.
2) Disconnect the harness connector of ECM.
3) Measure the resistance between ECM har-
ness connector terminal and stop light switch
and brake switch harness connector terminal.
Connector & terminal
(B135) No. 28 — (B65) No. 3:
(B135) No. 20 — (B65) No. 1:
Is the resistance less than 10
Ω?
Go to step 4.Repair the har-
ness.
4Check Stop Light Switch and Brake Switch
Remove and check the stop light switch and
brake switch.
Are the stop light switch and
brake switch OK?
Replace the ECM.
Engine Control
Module (ECM).>
Replace the stop
light switch and
brake switch.
CC(ETC)(diag)-18
Diagnostic Procedure with Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC)
CRUISE CONTROL SYSTEM (DIAGNOSTICS)
Step Check Yes No
1CHECK NEUTRAL POSITION SWITCH.
1) Connect the Subaru Select Monitor to data
link connector.
2) Turn the ignition switch and Subaru Select
Monitor switch to ON.
3) Select {Engine} from the main menu.
4) Then, select {Current Data Display &
Save}.
5) Check the neutral position switch signal by
shifting the select lever to “P” or “N” range.
Is Subaru Select Monitor ON
when select lever is shifted into
“P” or “N” range? Is Subaru
Select Monitor OFF when
select lever is shifted to a
range other than the “P” or “N”
range?
Replace the ECM.
Engine Control
Module (ECM).>
Go to step 2.
2CHECK TCM OUTPUT VOLTAGE.
1) Turn the ignition switch to ON.
2) Measure the voltage between TCM har-
ness connector terminal and chassis ground.
Connector & terminal
(B55) No. 19 (+) — Chassis ground (–):
Is voltage more than 10 V
when select lever is shifted to a
range other than “P” or “N”
range? Is voltage less than 1 V
when select lever is shifted into
“P” or “N” range?
Go to step 3.Check the TCM.
tic Procedure.>
3CHECK HARNESS BETWEEN TCM AND
ECM.
1) Turn the ignition switch to OFF.
2) Disconnect the harness connector from
TCM and ECM.
3) Measure the resistance between TCM har-
ness connector terminal and ECM harness
connector terminal.
Connector & terminal
(B136) No. 31 — (B55) No. 19:
Is the resistance less than 10
Ω?
Replace the ECM.
Engine Control
Module (ECM).>
Repair the wiring
harness.
CC(ETC)(diag)-20
Diagnostic Procedure with Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC)
CRUISE CONTROL SYSTEM (DIAGNOSTICS)
E: DTC 22 AND 32 VEHICLE SPEED SENSOR
DIAGNOSIS:
Open or short circuit in vehicle speed sensor system.
TROUBLE SYMPTOM:
Cruise control cannot be set. (Cancelled immediately.)
Step Check Yes No
1 CHECK IGNITION SWITCH CIRCUIT
1) Turn the ignition switch to OFF.
2) Disconnect the ECM harness connector.
3) Turn the ignition switch to ON.
4) Measure the voltage between harness con-
nector terminal and chassis ground.
Connector & terminal
(B135) No. 19 (+) — Chassis ground (–):
Is the voltage more than 10 V? Check poor con-
tact of ECM con-
nector.
•Check fuse No.
12 (in fuse & relay
box).
•Check the har-
ness for open or
short circuit
between ignition
switch and ECM.
Step Check Yes No
1CHECK ABS WARNING LIGHT.
1) Turn the ignition switch to ON.
2) After the initial operation of combination
meter is completed, check if the VDC warning
light continues to illuminate.
Does the VDC warning light
continue to illuminate?
Check the
VDCCM.
Basic Diagnostic
Procedure.>
Go to step 2.
2CHECK LAN COMMUNICATION CIRCUIT
ERROR DISPLAY
Check if the communication error is displayed
on the odo/trip meter in combination meter.
Is the error code «Er xx» dis-
played on odo/trip meter?
Check the LAN
communication cir-
cuit.
Diagnostic Proce-
dure.>
Replace the ECM.
Engine Control
Module (ECM).>
ET-2
General Description
ENTERTAINMENT
1. General Description
A: CAUTION
•Before disassembling or reassembling parts, al-
ways disconnect the battery ground cable from bat-
tery.
•When replacing the audio, control module and
other parts provided with memory functions, record
the memory contents before disconnecting the bat-
tery ground cable. Otherwise, the memory is
cleared.
•Reassemble the parts in the reverse order of dis-
assembly procedure unless otherwise indicated.
•Adjust parts to the given specifications.
•Connect the connectors securely during reas-
sembly.
•After reassembly, make sure functional parts op-
erate smoothly.
B: PREPARATION TOOL
1. GENERAL TOOL
TOOL NAME REMARKS
Circuit Tester Used for measuring resis-
tance and voltage.
Conductive silver composition
(DUPONT No. 4817 or equiv-
alent)
Used for repairing antenna
wire.
ET-6
Navigation System
ENTERTAINMENT
5. Navigation System
A: WIRING DIAGRAM
B: INSPECTION
1. CHECK THE OPERATION OF THE NAVI-
GATION.
Start the engine, and then inspect that the opening
screen is displayed.
Standard value: The opening screen should be dis-
played.
OK: Normal
NG: When not displayed, check the signal line con-
nector and the audio connector. If there are no
problems in the connecting lines or the lines were
repaired, check that the opening screen is dis-
played.
At this point, if the display is not viewable, the unit is
defective.
2. CHECK THE DVD-ROM.
An opening screen is displayed, then it switches to
the map screen after a while.
When a screen other than the opening screen is
displayed, press the «MAP» key.
Standard value: The map screen should be dis-
played.
OK: Normal
NG: If the map screen is not displayed, check
whether the DVD-ROM is set in the navigation sys-
tem, whether the correct side is set, type of the
DVD-ROM, the existence of any scratches, etc. If
there are no problems on the DVD-ROM, the main
body is defective.
3. CHECK EACH CONNECTION
If there are no problems in the inspections of 1 and
2 above, use “
vice to perform inspection.
4. SWITCHING TO CONNECTION INSPEC-
TION MODE
1) Press the menu key.
2) Select navigation setup from the menu screen.
3) Select navigation information from the naviga-
tion setup screen.
4) Select the vehicle signal from the navigation in-
formation screen.
5) The display will switch to the vehicle signal (for
connection inspection) screen.
6) Check that the display changes according to
each operation
ON: Normal
NG: Check the circuit when the display does not
change.
5. CHECK THE GPS ANTENNA
NOTE:
When checking the GPS antenna, perform the
check operation outdoors to improve the receiver
sensitivity.
Make sure that a value other than “zero” is dis-
played in the GPS item.
OK: Normal
NG: If “No positioning” is displayed, check the GPS
antenna connection.
If the GPS display is red, the main unit could be
faulty.
6. CHECK THE BACK SENSOR
NOTE:
Before starting inspections, inspect the safety
around the rear end of the vehicle.
1) Turn the ignition switch to ON.
2) Pull the parking brake and depress the brake,
then put the gear in reverse.
3) Make sure that “On” is lit in the back sensor item.
Standard Value: “On” should be lit.
On: Normal
NG: If “On” does not light, check the signal line con-
nection. If there are no problems, the unit could be
faulty.
7. CHECK THE ILLUMINATION
1) Turn the lighting switch to level 1.
NOTE:
Make sure that the bright switch is not turned ON at
this time.
2) Make sure that “On” lights in the illumination
item, then the screen fades out.
Standard Value: “On” should be lit.
OK: Normal
NG: If “On” does not light, check the signal line con-
nection. If there are no problems, the unit could be
faulty.
8. CHECK THE PARKING SIGNAL
NOTE:
The side brake signal is normally “OFF”, so operat-
ing it will produce no change.