Page 2704 of 4331
![NISSAN TIIDA 2009 Service Repair Manual EC-1348< SERVICE INFOMATION >
[MR TYPE 2]
DTC P0451 EVAP CONTROL
SYSTEM PRESSURE SENSOR
DTC P0451 EVAP CONTROL SYSTEM PRESSURE SENSOR
Component Description INFOID:0000000004500208
The EVAP control NISSAN TIIDA 2009 Service Repair Manual EC-1348< SERVICE INFOMATION >
[MR TYPE 2]
DTC P0451 EVAP CONTROL
SYSTEM PRESSURE SENSOR
DTC P0451 EVAP CONTROL SYSTEM PRESSURE SENSOR
Component Description INFOID:0000000004500208
The EVAP control](/manual-img/5/57398/w960_57398-2703.png)
EC-1348< SERVICE INFOMATION >
[MR TYPE 2]
DTC P0451 EVAP CONTROL
SYSTEM PRESSURE SENSOR
DTC P0451 EVAP CONTROL SYSTEM PRESSURE SENSOR
Component Description INFOID:0000000004500208
The EVAP control system pressure sensor (1) detects pressure in
the purge line. The sensor output voltage to the ECM increases as
pressure increases.
• EVAP canister (2)
• EVAP canister vent control valve (3)
CONSULT-III Reference Value in Data Monitor Mode INFOID:0000000004500209
Specification data are reference values.
On Board Diagn osis Logic INFOID:0000000004500210
DTC Confirmation Procedure INFOID:0000000004500211
NOTE:
If DTC Confirmation Procedure has been previously conduc ted, always turn ignition switch OFF and wait at
least 10 seconds before conducting the next test.
1. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
2. Start engine and wait at least 40 seconds. NOTE: BBIA0693E
PBIB1207E
MONITOR ITEM CONDITION SPECIFICATION
EVAP SYS PRES • Ignition switch: ON Approx. 1.8 - 4.8V DTC No. Trouble diagnosis name DTC detecting condition Possible cause
P0451
0451 EVAP control system
pressure sensor perfor-
mance ECM detects a sloshing signal from the EVAP
control system pressure sensor • Harness or connectors
[Crankshaft position sensor (POS) circuit
is shorted.]
(Accelerator pedal position sensor circuit
is shorted.)
(Refrigerant pressure sensor circuit is
shorted.)
• EVAP control system pressure sensor
• Crankshaft position sensor (POS)
• Accelerator pedal position sensor
• Refrigerant pressure sensor
Page 2705 of 4331
![NISSAN TIIDA 2009 Service Repair Manual DTC P0451 EVAP CONTROL
SYSTEM PRESSURE SENSOR
EC-1349
< SERVICE INFOMATION >
[MR TYPE 2] C
D E
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Do not depress accelerator pedal even slightly.
3. Check 1st trip DTC.
4. If 1 NISSAN TIIDA 2009 Service Repair Manual DTC P0451 EVAP CONTROL
SYSTEM PRESSURE SENSOR
EC-1349
< SERVICE INFOMATION >
[MR TYPE 2] C
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Do not depress accelerator pedal even slightly.
3. Check 1st trip DTC.
4. If 1](/manual-img/5/57398/w960_57398-2704.png)
DTC P0451 EVAP CONTROL
SYSTEM PRESSURE SENSOR
EC-1349
< SERVICE INFOMATION >
[MR TYPE 2] C
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Do not depress accelerator pedal even slightly.
3. Check 1st trip DTC.
4. If 1st trip DTC is detected, go to EC-1349, " Diagnosis Procedure " .
Diagnosis Procedure INFOID:00000000045002121.
CHECK GROUND CONNECTIONS
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Loosen and retighten ground screws on the body.
Refer to EC-1144, " Ground Inspection " .
OK or NG OK >> GO TO 2.
NG >> Repair or replace ground connections. 2.
CHECK EVPA CONTROL SYS TEM PRESSURE SENSOR CONNECTOR FOR WATER
1. Disconnect EVAP control system pressure sensor (1) harness
connector.
- EVAP canister (2)
- EVAP canister vent control valve (3)
2. Check sensor harness connector for water.
OK or NG OK >> GO TO 3.
NG >> Repair or replace harness connector. 3.
CHECK COMPONENTS POWER SUPPLY
Check harness for short to power and short to ground, between the following terminals.
OK or NG OK >> GO TO 4.
NG >> Repair short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors. 4.
CHECK COMPONENTS
Check the following. :
Vehicle front
1. Body ground E24 2. Engine ground F9 3. engine ground F16
4. Body ground E15 BBIA0698E
Water should not exist.
BBIA0693E
ECM terminal Sensor terminal Reference Wiring Diagram
74 Refrigerant pressure sensor terminal 3 EC-1528, " Wiring Diagram "
75 Crankshaft position sensor (POS) terminal 1
EC-1294, " Wiring Diagram "
76 EVAP control system pressure sensor terminal 3
EC-1353, " Wiring Diagram "
102 APP sensor terminal 5
EC-1471, " Wiring Diagram "
Page 2708 of 4331
EC-1352< SERVICE INFOMATION >
[MR TYPE 2]
DTC P0452 EVAP CONTROL
SYSTEM PRESSURE SENSOR
WITH CONSULT-III
1. Start engine and warm it up to normal operating temperature.
2. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
3. Turn ignition switch ON.
4. Select “DATA MONITOR” mode with CONSULT-III.
5. Make sure that “FUEL T/TMP SE” is more than 0 °C (32 °F).
6. Start engine and wait at least 20 seconds.
7. Check 1st trip DTC.
8. If 1st trip DTC is detected, go to EC-1354, " Diagnosis Procedure " .
WITH GST
1. Start engine and warm it up to normal operating temperature.
2. Check that voltage between ECM terminal 43 (Fuel tank temper-
ature sensor signal) and ground is less than 4.2V.
3. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
4. Start engine and wait at least 20 seconds.
5. Select Service $07 with GST. If 1st trip DTC is detected, go to EC-1354, " Diagnosis Proce-
dure " .
SEF113U
Page 2710 of 4331
![NISSAN TIIDA 2009 Service Repair Manual EC-1354< SERVICE INFOMATION >
[MR TYPE 2]
DTC P0452 EVAP CONTROL
SYSTEM PRESSURE SENSOR
Diagnosis Procedure INFOID:00000000045002191.
CHECK GROUND CONNECTIONS
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Loosen a NISSAN TIIDA 2009 Service Repair Manual EC-1354< SERVICE INFOMATION >
[MR TYPE 2]
DTC P0452 EVAP CONTROL
SYSTEM PRESSURE SENSOR
Diagnosis Procedure INFOID:00000000045002191.
CHECK GROUND CONNECTIONS
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Loosen a](/manual-img/5/57398/w960_57398-2709.png)
EC-1354< SERVICE INFOMATION >
[MR TYPE 2]
DTC P0452 EVAP CONTROL
SYSTEM PRESSURE SENSOR
Diagnosis Procedure INFOID:00000000045002191.
CHECK GROUND CONNECTIONS
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Loosen and retighten ground screws on the body.
Refer to EC-1144, " Ground Inspection " .
OK or NG OK >> GO TO 2.
NG >> Repair or replace ground connections. 2.
CHECK CONNECTOR
TER-
MI-
NAL
NO. WIRE
COLOR ITEM CONDITION DATA (DC Voltage)
42 V EVAP control system pres-
sure sensor [Ignition switch: ON]
Approximately 1.8 - 4.8V
51 O Sensor ground
(EVAP control system pres-
sure sensor) [Engine is running]
• Warm-up condition
• Idle speed Approximately 0V
74 W Sensor power supply
(Refrigerant pressure
sensor) [Ignition switch: ON]
Approximately 5V
75 BR Sensor power supply
[Crankshaft position sensor
(POS)] [Ignition switch: ON]
Approximately 5V
76 W EVAP control system pres-
sure sensor power supply [Ignition switch: ON]
Approximately 5V
102 SB Sensor power supply
(Accelerator pedal position
sensor 2) [Ignition switch: ON]
Approximately 5V:
Vehicle front
1. Body ground E24 2. Engine ground F9 3. Engine ground F16
4. Body ground E15 BBIA0698E
Page 2715 of 4331
![NISSAN TIIDA 2009 Service Repair Manual DTC P0453 EVAP CONTROL
SYSTEM PRESSURE SENSOR
EC-1359
< SERVICE INFOMATION >
[MR TYPE 2] C
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DTC Confirmation Procedure
INFOID:0000000004500224
NOTE:
If DTC Confirmation NISSAN TIIDA 2009 Service Repair Manual DTC P0453 EVAP CONTROL
SYSTEM PRESSURE SENSOR
EC-1359
< SERVICE INFOMATION >
[MR TYPE 2] C
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DTC Confirmation Procedure
INFOID:0000000004500224
NOTE:
If DTC Confirmation](/manual-img/5/57398/w960_57398-2714.png)
DTC P0453 EVAP CONTROL
SYSTEM PRESSURE SENSOR
EC-1359
< SERVICE INFOMATION >
[MR TYPE 2] C
D E
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DTC Confirmation Procedure
INFOID:0000000004500224
NOTE:
If DTC Confirmation Procedure has been previously conduc ted, always turn ignition switch OFF and wait at
least 10 seconds before conducting the next test.
TESTING CONDITION:
Always perform test at a temperature of 5 °C (41 °F) or more.
WITH CONSULT-III
1. Start engine and warm it up to normal operating temperature.
2. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
3. Turn ignition switch ON.
4. Select “DATA MONITOR” mode with CONSULT-III.
5. Make sure that “FUEL T/TMP SE” is more than 0 °C (32 °F).
6. Wait at least 10 seconds.
7. Check 1st trip DTC.
8. If 1st trip DTC is detected, go to EC-1361, " Diagnosis Procedure " .
WITH GST
1. Start engine and warm it up to normal operating temperature.
2. Check that voltage between ECM terminal 43 (Fuel tank temper- ature sensor signal) and ground is less than 4.2V.
3. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
4. Wait at least 10 seconds.
5. Select Service $07 with GST.
If 1st trip DTC is detected, go to EC-1361, " Diagnosis Proce-
dure " .
SEF113U
Page 2717 of 4331
![NISSAN TIIDA 2009 Service Repair Manual DTC P0453 EVAP CONTROL
SYSTEM PRESSURE SENSOR
EC-1361
< SERVICE INFOMATION >
[MR TYPE 2] C
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Diagnosis Procedure
INFOID:00000000045002261.
CHECK GROUND CONNECTIONS
1. Turn NISSAN TIIDA 2009 Service Repair Manual DTC P0453 EVAP CONTROL
SYSTEM PRESSURE SENSOR
EC-1361
< SERVICE INFOMATION >
[MR TYPE 2] C
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Diagnosis Procedure
INFOID:00000000045002261.
CHECK GROUND CONNECTIONS
1. Turn](/manual-img/5/57398/w960_57398-2716.png)
DTC P0453 EVAP CONTROL
SYSTEM PRESSURE SENSOR
EC-1361
< SERVICE INFOMATION >
[MR TYPE 2] C
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Diagnosis Procedure
INFOID:00000000045002261.
CHECK GROUND CONNECTIONS
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Loosen and retighten ground screws on the body.
Refer to EC-1144, " Ground Inspection " .
OK or NG OK >> GO TO 2.
NG >> Repair or replace ground connections. 2.
CHECK CONNECTOR
TER-
MI-
NAL
NO. WIRE
COLOR ITEM CONDITION DATA (DC Voltage)
42 V EVAP control system pres-
sure sensor [Ignition switch: ON]
Approximately 1.8 - 4.8V
51 O Sensor ground
(EVAP control system pres-
sure sensor) [Engine is running]
• Warm-up condition
• Idle speed Approximately 0V
74 W Sensor power supply
(Refrigerant pressure
sensor) [Ignition switch: ON]
Approximately 5V
75 BR Sensor power supply
[Crankshaft position sensor
(POS)] [Ignition switch: ON]
Approximately 5V
76 W EVAP control system pres-
sure sensor power supply [Ignition switch: ON]
Approximately 5V
102 SB Sensor power supply
(Accelerator pedal position
sensor 2) [Ignition switch: ON]
Approximately 5V:
Vehicle front
1. Engine ground E24 2. Engine ground F9 3. Engine ground F16
4. Body ground E15 BBIA0698E
Page 2723 of 4331
![NISSAN TIIDA 2009 Service Repair Manual DTC P0455 EVAP CONTROL SYSTEM
EC-1367
< SERVICE INFOMATION >
[MR TYPE 2] C
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NOTE:
• Make sure that EVAP hose are connected to EVAP canister purge volume cont NISSAN TIIDA 2009 Service Repair Manual DTC P0455 EVAP CONTROL SYSTEM
EC-1367
< SERVICE INFOMATION >
[MR TYPE 2] C
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NOTE:
• Make sure that EVAP hose are connected to EVAP canister purge volume cont](/manual-img/5/57398/w960_57398-2722.png)
DTC P0455 EVAP CONTROL SYSTEM
EC-1367
< SERVICE INFOMATION >
[MR TYPE 2] C
D E
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NOTE:
• Make sure that EVAP hose are connected to EVAP canister purge volume control solenoid valve
properly.
• If DTC Confirmation Procedure has been previously conduc ted, always turn ignition switch OFF and wait at
least 10 seconds before conducting the next test.
TESTING CONDITION:
• Perform “DTC WORK SUPPORT” when the fuel level is between 1/4 and 3/4 full, and vehicle is placed
on flat level surface.
• Open engine hood before conducting the following procedure.
WITH CONSULT-III
1. Tighten fuel filler cap securely until reteaching sound is heard.
2. Turn ignition switch ON.
3. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
4. Turn ignition switch ON and select “DATA MONITOR” mode with CONSULT-III.
5. Make sure that the following conditions are met. COOLAN TEMP/S: 0 - 70 °C (32 - 158 °F)
INT/A TEMP SE: 0 - 60 °C (32 - 140 °F)
6. Select “EVAP SML LEAK P0442/P1442” of “EVAPORA TIVE SYSTEM” in “DTC WORK SUPPORT” mode
with CONSULT-III.
Follow the instruction displayed.
NOTE:
If the engine speed cannot be maintained within the range displayed on the CONSULT-III screen, go to
EC-1078, " Basic Inspection " .
7. Make sure that “OK” is displayed. If “NG” is displayed, select “SELF-DIAG RESULT S” mode with CONSULT-III and make sure that “EVAP
GROSS LEAK [P0455]” is displayed. If it is displayed, refer to EC-1367, " Diagnosis Procedure " .
If P0442 is displayed, perform Diagnostic Procedure for DTC P0442, EC-1316, " Diagnosis Procedure " .
WITH GST
NOTE:
Be sure to read the explanation of Driving Pattern on EC-1052, " Emission-related Diagnostic Information "
before driving vehicle.
1. Start engine.
2. Drive vehicle according to Driving Pattern, EC-1052, " Emission-related Diagnostic Information " .
3. Stop vehicle.
4. Turn ignition switch OFF, wait at least 10 seconds and then turn ignition switch ON.
5. Select Service $07 with GST.
• If P0441 is displayed on the screen, go to EC-1311, " Diagnosis Procedure " for DTC P0441.
• If P0442 is displayed on the screen, go to EC-1316, " Diagnosis Procedure " for DTC P0442.
• If P0455 is displayed on the screen, go to EC-1367, " Diagnosis Procedure " .
Diagnosis Procedure INFOID:00000000045002301.
CHECK FUEL FILLER CAP DESIGN
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Check for genuine NISSAN fuel filler cap design.
OK or NG OK >> GO TO 2.
NG >> Replace with genuine NISSAN fuel filler cap. 2.
CHECK FUEL FILLER CAP INSTALLATION SEF915U
Page 2726 of 4331
![NISSAN TIIDA 2009 Service Repair Manual EC-1370< SERVICE INFOMATION >
[MR TYPE 2]
DTC P0455 EVAP CONTROL SYSTEM
2. Apply 12 volts DC to EVAP canister vent control valve (3). The valve will close. (Continue to appl y 12 volts unti NISSAN TIIDA 2009 Service Repair Manual EC-1370< SERVICE INFOMATION >
[MR TYPE 2]
DTC P0455 EVAP CONTROL SYSTEM
2. Apply 12 volts DC to EVAP canister vent control valve (3). The valve will close. (Continue to appl y 12 volts unti](/manual-img/5/57398/w960_57398-2725.png)
EC-1370< SERVICE INFOMATION >
[MR TYPE 2]
DTC P0455 EVAP CONTROL SYSTEM
2. Apply 12 volts DC to EVAP canister vent control valve (3). The valve will close. (Continue to appl y 12 volts until the end of test.)
- EVAP control system pressure sensor (1)
- EVAP canister (2)
3. Pressurize the EVAP line using pressure pump with 1.3 to 2.7 kPa (10 to 20 mmHg, 0.39 to 0.79 inHg),
then remove pump and EVAP service port adapter.
CAUTION:
• Never use compressed air or a high pressure pump.
• Do not exceed 4.12 kPa (0.042 kg/cm 2
, 0.6 psi) of pressure in the system.
4. Using EVAP leak detector, locate the EVAP leak. For the leak detector, refer to the instruction manual for more details.
Refer to EC-1036, " Description " .
OK or NG OK >> GO TO 13.
NG >> Repair or replace. 12.
CHECK EVAP CANISTER PURGE VOLUME CONTROL SOLENOID VALVE OPERATION
With CONSULT-III
1. Disconnect vacuum hose to EVAP canister purge volu me control solenoid valve at EVAP service port.
2. Start engine.
3. Perform “PURG VOL CONT/V ” in “ACTIVE TEST” mode.
4. Touch “Qu” on CONSULT-III screen to increase “PURG VOL CONT/V” opening to 100%.
5. Check vacuum hose for vacuum.
OK or NG OK >> GO TO 15.
NG >> GO TO 14. 13.
CHECK EVAP CANISTER PURGE VOLUME CONTROL SOLENOID VALVE OPERATION
Without CONSULT-III
1. Start engine and warm it up to normal operating temperature.
2. Stop engine.
3. Disconnect vacuum hose to EVAP canister purge volu me control solenoid valve at EVAP service port.
4. Start engine and let it idle for at least 80 seconds.
5. Check vacuum hose for vacuum when revving engine up to 2,000 rpm.
OK or NG OK >> GO TO 16.
NG >> GO TO 14. 14.
CHECK VACUUM HOSE BBIA0693E
SEF200U
Vacuum should exist.
Vacuum should exist.