Inspection " .
3. Remove the fuel feed hose on the fuel level sensor unit.
4. Connect a spare fuel hose where the fuel feed hose was removed.
5. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds then turn ON.
6. Select “FUEL LEVEL SE” in “DAT A MONITOR” mode with CONSULT-III.
7. Check “FUEL LEVEL SE” output voltage and note it.
8. Select “FUEL PUMP RELAY” in “ACTIVE TEST” mode with CONSULT-III.
9. Touch “ON” and drain fuel approximately 30 (7-7/8 US gal, 6-5/8 Imp gal) and stop it.
10. Check “FUEL LEVEL SE” output voltage and note it.
11. Fill fuel into the fuel tank for 30 (7-7/8 US gal, 6-5/8 Imp gal).
12. Check “FUEL LEVEL SE” output voltage and note it.
13. Confirm whether the voltage changes more than 0.03 V during step 7 to 10 and 10 to 12.
Is the inspection result normal? YES >> INSPECTION END
NO >> Go to EC-344, " Diagnosis Procedure " .
Inspection " .
3. Remove the fuel feed hose on the fuel level sensor unit.
4. Connect a spare fuel hose where the fuel feed hose was removed.
5. Turn ignition switch ON.
6. Drain fuel by 30 (7-7/8 US gal, 6-5/8 Imp gal) from the fuel tank using proper equipment.
7. Confirm that the fuel gauge indication varies.
8. Fill fuel into the fuel tank for 30 (7-7/8 US gal, 6-5/8 Imp gal).
9. Confirm that the fuel gauge indication varies.
Is the inspection result normal? YES >> INSPECTION END
NO >> Go to EC-344, " Diagnosis Procedure " .
Diagnosis Procedure INFOID:0000000004780216Trouble Diagnosis " .
Is the inspection result normal? YES >> GO TO 2.
NO >> Refer to DI-13, " Trouble Diagnosis "
Diagnosis Procedure " .
>> INSPECTION END
P2100 >> GO TO 2.
P2103 >> GO TO 3. YES >> Go to
EC-385, " Diagnosis Procedure " .
NO >> INSPECTION END YES >> Go to
EC-385, " Diagnosis Procedure " .
NO >> INSPECTION END DTC No. Trouble diagnosis name DTC detecting condition Possible cause
P2100 Throttle control motor
relay circuit open ECM detects a voltage of power source for
throttle control motor is excessively low. • Harness or connectors
(Throttle control moto r relay circuit is
open)
• Throttle control motor relay
P2103 Throttle control motor
relay circuit short ECM detect the throttle control motor relay is
stuck ON. • Harness or connectors
(Throttle control moto r relay circuit is
shorted)
• Throttle control motor relay
EC-390< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >
[HR16DE]
P2101 ELECTRIC THROTTLE CONTROL FUNCTION
YES >> GO TO 2.
NO >> Repair or replace ground connection. 2.
CHECK THROTTLE CONTROL MOTOR RELAY INPUT SIGNAL CIRCUIT-I
1. Check the voltage between ECM harness connector and ground under the following conditions.
Is the inspection result normal? YES >> GO TO 9.
NO >> GO TO 3. 3.
CHECK THROTTLE CONTROL MOTO R RELAY POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect ECM harness connector.
3. Disconnect IPDM E/R harness connector.
4. Check the continuity between ECM harnes s connector and IPDM E/R harness connector.
5. Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.
Is the inspection result normal? YES >> GO TO 5.
NO >> GO TO 4. 4.
DETECT MALFUNCTIONING PART
Check the following.
• Harness connectors E8, F8
• Harness for open or short between ECM and IPDM E/R
>> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors. 5.
CHECK THROTTLE CONTROL MOTOR RELAY INPUT SIGNAL CIRCUIT-II
1. Check the continuity between ECM harnes s connector and IPDM E/R harness connector.
2. Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.
Is the inspection result normal? YES >> GO TO 7.
NO >> GO TO 6. 6.
DETECT MALFUNCTIONING PART
Check the following.
• Harness connectors E8, F8
• Harness for open or short between ECM and IPDM E/R
>> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
ECM
Ground Condition Voltage
Connector Terminal
F10 2 Ground Ignition switch: OFF Approx. 0 V
Ignition switch: ON Battery voltage PBIA9568J
IPDM E/R ECM
Continuity
Connector Terminal Connector Terminal
E46 46 F10 15 Existed IPDM E/R ECM
Continuity
Connector Terminal Connector Terminal
E43 8 F10 2 Existed
YES >> INSPECTION END
NO >> EC-435, " Diagnosis Procedure " .
Sensor Input signal to ECM ECM function Actuator
Crankshaft position sensor (POS)
Camshaft position sensor (PHASE) Engine speed*
Fuel pump controlFuel pump relay
↓
Fuel pump
Battery Battery voltage*
Condition Fuel pump operation
Ignition switch is turned to ON. Operates for 1 second.
Engine running and cranking Operates.
When engine is stopped Stops in 1.5 seconds.
Except as shown above Stops.
EC
NP
O YES >> GO TO 18.
NO >> Repair or replace one-way fuel valve with fuel tank. YES >> INSPECTION END
NO >> Replace fuel filler tube or replace one-way fuel valve
with fuel tank.
Component Inspection (Refuel ing EVAP vapor cut valve) INFOID:0000000004780377YES >> GO TO 2.
NO >> GO TO 3. Removal and Installation " .
2. Drain fuel from the tank as per the following:
- Remove fuel feed hose located on the fuel gauge retainer.
- Connect a spare fuel hose, one side to fuel gauge retainer where the hose was removed and the other
side to a fuel container.
- Drain fuel using “FUEL PUMP RELAY” in “ACTIVE TEST” mode with CONSULT-III.
3. Check refueling EVAP vapor cut valve for being stuck to close as per the following.
Blow air into the refueling EVAP vapor cut valv e (from the end of EVAP/ORVR line hose), and check that
the air flows freely into the tank.
4. Check refueling EVAP vapor cut valve for being stuck to open as per the following.
- Connect vacuum pump to hose end.
- Remove fuel gauge retainer with fuel gauge unit. Always replace O-ring with new one.
- Put fuel tank upside down.
- Apply vacuum pressure to hose end [ −13.3 kPa ( −0.136 kg/cm 3
, −1.93 psi)] with fuel gauge retainer
remaining open and check that the pressure is applicable.
EC
NP
O
9 P
EVAP canister purge volume
control solenoid valve [Engine is running]
• Idle speed
• Accelerator pedal: Not depressed even
slightly, after engine starting. BATTERY VOLTAGE
(11 - 14 V)
[Engine is running]
• Engine speed: About 2,000 rpm (More than 100 seconds after starting engine) BATTERY VOLTAGE
(11 - 14 V)
10 11 B
B ECM ground
[Engine is running]
• Idle speed Body ground
15 Y Throttle control motor relay [Ignition switch: OFF]
BATTERY VOLTAGE
(11 - 14 V)
[Ignition switch: ON] 0 - 1.0 V
17
18
21
22 R
LG
G
SB Ignition signal No. 1
Ignition signal No. 2
Ignition signal No. 4
Ignition signal No. 3 [Engine is running]
• Warm-up condition
• Idle speed NOTE:
The pulse cycle changes depending on rpm
at idle. 0 - 0.3 V
[Engine is running]
• Warm-up condition
• Engine speed: 2,500 rpm. 0.2 - 0.5 V
23 GR Fuel pump relay [Ignition switch: ON]
• For 1 second after turning ignition switch ON
[Engine is running] 0 - 1.0 V
[Ignition switch: ON]
• More than 1 second after turning ignition switch ON BATTERY VOLTAGE
(11 - 14 V)
TERMI-
NAL
NO. WIRE
COLOR ITEM CONDITION DATA (DC Voltage) PBIA9265J
EC
NP
O
DTC RELATED ITEM
Detected items
Engine operating condition in
fail-safe mode Remarks
Malfunction indicator
lamp circuit Engine speed will not rise
more than 2,500 rpm due to
the fuel cut When there is an open circuit on MIL circuit, the ECM cannot warn the driver by
lighting up MIL when there is malfunction on engine control system.
Therefore, when electrical controlled throttle and part of ECM related diagnoses
are continuously detected as NG for 5 trips, ECM warns the driver that engine
control system malfunctions and MIL circuit is open by means of operating fail-
safe function.
The fail-safe function also operates when above diagnoses except MIL circuit
are detected and demands the driver to repair the malfunction. DTC No. Detected items Engine operating condition in fail-safe mode
P0011 Intake valve timing control The signal is not energized to the intake valve timing control solenoid valve and the valve control does not function.
P0102
P0103 Mass air flow sensor circuit Engine speed will not rise more than 2,400 rpm due to the fuel cut.
P0117
P0118 Engine coolant tempera-
ture sensor circuit Engine coolant temperature will be determined by ECM based on the following condition.
CONSULT-III displays the engine coolant temperature decided by ECM.
Condition Engine coolant temperature decided
(CONSULT-III display)
Just as ignition switch is turned ON
or START 40
°C (104 °F)
More than approx. 4 minutes after
engine starting 80
°C (176 °F)
Except as shown above 40 - 80
°C (104 - 176 °F)
(Depends on the time)
When the fail-safe system for engine coolant temperature sensor is activated, the cooling
fan operates while engine is running.
P0122
P0123
P0222
P0223
P2135 Throttle position sensor The ECM controls the electric throttle control actuator in regulating the throttle opening in
order for the idle position to be within +10 degrees.
The ECM regulates the opening speed of the throttle valve to be slower than the normal
condition.
So, the acceleration will be poor.
P0643 Sensor power supply ECM stops the electric throttle control actuator control, throttle valve is maintained at a fixed opening (approx. 5 degrees) by the return spring.
P0605 ECM (When ECM calculation function is malfunctioning:) ECM stops the electric throttle control actuator control, throttle valve is maintained at a
fixed opening (approx. 5 degrees) by the return spring.
P1805 Brake switch ECM controls the electric throttle control actuator by regulating the throttle opening to a small range.
Therefore, acceleration will be poor.
Vehicle condition Driving condition
When engine is idling Normal
When accelerating Poor acceleration
P2100
P2103 Throttle control motor relay ECM stops the electric throttle control actuator control, throttle valve is maintained at a
fixed opening (approx. 5 degrees) by the return spring.
P2101 Electric th rottle control
function ECM stops the electric throttle control actuator control, throttle valve is maintained at a
fixed opening (approx. 5 degrees) by the return spring.
P2118 Throttle control motor ECM stops the electric throttle control actuator control, throttle valve is maintained at a fixed opening (approx. 5 degrees) by the return spring.
EC
NP
O
DTC Index
INFOID:0000000004780387
× :Applicable —: Not applicable
2 • P0031 P0032 Air fuel ratio (A/F) sensor 1 heater
• P0037 P0038 Heated oxygen sensor 2 heater
• P0075 Intake valve timing control solenoid valve
• P0130 P0131 P0132 P0133 P2A00 Air fuel ratio (A/F) sensor 1
• P0137 P0138 P0139 Heated oxygen sensor 2
• P0441 EVAP control system purge flow monitoring
• P0443 P0444 P0445 EVAP canister purge volume control solenoid valve
• P0447 P0448 EVAP canister vent control valve
• P0451 P0452 P0453 EVAP control system pressure sensor
• P0603 ECM power supply
• P0710 P0720 P0725 P0731 P0732 P0733 P0734 P0740 P0744 P0745 P0750 P0755 P1705 P1760 A/T related sensors,
solenoid valves and switches
• P1217 Engine over temperature (OVERHEAT)
• P1805 Brake switch
• P2100 P2103 Throttle control motor relay
• P2101 Electric throttle control function
• P2118 Throttle control motor
3 • P0011 Intake valve timing control • P0171 P0172 Fuel injection system function
• P0300 - P0304 Misfire
• P0420 Three way catalyst function
• P0442 P0456 EVAP control system (SMALL LEAK, VERY SMALL LEAK)
• P0455 EVAP control system (GROSS LEAK)
• P0506 P0507 Idle speed control system
• P1148 Closed loop control
• P1421 Cold start control
• P1715 Primary speed sensor
• P2119 Electric throttle control actuator
Priority Detected items (DTC) DTC*
1
Items
(CONSULT-III screen terms) SRT code Trip MIL Reference page
CONSULT-III
GST* 2
ECM*3
U0101 0101*4
LOST COMM (TCM) — 1 ×EC-126 U0140
0140*4
LOST COMM (BCM) — 1 ×EC-128 U1001
1001*4
CAN COMM CIRCUIT — 2 — EC-126P0031 0031 A/F SEN1 HTR (B1) — 2
×EC-136 P0032 0032 A/F SEN1 HTR (B1) — 2
×EC-136 P0037 0037 HO2S2 HTR (B1) — 2
×EC-140 P0038 0038 HO2S2 HTR (B1) — 2
×EC-140 P0075 0075 INT/V TIM V/CIR-B1 — 2
×EC-144 P0101 0101 MAF SEN/CIRCUIT-B1 — 2
×EC-148 P0102 0102 MAF SEN/CIRCUIT-B1 — 1
×EC-156 P0103 0103 MAF SEN/CIRCUIT-B1 — 1
×EC-156 P0112 0112 IAT SEN/CIRCUIT-B1 — 2
×EC-162 P0113 0113 IAT SEN/CIRCUIT-B1 — 2
×EC-162 P0116 0116 ECT SEN/CIRC — 2
×EC-165 P0117 0117 ECT SEN/CIRC — 1
×EC-167