CVT
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CAUTION:
Touch “CLEAR” after changing CVT fluid, and then erase “CVTF DETERIORATION DATE”.
SELF-DIAGNOSTIC RESULT MODE After performing self-diagnosis, place check marks for results on the CVT-213, " How to Perform Trouble Diag-
nosis for Quick and Accurate Repair " . Reference pages are provided following the items.
Display Items List X: Applicable —: Not applicable
Less than 210000:
It is not necessary to change CVT fluid.
“CVTF DETERIORATION DATE”
Items (CONSULT-
III screen terms) Malfunction is detected when... TCM self-di-
agnosis OBD-III (DTC)
Reference page
“TRANSMIS-
SION” with
CONSULT-III MIL indicator
lamp*1, “EN- GINE” with
CONSULT-III
or GST
CAN COMM CIR-
CUIT When TCM is not transmitting or receiving CAN communica-
tion signal for 2 seconds or more U1000 U1000
CVT-238CONTROL
UNIT(CAN) When detecting error during the initial diagnosis of CAN con-
troller of TCM U1010 U1010
CVT-241BRAKE SW/CIRC When the brake switch does not switch to ON or OFF P0703 —
CVT-242PNP SW/CIRC
When TCM does not receive the the correct voltage signal
(based on the gear position) from the switch P0705 P0705
CVT-244ATF TEMP SEN/
CIRC During running, the CVT fluid temperature sensor signal volt-
age is excessively high or low P0710 P0710
CVT-249INPUT SPD SEN/
CIRC • Input speed sensor (primary speed sensor) signal is not in-
put due to an open circuit
• An unexpected signal is input when vehicle is being driven P0715 P0715
CVT-254VEH SPD SEN/
CIR AT • Signal from vehicle speed sensor CVT [Output speed sen-
sor (Secondary speed sensor)] not input due to open or
short circuit
• Unexpected signal input during running P0720 P0720
CVT-258ENGINE SPEED
SIG • TCM does not receive the CAN communication signal from
the ECM
• Engine speed is too low while driving P0725 —
CVT-263BELT DAMG Unexpected gear ratio detected P0730 —
CVT-265TCC SOLENOID/
CIRC Normal voltage not applied to solenoid due to open or short
circuit P0740 P0740
CVT-266A/T TCC S/V
FNCTN • CVT cannot perform lock-up even if electrical circuit is good
• TCM detects as irregular by comparing difference value with slip rotation
• There is big difference engine speed and primary speed
when TCM lock-up signal is on P0744 P0744
CVT-271L/PRESS SOL/
CIRC • Normal voltage not applied to solenoid due to open or short
circuit
• TCM detects as irregular by comparing target value with
monitor value P0745 P0745
CVT-273PRS CNT SOL/A
FCTN Unexpected gear ratio was detected in the LOW side due to
excessively low line pressure P0746 P0746
CVT-278PRS CNT SOL/B
FCTN Secondary pressure is too high or too low compared with the
commanded value while driving P0776 P0776
CVT-280
Malfunction Indicator Lamp (MIL) " .
*2: Models without ABS does not indicate.
DATA MONITOR MODE PRS CNT SOL/B
CIRC • Normal voltage not applied to solenoid due to cut line,
short, or the like
• TCM detects as irregular by comparing target value with
monitor value P0778 P0778
CVT-282TR PRS SENS/A
CIRC Signal voltage of the transmission fluid pressure sensor A
(secondary pressure sensor) is too high or too low while driv-
ing P0840 P0840
CVT-287PRESS SEN/
FNCTN Secondary fluid pressure is too high compared with the com-
manded value while driving P0841 —
CVT-291SEC/PRESS
DOWN Secondary fluid pressure is too low compared with the com-
manded value while driving P0868 —
CVT-293TCM-POWER
SUPPLY • When the power supply to the TCM is cut OFF, for example
because the battery is removed, and the self-diagnosis
memory function stops
• This is not a malfunction message (Whenever shutting OFF a power supply to the TCM, this message appears on
the screen) P1701 —
CVT-295TP SEN/CIRC A/T
TCM does not receive the proper accelerator pedal position
signals (input by CAN communication) from ECM P1705 —
CVT-299ESTM VEH SPD
SIG*2 • CAN communication with the
ABS actuator and the electric
unit (control unit) is malfunctioning
• There is a great difference between the vehicle speed sig- nal from the ABS actuator and the electric unit (control
unit), and the vehicle speed sensor signal P1722 —
CVT-301CVT SPD SEN/
FNCTN A rotation sensor error is detected because the gear does not
change in accordance with the position of the stepping motor
CAUTION:
One of the “P0720 VEH SPD SEN/CIR AT”, the “P0715 IN-
PUT SPD SEN/CIRC” or the “P0725 ENGINE SPEED SIG“
is displayed with the DTC at the same time P1723 —
CVT-303ELEC TH CON-
TROL The electronically controlled throttle for ECM is malfunction-
ing P1726 —
CVT-305LU-SLCT SOL/
CIRC • Normal voltage not applied to solenoid due to cut line,
short, or the like
• TCM detects as irregular by comparing target value with monitor value P1740 P1740
CVT-306L/PRESS CON-
TROL TCM detects the unexpected line pressure P1745 —
CVT-310STEP MOTR CIRC
Each coil of the step motor is not energized properly due to
an open or a short P1777 P1777
CVT-311STEP MOTR/FNC
There is a great difference between the number of steps for
the stepping motor and for the actual gear ratio P1778 P1778
CVT-315NO DTC IS DE-
TECTED: FUR-
THER TESTING
MAY BE RE-
QUIRED No NG item has been detected X X —
Items (CONSULT-
III screen terms) Malfunction is detected when... TCM self-di-
agnosis OBD-III (DTC)
Reference page
“TRANSMIS-
SION” with
CONSULT-III MIL indicator
lamp*1, “EN- GINE” with
CONSULT-III
or GST
CVT
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Display Items List
X: Standard, —: Not applicable, : Option .
DSR REV (rpm) — —
DGEAR RATIO — —
DSTM STEP (step) — —
STM STEP (step) — X
LU PRS (MPa) — —
LINE PRS (MPa) — —
TGT SEC PRESS (MPa) — —
ISOLT1 (A) — X Torque converter clutch solenoid valve output
current
ISOLT2 (A) — X Pressure control solenoid valve A (line pressure
solenoid valve) output current
CVT
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Diagnosis Procedure
without CONSULT-III INFOID:0000000004305601
OBD-II SELF-DIAGNOSTIC PROCEDURE (WITH GST)
Refer to EC-1124, " Generic Scan Tool (GST) Function " .
REV LAMP (ON/OFF) — X
STRTR RLY OUT (ON/OFF) — — Starter relay
LUSEL SOL MON (ON/OFF) — —
STRTR RLY MON (ON/OFF) — — Starter relay
VDC ON (ON/OFF) X — Not mounted but displayed.
TCS ON (ON/OFF) X —
ABS ON (ON/OFF) X —
ACC ON (ON/OFF) X — Not mounted but displayed.
RANGE — X Indicates position is recognized by TCM. Indi-
cates a specific value required for control when
fail-safe function is activated.
M GEAR POS — X
Voltage (V) — — Displays the value measured by the voltage
probe.
Frequency (Hz) — —
The value measured by the pulse probe is dis-
played.
DUTY-HI (high) (%) — —
DUTY-LOW (low) (%) — —
PLS WIDTH-HI (ms) — —
PLS WIDTH-LOW (ms) — — Monitored item (Unit)
Monitor item selection
Remarks
ECU IN-
PUT SIG- NALS MAIN SIG-
NALS SELEC-
TION
FROM
MENU
CVT
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DTC U1010 TRANSMISSION
CONTROL MODULE (CAN)
Description INFOID:0000000004305608
CAN (Controller Area Network) is a serial communication li ne for real time application. It is an on-vehicle mul-
tiplex communication line with high data communica tion speed and excellent malfunction detection ability.
Many electronic control units are equipped onto a vehicl e, and each control unit shares information and links
with other control units during operation (not independent ). In CAN communication, control units are con-
nected with 2 communication lines (CAN-H line, CAN-L li ne) allowing a high rate of information transmission
with less wiring. Each control unit transmits/recei ves data but selectively reads required data only.
On Board Diagnosis Logic INFOID:0000000004305609
• This is an OBD-II self-diagnostic item.
• Diagnostic trouble code “U1010 CONTROL UNIT(CAN)” with CONSULT-III is detected when TCM cannot
communicate to other control units.
Possible Cause INFOID:0000000004305610
Harness or connectors
(CAN communication line is open or shorted.)
DTC Confirmation Procedure INFOID:0000000004305611
NOTE:
If “DTC Confirmation Procedure” has been previously performed, alw ays turn ignition switch OFF and
wait at least 10 seconds before performing the next test.
After the repair, touch “ERASE” on “SELF-DIAG RESU LTS” and then perform the following procedure to con-
firm the malfunction is eliminated.
WITH CONSULT-III
1. Turn ignition switch ON. (Do not start engine.)
2. Select “DATA MONITOR” mode for “TRANSMISSION” with CONSULT-III.
3. Start engine and wait for at least 6 seconds.
4. If DTC is detected, go to CVT-241, " Diagnosis Procedure " .
WITH GST
Follow the procedure “WITH CONSULT-III”.
Diagnosis Procedure INFOID:0000000004305612DTC Confirmation Procedure " .
Is any malfunction of the “ U1010 CONTROL UNIT(CAN) ” indicated?
YES >> Replace the TCM. Refer to
CVT-340, " Removal and Installation " .
NO >> INSPECTION END
CVT
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3. Check continuity between TCM connector terminals and PNP
switch connector terminals.
4. If OK, check harness for short to ground and short to power.
5. Reinstall any part removed.
OK or NG OK >> GO TO 4.
NG >> Repair or replace damaged parts. Component Inspection " .
OK or NG OK >> GO TO 5.
NG >> Repair or replace damaged parts. Adjustment of CVT Position " . Check the step 4 after adjusting
control cable.
OK or NG OK >> GO TO 6.
NG >> Repair or replace damaged parts. DTC Confirmation Procedure " .
OK or NG OK >>
INSPECTION END
NG >> GO TO 7. TCM Terminal and Reference Value " .
2. If NG, re-check TCM pin terminals for dam age or loose connection with harness connector.
OK or NG OK >>
INSPECTION END
NG >> 1. Repair or replace damaged parts. 2. Replace the transaxle assembly. Refer to CVT-354, " Removal and Installation " .
Component Inspection INFOID:0000000004305633
PNP SWITCH Item Connector Terminal Continuity
TCM E31 18 Yes
PNP switch connector F52 4
TCM E31 22 Yes
PNP switch connector F52 5
TCM E32 26 Yes
PNP switch connector F52 6
TCM E32 43 Yes
PNP switch connector F52 7
TCM E32 44 Yes
PNP switch connector F52 8 B
Adjustment of CVT
Position " .
4. If NG, even when the control cable is disconnected, replace the transaxle assembly. Refer to CVT-354," Removal and Installation " .
Shift position Connector Terminal Continuity
“P”
F524 - Ground
Yes
other positions No “R” 5 - Ground Yes
other positions No “N” 6 - Ground Yes
other positions No “D” 7 - Ground Yes
other positions No “L” 8 - Ground Yes
other positions No B
CVT
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DTC P0710 CVT FLUID TEMPER
ATURE SENSOR CIRCUIT
Description INFOID:0000000004305634
• The CVT fluid temperature sensor is included in the control valve assembly.
• The CVT fluid temperature sensor detects the CV T fluid temperature and sends a signal to the TCM.
CONSULT-III Reference Val ue in Data Monitor Mode INFOID:0000000004305635
Remarks: Specification data are reference values.
On Board Diagnosis Logic INFOID:0000000004305636
• This is an OBD-II self-diagnostic item.
• Diagnostic trouble code “P0710 ATF TEMP SEN/CIRC” with CONSULT-III is detected when TCM receives
an excessively low or high voltage from the sensor.
Possible Cause INFOID:0000000004305637
• Harness or connectors (Sensor circuit is open or shorted.)
• CVT fluid temperature sensor
DTC Confirmation Procedure INFOID:0000000004305638
CAUTION:
Always drive vehicle at a safe speed.
NOTE:
If “DTC Confirmation Procedure” has been previously performed, alw ays turn ignition switch OFF and
wait at least 10 seconds before performing the next test.
After the repair, touch “ERASE” on “SELF-DIAG RESU LTS” and then perform the following procedure to con-
firm the malfunction is eliminated.
WITH CONSULT-III
1. Turn ignition switch ON. (Do not start engine.)
2. Select “DATA MONITOR” mode for “TRANSMISSION” with CONSULT-III.
3. Start engine and maintain the following conditions for at least 10 minutes (Total). VEHICLE SPEED: 10 km/h (6 MPH) or more
ENG SPEED: 450 rpm more than
ACC PEDAL OPEN: More than 1.0/8
RANGE: “D” position
4. If DTC is detected, go to CVT-251, " Diagnosis Procedure " .
WITH GST
Follow the procedure “WITH CONSULT-III”. Item name Condition Display value (Approx.)
ATF TEMP SEN When CVT fluid temperature is 20
°C (68 °F). 2.0 V
When CVT fluid temperature is 80 °C (176 °F). 1.0 V