Downloaded from www.Manualslib.com manuals search engine 4.CHECK SYSTEM VOLTAGE
• Start the engine, raise the engine speed over 1000 RPM.
• Measure the charging voltage with a voltmeter at the battery positive and negative terminals.
Is the voltage less than 9 V?
Ye s>>Inspect the charging system.
No
>>Go to the next step.
5.CHECK THE BATTERY
• Start the engine, raise the engine speed over 1000 RPM for a few minutes.
• Turn ignition switch off.
• Measure the voltage drop with a voltmeter at the battery positive and negative terminals while cranking the
engine.
• Battery voltage should be more than approximate 9.0 V.
Is the check result normal?
Ye s>>Go to step 6.
No
>>Charge or replace the battery.
6.CHECK RESTRAINTS CONTROL MODULE (RCM) SUPPLY CIRCUIT
• Measure the resistance between RCM terminal 5 and the battery negative connector.
• Continuity should exist.
Is the check result normal?
Ye s>>Go to the next step.
No
>>Check fuse.
Inspect and replace the harness for an open.
Check harness connector C-106, J-100.
Check correlative components.
7.CHECK DTC
• With the X-431 scan tool, read RCM DTCs.
• Refer to DTC Confirmation Procedure.
Is DTC B1102 still present?
Ye s>>Replace the RCM.
No
>>The system is now operating properly.
Reassemble the vehicle and road test to verify the customers complaint is repaired.
DIAGNOSIS & TESTING
14
14–15Chery Automobile Co., Ltd.
Downloaded from www.Manualslib.com manuals search engine TEST FOR DRIVER FRONT AIRBAG FIRING LOOP DIAGNOSIS
RESISTANCE RANGE DESCRIPTIONFAULT INDICATION
R(DAB) < 1.06 Resistance too low or short Fault definitely detected
1.80 ≤R(DAB) < 4.84 Normal No fault
7.28 ≤R(DAB) Resistance too high Fault definitely detected
1.06 < R(DAB) < 1.80
4.84 < R(DAB) < 7.28 Tolerance
Fault may or may not be detected
DTC Confirmation Procedure:
Before performing the following procedure, confirm that battery voltage is more than 12 V.
•Turn ignition switch off.
• Connect the X-431 scan tool to the Data Link Connector (DLC) - use the latest software available.
• Turn ignition switch on.
• With the scan tool, record and erase stored DTCs in the RCM.
• Turn ignition switch off and wait for a few seconds.
• Turn ignition switch on then select view DTC.
• If the DTC is detected, the DTC condition is current. Go to Diagnostic Procedure - Step 1.
• If the DTC is not detected, the DTC condition is intermittent (See Diagnostic Help and Intermittent DTC Trou-
bleshooting in Section 14 Restraints for more information).
Diagnostic Guide Lines
Observe the following guide lines while diagnosing this DTC:
•Troubleshoot any Engine Control Module (ECM) charging/cranking DTCs before proceeding.
• If the warning lamp goes out immediately after the warning lamp flashed for6-7seconds, this indicates that
the system is OK.
• If the warning lamp is on for6-7seconds continuously, then goes out, or the warning lamp is on continuously,
this indicates that there are history DTCs in the system. Use the Scan Tool to erase the DTCs.
• If any other condition occurs, use the Scan Tool to erase the history DTCs first, then check the warning lamp.
If the warning lamp does not go out immediately after the warning lamp flashes for6-7seconds when using
the Scan Tool, erase the history DTCs first.
• In the course of troubleshooting the airbag system, make sure the system power supply is shut off, and wait
two minutes for the system capacitor to discharge.
• The squib circuit connectors integrate a shortingspring (which prevents the airbag from deploying unintention-
ally due to static electricity by shorting the positive wire to the negative wire in the squib circuit when the con-
nectors are disconnected). Therefore, if the airbag electrical connector or spiral cable electrical connector is
damaged or improperly connected, the shorting spring may not be released when the electrical connector is
connected.
• The following tools are required to perform the DTC diagnostic procedure:
X-431 Scan Tool
Airbag Special Load Tool
Digital Multimeter
NOTE :
While performing electrical diagnosis & testing, always refer to the electrical schematics for specific circuit
and component information.
DIAGNOSIS & TESTING
14–18Chery Automobile Co., Ltd.
Downloaded from www.Manualslib.com manuals search engine Diagnostic Procedure
1.CHECK RCM DTC
• Perform the DTC confirmation procedure.
Is DTC B1346 present?
Ye s>>Go to the next step.
No
>>Go to Step 6.
2.CHECK DRIVER AIRBAG MODULE
• Turn ignition switch off.
• Disconnect the negative battery cable.
WARNING!
To avoid serious or fatal injury, turn ignition switch off, disconnect the negative battery cable and wait two min-
utes before proceeding.
•Disconnect the driver airbag module electrical connector J-003.
NOTE :
Check connectors - Clean and repair as necessary.
• Connect the airbag special load tool to the spiral cable side of the vehicle harness (connect the special tool
resistor (2 ohms) in place of the passenger airbag module).
WARNING!
To avoid serious or fatal injury, the driver airbag module should not be checked with a multimeter.
NOTE :
If the airbag special load tool is not available, connect a known good driver airbag module.
•Connect the negative battery cable.
WARNING!
To avoid serious or fatal injury, reconnect the battery, then turn ignition switch on.
•Turn ignition switch on.
• With the scan tool, erase the DTC in the RCM.
• Turn ignition switch off, and wait a few seconds, then turn ignition switch on.
• With the scan tool, read the RCM DTCs
Is DTC B1346 present?
Ye s>>Go to the next step.
No
>>Replace the driver airbag module (See Driver Airbag Module Removal & Installation in Section 14
Restraints).
Reassemble the vehicle and road test to verify the customers complaint is repaired.
3.CHECK DRIVER AIRBAG MODULE CONTROL CIRCUITS
WARNING!
To avoid serious or fatal injury, turn the ignition switch off, disconnect the negative battery cable and wait two
minutes before proceeding.
DIAGNOSIS & TESTING
14
14–19Chery Automobile Co., Ltd.
Downloaded from www.Manualslib.com manuals search engine •Disconnect the airbag special load tool.
• Disconnect the RCM connector J-001 (1) (See
Restraints Control Module (RCM) Removal & Instal-
lation in Section 14 Restraints).
• Disconnect the spiral cable electrical connector
J-005.
NOTE :
Check connectors - Clean and repair as necessary.
• Check the harness for continuity of the driver air-
bag circuit between terminal 10 in the RCM electri-
cal connector J-001 terminal side and terminal 1 in
the spiral cable electrical connector J-005 terminal
side.
• Continuity should exist.
CHECK CONTINUITY
SPIRAL CABLE
TERMINAL RCM
TERMINAL CONTINUITY
11
0Yes
• Check the harness for continuity of the driver airbag circuit between terminal 11 in the RCM electrical connector
J-001 and terminal 2 in the spiral cable electrical connector J-005 terminal side.
• Continuity should exist.
CHECK CONTINUITY
SPIRAL CABLE
TERMINAL RCM
TERMINAL CONTINUITY
21
1Yes
• The resistance should be less than 0.2 .
Is the check result normal?
Ye s>>Go to the next step.
No
>>Replace the cable.
DIAGNOSIS & TESTING
LTSM140006
14–20Chery Automobile Co., Ltd.
Downloaded from www.Manualslib.com manuals search engine 4.CHECK DRIVER AIRBAG MODULE CONTROL CIRCUITS
WARNING!
To avoid serious or fatal injury, turn the ignition switch off, disconnect the negative battery cable and wait two
minutes before proceeding.
•Disconnect the driver airbag module connectors.
NOTE :
Check connectors - Clean and repair as necessary.
• Check the harness for continuity of the driver airbag circuit between terminal 1 in the driver airbag module elec-
trical connector J-003 and terminal 1 in the spiral cable electrical connector J-005 terminal side.
• Continuity should exist.
CHECK CONTINUITY
SPIRAL CABLE
TERMINAL DRIVER
AIRBAG
MODULE
TERMINAL CONTINUITY
11Y
es
• Check the harness for continuity of the driver airbag circuit between the driver airbag module electrical connec-
tor terminal 2 and the spiral cable electrical connector terminal 2.
• Continuity should exist.
CHECK CONTINUITY
SPIRAL CABLE
TERMINAL DRIVER
AIRBAG
MODULE
TERMINAL CONTINUITY
22Y
es
Is the check result normal?
Ye s>>Go to the next step.
No
>>Replace the spiral cable.
DIAGNOSIS & TESTING
14
14–21Chery Automobile Co., Ltd.
Downloaded from www.Manualslib.com manuals search engine 5.CHECK CONNECTORS
NOTE :
Diagnose and repair all active codes before diagnosing stored codes (See Restraints Control Module DTC List in
Section 14 Restraints).
• With the scan tool, record and erase all RCM DTCs.
• Using the electrical schematic as a guide, inspect the following:
Inspect the wiring and connectors of the related airbag system.
Look for any chafed, pierced, pinched, or partially broken wires.
Look for broken, bent, pushed out or corroded terminals.
Verify that there is good pin to terminal contact in the related connectors.
Were any problems found?
Ye s>>Repair as necessary.
No
>>Go to the next step.
6.CHECK DTC
• Reconnect all disconnected components and harness connectors.
• With the X-431 scan tool, read RCM DTCs.
• Refer to DTC Confirmation Procedure.
Is DTC B1346 still present?
Ye s>>Replace the RCM.
No
>>The system is now operating properly.
Reassemble the vehicle and road test to verify the customers complaint is repaired.
DIAGNOSIS & TESTING
14–22Chery Automobile Co., Ltd.
Downloaded from www.Manualslib.com manuals search engine FIRING LOOP FOR PASSENGER FRONT AIRBAG
DESCRIPTION
1: Rw - Wiring harness resistance
2: Rc - Contact coil resistance
3: Rs + Rt - Squib resistance + terminal resistance
4: Squib for passenger - side front airbag inflator
5: Contact coil
6: Wiring harness
7: HAE 3.5
R(DAB) = Rs + Rt + Rw
DTC Confirmation Procedure:
Before performing the following procedure, confirm that battery voltage is more than 12 V.
• Turn ignition switch off.
• Connect the X-431 scan tool to the Data Link Connector (DLC) - use the latest software available.
• Turn ignition switch on.
• With the scan tool, record and erase stored DTCs in the RCM.
• Turn ignition switch off and wait for a few seconds.
• Turn ignition switch on then select view DTC.
• If the DTC is detected, the DTC condition is current. Go to Diagnostic Procedure - Step 1.
• If the DTC is not detected, the DTC condition is intermittent (See Diagnostic Help and Intermittent DTC Trou-
bleshooting in Section 14 Restraints for more information).
Diagnostic Guide Lines
Observe the following guide lines while diagnosing this DTC:
•Troubleshoot any Engine Control Module (ECM) charging/cranking DTCs before proceeding.
• If the warning lamp goes out immediately after the warning lamp flashed for6-7seconds, this indicates that
the system is OK.
• If the warning lamp is on for6-7seconds continuously, then goes out, or the warning lamp is on continuously,
this indicates that there are history DTCs in the system. Use the Scan Tool to erase the DTCs.
• If any other condition occurs, use the Scan Tool to erase the history DTCs first, then check the warning lamp.
If the warning lamp does not go out immediately after the warning lamp flashes for6-7seconds when using
the Scan Tool, erase the history DTCs first.
• In the course of troubleshooting the airbag system, make sure the system power supply is shut off, and wait
two minutes for the system capacitor to discharge.
• The squib circuit connectors integrate a shortingspring (which prevents the airbag from deploying unintention-
ally due to static electricity by shorting the positive wire to the negative wire in the squib circuit when the con-
nectors are disconnected). Therefore, if the airbag electrical connector or spiral cable electrical connector is
damaged or improperly connected, the shorting spring may not be released when the electrical connector is
connected.
• The following tools are required to perform the DTC diagnostic procedure:
X-431 Scan Tool
Airbag Special Load Tool
Digital Multimeter
NOTE :
While performing electrical diagnosis & testing, always refer to the electrical schematics for specific circuit
and component information.
DIAGNOSIS & TESTING
14
14–25Chery Automobile Co., Ltd.
Downloaded from www.Manualslib.com manuals search engine Diagnostic Procedure
1.CHECK RCM DTC
• With the scan tool X-431, view DTCs in the RCM.
Is DTC B1352 present?
Ye s>>Go to the next step.
No
>>Go to step 6.
2.CHECK FRONT PASSENGER AIRBAG MODULE
• Turn ignition switch off.
• Disconnect the negative battery cable.
WARNING!
To avoid serious or fatal injury, turn ignition switch off, disconnect the negative battery cable and wait two min-
utes before proceeding.
•Disconnect the passenger airbag module electrical connector.
NOTE :
Check connectors - Clean and repair as necessary.
• Connect the airbag special load tool to the spiral cable side of the vehicle harness (connect the special tool
resistor (2 ) in place of the passenger airbag module).
• Connect the negative battery cable.
WARNING!
To avoid serious or fatal injury, the passenger airbag module should not be check by multimeter.
NOTE :
If the airbag special load tool is not available, connect a known good passenger airbag module.
WARNING!
To avoid serious or fatal injury, reconnect the battery, then turn ignition switch on.
•Turn ignition switch on.
• With the scan tool, erase the DTC memory.
• Turn ignition switch off, and wait a few seconds, then turn ignition switch on.
• With the scan tool, read the RCM DTCs
Is DTC B1352 present?
Ye s>>Go to the next step.
No
>>Replace the passenger airbag module (See Passenger Airbag Module Removal & Installation in Sec-
tion 14 Restraints).
Reassemble the vehicle and road test to verify the customers complaint is repaired.
3.CHECK PASSENGER AIRBAG MODULE CONTROL CIRCUITS
WARNING!
To avoid serious or fatal injury, turn ignition switch off, disconnect the negative battery cable and wait two min-
utes before proceeding.
DIAGNOSIS & TESTING
14–26Chery Automobile Co., Ltd.