EC
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On Board Diagnosis Logic
INFOID:0000000004500180
DTC Confirmation Procedure INFOID:0000000004500181
Perform PROCEDURE FOR MALFUNCTION A first.
If the DTC cannot be confirmed, perform PROCEDURE FOR MALFUNCTION B.
NOTE:
If DTC Confirmation Procedure has been previously conduc ted, always turn ignition switch OFF and wait at
least 10 seconds before conducting the next test.
PROCEDURE FOR MALFUNCTION A TESTING CONDITION:
• Perform "DTC Confirmation Procedure" when the fuel le vel is between 1/4 and 3/4 full, and vehicle is placed
on flat level surface.
• Always perform test at a temperature of 5 to 60 °C (41 to 140 °F).
• Cool the vehicle so that engine coolant temperat ure becomes same level as ambient temperature.
With CONSULT-III
1. Turn ignition switch ON and select "DATA MONITOR" mode with CONSULT-III.
2. Check that the following condition are met. FUEL T/TMP SE: 0 – 35 °C (32 – 95 °F)
3. Start engine and wait at least 60 seconds.
4. Check 1st trip DTC.
5. If 1st trip DTC is detected, go to EC-1326, " Diagnosis Procedure " .
With GST
1. Turn ignition switch ON.
2. Set voltmeter probes to ECM terminal 43 (FTT sensor signal) and ground.
3. Check that the voltage is 3.1 – 4.2 V.
4. Start engine and wait at least 60 seconds.
5. Check 1st trip DTC.
6. If 1st trip DTC is detected, go to EC-1326, " Diagnosis Proce-
dure " .
PROCEDURE FOR MALFUNCTION B NOTE:
If DTC Confirmation Procedure has been previously conduc ted, always turn ignition switch OFF and wait at
least 10 seconds before conducting the next test.
TESTING CONDITION:
Always perform test at a temperature of 5 °C (41 °F) or more.
With CONSULT-III
DTC No. Trouble diagnosis name DTC detecting condition Possible cause
P0443
0443 EVAP canister purge
volume control solenoid
valve A)
The canister purge flow is detected during
the vehicle is stopped while the engine is
running, even when EVAP canister purge
volume control solenoid valve is completely
closed. • EVAP control system pressure sensor
• EVAP canister purge volume control so-
lenoid valve
(EVAP canister purge volume control so-
lenoid valve is stuck open.)
• EVAP canister vent control valve
• Drain filter
• EVAP canister
• Hoses (Hoses are connected incorrectly or
clogged.)
B)
The canister purge flow is detected during
the specified driving conditions, even when
EVAP canister purge volume control sole-
noid valve is completely closed.
DTC P0443 EVAP CANISTE
R PURGE VOLUME CONTROL SOLENOID VALVE
EC-1327
< SERVICE INFOMATION >
[MR TYPE 2] C
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4. Check voltage between EVAP canister purge volume control
solenoid valve terminal 1 and ground with CONSULT-III or
tester.
OK or NG OK >> GO TO 3.
NG >> GO TO 2. 2.
DETECT MALFUNCTIONING PART
Check the following.
• Harness connectors E8, F8
• Harness for open or short between EVAP canister purge volume control solenoid valve and IPDM E/R
>> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
3. CHECK EVAP CANISTER PURGE VOLUME CONTRO L SOLENOID VALVE OUTPUT SIGNAL CIRCUITFOR OPEN AND SHORT
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect ECM harness connector.
3. Check harness continuity between ECM terminal 9 and EVAP canister purge volume control solenoid
valve terminal 2. Refer to Wiring Diagram.
4. Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.
OK or NG OK >> GO TO 4.
NG >> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors. 4.
CHECK EVAP CONTRO L SYSTEM PRESSURE SENSOR CONNECTOR
1. Disconnect EVAP control system pressure sensor harness con-
nector.
- EVAP control system pressure sensor (1)
- EVAP canister (2)
- EVAP canister vent control valve (3)
2. Check connectors for water.
OK or NG OK >> GO TO 5.
NG >> Replace EVAP control system pressure sensor. 5.
CHECK EVAP CONTROL SYS TEM PRESSURE SENSOR
Refer to EC-1350, " Component Inspection " .
OK or NG OK (With CONSULT-III)>>GO TO 6.
OK (Without CONSULT-III)>>GO TO 7.
NG >> Replace EVAP control system pressure sensor. 6.
CHECK EVAP CANISTER PURGE VO LUME CONTROL SOLENOID VALVE
With CONSULT-III
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Reconnect harness connectors disconnected.
3. Start engine. Voltage: Battery voltage
PBIB0080E
Continuity should exist.
Water should not exist. BBIA0693E
EC-1328< SERVICE INFOMATION >
[MR TYPE 2]
DTC P0443 EVAP CANISTER PURGE VO
LUME CONTROL SOLENOID VALVE
4. Perform “PURG VOL CONT/V” in “ACTIVE TEST” m ode with CONSULT-III. Check that engine speed var-
ies according to the valve opening.
OK or NG OK >> GO TO 8.
NG >> GO TO 7. 7.
CHECK EVAP CANISTER PURGE VO LUME CONTROL SOLENOID VALVE
Refer to EC-1329, " Component Inspection " .
OK or NG OK >> GO TO 8.
NG >> Replace EVAP canister purge volume control solenoid valve. 8.
CHECK RUBBER TUBE FOR CLOGGING
1. Disconnect rubber tube connected to EV AP canister vent control valve.
2. Check the rubber tube for clogging.
OK or NG OK >> GO TO 9.
NG >> Clean the rubber tube using an air blower. 9.
CHECK DRAIN FILTER
Refer to EC-1314, " Component Inspection " .
OK or NG OK >> GO TO 10.
NG >> Replace drain filter. 10.
CHECK EVAP CANISTER VENT CONTROL VALVE
Refer to EC-1340, " Component Inspection " .
OK or NG OK >> GO TO 11.
NG >> Replace EVAP canister vent control valve. 11.
CHECK IF EVAP CANISTER SATURATED WITH WATER
1. Remove EVAP canister with EVAP canister vent control valve attached.
2. Does water drain from the EVAP canister?
YES or NO YES >> GO TO 12.
NO >> GO TO 14. 12.
CHECK EVAP CANISTER
Weigh the EVAP canister with the EVAP canister vent control valve and EVAP control system pressure sensor
attached.
OK or NG OK >> GO TO 14.
NG >> GO TO 13. 13.
DETECT MALFUNCTIONING PART
Check the following.
• EVAP canister for damage PBIB1213E
The weight should be less than 1.9 kg (4.2 lb).
EC-1330< SERVICE INFOMATION >
[MR TYPE 2]
DTC P0444, P0445 EVAP CANISTER
PURGE VOLUME CONTROL SOLENOID
VALVE
DTC P0444, P0445 EVAP CANISTER PURGE VOLUME CONTROL SOLE-
NOID VALVE
Description INFOID:0000000004501184
SYSTEM DESCRIPTION
*1: ECM determines the start signal status by the signals of engine speed and battery voltage.
*2: This signal is sent to the ECM though CAN communication line.
This system controls flow rate of fuel vapor from the EVAP canister. The opening of the vapor by-pass pas-
sage in the EVAP canister purge volume control sol enoid valve changes to control the flow rate. The EVAP
canister purge volume control solenoid valve repeats ON/O FF operation according to the signal sent from the
ECM. The opening of the valve varies for optimum engi ne control. The optimum value stored in the ECM is
determined by considering various engine conditions. When t he engine is operating, the flow rate of fuel vapor
from the EVAP canister is r egulated as the air flow changes.
COMPONENT DESCRIPTION
The EVAP canister purge volume control solenoid valve uses a ON/
OFF duty to control the flow rate of fuel vapor from the EVAP canis-
ter. The EVAP canister purge volume control solenoid valve is
moved by ON/OFF pulses from the ECM. The longer the ON pulse,
the greater the amount of fuel vapor that will flow through the valve.
CONSULT-III Reference Value in Data Monitor Mode INFOID:0000000004501185
Specification data are reference values. Sensor Input Signal to ECM
ECM
function Actuator
Crankshaft position sensor (POS)
Camshaft position sensor (PHASE) Engine speed*
1
EVAP can-
ister purge
flow control EVAP canister purge volume
control solenoid valve
Mass air flow sensor Amount of intake air
Engine coolant temperature sensor Engine coolant temperature
Battery Battery voltage*1
Throttle position sensor Throttle position
Accelerator pedal position sensor Accelerator pedal position
Air fuel ratio (A/F) sensor 1 Density of oxygen in exhaust gas
(Mixture ratio feedback signal)
Fuel tank temperature sensor Fuel temperature in fuel tank
ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) Vehicle speed*2
Combination meter PBIA9215J
MONITOR ITEM CONDITION SPECIFICATION
PURG VOL C/V • Engine: After warming up
• Shift lever: P or N (A/T, CVT), Neutral (M/T)
• Air conditioner switch: OFF
• No load Idle
(Accelerator pedal is not depressed
even slightly, after engine starting) 0%
2,000 rpm 0 - 50%
EC-1336< SERVICE INFOMATION >
[MR TYPE 2]
DTC P0447 EVAP CANISTER VENT CONTROL VALVE
DTC P0447 EVAP CANISTER VENT CONTROL VALVE
Component Description INFOID:0000000004500194
The EVAP canister vent control valve (3) is located on the EVAP
canister (2) and is used to seal the canister vent.
This solenoid valve responds to signals from the ECM. When the
ECM sends an ON signal, the coil in the solenoid valve is energized.
A plunger will then move to seal the canister vent. The ability to seal
the vent is necessary for the on board diagnosis of other evaporative
emission control system components.
This solenoid valve is used only for diagnosis, and usually remains
opened.
When the vent is closed, under normal purge conditions, the evapo-
rative emission control system is depressurized and allows EVAP
control system diagnoses.
• EVAP control system pressure sensor (1)
CONSULT-III Reference Value in Data Monitor Mode INFOID:0000000004500195
Specification data are reference values.
On Board Diagn osis Logic INFOID:0000000004500196
DTC Confirmation Procedure INFOID:0000000004500197
NOTE:
If DTC Confirmation Procedure has been previously conduc ted, always turn ignition switch OFF and wait at
least 10 seconds before conducting the next test.
TESTING CONDITION:
Before performing the following procedure, conf irm battery voltage is more than 11V at idle.
1. Start engine and wait at least 8 seconds.
2. Check 1st trip DTC.
3. If 1st trip DTC is detected, go to EC-1338, " Diagnosis Procedure " . PBIB3642E
BBIA0693E
MONITOR ITEM CONDITION SPECIFICATION
VENT CONT/V • Ignition switch: ON OFF DTC No. Trouble diagnosis name DTC detecting condition Possible cause
P0447
0447 EVAP canister vent con-
trol valve circuit open An improper voltage signal is sent to ECM
through EVAP canister vent control valve. • Harness or connectors
(EVAP canister vent control valve circuit
is open or shorted.)
• EVAP canister vent control valve
• Drain filter
EC-1338< SERVICE INFOMATION >
[MR TYPE 2]
DTC P0447 EVAP CANISTER VENT CONTROL VALVE
Diagnosis Procedure INFOID:00000000045001991.
INSPECTION START
1. Do you have CONSULT-III?
Yes or No Yes >> GO TO 2.
No >> GO TO 3. 2.
CHECK EVAP CANISTER VE NT CONTROL VALVE CIRCUIT
With CONSULT-III
1. Turn ignition switch OFF and then turn ON.
2. Select “VENT CONTROL/V” in “A CTIVE TEST” mode with CONSULT-III.
3. Touch “ON/OFF” on CONSULT-III screen.
4. Check for operating sound of the valve.
OK or NG OK >> GO TO 8.
NG >> GO TO 3. 3.
CHECK EVAP CANISTER VENT CONT ROL VALVE POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect EVAP canister vent control valve (3) harness con-
nector.
- EVAP control system pressure sensor (1)
- EVAP canister (2)
3. Turn ignition switch ON. TER-
MI-
NAL
NO. WIRE
COLOR ITEM CONDITION DATA (DC Voltage)
28 W EVAP canister vent control
valve [Ignition switch: ON]
BATTERY VOLTAGE
(11 - 14V)
32 P ECM relay
(Self shut-off) [Engine is running]
[Ignition switch: OFF]
• For a few seconds after turning ignition switch OFF 0 - 1.0V
[Ignition switch: OFF]
• More than a few seconds after turning igni-
tion switch OFF BATTERY VOLTAGE
(11 - 14V)
105 G Power supply for ECM [Ignition switch: ON]BATTERY VOLTAGE
(11 - 14V) Clicking noise should be heard.
BBIA0693E
EC-1342< SERVICE INFOMATION >
[MR TYPE 2]
DTC P0448 EVAP CANISTER VENT CONTROL VALVE
DTC P0448 EVAP CANISTER VENT CONTROL VALVE
Component Description INFOID:0000000004501189
The EVAP canister vent control valve (3) is located on the EVAP
canister (2) and is used to seal the canister vent.
This solenoid valve responds to signals from the ECM. When the
ECM sends an ON signal, the coil in the solenoid valve is energized.
A plunger will then move to seal the canister vent. The ability to seal
the vent is necessary for the on board diagnosis of other evaporative
emission control system components.
This solenoid valve is used only for diagnosis, and usually remains
opened.
When the vent is closed, under normal purge conditions, the evapo-
rative emission control system is depressurized and allows EVAP
control system diagnoses.
• EVAP control system pressure sensor (1)
CONSULT-III Reference Value in Data Monitor Mode INFOID:0000000004501190
Specification data are reference values.
On Board Diagn osis Logic INFOID:0000000004500203
DTC Confirmation Procedure INFOID:0000000004500204
CAUTION:
Always drive vehicle at a safe speed.
NOTE:
If DTC Confirmation Procedure has been previously conduc ted, always turn ignition switch OFF and wait at
least 10 seconds before conducting the next test.
1. Turn ignition switch ON and wait at least 5 seconds.
2. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
3. Start engine and let it idle for at least 1 minute.
4. Repeat next procedures three times. PBIB3642E
BBIA0693E
MONITOR ITEM CONDITION SPECIFICATION
VENT CONT/V • Ignition switch: ON OFF DTC No. Trouble diagnosis name DTC detecting condition Possible cause
P0448
0448 EVAP canister vent con-
trol valve close EVAP canister vent control valve remains
closed under specified driving conditions. • EVAP canister vent control valve
• EVAP control system pressure sensor and the circuit
• Blocked rubber tube to EVAP canister
vent control valve
• Drain filter
• EVAP canister is saturated with water
DTC P0448 EVAP CANISTER
VENT CONTROL VALVE
EC-1345
< SERVICE INFOMATION >
[MR TYPE 2] C
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Diagnosis Procedure
INFOID:00000000045002061.
CHECK RUBBER TUBE
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect rubber tube connected to EVAP canister vent control valve (3).
3. Check the rubber tube for clogging.
- EVAP control system pressure sensor (1)
- EVAP canister (2)
OK or NG OK >> GO TO 2.
NG >> Clean rubber tube using an air blower. 2.
CHECK DRAIN FILTER
Refer to EC-1314, " Component Inspection " .
OK or NG OK >> GO TO 3.
NG >> Replace drain filter. 3.
CHECK EVAP CANISTER VENT CONTROL VALVE
Refer to EC-1340, " Component Inspection " .
OK or NG OK >> GO TO 4.
NG >> Replace EVAP canister vent control valve. 4.
CHECK IF EVAP CANISTER SATURATED WITH WATER
1. Remove EVAP canister with EVAP c anister vent control valve attached.
TER-
MI-
NAL
NO. WIRE
COLOR ITEM CONDITION DATA (DC Voltage)
28 W EVAP canister vent control
valve [Ignition switch: ON]
BATTERY VOLTAGE
(11 - 14V)
32 P ECM relay
(Self shut-off) [Engine is running]
[Ignition switch: OFF]
• For a few seconds after turning ignition switch OFF 0 - 1.0V
[Ignition switch: OFF]
• More than a few seconds after turning igni-
tion switch OFF BATTERY VOLTAGE
(11 - 14V)
105 G Power supply for ECM [Ignition switch: ON]BATTERY VOLTAGE
(11 - 14V) BBIA0693E