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DTC P1715 INPUT SPEED SENS
OR (PRIMARY SPEED SENSOR)
Description INFOID:0000000004500323
ECM receives primary speed sensor signal from TCM through CAN communication line.
CONSULT-III Reference Val ue in Data Monitor Mode INFOID:0000000004500324
Specification data are reference values.
On Board Diagnosis Logic INFOID:0000000004500325
NOTE:
• If DTC P1715 is displayed with DTC UXXXX, first perform the tr ouble diagnosis for DTC UXXXX.
• If DTC P1715 is displayed with DT C P0335, first perform the trouble diagnosis for DTC P0335. Refer
to EC-1293 .
• If DTC P1715 is displayed with DTC P0340 firs t perform the trouble diagnosis for DTC P0340.
Refer to EC-1299 .
• If DTC P1715 is displayed with DT C P0605, first perform the trouble diagnosis for DTC P0605. Refer
to EC-1393 .
• If DTC P1715 is displayed with DT C P0607, first perform the trouble diagnosis for DTC P0607. Refer
to EC-1395 .
The MIL will not lights up for this diagnosis.
DTC Confirmation Procedure INFOID:0000000004500326
CAUTION:
Always drive vehicle at a safe speed.
NOTE:
If DTC Confirmation Procedure has been previously conduc ted, always turn ignition switch OFF and wait at
least 10 seconds before conducting the next test.
1. Start engine.
2. Drive vehicle at a speed of more than 50 km/h (31 MPH) for at least 5 seconds.
3. Check 1st trip DTC.
4. If 1st trip DTC is detected, go to EC-1441, " Diagnosis Procedure " .
Diagnosis Procedure INFOID:0000000004500327.
OK or NG OK >> GO TO 2.
NG >> Perform trouble shooting relevant to DTC indicated. Removal and Installation " .
MONITOR ITEM CONDITION SPECIFICATION
I/P PULLY SPD • Vehicle speed: More than 20 km/h (12MPH) Almost the same speed as the
tachometer indication DTC No. Trouble diagnosis name DTC detecting condition Possible cause
P1715
1715 Input speed sensor
(Primary speed sensor)
(TCM output) Primary speed sensor signal is different
from the theoretical value calculated by
ECM from secondary speed sensor signal
and engine rpm signal. • Harness or connectors
(CAN communication line is open or shorted)
• Harness or connectors (Primary speed sensor circuit is open or short-
ed)
• TCM
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DTC P1805 BRAKE SWITCH
Description INFOID:0000000004500328
Brake switch signal is applied to the ECM through t he stop lamp switch when the brake pedal is depressed.
This signal is used mainly to decrease the engine speed when the vehicle is driving.
CONSULT-III Reference Val ue in Data Monitor Mode INFOID:0000000004500329
Specification data are reference values.
On Board Diagnosis Logic INFOID:0000000004500330
The MIL will not light up for this self-diagnosis.
FAIL-SAFE MODE When the malfunction is detected, the ECM enters in fail-safe mode.
DTC Confirmation Procedure INFOID:0000000004500331
1. Turn ignition switch ON.
2. Fully depress the brake pedal for at least 5 seconds.
3. Erase the DTC.
4. Check 1st trip DTC.
5. If 1st trip DTC is detected, go to EC-1445, " Diagnosis Procedure " .
MONITOR ITEM CONDITION SPECIFICATION
BRAKE SW • Ignition switch: ON Brake pedal: Fully released OFF
Brake pedal: Slightly depressed ON DTC No. Trouble diagnosis name DTC detecting condition Possible cause
P1805
1805 Brake switch A brake switch signal is not sent to ECM for
extremely long time while the vehicle is driv-
ing. • Harness or connectors
(Stop lamp switch circuit is open or shorted.)
• Stop lamp switch Engine operation condition in fail-fail safe mode
ECM controls the electric throttle control actuator by regulating the throttle opening to a small range. Therefore, acceleration will be poor.
Vehicle condition Driving condition Engine: Idling NormalAccelerating Poor acceleration
DTC P1805 BRAKE SWITCH
EC-1445
< SERVICE INFOMATION >
[MR TYPE 2] C
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Diagnosis Procedure
INFOID:00000000045003331.
CHECK STOP LAMP SWITCH CIRCUIT
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Check the stop lamp when depressing and releasing the brake pedal.
OK or NG OK >> GO TO 4.
NG >> GO TO 2. 2.
CHECK STOP LAMP SWIT CH POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT
1. Disconnect stop lamp switch (1) harness connector.
- Brake pedal (2)
2. Check voltage between stop lamp switch terminal 1 and ground with CONSULT-III or tester.
OK or NG OK >> GO TO 4.
NG >> GO TO 3. 3.
DETECT MALFUNCTIONING PART
Check the following.
• Harness connectors M69, E7
• 10A fuse
• Harness for open and short between stop lamp switch and battery TERMI-
NAL NO. WIRE
COLOR ITEM CONDITION DATA (DC Voltage)
99 R Stop lamp switch [Ignition switch: OFF]
• Brake pedal: Fully released Approximately 0V
[Ignition switch: OFF]
• Brake pedal: Slightly depressed BATTERY VOLTAGE
(11 - 14V) Brake pedal Stop lamp
Fully released Not illuminated
Slightly depressed Illuminated BBIA0710E
Voltage: Battery voltage PBIB3317E
EC-1446< SERVICE INFOMATION >
[MR TYPE 2]
DTC P1805 BRAKE SWITCH
>> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors. 4.
CHECK STOP LAMP SWITCH INPUT SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR OPEN AND SHORT
1. Disconnect stop lamp switch (1) harness connector.
2. Disconnect ECM harness connector.
3. Check harness continuity between stop lamp switch terminal 2 and ECM terminal 99.
Refer to Wiring Diagram.
4. Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.
OK or NG OK >> GO TO 5.
NG >> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness connectors. 5.
CHECK STOP LAMP SWITCH
Refer to EC-1446, " Component Inspection " .
OK or NG OK >> GO TO 6.
NG >> Replace stop lamp switch. 6.
CHECK INTERMITTENT INCIDENT
Refer to EC-1138 .
>> INSPECTION END
Component Inspection INFOID:0000000004500334
STOP LAMP SWITCH
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect stop lamp switch harness connector.
3. Check continuity between stop lamp switch terminals 1 and 2 under the following conditions.
If NG, adjust stop lamp switch installation, refer to BR-6 , and perform step 3 again.
Continuity should exist.
Condition Continuity
Brake pedal: Fully released. Should not exist.
Brake pedal: Slightly depressed. Should exist. PBIB3318E
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DTC P2100, P2103 THROTTLE
CONTROL MOTOR RELAY
Component Description INFOID:0000000004500335
Power supply for the throttle control motor is provided to the ECM via throttle control motor relay. The throttle
control motor relay is ON/OFF controlled by the ECM. When the ignition switch is turned ON, the ECM sends
an ON signal to throttle control motor relay and batte ry voltage is provided to the ECM. When the ignition
switch is turned OFF, the ECM sends an OFF signal to throttle control motor relay and battery voltage is not
provided to the ECM.
CONSULT-III Reference Val ue in Data Monitor Mode INFOID:0000000004500336
Specification data are reference values.
On Board Diagnosis Logic INFOID:0000000004500337
These self-diagnoses have one trip detection logic.
FAIL-SAFE MODE When the malfunction is detected, ECM ent ers fail-safe mode and the MIL lights up.
DTC Confirmation Procedure INFOID:0000000004500338
NOTE:
If DTC Confirmation Procedure has been previously conduc ted, always turn ignition switch OFF and wait at
least 10 seconds before conducting the next test.
PROCEDURE FOR DTC P2100 1. Turn ignition switch ON and wait at least 2 seconds.
2. Start engine and let it idle for 5 seconds.
3. Check 1st trip DTC.
4. If DTC is detected, go to EC-1449, " Diagnosis Procedure " .
PROCEDURE FOR DTC P2103 TESTING CONDITION:
Before performing the following procedure, confirm that battery voltage is more than 10V at idle.
1. Turn ignition switch ON and wait at least 1 second.
2. Check DTC.
3. If DTC is detected, go to EC-1449, " Diagnosis Procedure " .
MONITOR ITEM CONDITION SPECIFICATION
THRTL RELAY • Ignition switch: ON ON DTC No. Trouble diagnosis name DTC detecting condition Possible cause
P2100
2100 Throttle control motor
relay circuit open ECM detects a voltage of power source for
throttle control motor is excessively low. • Harness or connectors
(Throttle control motor relay circuit is
open)
• Throttle control motor relay
P2103
2103 Throttle control motor
relay circuit short ECM detects the throttle
control motor relay is
stuck ON. • Harness or connectors
(Throttle control motor relay circuit is
shorted)
• Throttle control motor relay Engine operating condition in fail-safe mode
ECM stops the electric throttle control actuator control, throttle valve is maintained at a fixed opening (approx. 5 degrees) b y the return
spring.
DTC P2100, P2103 THROTTLE
CONTROL MOTOR RELAY
EC-1449
< SERVICE INFOMATION >
[MR TYPE 2] C
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Do not use ECM ground terminals wh
en measuring input/output voltage. Doing so may result in dam-
age to the ECM's transistor. Use a ground ot her than ECM terminals, such as the ground.
: Average voltage for pulse signal (Actual pulse signal can be confirmed by oscilloscope.)
Diagnosis Procedure INFOID:00000000045003401.
CHECK THROTTLE CONTROL MOTOR RELAY POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT-I
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Check voltage between ECM terminal 15 and ground with CON- SULT-III or tester.
OK or NG OK >> GO TO 5.
NG >> GO TO 2. 2.
CHECK THROTTLE CONTROL MOTOR RELAY POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT-II
1. Disconnect ECM harness connector.
2. Disconnect IPDM E/R harness connector E46.
3. Check continuity between ECM terminal 15 and IPDM E/R terminal 46. Refer to Wiring Diagram.
4. Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.
OK or NG OK >> GO TO 4.
NG >> GO TO 3. TERMI-
NAL
NO. WIRE
COLOR ITEM CONDITION DATA (DC Voltage)
1 L Throttle control motor
(Open) [Ignition switch: ON]
• Engine stopped
• Shift lever: D (A/T, CVT), 1st (M/T)
• Accelerator pedal: Fully depressed Approximately 3.2V
2 SB Throttle control motor power
supply [Ignition switch: ON] BATTERY VOLTAGE
(11 - 14V)
4 P Throttle control motor (Close) [Ignition switch: ON]
• Engine stopped
• Shift lever: D (A/T, CVT), 1st (M/T)
• Accelerator pedal: Fully released Approximately 1.8V
15 Y Throttle control motor relay [Ignition switch: OFF]
BATTERY VOLTAGE
(11 - 14V)
[Ignition switch: ON] 0 - 1.0V PBIA8150J
PBIA8149J
Voltage: Battery voltage
PBIA9569J
Continuity should exist.
EC-1450< SERVICE INFOMATION >
[MR TYPE 2]
DTC P2100, P2103 THROTTLE
CONTROL MOTOR RELAY3.
DETECT MALFUNCTIONING PART
Check the following.
• Harness connectors E8, F8
• Harness for open or short between ECM and IPDM E/R
>> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors. 4.
CHECK FUSE
1. Disconnect 15A fuse.
2. Check 15A fuse for blown.
OK or NG OK >> GO TO 8.
NG >> Replace 15A fuse. 5.
CHECK THROTTLE CONTROL MOTOR RELAY INPUT SIGNAL CIRCUIT-I
Check voltage between ECM terminal 2 and ground under the fol-
lowing conditions with CONSULT-III or tester.
OK or NG OK >> GO TO 8.
NG >> GO TO 6. 6.
CHECK THROTTLE CONTROL MOTOR RELAY INPUT SIGNAL CIRCUIT-II
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect ECM harness connector.
3. Disconnect IPDM E/R harness connector E43.
4. Check continuity between ECM terminal 2 and IPDM E/R terminal 8.
Refer to Wiring Diagram.
5. Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.
OK or NG OK >> GO TO 8.
NG >> GO TO 7. 7.
DETECT MALFUNCTIONING PART
Check the following.
• Harness connectors E8, F8
• Harness for open or short between ECM and IPDM E/R
>> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors. 8.
CHECK INTERMITTENT INCIDENT
Refer to EC-1138 .
OK or NG OK >> Replace IPDM E/R. Refer to
PG-27, " Removal and Installation of IPDM E/R " .
NG >> Repair or replace harness or connectors. Ignition switch Voltage
OFF Approximately 0V
ON Battery voltage
(11 - 14V) PBIA9568J
Continuity should exist.
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DTC P2101 ELECTRIC THRO
TTLE CONTROL FUNCTION
Description INFOID:0000000004500341
NOTE:
If DTC P2101 is displayed with DTC P2100 or P2119, first perform the trouble diagnosis for DTC P2100
or P2119. Refer to EC-1447 or
EC-1462 .
Electric throttle control actuator consists of throttle control motor, throttle position sensor, etc.
The throttle control motor is operated by the ECM and it opens and closes the throttle valve.
The current opening angle of the throttle valve is detected by the throttle position sensor and it provides feed-
back to the ECM to control the throttle control motor to make the throttle valve opening angle properly in
response to driving condition.
On Board Diagnosis Logic INFOID:0000000004500342
This self-diagnosis has the on e trip detection logic.
FAIL-SAFE MODE When the malfunction is detec ted, the ECM enters fail-safe mode and the MIL lights up.
DTC Confirmation Procedure INFOID:0000000004500343
NOTE:
If DTC Confirmation Procedure has been previously conduc ted, always turn ignition switch OFF and wait at
least 10 seconds before conducting the next test.
TESTING CONDITION:
Before performing the follo wing procedure, confirm that battery vo ltage is more than 11V when engine
is running.
1. Turn ignition switch ON and wait at least 2 seconds.
2. Start engine and let it idle for 5 seconds.
3. Check DTC.
4. If DTC is detected, go to EC-1453, " Diagnosis Procedure " .
DTC No. Trouble diagnosis name DTC detecting condition Possible cause
P2101
2101 Electric throttle control
performance Electric throttle control function does not oper-
ate properly. • Harness or connectors
(Throttle control motor circuit is open or
shorted)
• Electric throttle control actuator Engine operating condition in fail-safe mode
ECM stops the electric throttle control actuator control, throttle valve is maintained at a fixed opening (approx. 5 degrees) b y the return
spring.