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DTC P0744 A/T TCC S/
V FUNCTION (LOCK-UP)
AT-133
< SERVICE INFORMATION >
D
E
F
G H
I
J
K L
M A
B AT
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2. Check solenoid valve by listening for its operating sound while
applying battery voltage to the terminal and ground. Refer to AT-125, " Wiring Diagram - AT - TCV " .
OK or NG OK >> GO TO 14.
NG >> Replace solenoid valve assembly. 14.
CHECK CONTROL VALVE
1. Disassemble control valve assembly. Refer to AT-280, " Control Valve Assembly " .
2. Check control valves for sticking.
- Torque converter clutch control valve
- Torque converter clutch relief valve
OK or NG OK >> GO TO 15.
NG >> Repair control valve. 15.
CHECK LOCK-UP
During AT-58, " Cruise Test - Part 1 " .
A/T perform lock-up at the specified speed? YES >> GO TO 16.
NO >> Check control valve again. Repair or replace control
valve assembly. 16.
CHECK DTC
Perform AT-129, " DTC Confirmation Procedure " .
OK or NG OK >>
INSPECTION END
NG >> Perform “Cruise test — Part 1” again and re turn to the start point of this test group. SCIA2066E
SCIA7191E
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DTC P1760 OVERRUN CLUTCH SOLENOID VALVE
Description INFOID:0000000004305427
The overrun clutch solenoid valve is activated by the TCM in response to signals sent from the PNP switch,
overdrive control switch, vehicle speed and ECM (throt tle opening). The overrun clutch operation will then be
controlled.
CONSULT-III Reference Val ue in Data Monitor Mode INFOID:0000000004305428
On Board Diagnosis Logic INFOID:0000000004305429
• This is an OBD-II self-diagnostic item.
• Diagnostic trouble code “P1760 OVERRUN CLUTCH S/V” wit h CONSULT-III or 6th judgement flicker with-
out CONSULT-III is detected when TCM detects an im proper voltage drop when it tries to operate solenoid
valve.
Possible Cause INFOID:0000000004305430
• Harness or connector (The solenoid circuit is open or shorted.)
• Overrun clutch solenoid valve
DTC Confirmation Procedure INFOID:0000000004305431
CAUTION:
• Always drive vehicle at a safe speed.
• If performing this “DTC Confirmation Procedure” again, always turn ignition switch OFF and wait at
least 10 seconds before continuing.
After the repair, perform the following procedure to confirm the malfunction is eliminated.
WITH CONSULT-III
1. Turn ignition switch ON and select “DATA MO NITOR” mode for “TRANSMISSION” with CONSULT-III.
2. Touch “START”.
3. Start engine.
4. Accelerate vehicle to a speed of more than 10 km/h (6 MPH) with “D” position (OD ON).
5. Release accelerator pedal completely with “D” position (OD OFF).
6. If the check result is NG, go to AT-151, " Diagnosis Procedure " .
WITH GST
Follow the procedure “WITH CONSULT-III”.
WITHOUT CONSULT-III
1. Start engine.
2. Drive vehicle under the following conditions: Selector lever position: “D” position (OD ON)
Vehicle speed: Higher than 10 km/h (6 MPH)
3. Perform self-diagnosis. Refer to AT-83, " Diagnosis Procedure without CONSULT-III " .
4. If the check result is NG, go to AT-151, " Diagnosis Procedure " .
Item name Condition Display value
OVERRUN/C S/V When overrun clutch solenoid valve operates. (When
overrun clutch disengaged. Refer to AT-22 .)
ON
When overrun clutch solenoid valve does not operate.
(When overrun clutch engaged. Refer to AT-22 .)
OFF
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Diagnosis Procedure
INFOID:0000000004305433OK >> GO TO 5.
NG >> GO TO 2. OK >> GO TO 5.
NG >> GO TO 3. .)
ON
When overrun clutch solenoid valve does
not operate. (When overrun clutch en-
gaged. Refer to AT-22 .)
OFFItem
Connec-
tor Terminal Condition Judge-
ment stan- dard
(Approx.)
Overrun
clutch sole-
noid valve E31
20 -
Ground When overrun clutch so-
lenoid valve operates.
(When overrun clutch dis-
engaged. Refer to AT-22
.) Battery
voltage
When overrun clutch so-
lenoid valve dose not op-
erate. (When overrun
clutch engaged. Refer to
AT-22 .)
0 V
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OK >> GO TO 4.
NG >> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors. OK >> GO TO 5.
NG >> Repair or replace damaged parts. DTC Confirmation Procedure " .
OK or NG OK >>
INSPECTION END
NG >> GO TO 6. TCM Terminal and Reference Value " .
2. If NG, recheck TCM pin terminals for damage or loose connection with harness connector.
OK or NG OK >>
INSPECTION END
NG >> Repair or replace damaged parts.
Component Inspection INFOID:0000000004305434
OVERRUN CLUTCH SOLENOID VALVE
• For removal, refer to AT-221, " Control Valve Assembly and Accumulators " .
Resistance Check Item Connector Terminal Continuity
TCM E31 20 Yes
Terminal cord assembly
harness connector F30 3
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• Check resistance between terminal and ground.
Operation Check • Check solenoid valve by listening for its operating sound while applying battery voltage to the terminal and ground. Solenoid valve Connector Terminal Resistance (Approx.)
Overrun clutch solenoid
valve F30 3 - Ground 20 - 30
Ω
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DTC TURBINE REVOLUTION SENSOR
Description INFOID:0000000004305450
The turbine revolution sensor (power train revolution s ensor) detects forward clutch drum rpm (revolutions per
minute). It is located on the input side of the automat ic transaxle. The vehicle speed sensor A/T (Revolution
sensor) is located on the output side of the automatic transaxle. With the two sensors, input and output rpms
are accurately detected. As a resu lt, optimal shift timing during deceleration and shift quality can be improved.
CONSULT-III Reference Val ue in Data Monitor Mode INFOID:0000000004305451
Remarks: Specification data are reference values.
On Board Diagnosis Logic INFOID:0000000004305452
• This is not an OBD-II self-diagnostic item.
• Diagnostic trouble code “TURBINE SENSOR” with CO NSULT-III or 10th judgement flicker without CON-
SULT-III is detected when TCM does not receiv e the proper voltage signal from the sensor.
Possible Cause INFOID:0000000004305453
• Harness or connector (The sensor circuit is open or shorted.)
• Turbine revolution sensor (power train revolution sensor)
DTC Confirmation Procedure INFOID:0000000004305454
CAUTION:
• Always drive vehicle at a safe speed.
• Be careful not to rev engine into the red zone on the tachometer.
• If performing this “DTC Confirmation Procedure” again, always turn ignition switch OFF and wait at
least 10 seconds before continuing.
After the repair, perform the following procedure to confirm the malfunction is eliminated.
WITH CONSULT-III
1. Start engine.
2. Select “DATA MONITOR” mode for “TRANSMISSION” with CONSULT-III.
3. Touch “START”.
4. Drive vehicle under the following conditions for more than 5 seconds. SLCT LVR POSI: “D” position
VEHICLE SPEED: Higher than 40 km/h (25 MPH)
ENGINE SPEED: Higher than 1,500 rpm
THROTTLE POSI: Greater than 1.0/ 8 of the full throttle position
5. If the check result is NG, go to AT-165, " Diagnosis Procedure " .
WITHOUT CONSULT-III
1. Start engine.
2. Drive vehicle under the following conditions for more than 5 seconds. Selector lever posi tion: “D” position
Vehicle speed: Higher than 40 km/h (25 MPH)
Engine speed: Higher than 1,500 rpm
Throttle position: 1.0/8 of the full throttle position
3. Perform self-diagnosis. Refer to AT-83, " Diagnosis Procedure without CONSULT-III " .
4. If the check result is NG, go to AT-165, " Diagnosis Procedure " .
Item name Condition Display value
TURBINE REV During driving (lock-up ON) Approximately matches the engine speed.
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OK or NG OK >> GO TO 5.
NG >> GO TO 4. Disassembly " .
2. Check the following items:
- Forward clutch assembly. Refer to AT-306, " Forward and Overrun Clutches " .
- Overrun clutch assembly. Refer to AT-306, " Forward and Overrun Clutches " .
- Reverse clutch assembly. Refer to AT-296, " Reverse Clutch " .
OK or NG OK >> GO TO 5.
NG >> Repair or replace damaged parts. Check at Idle " .
OK or NG OK >>
INSPECTION END
NG >> GO TO 6. TCM Terminal and Reference Value " .
2. If NG, recheck TCM pin terminals for dam age or loose connection with harness connector.
OK or NG OK >>
INSPECTION END
NG >> Repair or replace damaged parts.
Large Shock "N" → "R" Position INFOID:0000000004305476
SYMPTOM: There is a large shock when changing from “N” to “R” position.
DIAGNOSTIC PROCEDURE CONSULT-III Functi
on (TRANSMISSION) " or
AT-83, " Diagnosis Pro-
cedure without CONSULT-III " .
Is any malfunction detected by self-diagnostic results? YES >> Check the malfuncti
oning system. Refer to AT-79, " CONSULT-III Functi
on (TRANSMISSION) " or
AT-83, " Diagnosis Procedure without CONSULT-III " .
NO >> GO TO 2. Inspections Before Trouble
Diagnosis " .
OK or NG OK >> GO TO 4.
NG >> GO TO 3. Control Valve Assembly and Accumulators " .
2. Check the following items:
- Valves to control line pressure (Pressure regulator valv e, pressure modifier valve, pilot valve and pilot fil-
ter)
- Line pressure solenoid valve
- Oil pump assembly. Refer to AT-277, " Oil Pump " .
OK or NG OK >> GO TO 4.
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2. Check the following items:
- Low & reverse brake assembly. Refer to AT-313, " Low & Reverse Brake " .
- Reverse clutch assembly. Refer to AT-296, " Reverse Clutch " .
OK or NG OK >> GO TO 6.
NG >> Repair or replace damaged parts. Component " .
2. Check A/T fluid condition. Refer to AT-51, " Inspections Before Trouble Diagnosis " .
OK or NG OK >> GO TO 8.
NG >> GO TO 7. Disassembly " .
2. Check the following items:
- Reverse clutch assembly. Refer to AT-296, " Reverse Clutch " .
- High clutch assembly. Refer to AT-301, " High Clutch " .
- Low & reverse brake assembly. Refer to AT-313, " Low & Reverse Brake " .
- Forward clutch assembly. Refer to AT-306, " Forward and Overrun Clutches " .
- Overrun clutch assembly. Refer to AT-306, " Forward and Overrun Clutches " .
OK or NG OK >> GO TO 8.
NG >> Repair or replace damaged parts. Check at Idle " .
OK or NG OK >>
INSPECTION END
NG >> GO TO 9. TCM Terminal and Reference Value " .
2. If NG, recheck TCM pin terminals for dam age or loose connection with harness connector.
OK or NG OK >>
INSPECTION END
NG >> Repair or replace damaged parts.
Vehicle Does Not Creep Forward in "D", "2" or "1" Position INFOID:0000000004305478
SYMPTOM: Vehicle does not creep forward when selecting “D”, “2” or “1” position.
DIAGNOSTIC PROCEDURE Checking A/T Fluid " .
OK or NG OK >> GO TO 2.
NG >> Refill ATF. Inspections Before Trouble
Diagnosis " .
OK or NG OK >> GO TO 4.
NG >> GO TO 3.