Page 1649 of 1903
Downloaded from www.Manualslib.com manuals search engine Diagnostic Tools
•Diagnostic Scan Tool X-431
• Digital Multimeter
• Jumper Wire
Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) List
Instrument Cluster DTC List
DTC DTC DEFINITION
U0303 Fuel Sensor O/C or Shorted To Supply
U0303 Fuel Sensor Shorted To Ground
U040F Temperature Sensor O/C or Shorted To Supply
U040F Temperature Sensor Shorted To Ground
U029C Battery Over Voltage Error
U029C Battery Under Voltage Error
U050F EEPROM Checksum Error
DIAGNOSIS & TESTING
15
15–65Chery Automobile Co., Ltd.
Page 1653 of 1903

Downloaded from www.Manualslib.com manuals search engine Diagnostic Procedure
1.CHECK GROUND CONNECTION
• Turn ignition switch off.
• Loosen and retighten ground screws on the body (See Ground Inspection in Section 15 Body & Accessories).
• Inspect ground connection C-201 mounting position (See Vehicle Wiring Harness Information - Main Harness in
Section 16 Wiring).
Is the ground connection OK?
Ye s>>Go to the next step.
No
>>Repair or replace ground harness or connections.
2.CHECK INSTRUMENT CLUSTER (IC) ELECTRICAL CONNECTOR
• Disconnect Instrument Cluster (IC) electrical connector.
• Inspect the electrical connector for damage.
Is the electrical connector OK?
Ye s>>Go to the next step.
No
>>Repair or replace the electrical connector as necessary.
3.CHECK INSTRUMENT CLUSTER (IC) POWER SUPPLY
• Turn ignition switch on.
• If the vehicle is not equipped with Mitsubishi 2.4L
engine system, check IC power supply between
terminal 11, 13 and terminal 5 in the IC electrical
connector C-001 terminal side.
• If the vehicle is equipped with Mitsubishi 2.4L
engine system, check IC power supply between
terminal 11 and terminal 2 in the IC electrical con-
nector C-001 terminal side.
Is the voltage between9-17V?
Ye s>>Replace the IC.
No
>>Go to the next step.
DIAGNOSIS & TESTING
LTSMD150007
LTSMD150008
15
15–69Chery Automobile Co., Ltd.
Page 1654 of 1903

Downloaded from www.Manualslib.com manuals search engine 4.CHECK SYSTEM VOLTAGE
• Start the engine, raise the speed over 1000 RPM.
• Measure the charging voltage with the voltmeter at the battery positive and negative terminals.
Is the voltage less than 9 V?
Ye s>>Check the charging system.
No
>>Go to the next step.
5.CHECK THE BATTERY
• Start the engine, raise the speed over 1000 RPM for a few minutes.
• Turn ignition switch off.
• Measure the voltage drop with the voltmeter at the battery positive and negative terminals while cranking the
engine.
• Battery voltage should be more than approximate 9 V.
Is the check result normal?
Ye s>>Go to the next step.
No
>>Charge or replace the battery.
6.CHECK INSTRUMENT CLUSTER (IC) SUPPLY CIRCUIT
• Disconnect the battery negative cable.
• Disconnect the battery positive cable.
• Measure the resistance between IC terminal 11, 13 and battery positive cable.
• Continuity should exist.
Is the check result normal?
Ye s>>Go to the next step.
No
>>Check fuse.
Check the harness open or short to ground.
Check related components.
7.CHECK SYSTEM VOLTAGE
• Start the engine, raise the speed over 1000 RPM.
• Measure the charging voltage with the voltmeter at the battery positive and negative terminals.
Is the voltage more than 17 V?
Ye s>>Replace the AC generator.
No
>>Go to the next step.
DIAGNOSIS & TESTING
15–70Chery Automobile Co., Ltd.
Page 1655 of 1903
Downloaded from www.Manualslib.com manuals search engine 8.CHECK DTC
• With the X-431 scan tool, read IC DTCs.
• Refer to DTC Confirmation Procedure.
Is the DTC U029C still present?
Ye s>>Replace IC.
No
>>The system is now operating properly.
Reassemble the vehicle and verify the customers complaint is repaired.
DIAGNOSIS & TESTING
15
15–71Chery Automobile Co., Ltd.
Page 1658 of 1903

Downloaded from www.Manualslib.com manuals search engine Diagnostic Procedure
1.CHECK DTC
• Turn ignition switch on, with the scan tool, view and erase stored DTCs in the IC module.
• Turn ignition switch off, and wait a few seconds, then turn ignition switch on.
• With the scan tool, view active DTCs in the IC module.
Is DTC U040F present?
Ye s>>Go to the next step.
No
>>The conditions that caused this DTC to set are not present at this time (See Intermittent DTC Trouble-
shooting in Section 15 Body & Accessories for more information).
2.CHECK COOLANT TEMPERATURE SENSOR (FOR INSTRUMENT CLUSTER) ELECTRICAL CONNECTOR
• Turn ignition switch off.
• Disconnect the coolant temperature sensor (for
instrument cluster) (1) electrical connector E-084.
• Inspect the electrical connector for damage.
Is the electrical connector OK?
Ye s>>Go to the next step.
No
>>Repair or replace the electrical connector
as necessary.
3.CHECK COOLANT TEMPERATURE SENSOR (FOR INSTRUMENT CLUSTER) REFERENCE VOLTAGE
• Turn ignition switch on.
• Check reference voltage between the coolant tem-
perature sensor (for instrument cluster) connector
E-084, terminal 1 and ground.
• Approximately 5 V should exist.
Is the reference voltage normal?
Ye s>>Go to step 5.
No
>>Go to the next step.
DIAGNOSIS & TESTING
LTSM030002
LTSMD150004
15–74Chery Automobile Co., Ltd.
Page 1659 of 1903
Downloaded from www.Manualslib.com manuals search engine 4.CHECK COOLANT TEMPERATURE SENSOR (FOR INSTRUMENT CLUSTER) REFERENCE VOLTAGE
• Turn ignition switch off.
• Disconnect the IC module connector.
• Check harness for a short to ground.
• Check the coolant temperature sensor circuit for voltage.
COOLANT
TEMPERATURE SENSOR (FOR INSTRUMENT
CLUSTER) TERMINAL GROUND
1
Ground
• Check the coolant temperature sensor circuit for resistance.
COOLANT
TEMPERATURE SENSOR (FORINSTRUMENT CLUSTER)
TERMINAL IC TERMINAL CONTINUITY
13
1Yes
• Check harness for a short to power.
Is the check result normal?
Ye s>>Go to the next step.
No
>>Repair or replace the coolant temperature sensor (for instrument cluster) supply circuit as necessary.
DIAGNOSIS & TESTING
15
15–75Chery Automobile Co., Ltd.
Page 1660 of 1903

Downloaded from www.Manualslib.com manuals search engine 5.CHECK COOLANT TEMPERATURE METER INDICATOR
• Turn ignition switch off.
• Connect the IC connector.
• Connect the coolant temperature sensor (for instrument cluster) electrical connector E-084.
• Turn ignition switch on.
• With the scan tool, view active DTCs and data stream in the IC.
Is DTC U040F still present?
Ye s>>Replace the coolant temperature sensor (for instrument cluster).
With the scan tool, view active DTCs and data stream in the IC.
If the DTC U040F is not present, the system is now normal.
If the DTC U040F is present, go to the next step.
No
>>The system is now operating properly.
Reassemble the vehicle and verify the customers complaint is repaired.
6.CHECK DTC
• With the X-431 scan tool, read IC DTCs.
• Refer to DTC Confirmation Procedure.
Is DTC U040F still present?
Ye s>>Replace the IC.
No
>>The system is now operating properly.
Reassemble the vehicle and verify the customers complaint is repaired.
DIAGNOSIS & TESTING
15–76Chery Automobile Co., Ltd.
Page 1661 of 1903

Downloaded from www.Manualslib.com manuals search engine U050F - EEPROM Checksum Error
On Board Diagnostic Logic
•Self-diagnosis detection logic.
DTC NO. DTC DEFINITION DTC DETECTION
CONDITION POSSIBLE CAUSE
U050F EEPROM checksum error Instrument Cluster (IC)
detected an internal failure •
Instrument Cluster (IC)
DTC Confirmation Procedure:
Before performing the following procedure, confirm that battery voltage is more than 12 V.
• Turn ignition switch off.
• Connect the X-431 scan tool to the Data Link Connector (DLC) - use the most current software available.
• Turn ignition switch on and record and erase DTC.
• Start engine and warm it up to the normal operating temperature.
• Select view DTC and data stream.
• If the DTC is detected, the condition is current. Go to Diagnostic Procedure - Step 1.
• If the DTC is not detected, the DTC condition is intermittent (See Diagnostic Help and Intermittent DTC Trou-
bleshooting in Section 15 Body & Accessories for more information).
NOTE :
While performing electrical diagnosis & testing, always refer to the electrical schematics for specific circuit
and component information.
DIAGNOSIS & TESTING
15
15–77Chery Automobile Co., Ltd.