AT
N
O P
DTC P1760 OVERRUN CLUTCH SOLENOID VALVE
Description INFOID:0000000004305427
The overrun clutch solenoid valve is activated by the TCM in response to signals sent from the PNP switch,
overdrive control switch, vehicle speed and ECM (throt tle opening). The overrun clutch operation will then be
controlled.
CONSULT-III Reference Val ue in Data Monitor Mode INFOID:0000000004305428
On Board Diagnosis Logic INFOID:0000000004305429
• This is an OBD-II self-diagnostic item.
• Diagnostic trouble code “P1760 OVERRUN CLUTCH S/V” wit h CONSULT-III or 6th judgement flicker with-
out CONSULT-III is detected when TCM detects an im proper voltage drop when it tries to operate solenoid
valve.
Possible Cause INFOID:0000000004305430
• Harness or connector (The solenoid circuit is open or shorted.)
• Overrun clutch solenoid valve
DTC Confirmation Procedure INFOID:0000000004305431
CAUTION:
• Always drive vehicle at a safe speed.
• If performing this “DTC Confirmation Procedure” again, always turn ignition switch OFF and wait at
least 10 seconds before continuing.
After the repair, perform the following procedure to confirm the malfunction is eliminated.
WITH CONSULT-III
1. Turn ignition switch ON and select “DATA MO NITOR” mode for “TRANSMISSION” with CONSULT-III.
2. Touch “START”.
3. Start engine.
4. Accelerate vehicle to a speed of more than 10 km/h (6 MPH) with “D” position (OD ON).
5. Release accelerator pedal completely with “D” position (OD OFF).
6. If the check result is NG, go to AT-151, " Diagnosis Procedure " .
WITH GST
Follow the procedure “WITH CONSULT-III”.
WITHOUT CONSULT-III
1. Start engine.
2. Drive vehicle under the following conditions: Selector lever position: “D” position (OD ON)
Vehicle speed: Higher than 10 km/h (6 MPH)
3. Perform self-diagnosis. Refer to AT-83, " Diagnosis Procedure without CONSULT-III " .
4. If the check result is NG, go to AT-151, " Diagnosis Procedure " .
Item name Condition Display value
OVERRUN/C S/V When overrun clutch solenoid valve operates. (When
overrun clutch disengaged. Refer to AT-22 .)
ON
When overrun clutch solenoid valve does not operate.
(When overrun clutch engaged. Refer to AT-22 .)
OFF
Diagnosis Procedure " .
WITHOUT CONSULT-III
1. Start engine.
2. Drive vehicle under the following conditions: Selector lever position: “D” position
Vehicle speed: Higher than 25 km/h (16 MPH)
3. Perform self-diagnosis. Refer to AT-83, " Diagnosis Procedure without CONSULT-III " .
4. If the check result is NG, go to AT-156, " Diagnosis Procedure " .
Item name Condition Display value
VHCL/S SE-MTR During driving Approximately matches the speedometer reading.
OK >> GO TO 3.
NG >> GO TO 2. .
• Harness for short or open between TCM and combination meter.
OK or NG OK >> GO TO 3.
NG >> Repair or replace damaged parts. DTC Confirmation Procedure " .
OK or NG OK >>
INSPECTION END
NG >> GO TO 4. TCM Terminal and Reference Value " .
2. If NG, recheck TCM pin terminals for damage or loose connection with harness connector.
OK or NG OK >>
INSPECTION END
NG >> Repair or replace damaged parts.
Item name Condition Display value
VHCL/S SE-MTR During driving Approximately matches
the speedometer reading. Item
Connec-
tor Terminal Condition Judgement
standard (Ap- prox.)
Vehicle
speed sen-
sor E32
40 -
Ground When driving vehicle at
2 to 3 km/h (1 to 2 MPH)
for 1 m (3 ft) or more. Voltage varies
between less
than 0 V and
more than 4.5
V
AT
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DTC BATT/FLUID TEMP SEN (A/T FL
UID TEMP SENSOR CIRCUIT AND
TCM POWER SOURCE)
Description INFOID:0000000004305442
The A/T fluid temperature sensor detects the A/ T fluid temperature and sends a signal to the TCM.
CONSULT-III Reference Val ue in Data Monitor Mode INFOID:0000000004305443
Remarks: Specification data are reference values.
On Board Diagnosis Logic INFOID:0000000004305444
• This is not an OBD-II self-diagnostic item.
• Diagnostic trouble code “BATT/FLUID TEMP SEN” with CONSULT-III or 8th judgement flicker without CON-
SULT-III is detected when TCM receives an exce ssively low or high voltage from the sensor.
Possible Cause INFOID:0000000004305445
• Harness or connector (The sensor circuit is open or shorted.)
• A/T fluid temperature sensor
DTC Confirmation Procedure INFOID:0000000004305446
CAUTION:
• Always drive vehicle at a safe speed.
• If performing this “DTC Confirmation Procedure” again, always turn ignition switch OFF and wait at
least 10 seconds before continuing.
After the repair, perform the following procedure to confirm the malfunction is eliminated.
WITH CONSULT-III
1. Start engine.
2. Select “DATA MONITOR” mode for “TRANSMISSION” with CONSULT-III.
3. Touch “START”.
4. Drive vehicle under the following conditions. SLCT LVR POSI: “D” position
VEHICLE SPEED: Higher than 20 km/h (12 MPH)
5. If the check result is NG, go to AT-159, " Diagnosis Procedure " .
WITHOUT CONSULT-III
1. Start engine.
2. Drive vehicle under the following conditions. Selector lever position: D position
Vehicle speed: higher than 20 km/h (12 MPH)
3. Perform self-diagnosis. Refer to AT-83, " Diagnosis Procedure without CONSULT-III " .
4. If the check result is NG, go to AT-159, " Diagnosis Procedure " .
Item name Condition Display value
FLUID TEMP SE When A/T fluid temperature is 20
°C (68 °F). 1.5 V
When A/T fluid temperature is 80 °C (176 °F). 0.5 V
AT
N
O P
DTC TURBINE REVOLUTION SENSOR
Description INFOID:0000000004305450
The turbine revolution sensor (power train revolution s ensor) detects forward clutch drum rpm (revolutions per
minute). It is located on the input side of the automat ic transaxle. The vehicle speed sensor A/T (Revolution
sensor) is located on the output side of the automatic transaxle. With the two sensors, input and output rpms
are accurately detected. As a resu lt, optimal shift timing during deceleration and shift quality can be improved.
CONSULT-III Reference Val ue in Data Monitor Mode INFOID:0000000004305451
Remarks: Specification data are reference values.
On Board Diagnosis Logic INFOID:0000000004305452
• This is not an OBD-II self-diagnostic item.
• Diagnostic trouble code “TURBINE SENSOR” with CO NSULT-III or 10th judgement flicker without CON-
SULT-III is detected when TCM does not receiv e the proper voltage signal from the sensor.
Possible Cause INFOID:0000000004305453
• Harness or connector (The sensor circuit is open or shorted.)
• Turbine revolution sensor (power train revolution sensor)
DTC Confirmation Procedure INFOID:0000000004305454
CAUTION:
• Always drive vehicle at a safe speed.
• Be careful not to rev engine into the red zone on the tachometer.
• If performing this “DTC Confirmation Procedure” again, always turn ignition switch OFF and wait at
least 10 seconds before continuing.
After the repair, perform the following procedure to confirm the malfunction is eliminated.
WITH CONSULT-III
1. Start engine.
2. Select “DATA MONITOR” mode for “TRANSMISSION” with CONSULT-III.
3. Touch “START”.
4. Drive vehicle under the following conditions for more than 5 seconds. SLCT LVR POSI: “D” position
VEHICLE SPEED: Higher than 40 km/h (25 MPH)
ENGINE SPEED: Higher than 1,500 rpm
THROTTLE POSI: Greater than 1.0/ 8 of the full throttle position
5. If the check result is NG, go to AT-165, " Diagnosis Procedure " .
WITHOUT CONSULT-III
1. Start engine.
2. Drive vehicle under the following conditions for more than 5 seconds. Selector lever posi tion: “D” position
Vehicle speed: Higher than 40 km/h (25 MPH)
Engine speed: Higher than 1,500 rpm
Throttle position: 1.0/8 of the full throttle position
3. Perform self-diagnosis. Refer to AT-83, " Diagnosis Procedure without CONSULT-III " .
4. If the check result is NG, go to AT-165, " Diagnosis Procedure " .
Item name Condition Display value
TURBINE REV During driving (lock-up ON) Approximately matches the engine speed.
Diagnosis Procedure " .
Diagnosis Procedure INFOID:0000000004305461DTC Confirmation Procedure " .
Is the “ CONTROL UNIT (RAM) ” or “ CONTROL UNIT (ROM) ” displayed again?
YES >> Replace TCM. Refer to
AT-211, " Removal and Installation " .
NO >> INSPECTION END
CONSULT-III Function (TRANSMISSION) " .
Is a malfunction in the CAN communication indicated in the results? YES >> Check CAN communication line. Refer to
AT-88 .
NO (With CONSULT-III) >>GO TO 2.
NO (Without CONSULT-III) >>GO TO 3. Item name Condition Display value
PN POSI SW When setting selector lever
to “N” or “P” position. ON
When setting selector lever to other positions. OFF
R POSITION SW When setting selector lever to “R” position. ON
When setting selector lever to other positions. OFF
D POSITION SW When setting selector lever to “D” position. ON
When setting selector lever to other positions. OFF
2 POSITION SW When setting selector lever to “2” position. ON
When setting selector lever to other positions. OFF
1 POSITION SW When setting selector lever to “1” position. ON
When setting selector lever to other positions. OFF
OVERDRIVE SW When overdrive control switch is depressed. ON
When overdrive control switch is released. OFF
CLOSED THL/SW Released accelerator pedal. ON
Depressed accelerator pedal. OFF
W/O THRL/P-SW Fully depressed accelerator pedal. ON
Released accelerator pedal. OFF Terminal Wire color Item Condition
Judgement standard
(Approx.)
26 Y PNP switch “1” posi-
tion
andWhen setting selector lever to “1” position. Battery voltage
When setting selector lever to other positions. 0 V
27 G PNP switch “2” posi-
tion When setting selector lever to “2” position. Battery voltage
When setting selector lever to other positions. 0 V
34 LG PNP switch “D” posi-
tion When setting selector lever to “D” position. Battery voltage
When setting selector lever to other positions. 0 V
35 SB PNP switch “R” posi-
tion When setting selector lever to “R” position. Battery voltage
When setting selector lever to other positions. 0 V
36 R PNP switch “N” or “P”
position When setting selector le
ver to “N” or “P” posi-
tions. Battery voltage
When setting selector lever to other positions. 0 V
PNP, OD SWITCH AND CLOSED THRO
TTLE, WIDE OPEN THROTTLE POSI-
TION SIGNAL CIRCUIT
AT-173
< SERVICE INFORMATION >
D
E
F
G H
I
J
K L
M A
B AT
N
O P 2.
CHECK PNP SWITCH CIRCUIT
With CONSULT-III
1. Turn ignition switch ON. (Do not start engine.)
2. Select “TCM INPUT SIGNALS” in “DATA MONI TOR” mode for “TRANSMISSION” with CONSULT-III.
3. Read out “P·N”, “R”, “D”, “2” and “1” position switches moving selector lever to each position.
OK or NG OK >> GO TO 4.
NG >> Check PNP switch circuit. Refer to AT-91 .
3.
CHECK PNP SWITCH CIRCUIT
Without CONSULT-III
1. Turn ignition switch ON. (Do not start engine.)
2. Check voltage between TCM connector terminals and ground while moving selector lever through each position. Refer to AT-92, " Wiring Diagram - AT - PNP/SW " .
B: Battery voltage
0: 0V
OK or NG OK >> GO TO 4.
NG >> Check PNP switch circuit. Refer to AT-91 .
Item name Condition Display value
PN POSI SW When setting selector le
ver to “N” or “P” posi-
tion. ON
When setting selector lever to other positions. OFF
R POSITION SW When setting selector lever to “R” position. ON
When setting selector lever to other positions. OFF
D POSITION SW When setting selector lever to “D” positions. ON
When setting selector lever to other positions. OFF
2 POSITION SW When setting selector lever to “2” position. ON
When setting selector lever to other positions. OFF
1 POSITION SW When setting selector lever to “1” position. ON
When setting selector lever to other positions. OFF Selector lever position
Terminal
36 35 34 27 26
“P”, “N” B 0 0 0 0 “R” 0 B 0 0 0
“D” 0 0 B 0 0 “2” 0 0 0 B 0
“1” 0 0 0 0 B SCIA7162E