EC-1488< SERVICE INFOMATION >
[MR TYPE 2]
DTC P2A00 A/F SENSOR 1
DTC P2A00 A/F SENSOR 1
Component Description INFOID:0000000004501225
The air fuel ratio (A/F) sensor 1 is a planar one-cell limit current sen-
sor. The sensor element of the A/F sensor 1 is composed an elec-
trode layer, which transports ions. It has a heater in the element.
The sensor is capable of precise measurement = 1, but also in the
lean and rich range. Together with its control electronics, the sensor
outputs a clear, continuous signal throughout a wide range.
The exhaust gas components diffuse through the diffusion layer at
the sensor cell. An electrode layer is applied voltage, and this current
relative oxygen density in lean. Also this current relative hydrocar-
bon density in rich.
Therefore, the A/F sensor 1 is able to indicate air fuel ratio by this
electrode layer of current. In addition, a heater is integrated in the
sensor to ensure the required operating temperature of about 800 °C
(1,472 °F).
CONSULT-III Reference Value in Data Monitor Mode INFOID:0000000004501226
Specification data are reference values.
On Board Diagn osis Logic INFOID:0000000004500393
To judge the malfunction, the A/F signal computed by ECM from the A/F sensor 1 signal is monitored not to be
shifted to LEAN side or RICH side.
DTC Confirmation Procedure INFOID:0000000004500394
NOTE:
If DTC Confirmation Procedure has been previously conduc ted, always turn ignition switch OFF and wait at
least 10 seconds before conducting the next test.
TESTING CONDITION:
Before performing the following procedure, confirm that battery voltage is more than 11V at idle.
WITH CONSULT-III
1. Start engine and warm it up to normal operating temperature.
2. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds. PBIB3353E
PBIB3354E
MONITOR ITEM CONDITION SPECIFICATION
A/F SEN1 (B1) • Engine: After warming up Maintaining engine speed at
2,000 rpm Fluctuates around 2.2VDTC No. Trouble diagnosis name DTC detecting condition Possible Cause
P2A00
2A00 Air fuel ratio (A/F) sensor 1
circuit range/performance • The output voltage computed by ECM from the
A/F sensor 1 signal is shifted to the lean side for
a specified period.
• The A/F signal computed by ECM from the A/F
sensor 1 signal is shifted to the rich side for a
specified period. • Air fuel ratio (A/F) sensor 1
• Air fuel ratio (A/F) sensor 1 heater
• Fuel pressure
• Fuel injector
• Intake air leaks
DTC P2A00 A/F SENSOR 1
EC-1489
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3. Turn ignition switch ON and select “SELF-LE
ARNING CONT” in “WORK SUPPORT” mode with CON-
SULT-III.
4. Clear the self-learning coefficient by touching “CLEAR”.
5. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
6. Start engine and keep the engine speed between 3,500 and 4,000 rpm for 1 minute under no load.
7. Let engine idle for 1 minute.
8. Keep engine speed between 2,500 and 3,000 rpm for 20 minutes.
9. Check 1st trip DTC.
10. If 1st trip DTC is detected, go to EC-1491, " Diagnosis Procedure " .
WITH GST
1. Start engine and warm it up to normal operating temperature.
2. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
3. Disconnect mass air flow sensor harness connector.
4. Start engine and let it idle for at least 5 seconds.
5. Stop engine and reconnect mass air flow sensor (1) harness connector.
6. Select Service $03 with GST and make sure that DTC P0102 is
detected.
7. Select Service $04 with GST and erase the DTC P0102.
8. Start engine and keep the engine speed between 3,500 and
4,000 rpm for 1 minute under no load.
9. Let engine idle for 1 minute.
10. Keep engine speed between 2,500 and 3,000 rpm for 20 min-
utes.
11. Select Service $07 with GST. If 1st trip DTC is detected, go to EC-1491, " Diagnosis Procedure " . BBIA0701E
DTC P2A00 A/F SENSOR 1
EC-1491
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Do not use ECM ground terminals wh
en measuring input/output voltage. Doing so may result in dam-
age to the ECM's transistor. Use a ground ot her than ECM terminals, such as the ground.
: Average voltage for pulse signal (Actual pulse signal can be confirmed by oscilloscope.)
Diagnosis Procedure INFOID:00000000045003961.
CHECK GROUND CONNECTIONS
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Loosen and retighten ground screws on the body. Refer to EC-1144, " Ground Inspection " .
OK or NG OK >> GO TO 2.
NG >> Repair or replace ground connections. 2.
RETIGHTEN AIR FUEL RATIO (A/F) SENSOR 1
Loosen and retighten the air fuel rati o (A/F) sensor 1. Refer to EM-144, " Removal and Installation " .
>> GO TO 3. 3.
CHECK FOR INTAKE AIR LEAK
1. Start engine and run it at idle.
2. Listen for an intake air leak after the mass air flow sensor.
OK or NG OK >> GO TO 4.
NG >> Repair or replace. TERMI-
NAL
NO. WIRE
COLOR ITEM CONDITION DATA (DC Voltage)
3 G A/F sensor 1 heater [Engine is running]
• Warm-up condition
• Idle speed
(More than 140 seconds after starting
engine) Approximately 2.9 - 8.8V
49 W A/F sensor 1 [Engine is running]
• Warm-up condition
• Engine speed: 2,000 rpm Approximately 1.8V
Output voltage varies with air fuel
ratio.
53 B A/F sensor 1 [Ignition switch: ON]Approximately 2.2V PBIA8148J
:
Vehicle front
1. Body ground E24 2. Engine ground F9 3. Engine ground F16
4. Body ground E15 BBIA0698E
EC-1492< SERVICE INFOMATION >
[MR TYPE 2]
DTC P2A00 A/F SENSOR 1 4.
CLEAR THE SELF-LEARNING DATA
With CONSULT-III
1. Start engine and warm it up to normal operating temperature.
2. Select “SELF-LEARNING CONT” in “WORK SUPPORT” mode with CONSULT-III.
3. Clear the self-learning control coefficient by touching “CLEAR”.
4. Run engine for at least 10 minutes at idle speed.
Is the 1st trip DTC P0171 and P0172 detected?
Is it difficult to start engine?
Without CONSULT-III
1. Start engine and warm it up to normal operating temperature.
2. Turn ignition switch OFF.
3. Disconnect mass air flow sensor (1) harness connector.
4. Restart engine and let it idle for at least 5 seconds.
5. Stop engine and reconnect mass air flow sensor harness con- nector.
6. Make sure DTC P0102 is displayed.
7. Erase the DTC memory. Refer to EC-1052, " Emission-related
Diagnostic Information " .
8. Make sure DTC P0000 is displayed.
9. Run engine for at least 10 minutes at idle speed. Is the 1st trip DTC P0171 and P0172 detected?
Is it difficult to start engine?
Yes or No Yes >> Perform trouble diagnosis for DTC P0171 or P0172. Refer to
EC-1258 or
EC-1264 .
No >> GO TO 5. 5.
CHECK HARNESS CONNECTOR
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect A/F sensor 1 harness connector (1).
- Air fuel ratio (A/F) sensor (2)
3. Check harness connector for water.
OK or NG OK >> GO TO 6.
NG >> Repair or replace harness connector. 6.
CHECK AIR FUEL RATIO (A/F) SENSOR 1 POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT
1. Turn ignition switch ON.
2. Check voltage between A/F sensor 1 terminal 4 and ground with
CONSULT-III or tester.
OK or NG OK >> GO TO 8.
NG >> GO TO 7. 7.
DETECT MALFUNCTIONING PART
Check the following.
• Harness connectors E8, F8 BBIA0701E
Water should no exist.
BBIA0699E
Voltage: Battery voltage
PBIB3308E
EC-1494< SERVICE INFOMATION >
[MR TYPE 2]
DTC P2A00 A/F SENSOR 1
1. Start engine and warm it up to normal operating temperature.
2. Select “SELF-LEARNING CONT” in “WORK SUPPORT” mode with CONSULT-III.
3. Clear the self-learning control coefficient by touching “CLEAR”.
Without CONSULT-III
1. Start engine and warm it up to normal operating temperature.
2. Turn ignition switch OFF.
3. Disconnect mass air flow sensor harness (1) connector.
4. Restart engine and let it idle for at least 5 seconds.
5. Stop engine and reconnect mass air flow sensor harness con- nector.
6. Make sure DTC P0102 is displayed.
7. Erase the DTC memory. Refer to EC-1052, " Emission-related
Diagnostic Information " .
8. Make sure DTC P0000 is displayed.
>> GO TO 14. 14.
CONFIRM A/F ADJUSTMENT DATA
1. Turn ignition switch OFF and then ON.
2. Select “A/F ADJ-B1” in “DAT A MONITOR” mode with CONSULT-III.
3. Make sure that “0.000” is displayed on CONSULT-III screen.
>>INSPECTION END
Removal and Installation INFOID:0000000004501228
AIR FUEL RATIO SENSOR HEATER
Refer to EM-144, " Removal and Installation " . BBIA0701E
ASCD BRAKE SWITCH
EC-1495
< SERVICE INFOMATION >
[MR TYPE 2] C
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ASCD BRAKE SWITCH
Component Description INFOID:0000000004500398
When depress on the brake pedal, ASCD brake switch (2) is turned
OFF and stop lamp switch (1) is turned ON. ECM detects the state of
the brake pedal by this input of two kinds (ON/OFF signal)
Refer to EC-1033 for the ASCD function.
CONSULT-III Reference Val ue in Data Monitor Mode INFOID:0000000004500399
Specification data are reference values. BBIA0708E
MONITOR ITEM CONDITION SPECIFICATION
BRAKE SW1
(ASCD brake switch) • Ignition switch: ON• Brake pedal: Fully released (A/T, CVT)
• Brake pedal and clutch pedal: Fully released (M/T) ON
• Brake pedal: Slightly depressed (A/T, CVT)
• Brake pedal and/or clutch pedal: Slightly de- pressed (M/T) OFF
BRAKE SW2
(Stop lamp switch) • Ignition switch: ONBrake pedal: Fully released OFF
Brake pedal: Slightly depressed ON
ASCD BRAKE SWITCH
EC-1497
< SERVICE INFOMATION >
[MR TYPE 2] C
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Diagnosis Procedure
INFOID:00000000045004011.
CHECK OVERALL FUNCTION-I
With CONSULT-III
1. Turn ignition switch ON.
2. Select “BRAKE SW1” in “DATA MONITOR” mode with CONSULT-III.
3. Check “BRAKE SW1” indication under the following conditions.
M/T models
A/T and CVT models
Without CONSULT-III
1. Turn ignition switch ON.
2. Check voltage between ECM terminal 100 and ground under the
following conditions.
M/T models
A/T and CVT models
OK or NG OK >> GO TO 2.
NG (M/T model s) >>GO TO 3.
NG (A/T and CVT models) >>GO TO 4. 2.
CHECK OVERALL FUNCTION-II
With CONSULT-III
Check “BRAKE SW2” indication in “DATA MONITOR” mode. TERMI-
NAL NO. WIRE
COLOR ITEM CONDITION DATA (DC Voltage)
99 R Stop lamp switch [Ignition switch: ON]
• Brake pedal: Fully released Approximately 0V
[Ignition switch: ON]
• Brake pedal: Slightly depressed BATTERY VOLTAGE
(11 - 14V)
100 G ASCD brake switch [Ignition switch: ON]
• Brake pedal: Slightly depressed (A/T, CVT)
• Brake pedal and/or clutch pedal: Slightly de- pressed (M/T) Approximately 0V
[Ignition switch: ON]
• Brake pedal: Fully released (A/T, CVT)
• Brake pedal and clutch pedal: Fully released (M/T) BATTERY VOLTAGE
(11 - 14V) CONDITION INDICATION
Clutch pedal and/or brake pedal: Slightly depressed OFF
Clutch pedal and brake pedal: Fully released ON
CONDITION INDICATION
Brake pedal: Slightly depressed OFF
Brake pedal: Fully released ON
CONDITION VOLTAGE
Clutch pedal and/or brake pedal: Slightly depressed Approximately 0V
Clutch pedal and brake pedal: Fully released Battery voltage
CONDITION VOLTAGE
Brake pedal: Slightly depressed Approximately 0V
Brake pedal: Fully released Battery voltage PBIB3315E
EC-1498< SERVICE INFOMATION >
[MR TYPE 2]
ASCD BRAKE SWITCH
Without CONSULT-III
Check voltage between ECM terminal 99 and ground under the fol-
lowing conditions.
OK or NG OK >> INSPECTION END.
NG >> GO TO 11. 3.
CHECK ASCD CLUTCH SWITCH POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect ASCD clutch switch (1) harness connector.
- Clutch pedal (2)
3. Turn ignition switch ON.
4. Check voltage between ASCD clutch switch terminal 1 and ground under the following conditions with CONSULT-III or
tester.
OK or NG OK >> GO TO 9.
NG >> GO TO 4. 4.
CHECK ASCD BRAKE SWITCH POWER SUPPLY
1. Turn ignition switch OFF. CONDITION INDICATION
Brake pedal: Fully released OFF
Brake pedal: Slightly depressed ON CONDITION VOLTAGE
Brake pedal: Fully released Approximately 0V
Brake pedal: Slightly depressed Battery voltage PBIB0311E
BBIA0709E
CONDITION VOLTAGE
Brake pedal: Fully released Battery voltage
Brake pedal: Slightly depressed Approx. 0V PBIB0857E