Page 1079 of 4331

CVT
N
O P
DTC P1726 ELECTRIC TH
ROTTLE CONTROL SYSTEM
Description INFOID:0000000004667051
Electric throttle control actuator consists of throttle control motor, accelerator pedal position sensor, throttle
position sensor etc. The actuator sends a signal to the ECM, and ECM sends the signal to TCM with CAN
communication.
On Board Diagnosis Logic INFOID:0000000004667052
• This is not an OBD-II self-diagnostic item.
• Diagnostic trouble code “P1726 ELEC TH CONTROL” wit h CONSULT-III is detected when the electronically
controlled throttle for ECM is malfunctioning.
Possible Cause INFOID:0000000004667053
Harness or connectors
(Sensor circuit is open or shorted.)
DTC Confirmation Procedure INFOID:0000000004667054
NOTE:
If “DTC Confirmation Procedure” has been previously performed, alw ays turn ignition switch OFF and
wait at least 10 seconds before performing the next test.
After the repair, touch “ERASE” on “SELF-DIAG RESU LTS” and then perform the following procedure to con-
firm the malfunction is eliminated.
WITH CONSULT-III
1. Turn ignition switch ON. (Do not start engine.)
2. Select “DATA MONITOR” mode for “TRANSMISSION” with CONSULT-III.
3. Start engine and let it idle for 5 second.
4. If DTC is detected, go to CVT-135, " Diagnosis Procedure " .
Diagnosis Procedure INFOID:0000000004667055 CONSULT-III
Function (ENGINE) " .
OK or NG OK >> GO TO 2.
NG >> Check the DTC Detected Item. Refer to EC-604, " CONSULT-III F
unction (ENGINE) " .
• If CAN communication line is detected, go to CVT-60 .
DTC Confirmation Procedure " .
OK or NG OK >>
INSPECTION END
NG >> GO TO 3. OK >> Replace TCM. Refer to
CVT-12, " Service After Replacing TCM and Transaxle Assembly " .
NG >> Repair or replace damaged parts.
Page 1084 of 4331
Diagnosis Procedure " .
Diagnosis Procedure INFOID:0000000004667068OBD-II Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) " .
4. Turn ignition switch OFF, and wait for 10 seconds or more.
5. Start engine.
6. Confirm self-diagnostic results again. Refer to CVT-51, " CONSULT-III Function (TRANSMISSION) " .
Is the “ P1745 L/PRESS CONTROL ” displayed?
YES >> Replace TCM. Refer to
CVT-12, " Service After Replacing TCM and Transaxle Assembly " .
NO >> INSPECTION END
Page 1085 of 4331

CVT
N
O P
DTC P1777 STEP MOTOR - CIRCUIT
Description INFOID:0000000004667069
• The step motor is included in the control valve assembly.
• The step motor changes the step with turning 4 coils ON/OF F according to the signal from TCM. As a result,
the flow of line pressure to primary pu lley is changed and pulley ratio is controlled
CONSULT-III Reference Val ue in Data Monitor Mode INFOID:0000000004667070
Remarks: Specification data are reference values.
On Board Diagnosis Logic INFOID:0000000004667071
• This is an OBD-II self-diagnostic item.
• Diagnostic trouble code “P1777 STEP MOTR CIRC” with CONSULT-III is detected under the following con-
ditions.
- When operating step motor ON and OFF, there is no proper change in the voltage of TCM terminal which corresponds to it.
Possible Cause INFOID:0000000004667072
• Step motor
• Harness or connectors
(Step motor circuit is open or shorted.)
DTC Confirmation Procedure INFOID:0000000004667073
CAUTION:
Always drive vehicle at a safe speed.
NOTE:
If “DTC Confirmation Procedure” has been previously performed, alw ays turn ignition switch OFF and
wait at least 10 seconds before performing the next test.
After the repair, touch “ERASE” on “SELF-DIAG RESU LTS” and then perform the following procedure to con-
firm the malfunction is eliminated.
WITH CONSULT-III
1. Turn ignition switch ON and select “DATA MO NITOR” mode for “TRANSMISSION” with CONSULT-III.
2. Drive vehicle for at least 5 consecutive seconds.
3. If DTC is detected, go to CVT-143, " Diagnosis Procedure " .
WITH GST
Follow the procedure “WITH CONSULT-III”. Item name Condition Display value (Approx.)
STM STEP
During driving−
20 step - 180 step
SMCOIL A
Changes ON⇔OFF.
SMCOIL B
SMCOIL C
SMCOIL D
Page 1089 of 4331

CVT
N
O P
DTC P1778 STEP MOTOR - FUNCTION
Description INFOID:0000000004667077
• The step motor is included in the control valve assembly.
• The step motor's 4 aspects of ON/OFF change according to the signal from TCM. As a result, the flow of line
pressure to primary pulley is changed and pulley ratio is controlled.
• This diagnosis item is detected when electrical system is OK, but mechanical system is NG.
• This diagnosis item is detected when the state of the changing the speed mechanism in unit does not oper-
ate normally.
CONSULT-III Reference Val ue in Data Monitor Mode INFOID:0000000004667078
Remarks: Specification data are reference values.
On Board Diagnosis Logic INFOID:0000000004667079
• This is an OBD-II self-diagnostic item.
• Diagnostic trouble code “P1778 STEP MOTR/FNC” with CO NSULT-III is detected under the following condi-
tions.
- When not changing the pulley ratio according to the instruction of TCM.
Possible Cause INFOID:0000000004667080
Step motor
DTC Confirmation Procedure INFOID:0000000004667081
CAUTION:
• Always drive vehicle at a safe speed.
• Before starting “DTC Confirmation Procedure”, confirm “Hi” or “Mid” or “Low” fixation by “PRI SPEED” and “VEHICLE SPEED” on “DATA MONITOR MODE”.
• If hi-geared fixation occurred, go to CVT-146, " Diagnosis Procedure " .
NOTE:
If “DTC Confirmation Procedure” has been previously performed, alw ays turn ignition switch OFF and
wait at least 10 seconds before performing the next test.
After the repair, touch “ERASE” on “SELF-DIAG RESU LTS” and then perform the following procedure to con-
firm the malfunction is eliminated.
WITH CONSULT-III
1. Turn ignition switch ON and select “DATA MO NITOR” mode for “TRANSMISSION” with CONSULT-III.
2. Make sure that output voltage of CVT fluid temperature sensor is within the range below.
ATF TEMP SEN: 1.0 - 2.0 V
If out of range, drive the vehicle to decrease the voltage (warm up the fluid) or stop engine to
increase the voltage (c ool down the fluid)
3. Select “DATA MONITOR” mode for “TRANSMISSION” with CONSULT-III.
4. Start engine and maintain the following conditions for at least 30 consecutive seconds.
TEST START FROM 0 km/h (0 MPH)
CONSTANT ACCELERATION: Keep 30 sec or more
VEHICLE SPEED: 10 km/h (6 MPH) or more
ACC PEDAL OPEN: More than 1.0/8
RANGE: “D” position
ENG SPEED: 450 rpm or more
5. If DTC is detected, go to CVT-146, " Diagnosis Procedure " .
WITH GST
Follow the procedure “WITH CONSULT-III”. Item name Condition Display value (Approx.)
STM STEP During driving−
20 step - 180 step
GEAR RATIO 2.56 - 0.43
Page 1091 of 4331
CVT
N
O P
OVERDRIVE CONTROL SWITCH
Description INFOID:0000000004667083
• Overdrive control switch is installed to the selector lever.
• O/D OFF indicator turns ON, and overdrive driving activates when pressing the overdrive control switch while driving in “D” position. O/D OFF indicator turns OFF, and “D” position driving starts when pressing the
overdrive control switch while driving in the overdriv e-off mode. Shifting the selector lever in any position
other than “D” releases the overdrive-off mode.
CONSULT-III Reference Val ue in Data Monitor Mode INFOID:0000000004667084
Item name Condition Display value
SPORT MODE SW While pushing overdrive cancel switch ON
Other conditions OFF
Page 1094 of 4331
OK >>
INSPECTION END
NG >> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power
in harness or connectors. OK >>
INSPECTION END
NG >> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
Component Inspection INFOID:0000000004667087
OVERDRIVE CONTROL SWITCH
With Intelligent Key
Check continuity between CVT device harness connector terminals.
Without Intelligent Key Item Connector Terminal Continuity
CVT device harness connector M38 2 - ground Yes
Page 1095 of 4331
CVT
N
O P
Check continuity between CVT dev
ice harness connector terminals.
Item Condition Connector Terminal Continuity
Overdrive con-
trol switch While pushing
overdrive control
switch M38 1 - 2 Yes
Other conditions No
Page 1109 of 4331
CVT
N
O P
CVT SHIFT LOCK SYSTEM
Description INFOID:0000000004667104
• The mechanical key interlock mechanism also operates as a shift lock: With the ignition switch turned to ON, selector lever cannot be shifted from “P” position to any other position
unless brake pedal is depressed.
With the key removed, selector lever cannot be shifted from “P” position to any other position.
The key cannot be removed unless selector lever is placed in “P” position.
• The shift lock and key interlock mechanisms are controlled by the ON-OFF operation of the shift lock sole-
noid and by the operation of the rotator and sli der located inside key cylinder, respectively.
Shift Lock System Electrical Parts Location INFOID:0000000004667105
1. Key interlock cable 2. Key cylinder 3. Stop lamp switch
4. Brake pedal 5. Shift lock release button 6. Key interlock cable
7. Shift lock solenoid 8. Park position switch