IM (diag)-12
Diagnostics Chart for Security Indicator Light
IMMOBILIZER (DIAGNOSTICS)
2. CHECK KEY SWITCH CIRCUIT
WIRING DIAGRAM:
IM-00078
B350
KEY WARNINGSWITCH
B281
BODY INTEGRATEDMODULE
BATTERYM/B No.14
C7
3
4
C:
567821943102422 23 25111213141526 27281617181920 21
B281C:B350
1234
IM (diag)-17
Diagnostic Procedure with Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC)
IMMOBILIZER (DIAGNOSTICS)
B: DTC P1570 ANTENNA
DTC DETECTING CONDITION:
Faulty antenna
WIRING DIAGRAM:
IM-00110
C20C21
B351
12
12
B281C:
B351
567821943102422 23 25111213141526 27281617181920 21
B281C:
BODY INTEGRATED UNIT
ANTENNA
IM (diag)-20
Diagnostic Procedure with Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC)
IMMOBILIZER (DIAGNOSTICS)
D: DTC P1572 IMM CIRCUIT FAILURE (EXCEPT ANTENNA CIRCUIT)
DTC DETECTING CONDITION:
Communication failure between body integrated unit and ECM
WIRING DIAGRAM:
MAIN SBF
SBF-8
SBF-3BATTERYF/B NO.12
IGNITIONSWITCH
A1B28B18C9C2B7C8
E
F/B NO.7
M/B NO.8
BODY INTEGRATED UNIT
i84A:
B280B:
B281C:
B22
567821943102422 23 25111213141526 27281617181920 21
B281i84
1234567891011121314151617181920212223242526272829303132333435
5467821931022 231112131415242526 2716171828 29192021 30
B280A:C:B:B136C:
C26C34
B136C:ECM
IM-00142
16101112131415252430
9871718192028212223293231
123456
2726333435
Step Check Yes No
1CHECK BODY INTEGRATED UNIT POWER
SUPPLY CIRCUIT.
1) Turn the ignition switch to OFF.
2) Disconnect the harness connector from
body integrated unit.
3) Measure the voltage between body inte-
grated unit harness connector terminal and
chassis ground.
Connector & terminal
(B280) No. 7 (+) — Chassis ground (–):
(B281) No. 2 (+) — Chassis ground (–):
Is the voltage more than 10 V? Go to step 2.Check the harness
for open or shor t
circuit between
body integrated
unit and fuse.
2CHECK BODY INTEGRATED UNIT POWER
SUPPLY CIRCUIT.
1) Turn the ignition switch to ON.(Engine OFF)
2) Measure the voltage between body inte-
grated unit harness connector terminal and
chassis ground.
Connector & terminal
(i84) No. 1 (+) — Chassis ground (–):
Is the voltage more than 10 V? Go to step 3.Check the harness
for open or shor t
circuit between
body integrated
unit and ignition
switch.
IDI-4
Combination Meter System
INSTRUMENTATION/DRIVER INFO
2. Combination Meter System
A: WIRING DIAGRAM
1. COMBINATION METER
B: INSPECTION
1. SELF-DIAGNOSIS
The self-diagnosis (checking of each meter, warn-
ing light, indicator, illumination, LCD, buzzer
sound) of combination meter can be performed in
the following procedure.
1) Turn the ignition switch to ON while turning the
small light to OFF.
2) Step 1) Turn the small light switch to ON within 3
seconds after step 1), then press the odo/tripmeter
knob three times.
3) Turn the small light switch to OFF, and press the
odo/trip knob three times.
4) Turn the small light switch to ON, and press the
odo/trip knob three times.
NOTE:
•Perform the steps described in 2) and 4) within
10 seconds after the ignition switch is turned to ON.
•When pressing the odo/trip meter knob four
times, the display changes to DTC display mode
(ECM, TCM).
tem.>When the self-diagnosis function operates,
the warning light, indicator, and LCD display are
checked, then every press of the odo/trip meter
knob will initiate the operation checks in the order
of meter, illumination and buzzer.
INSPECTION, Combination Meter System.> Turn
the ignition switch to OFF to cancel the self-diagno-
sis function.
•When the engine starts during diagnosis, the
self-diagnosis function is not cancelled, however,
once the vehicle starts driving, the self-diagnosis
function is cancelled automatically for safety.
IDI-7
Combination Meter System
INSTRUMENTATION/DRIVER INFO
3. SYMPTOM CHART
CAUTION:
When measuring the voltage and resistance of each control module or sensor, use a tapered pin with
a diameter of less than 0.64 mm (0.025 in) in order to avoid poor contact. Do not insert the pin more
than 2 mm (0.08 in).
4. CHECK POWER SUPPLY AND GROUND CIRCUIT
Symptom Repair order Note
Combination meter assembly does not
operate.
1. Power supply
2. Ground circuit
3. Combination meter
Combination Meter System.>
Speedometer does not operate. 1. VDCCM
2. Harness
3. Combination meter
tem.>
Ta c h o m e t e r d o e s n o t o p e r a t e . 1 . E C M
2. Harness
3. Combination meter
Combination Meter System.>
Fuel gauge does not operate. 1. Communication circuit
2. Fuel level sensor
3. Harness
4. Combination meter
Meter System.>
Engine coolant temperature gauge does
not operate.
1. Communication circuit
2. Engine coolant temperature sensor
3. Harness
4. Combination meter
INSPECTION, Combination Meter Sys-
tem.>
Error display is shown on the odo/trip
meter.
Communication circuit
nation Meter System.>
Step Check Yes No
1CHECK POWER SUPPLY FOR COMBINA-
TION METER.
1) Remove the combination meter.
2) Disconnect the combination meter harness
connector.
3) Turn the ignition switch to ON.
4) Measure the voltage between combination
meter connector and chassis ground.
Connector & terminal
(i10) No. 3, 4 (+) — Chassis ground (–):
Is the voltage more than 10 V? Go to step 2.Check the harness
for open or shor t
between the igni-
tion switch and
combination
meter.
2CHECK POWER SUPPLY FOR COMBINA-
TION METER.
Measure the voltage between combination
meter connector and chassis ground.
Connector & terminal
(i10) No. 1, 2 (+) — Chassis ground (–):
Is the voltage more than 10 V? Go to step 3.Check the harness
for open or shor t
between the fuse
and combination
meter.
3CHECK GROUND CIRCUIT OF COMBINA-
TION METER.
1) Turn the ignition switch to OFF.
2) Measure the resistance of harness
between combination meter connector and
chassis ground.
Connector & terminal
(i10) No. 15, 16 — Chassis ground:
Is the resistance less than 10
Ω?
Replace the meter
case assembly.
Repair the wiring
harness.
IDI-8
Combination Meter System
INSTRUMENTATION/DRIVER INFO
5. CHECK VDCCM.
6. CHECK ENGINE CONTROL MODULE (ECM)
Step Check Yes No
1CHECK VEHICLE SPEED SIGNAL.
1) Lift up the vehicle and support it with rigid
racks.
2) Drive the vehicle faster than 10 km/h (6
MPH).
WARNING:Be careful not to get caught in the running
wheels.
3) Measure the voltage between combination
meter connector and chassis ground.
Connector & terminal
(i10) No. 27 (+) — Chassis ground (–):
Is the voltage less than 1 V
←→ 5 V or more?
Replace the meter
case assembly.
Go to step 2.
2CHECK HARNESS BETWEEN VDCCM AND
COMBINATION METER.
1) Turn the ignition switch to OFF.
2) Disconnect the connector from VDCCM
and combination meter.
3) Measure the resistance between VDCCM
harness connector and combination meter har-
ness connector.
Connector & terminal
(B310) No. 33 — (i10) No. 27:
Is the resistance less than 10
Ω?
Check the
VDCCM.
Basic Diagnostic
Procedure.>
Repair the wiring
harness.
Step Check Yes No
1CHECK ECM SIGNAL.
1) Start the engine.
2) Measure the voltage between ECM con-
nector and chassis ground.
Connector & terminal
(B136) No. 11 (+) — Chassis ground (– ):
Is the voltage 0 ←→ 14 V or
more?
Go to step 2.Inspect the ECM.
2, Basic Diagnos-
tic Procedure.>
2CHECK HARNESS BETWEEN COMBINA-
TION METER AND ECM.
1) Turn the ignition switch to OFF.
2) Disconnect the connector from ECM and
combination meter.
3) Measure the resistance between ECM har-
ness connector and combination meter har-
ness connector.
Connector & terminal
(B136) No. 11 — (i10) No. 28:
Is the resistance less than 10
Ω?
Replace the meter
case assembly.
Repair the wiring
harness.
IDI-9
Combination Meter System
INSTRUMENTATION/DRIVER INFO
7. CHECK FUEL LEVEL SENSOR.
Step Check Yes No
1CHECK COMMUNICATION ERROR DIS-
PLAY.
1) Turn the ignition switch to ON.
2) Check that the error code is displayed in
odo/trip meter.
Is the error code “Er xx” dis-
played in odo/trip meter?
Check the commu-
nication circuit.
TION ERROR
DISPLAY,
INSPECTION,
Combination
Meter System.>
Go to step 2.
2CHECK FUEL LEVEL SENSOR.
1) Remove the fuel level sensor.
sor.>
2) Measure the resistance between fuel level
sensor terminals when the float is in FULL or
EMPTY position.
Te r m i n a l s
No. 1 — No. 4:
Is the resistance 1.0 to 3.0 Ω
(FULL) and 31 to 33 Ω
(EMPTY)?
Go to step 3.Replace the fuel
level sensor.
3CHECK FUEL SUB LEVEL SENSOR.
1) Remove the fuel sub level sensor.
Sensor.>
2) Measure the resistance between fuel sub
level sensor terminals when the float is in
FULL or EMPTY position.
Te r m i n a l s
No. 1 — No. 2:
Is the resistance 1.0 to 3.0 Ω
(FULL) and 61 to 63 Ω
(EMPTY)?
Go to step 4.Replace the fuel
sub level sensor.
4CHECK HARNESS BETWEEN FUEL SUB-
LEVEL SENSOR AND BODY INTEGRATED
MODULE.
1) Disconnect the connector from body inte-
grated unit.
2) Measure the resistance between fuel sub
level sensor harness connector terminal and
body integrated unit harness connector termi-
nal.
Connector & terminal
(R59) No. 1 — (B281) No. 19:
Is the resistance less than 10
Ω?
Go to step 5.Repair the wiring
harness.
5CHECK HARNESS BETWEEN FUEL LEVEL
SENSOR AND FUEL SUB LEVEL SENSOR.
Measure the resistance between fuel level sen-
sor harness connector terminal and fuel sub
level sensor harness connector terminal.
Connector & terminal
(R58) No. 1 — (R59) No. 2:
Is the resistance less than 10
Ω?
Go to step 6.Repair the wiring
harness.
6CHECK FUEL LEVEL SENSOR GROUND
CIRCUIT.
Measure the resistance between fuel level sen-
sor harness connector terminal and chassis
ground.
Connector & terminal
(R58) No. 4 — Chassis ground:
Is the resistance less than 10
Ω?
Replace the meter
case assembly.
Repair the wiring
harness.
LAN(diag)-5
General Description
LAN SYSTEM (DIAGNOSTICS)
3. General Description
A: CAUTION
1. SRS AIRBAG SYSTEM
Airbag system wiring harness is routed near the
body integrated unit and twisted pair line.
CAUTION:
•All airbag system wiring harness and con-
nectors are colored yellow. Do not use the elec-
trical test equipment on these circuits.
•Be careful not to damage the airbag system
wiring harness when servicing the body inte-
grated unit and LAN system.
•Refer to “Airbag System” when disconnect-
ing the air bag system connector.
2. LAN SYSTEM
•Bus line of LAN system is twisted pair line. Be
careful not to bypass or partly unbind the twisted
pair line.
•Do not make clearance between bus lines (CAN
High, CAN Low).
•Difference of bus line length should be within 10
cm (3.94 in).
•Fray near the connector should be within 8 cm
(3.14 in).
•If the characteristics of the twisted pair line are
changed, it may extremely weaken against noise.
•When repairing the harness, connect the wires
using soldering and protect it with insulating tape
etc.
B: INSPECTION
Before performing diagnostics, check the following
item which might affect body integrated unit mal-
functions.
1) Measure the battery voltage and check electro-
lyte.
Standard voltage: 12 V or more
Specific gravity: Above 1.260
2) Check the fuse condition.
Make sure that ampere of the fuse is setting value,
and it is not blown out.
3) Check the connecting condition of harness and
harness connector.
4) Confirm settings of body integrated unit are cor-
responded to vehicle equipment.
UNIT (EQUIPMENT SETTING), OPERATION,
Subaru Select Monitor.>
5) Confirm setting are corresponded to vehicle
equipment by function setting (ECM customizing)
of body integrated unit.
ERATION, Subaru Select Monitor.>
6) Confirm “Factory initial setting” of body integrat-
ed unit registrations is “Market”.
7) Confirm key illumination does not blink with igni-
tion switch turned to ON.
(A) Bypass wire connection
LAN00081
(A)
(A) Soldering and protection with insulating tape
LAN00080
(A)