EC
NP
O
DTC P0607 ECM
Description INFOID:0000000004501091
CAN (Controller Area Network) is a serial communication li ne for real time application. It is an on-vehicle mul-
tiplex communication line with high data communication speed and excellent error detection ability. Many elec-
tronic control units are equipped onto a vehicle, and each control unit shares information and links with other
control units during operation (not independent). In CAN communication, control units are connected with 2
communication lines (CAN H line, CAN L line) allowing a high rate of information transmission with less wiring.
Each control unit transmits/receives data but selectively reads required data only.
On Board Diagnosis Logic INFOID:0000000004306009
This self-diagnosis has the one trip detection logic (A/T and CVT).
The MIL will not light up for this self-diagnosis (M/T).
DTC Confirmation Procedure INFOID:0000000004306010
1. Turn ignition switch ON.
2. Check 1st trip DTC.
3. If 1st trip DTC is detected, go to EC-1395, " Diagnosis Procedure " .
Diagnosis Procedure INFOID:0000000004306011DTC Confirmation Procedure " .
3. Is the 1st trip DTC P0607 displayed again?
Yes or No Yes >> GO TO 2.
No >> INSPECTION END ECM Re-communicating Function " .
3. Perform EC-1084, " VIN Registration " .
4. Perform EC-1084, " Accelerator Pedal Released Position Learning " .
5. Perform EC-1084, " Throttle Valve Closed Position Learning " .
6. Perform EC-1084, " Idle Air Volume Learning " .
>> INSPECTION END
DTC No. Trouble diagnosis name DTC detecting condition Possible cause
P0607
0607 CAN communication bus
When detecting error during the initial diagno-
sis for CAN controller of each control unit. • ECM
EC-1398< SERVICE INFOMATION >
[MR TYPE 2]
DTC P0643 SENSOR POWER SUPPLY
Diagnosis Procedure INFOID:00000000045002701.
CHECK GROUND CONNECTIONS
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Loosen and retighten ground screws on the body.
Refer to EC-1144, " Ground Inspection " .
OK or NG OK >> GO TO 2.
NG >> Repair or replace ground connections. TER-
MI-
NAL
NO. WIRE
COLOR ITEM CONDITION DATA (DC Voltage)
72 V Sensor power supply
(Throttle position sensor) [Ignition switch: ON]
Approximately 5V
78 O Sensor power supply
[Camshaft position sensor
(PHASE)] [Ignition switch: ON]
Approximately 5V
102 SB Sensor power supply
(APP sensor 2) [Ignition switch: ON]
Approximately 5V
103 GR Accelerator pe
dal position
sensor 2 [Ignition switch: ON]
• Engine stopped
• Accelerator pedal: Fully released 0.3 - 0.6V
[Ignition switch: ON]
• Engine stopped
• Accelerator pedal: Fully depressed 1.95 - 2.4V
104 Y Sensor ground
(APP sensor 2) [Engine is running]
• Warm-up condition
• Idle speed Approximately 0V
106 P Sensor power supply
(APP sensor 1) [Ignition switch: ON]
Approximately 5V
110 G Accelerator pe
dal position
sensor 1 [Ignition switch: ON]
• Engine stopped
• Accelerator pedal: Fully released 0.6 - 0.9V
[Ignition switch: ON]
• Engine stopped
• Accelerator pedal: Fully depressed 3.9 - 4.7V
111 R Sensor ground
(APP sensor 1) [Engine is running]
• Warm-up condition
• Idle speed Approximately 0V:
Vehicle front
1. Body ground E24 2. Engine ground F9 3. Engine ground F16
4. Body ground E15 BBIA0698E
DTC P0643 SENSOR POWER SUPPLY
EC-1399
< SERVICE INFOMATION >
[MR TYPE 2] C
D E
F
G H
I
J
K L
M A EC
NP
O 2.
CHECK ACCELERATOR PEDAL POSITION SENSOR 1 POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT
1. Disconnect accelerator pedal position (APP) sensor (1) harness connector.
2. Turn ignition switch ON.
3. Check voltage between APP sensor terminal 4 and ground with CONSULT-III or tester.
OK or NG OK >> GO TO 8.
NG >> GO TO 3. 3.
CHECK ACCELERATOR PEDAL POSITION SENSOR 1 POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT-II
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect ECM harness connector.
3. Check harness continuity between APP sensor terminal 4 and ECM terminal 106.
Refer to Wiring Diagram.
OK or NG OK >> GO TO 4.
NG >> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors. 4.
CHECK SENSOR POWER SUPPLY CIRCUITS
Check harness for short to power and short to ground, between the following terminals.
OK or NG OK >> GO TO 5.
NG >> Repair short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors. 5.
CHECK CAMSHAFT POSITI ON SENSOR (PHASE)
Refer to EC-1303, " Component Inspection " .
OK or NG OK >> GO TO 6.
NG >> Replace camshaft position sensor (PHASE). 6.
CHECK THROTTLE POSITION SENSOR
Refer to EC-1201, " Component Inspection " . BBIA0705E
Voltage: Approximately 5V
PBIA9606J
Continuity should exist.
ECM terminal Sensor terminal Reference Wiring Diagram 72 Throttle position sensor terminal 1 EC-1477, " Wiring Diagram "
78 Camshaft position sensor (PHASE) terminal 1
EC-1300, " Wiring Diagram "
106 APP sensor terminal 4
EC-1397, " Wiring Diagram "
EC
NP
O
DTC P0850 PNP SWITCH
Component Description INFOID:0000000004500271
When the shift lever position is P or N (A/T, CVT), Neut ral (M/T), park/neutral position (PNP) switch is ON.
ECM detects the position because the continuity of the line (the ON signal) exists.
CONSULT-III Reference Val ue in Data Monitor Mode INFOID:0000000004500272
Specification data are reference values.
On Board Diagnosis Logic INFOID:0000000004500273
DTC Confirmation Procedure INFOID:0000000004500274
CAUTION:
Always drive vehicle at a safe speed.
NOTE:
If DTC Confirmation Procedure has been previously conduc ted, always turn ignition switch OFF and wait at
least 10 seconds before conducting the next test.
WITH CONSULT-III
1. Turn ignition switch ON.
2. Select “P/N POSI SW” in “DATA MONITOR” mode wit h CONSULT-III. Then check the “P/N POSI SW” sig-
nal under the following conditions.
If NG, go to EC-1404, " Diagnosis Procedure " .
If OK, go to following step.
3. Select “DATA MONITOR” mode with CONSULT-III.
4. Start engine and warm it up to normal operating temperature.
5. Maintain the following conditions for at least 60 consecutive seconds. MONITOR ITEM CONDITION SPECIFICATION
P/N POSI SW • Ignition switch: ON Shift lever: P or N (A/T, CVT),
Neutral (M/T) ON
Shift lever: Except above OFF DTC No. Trouble diagnosis name DTC detecting condition Possible cause
P0850
0850 Park/neutral position switch The signal of the park/neutral position (PNP)
switch is not changed in the process of en-
gine starting and driving. • Harness or connectors
[Park/neutral position (PNP) switch circuit
is open or shorted.]
• Park/neutral position (PNP) switch
• TCM (CVT models) Position (Shift lever) Known-good signal
N or P position (A/T, CVT)
Neutral position (M/T) ON
Except above OFF
ENG SPEED More than 1,200 rpm (CVT) More than 1,450 rpm (A/T)
More than 1,900 rpm (M/T)
COOLAN TEMP/S More than 70 °C (158 °F)
B/FUEL SCHDL 2.4 - 31.8 msec (CVT) 1.4 - 31.8 msec (A/T)
1.7 - 31.8 msec (M/T)
EC-1402< SERVICE INFOMATION >
[MR TYPE 2]
DTC P0850 PNP SWITCH
6. Check 1st trip DTC.
7. If 1st trip DTC is detected, go to EC-1404, " Diagnosis Procedure " .
Overall Function Check INFOID:0000000004500275
Use this procedure to check the overall function of the park/neutral position (PNP) switch circuit. During this
check, a 1st trip DTC might not be confirmed.
WITH GST
1. Turn ignition switch ON.
2. Check voltage between ECM terminal 69 (PNP switch signal) and ground under the following conditions.
3. If NG, go to EC-1404, " Diagnosis Procedure " .
VHCL SPEED SE More than 64km/h (29 MPH)
Shift lever Suitable position Condition (Shift lever) Voltage V (Known-good data)
P or N position (A/T, CVT)
Neutral position (M/T) BATTERY VOLTAGE
(11 - 14V)
Except above Approx. 0 SEC910C
EC-1404< SERVICE INFOMATION >
[MR TYPE 2]
DTC P0850 PNP SWITCH
Diagnosis Procedure INFOID:0000000004500277
A/T MODELS AND CVT MODELS 1.
CHECK PNP SWITCH POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect PNP switch harness connector.
3. Turn ignition switch ON.
4. Check voltage between PNP switch terminal 1 and ground with CONSULT-III or tester.
OK or NG OK >> GO TO 3.
NG >> GO TO 2. 2.
DETECT MALFUNCTIONING PART
Check the following.
• Harness connectors E8, F8
• Harness for open or short between PNP switch and fuse
>> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors. 3.
CHECK PNP SWITCH INPUT SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR OPEN AND SHORT
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect ECM harness connector.
3. Check harness continuity between PNP switch terminal 2 and ECM terminal 69. Refer to Wiring Diagram.
4. Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.
OK or NG OK >> GO TO 4.
NG >> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors. TERMI-
NAL NO. WIRE
COLOR ITEM CONDITION DATA (DC Voltage)
69 L Park/neutral position
(PNP) switch [Ignition switch: ON]
• Shift lever: P or N (A/T, CVT), Neutral (M/T) BATTERY VOLTAGE
(11 - 14V)
[Ignition switch: ON]
• Except above Approximately 0V A/T CVT
Voltage: Battery voltage PBIB3002E JMBIA2080ZZ
Continuity should exist.
DTC P0850 PNP SWITCH
EC-1405
< SERVICE INFOMATION >
[MR TYPE 2] C
D E
F
G H
I
J
K L
M A EC
NP
O 4.
CHECK PNP SWITCH
Refer to AT-95, " Component Inspection " (A/T),
CVT-247, " Component Inspection " (CVT).
OK or NG OK >> GO TO 5.
NG >> Replace PNP switch. 5.
CHECK INTERMITTENT INCIDENT
Refer to EC-1138 .
>> INSPECTION END
M/T MODELS 1.
CHECK PNP SWITCH POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect PNP switch harness connector.
3. Turn ignition switch ON.
4. Check voltage between PNP switch terminal 2 and ground with
CONSULT-III or tester.
OK or NG OK >> GO TO 3.
NG >> GO TO 2. 2.
DETECT MALFUNCTIONING PART
Check the following.
• Harness connectors E8, F8
• Harness for open or short between PNP switch and fuse
>> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors. 3.
CHECK PNP SWITCH INPUT SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR OPEN AND SHORT
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect ECM harness connector.
3. Check harness continuity between PNP switch terminal 3 and ECM terminal 69.
Refer to Wiring Diagram.
4. Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.
OK or NG OK >> GO TO 4.
NG >> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors. 4.
CHECK PNP SWITCH
Refer to MT-54 .
OK or NG OK >> GO TO 5.
NG >> Replace PNP switch. 5.
CHECK INTERMITTENT INCIDENT
Refer to EC-1138 .
Voltage: Battery voltage
PBIB3003E
Continuity should exist.
EC-1410< SERVICE INFOMATION >
[MR TYPE 2]
DTC P1217 ENGINE
OVER TEMPERATURE
Never remove the radiator cap when the engine is hot. Serious burns could be caused by high pres-
sure fluid escaping from the reser voir tank or the radiator.
Wrap a thick cloth around cap. Carefully remove the cap by turning it a quarter turn to allow built-up
pressure to escape. Then turn the cap all the way off.
WITH CONSULT-III
1. Check the coolant level in the reservoir tank and radiator. Allow engine to cool before checking coolant level.
If the coolant level in the reservoir tank and/or radiator is below
the proper range, skip the following steps and go to EC-1412," Diagnosis Procedure " or
EC-1412, " Diagnosis Procedure " .
2. Confirm whether customer filled the coolant or not. If customer
filled the coolant, skip the following steps and go to EC-1412," Diagnosis Procedure " or
EC-1412, " Diagnosis Procedure " .
3. Turn ignition switch ON.
4. Perform “COOLING FAN” in “ACTIVE TEST” mode with CON- SULT-III.
5. If the results are NG, go to EC-1412, " Diagnosis Procedure " or
EC-1412, " Diagnosis Procedure " .
WITH GST
1. Check the coolant level in the reservoir tank and radiator. Allow engine to cool before checking coolant level.
If the coolant level in the reservoir tank and/or radiator is below
the proper range, skip the following steps and go to EC-1412," Diagnosis Procedure " .
2. Confirm whether customer filled the coolant or not. If customer
filled the coolant, skip the following steps and go to EC-1412," Diagnosis Procedure " .
3. Perform IPDM/ER auto active te st and check cooling fan motor
operation. Refer to PG-19, " Auto Active Test " .
4. If NG, go to EC-1412, " Diagnosis Procedure " . SEF621W
SEF621W